Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

BMW X510 MIN

Range Rover Sport vs. BMW X5: Performance, Comfort, and Ownership Costs (2026 Buyer’s Guide)

The BMW X5 leads the surfaced comparison for base-model fuel economy, cargo volume and estimated ownership cost; the Range Rover Sport offers more towing capacity, clearance and powertrain breadth.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: Choose the BMW X5 if you want more base-model cargo room, better reported combined fuel economy, and lower published five-year ownership estimates for the compared configurations. Choose the Range Rover Sport if maximum towing, ground clearance, water-wading specification, powertrain variety, and a broader performance envelope matter more than efficiency and projected cost. Neither result is universal: the available cost comparison pairs a 2026 BMW X5 sDrive40i with a 2027 Range Rover Sport P360 SE, while several performance and capability figures come from a retailer comparison and are not trim-equivalent.

For a fair purchase decision, compare the same model year, engine type, drivetrain, equipment, and local transaction price. A base X5 against a high-output Range Rover Sport SV is not an apples-to-apples test, and a plug-in hybrid should be evaluated with your charging access and electricity rate rather than its badge alone.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What each SUV is trying to be

The BMW X5 is a road-focused luxury midsize SUV with a useful cargo area, strong six-cylinder performance, and a relatively straightforward efficiency advantage in the surfaced base-model comparison. The Range Rover Sport is also a luxury midsize SUV, but its lineup reaches farther in two directions: plug-in-hybrid and six-cylinder versions on one end, and highly powerful V8 and SV variants on the other. It also publishes more ambitious off-road dimensions and a higher maximum tow rating.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That difference shapes the buying decision. The X5 makes the stronger case for daily highway and family use when operating cost and luggage space are priorities. The Range Rover Sport makes the stronger case when you regularly tow, travel on poor surfaces, need additional clearance, or want access to a wider range of performance configurations.

#1 Best Overall
TGRCM-CZ 1:24 Range Rover Die-cast Model Vehicle with Sound & Light, Off-Road Vehicle with Pull Back Function & Openable Doors - Realistic Details for Collectors & Gifts White
  • 【Quality Material】The body is made of zinc alloy, which is sturdy and durable, and the outer paint is electrostatic spraying, which is rust-proof, corrosion-proof, anti-collision, anti-paint loss, and has a long service life. The windows are made of acrylic, non-toxic and odorless. Rubber tires are strong and durable. Provide safe guarding for you and your family.
  • 【Realistic sound and light effects】here are three different sound effects in total, pulling open the door and pressing the front of the car will trigger different sound effects as well as dazzling light effects. Come on, enjoy the parent-child time in the endless laughter.
  • 【Pullback function】This toy car has a pullback function, drag the toy car backward by hand for a certain distance and then release your hand, the toy car will automatically slide forward for a distance. Both side doors and front bonnet can be opened.
  • 【Multi-scene application】 This 1/24 scale model car is suitable for multi-scene, not only is it a good choice for car collectors, but also a delicate ornament to enhance the style of the study, and is also a good gift for birthdays, festivals and other important occasions.
  • 【Quality after-sales service】We will provide quality pre-sales and after-sales service for the toy cars purchased in our store. You can contact us if you have any questions.

Performance and powertrains

Published output range

A dealer-authored 2026 comparison reports 355 horsepower and 369 lb-ft of torque for the Range Rover Sport base configuration, versus 375 horsepower and 383 lb-ft for the BMW X5 base configuration. The same comparison lists up to 626 horsepower for Range Rover Sport SV variants and 523 horsepower for the BMW X5 M60i.

Those figures describe different ends of each lineup, not equivalent trims. The 626-hp SV and 523-hp M60i are specialized high-output vehicles, while the base figures represent the entry configurations cited by the comparison. Verify the exact output, standard equipment, transmission, and drivetrain for the model year and trim you are ordering with the manufacturers; availability changes by market and equipment package.

Powertrain choice

The official U.S. Range Rover Sport model page identifies six-cylinder, plug-in-hybrid, and 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 powertrain families across the range. The BMW lineup also includes plug-in-hybrid and high-performance variants, but the configuration names, battery specifications, and standard equipment differ. A plug-in hybrid is not simply a more economical version of the gasoline model: added mass, charging behavior, insurance, depreciation, and maintenance can change the ownership result.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Comparison point Range Rover Sport BMW X5
Base figures reported by the surfaced comparison 355 hp; 369 lb-ft 375 hp; 383 lb-ft
Highest figure reported in that comparison 626 hp (SV variants) 523 hp (M60i)
Powertrain families identified in the official/comparison material Six-cylinder, plug-in hybrid, and 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 Gasoline, plug-in-hybrid, and high-performance configurations are identified; exact lineup depends on model year
How to use the figures Treat them as trim-specific. Confirm the exact model-year specification before comparing acceleration or price.

