Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

commercial vehicles10 MIN

Renault Kangoo E-Tech Electric vs Peugeot e-Partner: which electric van suits you?

Renault has the higher published WLTP range, while Peugeot’s cited e-Partner offers stronger standard payload figures. Compare the exact build, load and charging plan before ordering.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Renault has the published range advantage, but the Peugeot e-Partner can carry substantially more on the cited standard panel-van specification. Renault’s current MY26.5 configurator lists 184 miles for the selected Kangoo ML19, and Renault quotes up to 186 miles WLTP for some versions. Peugeot’s UK specification lists up to 170 miles WLTP for the 50 kWh e-Partner. Those are laboratory figures, not guaranteed loaded-route distances, and the Renault figures vary by version.

The right choice therefore depends on your daily route, payload, body length, charging access and exact build sheet. The most important diligence point is payload: Renault’s own pages show different values for the displayed ML19, while Peugeot labels its figures indicative and dependent on specification and options.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Renault Kangoo E-Tech Electric vs Peugeot e-Partner at a glance

Decision point Renault Kangoo E-Tech Electric Peugeot e-Partner What it means
Published range 184 miles for the selected MY26.5 ML19 configurator build; Renault’s product page says up to 186 miles WLTP depending on version Up to 170 miles WLTP for the 50 kWh model in Peugeot’s UK specification Renault has the higher headline figure, but neither number predicts a loaded van’s route range
Battery and power 45 kWh maximum battery, 44 kWh usable and 120 hp on the selected MY26.5 build 50 kWh battery and 136 hp The Peugeot battery is larger on paper; battery capacity alone does not establish longer range
Load volume 3.3 m³ on the selected configurator version; Renault advertises up to 4.2 m³ for a different configuration 3.3 m³ standard or 3.8 m³ long in the cited Professional Premium+ panel-van specification Compare the same body length and load-through arrangement, not the largest number on either website
Published payload 537 kg shown in the configurator, while technical data for the displayed ML19 specification shows 436 kg 800 kg standard Professional Premium+ or 753 kg long, with other trims varying Obtain a signed, build-specific plated payload before committing to a job
Charging examples Renault gives version-dependent 45 kWh AC, DC and domestic examples; an award statement says 80% fast charging in 40 minutes 0–80% in 30 minutes at 100 kW DC; 7 hours 30 minutes at a 7.4 kW single-phase wallbox; 5 hours at an 11 kW three-phase wallbox The charge windows and conditions differ, so these are not a timed head-to-head test
Reference price £30,835 displayed total including a £2,500 grant for the selected MY26.5 ML19 £35,607 on the road after a £2,500 grant for standard Professional Premium+; £36,633 for long These are source-listed reference figures from different documents and dates; request current equivalent quotations

Which van has the longer range?

Renault’s published figures

For the selected MY26.5 Renault UK configurator build, an ML19 Advance RC panel van is listed at 184 miles. Renault’s broader current product page states up to 186 miles WLTP, depending on version. The two Renault numbers are close but not interchangeable: one is tied to a particular configured vehicle and the other is a range maximum across versions.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Peugeot’s published figure

Peugeot’s UK specification for the 50 kWh e-Partner lists up to 170 miles WLTP. It is a manufacturer figure for the model as specified in that document; it is not a guarantee for a particular body length, payload, temperature or driving pattern.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
EVIQO Level 2 EV Charger J1772 40A NEMA 14-50 - 240V Wall Charging Station | Plug in, up to 40 mph, 25ft Cable, WiFi (2.4GHz), Smart App, Weatherproof Indoor/Outdoor (IP66, NEMA 4), UL & ETL Certified
  • WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
  • PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
  • CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
  • SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
  • GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.

How to turn WLTP into a workable route plan

WLTP is useful for comparing official versions tested under a common procedure, but a loaded van uses energy differently from an unladen test vehicle. Payload, speed, cold weather, wind, traffic, heating and tyre pressures all affect consumption. No matched independent test of these two vans on the same route and payload was established for this comparison, so there is no defensible real-world winner in miles per charge.

  1. Write down your longest normal day, including return travel and any detours.
  2. Identify the heaviest routine payload and the proportion of motorway driving.
  3. Check whether a dependable public rapid charger exists near the route, and whether your schedule allows the necessary stop.
  4. Ask the dealer to demonstrate the exact body, battery and wheel-and-option combination you intend to order.
  5. Use the manufacturer’s range tool for that build, then keep a practical reserve rather than planning to arrive at zero.

On the evidence available, Renault wins the headline range question by roughly 14 to 16 published miles, but the margin is too small to override a payload, cargo or charging mismatch.

Which electric van carries more?

Renault Kangoo payload: resolve the conflicting numbers

The selected Renault MY26.5 configurator displays a 537 kg payload. The technical data shown for that ML19 specification gives 436 kg. Those values may reflect different equipment, weight definitions or page configurations, but the pages do not explain the difference clearly enough to use either number as a guaranteed operating limit.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ask for the exact vehicle’s maximum authorised mass, running order weight and resulting plated payload in writing. Options such as extra seats, lining, racking, a tow package or a different body can reduce available payload. If the van will routinely carry tools or materials close to its limit, weigh the finished vehicle with its normal equipment.