Which one feels quicker?

The available material does not provide a controlled, same-day acceleration test for equivalent trims, so it cannot establish a definitive winner in every version. The X5 base configuration has a small reported output advantage over the Range Rover Sport base configuration, while the Range Rover Sport lineup reaches a higher stated maximum through SV variants. Your comparison should therefore name both trims and drivetrains rather than saying one model is simply faster.

Ride comfort, seats, noise, and controls

Consumer Reports’ 2026 Buying Guide lists ride, quietness, acceleration, transmission, braking, seat comfort, and fit and finish as strengths for the BMW X5 3.0T. It also says the controls require a learning curve.

Rank #2
Siku Range Rover 1521 | Diecast Metal & Plastic Toy Vehicle Replica | Opening Doors, Trailer Hitch, Flush Headlights, Black Painted Sports Rims, Wide Rubber Tires | Collectible Blister Series
  • Detailed blue Range Rover for playing and having fun, Ideal for young and old SUV enthusiasts
  • A wide range of features: Sport rims with rubberised tyres, Opening doors, Set-in front headlights, Trailer hitch
  • Countless possible combinations within siku's world of play ensure long-lasting fun
  • Ideal gift for young and old car enthusiasts, Excellent addition to siku models of the same scale
  • Contents: 1x siku 1521 Range Rover, Material: metal/plastic, Dimensions: 8.2 x 3.6 x 2.8 cm, Weight: 0.049 kg, Colour: blue, Series: SIKU SUPER

For the Range Rover Sport 3.0T, the same guide lists ride, a quiet cabin, agile handling, fit and finish, and seat comfort among the strengths, while flagging complicated controls. These are published reviewer observations, not results from a controlled comparison on the same road and day.

What to check on a test drive

  1. Use the same route. Drive both vehicles over the same broken pavement, speed bumps, and smooth highway so you can distinguish suspension behavior from road conditions.
  2. Check highway noise. Hold a normal conversation at cruising speed and listen for tire, wind, and powertrain noise from the front and second rows.
  3. Set the driver’s seat. Test cushion length, lumbar adjustment, steering-wheel reach, sight lines, and whether your preferred position leaves useful rear-seat legroom.
  4. Try the second row. Check step-in height, door opening, child-seat access, headroom, and whether the floor and seat angle work for your passengers.
  5. Perform common control tasks. Pair a phone, change climate settings, adjust audio, find the navigation destination entry, and disable or configure driver assistance. A menu that seems acceptable in a showroom can be frustrating every day.
  6. Inspect visibility. Evaluate the hood, rear corners, mirrors, parking cameras, and the effort required to judge the vehicle’s edges.

Fuel economy and plug-in-hybrid reality

The surfaced head-to-head comparison reports 25 mpg combined for the base BMW X5 and 22 mpg combined for the Range Rover Sport SE. The Range Rover Sport official U.S. page describes its fuel-economy numbers as EPA estimates and cautions that actual mileage may vary. These are base-model comparison figures; they do not apply to every engine, wheel, tire, or performance trim.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Reported base-model figure BMW X5 Range Rover Sport
Combined fuel economy 25 mpg 22 mpg (SE)
Qualification Comparison-page figures for specified base configurations; EPA estimates and real-world results vary by trim, equipment, weather, traffic, and driving style.

When a plug-in hybrid can reduce fuel spending

Both lineups include plug-in-hybrid variants in the comparison material. A PHEV can use less gasoline when it is charged regularly and most daily trips fit within its usable electric operation. The comparison does not publish a single electric-range figure that applies to every trim, and electric range is not a guaranteed daily distance.

Estimate your own result with four inputs:

  • How many miles you drive between charging opportunities.
  • Whether you can charge at home or work, and the vehicle’s charging time and connector requirements.
  • Your electricity rate compared with local gasoline prices.
  • The share of longer trips that will run after the battery is depleted.

For a valid cost comparison, pair the exact X5 PHEV with the exact Range Rover Sport PHEV you are considering. Do not use a gasoline model’s mpg number to represent a plug-in hybrid, or assume a PHEV automatically costs less to own.

Cargo, towing, and terrain capability

Cargo volume

The retailer comparison reports more usable volume for the BMW X5: 33.9 cubic feet behind the second row and 72.3 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. It reports 31.9 and 65.9 cubic feet, respectively, for the Range Rover Sport. Cargo measurements can vary with seat position, spare-tire equipment, and measurement method, so verify the manufacturer’s specification and bring the items you actually carry.

Rank #3
Matchbox Range Rover SUV [Gold] 32/125, 1:64 Scale Diecast Toy Vehicle
  • Range Rover SUV in a Luxurious Gold Finish!
  • Number 32/125 in thebOverall Series!
  • 1:64 Scale Diecast Toy Car

Towing

The same comparison reports a maximum tow rating of 7,200 pounds for the X5 and 7,716 pounds for the Range Rover Sport. These are maximum claims, not a recommendation for every vehicle on a dealer lot. The rating depends on engine, drivetrain, hitch hardware, cooling equipment, tongue weight, trailer brakes, payload, and the vehicle’s certification label. Use the rating in the owner’s manual and on the specific vehicle, then subtract passengers and cargo from payload before selecting a trailer.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Capability reported by the comparison page Range Rover Sport BMW X5
Cargo behind second row 31.9 cu. ft. 33.9 cu. ft.
Maximum cargo volume 65.9 cu. ft. 72.3 cu. ft.
Maximum towing 7,716 lb 7,200 lb
Ground clearance Up to 11 in. 8.3 in.
Maximum wading depth 35.4 in. 19.7 in.

Off-road numbers need context

The comparison page reports up to 11 inches of Range Rover Sport ground clearance and a 35.4-inch maximum wading depth, versus 8.3 and 19.7 inches for the X5. These are retailer-published figures that should be checked against the exact manufacturer specification and trim.

Wading depth is not a promise that a crossing is safe. Water speed, bed condition, hidden obstacles, tire condition, approach angle, and the risk of ingesting water or damaging electronics can turn a published limit into an expensive mistake. Never exceed the vehicle’s manual, and do not enter moving or unknown water simply because a specification lists a depth.

Ownership cost: what the published estimates actually say

Five-year True Cost to Own estimates

Edmunds lists a five-year True Cost to Own estimate of $104,238 for a 2026 BMW X5 sDrive40i and $124,464 for a 2027 Range Rover Sport P360 SE. The estimate includes depreciation, financing, taxes and fees, fuel, insurance, maintenance, and repairs.

Edmunds estimate BMW X5 sDrive40i Range Rover Sport P360 SE
Model year used 2026 2027
Five-year total $104,238 $124,464
Difference in these selected estimates $20,226 higher for the Range Rover Sport configuration
Included categories Depreciation, financing, taxes and fees, fuel, insurance, maintenance, and repairs
How to interpret it An estimate based on Edmunds’ assumptions, not a quote or a universal gap between every X5 and every Range Rover Sport.

The model years and configurations differ, so the $20,226 spread is directional rather than a controlled model-year experiment. A different engine, option package, annual mileage, loan rate, insurance territory, fuel price, or resale market can materially change the result.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
TGRCM-CZ 1:24 Range Rover Die-cast Model Vehicle with Sound & Light, Off-Road Vehicle with Pull Back Function & Openable Doors - Realistic Details for Collectors & Gifts Black-White
  • 【Quality Material】The body is made of zinc alloy, which is sturdy and durable, and the outer paint is electrostatic spraying, which is rust-proof, corrosion-proof, anti-collision, anti-paint loss, and has a long service life. The windows are made of acrylic, non-toxic and odorless. Rubber tires are strong and durable. Provide safe guarding for you and your family.
  • 【Realistic sound and light effects】here are three different sound effects in total, pulling open the door and pressing the front of the car will trigger different sound effects as well as dazzling light effects. Come on, enjoy the parent-child time in the endless laughter.
  • 【Pullback function】This toy car has a pullback function, drag the toy car backward by hand for a certain distance and then release your hand, the toy car will automatically slide forward for a distance. Both side doors and front bonnet can be opened.
  • 【Multi-scene application】 This 1/24 scale model car is suitable for multi-scene, not only is it a good choice for car collectors, but also a delicate ornament to enhance the style of the study, and is also a good gift for birthdays, festivals and other important occasions.
  • 【Quality after-sales service】We will provide quality pre-sales and after-sales service for the toy cars purchased in our store. You can contact us if you have any questions.