Peugeot e-Partner payload by body length

Peugeot’s cited Professional Premium+ panel-van specification lists an indicative 800 kg payload for the standard van and 753 kg for the long version. Peugeot also notes that actual vehicle weight, specification and options affect the usable figure. Treat these as reference values for the named versions, not a universal e-Partner payload.

Why payload matters more than a small range difference

Exceeding the plated limit is a safety, handling and legal problem, and it can invalidate an operating plan even when the van has enough battery range. A contractor carrying dense materials may fill the payload before the cargo bay is physically full. Conversely, a parcel operator may need volume and shelving but relatively little mass. Match the van to the heavier of your volume and weight requirements.

Rank #2
ChargePoint HomeFlex Level 2 EV Fast Charger, J1772, Smart, Hardwired, 50A | For Electric Cars, Adds Up to 37 Mi/Hr, WiFi App Control, 23-Ft Cable, Adjustable 16-50A, Indoor/Outdoor Rated, Energy Star
  • Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
  • Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
  • Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
  • Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
  • Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.
  • Request the payload for the exact VIN or order specification, not a brochure maximum.
  • Subtract permanent racking, flooring, partitions, charging cables and driver equipment.
  • Allow for passengers and any tow-ball or roof equipment.
  • Use a certified weighbridge when compliance is critical.

Load volume, body length and cargo fit

Renault’s cargo figures

The selected Renault configurator version provides 3.3 m³ of cargo volume. Renault separately advertises up to 4.2 m³ for a different Kangoo configuration. That larger figure should not be compared directly with the selected 3.3 m³ build without confirming body length, bulkhead and load-through equipment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Renault’s award material says the latest Kangoo E-Tech is available in two lengths and as a crew van. A longer body can improve usable floor length, but it can also change payload, turning characteristics, price and charging efficiency. Confirm the exact internal length, width between the wheel arches and opening dimensions against your load.

Peugeot’s cargo figures

Peugeot lists 3.3 m³ for the standard Professional Premium+ panel van and 3.8 m³ for the long version in the cited specification. The long e-Partner therefore offers more stated volume than the standard version, but its cited payload is lower at 753 kg.

Measure the job, not just the brochure volume

Cubic metres do not tell you whether a particular appliance, pallet, ladder or roll of material will fit. Before ordering, measure the longest item, its height and the clearance needed to load it. Check door aperture dimensions, the wheel-arch intrusion, bulkhead design and whether a load-through hatch is included. Ask for a physical demonstration with representative equipment if a few centimetres determine whether the van works.

Battery, motor and efficiency considerations

Renault

The selected MY26.5 Kangoo configuration uses a 45 kWh maximum battery with 44 kWh usable capacity and a 120 hp motor. Usable capacity is the more relevant energy figure for planning, but it should not be converted into a predicted mileage without consumption data for the same body and load.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Peugeot

The e-Partner specification lists a 50 kWh battery and 136 hp. The larger nominal battery and higher power output may suit drivers who value acceleration or heavier traffic work, but they do not by themselves prove lower running cost or longer range. Aerodynamics, tyre choice, gearing, payload and software calibration all influence energy use.

Rank #3
Sale
ChargePoint HomeFlex Level 2 EV Charger J1772 - NEMA 14-50 Plug | Fast Smart Battery Power Charging at Home for Electric Automobile Vehicles - for Electric Car
  • Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations
  • Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features
  • Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations
  • Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable
  • Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and plugs into a 240V outlet with a 14-50 receptacle, requiring a 40A or 50A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter

How long does an e-Partner or Kangoo take to charge?

Peugeot e-Partner charging times

Peugeot’s document gives three explicit examples:

Charger Stated window Time
100 kW DC rapid charger 0–80% 30 minutes
7.4 kW single-phase wallbox Charging time stated by Peugeot 7 hours 30 minutes
11 kW three-phase wallbox Charging time stated by Peugeot 5 hours

These are different charge windows and supply conditions. A 0–80% rapid-charge estimate cannot be compared with a full overnight AC charge as though they measured the same task. Rapid charging also slows as the battery approaches a high state of charge, and actual power can be limited by the site, temperature or vehicle.