Build your own ownership budget

  1. Start with transaction prices. Use the actual negotiated price, destination charge, taxes, registration, and finance terms for the exact vehicles.
  2. Estimate depreciation. Use a realistic ownership period and mileage; high-performance and heavily optioned vehicles can depreciate differently from base models.
  3. Price insurance locally. Obtain quotes using the exact VIN or configuration. A generalized national average can hide large differences.
  4. Calculate fuel or electricity. Apply your annual miles and local prices to the engine or charging pattern you will actually use.
  5. Reserve maintenance and repairs. Include scheduled service, tires, brakes, and an emergency reserve rather than relying only on a maintenance-included promotion.
  6. Compare the same time horizon. A three-year lease, five-year ownership, and ten-year ownership answer different questions.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Reliability and ownership risk

Consumer Reports’ 2026 Buying Guide gives the BMW X5 3.0T an overall score of 87, predicted reliability of 40, and owner satisfaction of 50. The Range Rover Sport 3.0T is listed at 60 overall, 20 predicted reliability, and 30 owner satisfaction. Consumer Reports also lists reliability among the Range Rover Sport’s lows.

These are guide-specific results, not a guarantee about a particular vehicle. They are useful as one risk signal alongside warranty terms, service availability, repair pricing, recall history, and the condition of the individual SUV. Warranty coverage was not specified in the available material, so confirm the current U.S. warranty booklet and exclusions before signing.

Questions to ask a dealer or service department

  • Which maintenance items are included, and for how long?
  • What is the nearest authorized service location, and what are typical appointment lead times?
  • Are software updates, battery coverage, and high-voltage components covered separately on a PHEV?
  • What does the vehicle’s warranty exclude for towing, off-road use, water exposure, or modified equipment?
  • Can the dealer provide the VIN-specific open-recall and service-history report?

Which SUV fits which buyer?

Choose the BMW X5 when

  • You value the reported 25-mpg combined base-model figure over the Range Rover Sport’s 22 mpg.
  • You need the larger reported cargo area: 33.9 cubic feet behind the second row and 72.3 cubic feet maximum.
  • You prefer the lower of the two published Edmunds estimates, while recognizing the model-year mismatch.
  • You want a comfortable, quiet road vehicle and can accept a controls learning curve.
  • Your towing requirement is within the specific X5’s certified rating and you do not need the Range Rover Sport’s published clearance or wading figures.

Choose the Range Rover Sport when

  • You need the higher reported maximum tow rating of 7,716 pounds, subject to the exact vehicle’s certification.
  • Ground clearance, approach to rough terrain, or the published 35.4-inch wading figure is relevant to your use.
  • You want access to six-cylinder, plug-in-hybrid, V8, and SV performance families.
  • You prioritize agile handling, a quiet cabin, seat comfort, and fit and finish, and you are willing to learn more complicated controls.
  • You have a specific reason to accept the potential ownership-cost and reliability risk signaled by the available estimates and guide ratings.

A fair, trim-matched buying process

  1. Define the job. Record annual miles, passengers, cargo dimensions, trailer weight, road conditions, charging access, and ownership length.
  2. Select equivalent configurations. Compare six-cylinder with six-cylinder, PHEV with PHEV, or high-performance with high-performance. Record drivetrain, wheels, tires, and options.
  3. Verify specifications. Check the manufacturer’s current U.S. pages, window stickers, owner manuals, and certification labels for power, mpg, cargo, towing, clearance, and wading limits.
  4. Drive both on the same route. Include rough pavement, highway speed, parking maneuvers, rear-seat access, and infotainment tasks.
  5. Get local cost inputs. Obtain written transaction prices, insurance quotes, finance offers, charging or fuel assumptions, and service estimates.
  6. Inspect before purchase. For a used or demonstrator vehicle, obtain an independent inspection and verify service and recall records.
  7. Recalculate the ownership case. Use the same model year, mileage, financing period, and ownership horizon for both vehicles before making a final decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the BMW X5 cheaper to own than the Range Rover Sport?

The Edmunds estimates cited here are lower for the compared 2026 X5 sDrive40i ($104,238 over five years) than for the compared 2027 Range Rover Sport P360 SE ($124,464). Because the model years and configurations differ, this is not a universal price difference.

Which has more cargo space?

The surfaced comparison reports 33.9 cubic feet behind the X5’s second row and 72.3 cubic feet maximum, versus 31.9 and 65.9 cubic feet for the Range Rover Sport.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which can tow more?

The comparison reports 7,716 pounds maximum for the Range Rover Sport and 7,200 pounds for the X5. Confirm the rating on the exact vehicle, hitch equipment, and owner’s manual before towing.

Are the published fuel-economy numbers guaranteed?

No. The cited 25-mpg X5 and 22-mpg Range Rover Sport figures are comparison-page base-model figures; EPA estimates and real-world mileage vary by configuration and driving conditions.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

BMW X5car ownership costsFuel EconomyLuxury SUVsRange Rover SportSUV comparisontowing

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.