Renault Kangoo E-Tech charging information

Renault publishes version-dependent examples for the 45 kWh battery covering public DC, AC and domestic charging. The exact time depends on the vehicle’s onboard charger, the supply and the state-of-charge window, so select the table entry that matches the build you are buying rather than applying a generic Kangoo time. Renault’s 2025 award report quotes judging-panel member Andy Picton, Chief Commercial Vehicle Editor at Glass’s, saying: “The Kangoo E-Tech has the biggest range in this size of van. The latest model is available in two lengths and as a crew van, and the interior has been brought right up to date. It can fast charge to 80% in 40 minutes and is a worthy winner.” That is an award-context statement reported by Renault, not an independent matched test against the e-Partner.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choosing a home wallbox

A wallbox can make either van practical for overnight depot or home charging, but compatibility must be checked before installation. Confirm the vehicle’s onboard AC capability, the wallbox output, single- or three-phase supply, cable arrangement, electrical capacity and any site restrictions with a qualified installer. Do not assume that an 11 kW unit will deliver 11 kW if the property has only single-phase service or the van accepts less.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Purchase price and what the figures do—and do not—show

Renault reference price

The current MY26.5 Renault configurator shows a £30,835 total for the selected ML19 build, including a £2,500 grant. This is tied to that configuration and the page accessed in 2026; options, delivery charges, tax treatment and grant eligibility can change the amount you are quoted.

Peugeot reference prices

Peugeot’s UK specification lists £35,607 on the road after a £2,500 grant for the standard Professional Premium+ panel van and £36,633 for the long version. The publication date of that PDF was not visible in the reviewed document, so treat the amounts as source-listed reference figures rather than today’s dealer offers.

Rank #4
Sale
EVIQO Level 2 EV Charger J1772 48A - Hardwired 240V Wall Charging Station | up to 50 mph, 25ft Cable, Enhanced WiFi (2.4GHz), Smart App, Weatherproof Indoor/Outdoor (IP66, NEMA 4), UL & ETL Certified
  • WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
  • HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? You can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
  • CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
  • SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
  • GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.

Compare equivalent quotations

Price differences are meaningful only when the vans have comparable body lengths, payload ratings, charging hardware, safety equipment, warranties and delivery status. Request written quotations for the same grant assumptions and include any required racking, bulkhead, heat pump, cable, servicing package and finance fees. A cheaper purchase price can be offset by a configuration that cannot legally carry the intended load.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which van suits different working patterns?

Choose the Kangoo E-Tech when range headroom is your first constraint

The Kangoo is the logical starting point if your route is long, charging opportunities are uncertain and the selected build’s 184-mile figure gives useful planning margin. It is also worth examining if you need a choice of lengths or a crew-van layout. Verify the payload discrepancy before ordering; a range advantage is irrelevant if tools and materials push the van over its plated limit.

Choose the e-Partner when payload or long-body volume dominates

The e-Partner deserves priority when the cited 800 kg standard payload, 3.8 m³ long-body volume or 136 hp specification better fits your work. The long version’s 753 kg indicative payload is lower than the standard version’s, so do not assume that extra cargo volume means extra carrying capacity. Its stated 0–80% 100 kW DC time may suit operations that can schedule a rapid stop.

Choose by charging pattern

For a depot with overnight parking, AC charge time and electrical supply may matter more than rapid-charge peak power. For a multi-shift operation, map the location of 100 kW public chargers and the time available between jobs. Include queues, access restrictions and the energy needed to reach the charger; a theoretical 30-minute session is not a 30-minute door-to-door stop.

A practical buying and test-drive checklist

  1. Define the load. Record the heaviest regular payload, occasional maximum, longest item and required door opening.
  2. Select the body. Compare standard and long lengths using internal measurements, not only cubic-volume claims.
  3. Get the build sheet. Include battery, motor, wheels, tyres, seats, partitions, lining, racking and charging options.
  4. Confirm plated weights. Ask for maximum authorised mass, running order weight and payload for the exact specification.
  5. Plan charging. Check home or depot electrical capacity, wallbox compatibility and public rapid-charger locations.
  6. Price like for like. Obtain current quotations with the same grant assumption, delivery terms and required equipment.
  7. Drive your route. If possible, test the van with representative cargo on the roads and speeds you actually use.
  8. Measure the finished vehicle. Weigh a racked, lined van before putting it into service if payload compliance is important.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Calling the WLTP number a guaranteed route range. It is a standardized comparison figure, not a promise under your payload and weather.
  • Using the biggest advertised cargo number. Renault’s 4.2 m³ figure refers to a different configuration from the selected 3.3 m³ build; Peugeot’s 3.8 m³ figure is for the long body.
  • Picking a payload from a generic brochure. Renault’s two displayed figures and Peugeot’s option caveat show why the exact order matters.
  • Comparing unlike charging times. Peugeot’s 30-minute value is 0–80% on 100 kW DC, while AC figures describe different supply conditions.
  • Treating an old price sheet as a live offer. Confirm the Peugeot document’s figures with a dealer and obtain a current Renault quotation.
  • Ignoring permanent equipment. Racking, lining and cables consume payload even when no customer goods are aboard.

Verdict: which electric van suits you?

Choose the Renault Kangoo E-Tech if the published range margin, body-style choice and your confirmed payload meet the job. Choose the Peugeot e-Partner if its standard-version payload, long-body volume, 136 hp motor or stated charging options better match your operation. Neither is the universal winner: the deciding evidence is the exact build sheet, the load you actually carry and a route plan that includes realistic charging and reserve.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

commercial vehiclesElectric VansEV chargingPeugeot e-PartnerRenault Kangoo E-Techvan payload

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.