Choose the Macan Electric if you want the lower entry price, shorter body and compact, performance-focused SUV. Choose the Cayenne Electric if you need substantially more luggage space, a 3,500 kg towing limit, more rear-passenger capacity and faster peak DC charging. The US-listed 2027 Macan Electric starts at $82,650, while the 2026 Cayenne Electric starts at $111,350 before options, destination charges, taxes and fees.
The two vehicles overlap in claimed WLTP range, but they serve different jobs. Macan 4 is the easier fit for urban driving and everyday sport-SUV use; Cayenne is the more capable family-hauling and trailer platform. The figures below explain where that difference matters.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance: the numbers that separate them
| Metric | Macan Electric | Cayenne Electric |
|---|---|---|
| US listed starting price and model year | $82,650 (2027) | $111,350 (2026) |
| Length | 4,784 mm | 4,985 mm |
| Maximum rear luggage volume | 1,348 L with rear seats folded | 1,588 L |
| Front trunk | 84 L | 90 L |
| Maximum trailer rating | 2,000 kg | 3,500 kg |
| WLTP range | Up to 613 km (Macan 4) | More than 600 km |
| Maximum DC charging power | 270 kW | Up to 400 kW |
| Battery information published | 100 kWh gross; 95 kWh usable | 113 kWh high-voltage battery |
| Published acceleration examples | Macan 4: 0–100 km/h in 5.2 s; Turbo: 3.3 s | Base: 0–60 mph in 4.5 s; Turbo: 0–100 km/h in 2.5 s |
These specifications come from Porsche information published in 2024 and 2025 and the Porsche Cars North America comparison listing accessed in October 2026. Acceleration figures use different speed units and grades, so they should not be treated as a laboratory head-to-head test.
Recommended Free Tools
Price: is the Cayenne’s extra capability worth $28,700?
Macan Electric: the lower-cost entry point
The US-listed 2027 Macan Electric begins at $82,650. That is $28,700 below the listed 2026 Cayenne Electric starting price. Both figures are pre-option prices and do not include destination, taxes or fees; they also refer to different model years, so a dealer quote for a particular build can change the gap.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Macan’s lower price matters if you do not need the Cayenne’s towing hardware, larger cargo bay or higher charging ceiling. It leaves more of the purchase budget for wheels, winter equipment, a home charger or other options without moving into Cayenne money.
Cayenne Electric: paying for size and hardware
The $111,350 starting price buys a larger SUV rather than simply a faster version of the same package. The premium is easiest to justify when the vehicle will carry five people and their luggage, tow a heavy trailer or make frequent stops at very high-power charging sites. If those use cases are occasional, the Macan’s lower capital cost is the more rational baseline.
Exterior footprint and everyday maneuvering
The 201 mm length difference
Cayenne Electric is 4,985 mm long; Macan Electric is 4,784 mm. The Cayenne therefore occupies 201 mm more longitudinal space—roughly the length of two adult hand spans—before considering mirrors, parking sensors or turning circle. That extra body length can make a difference in short garages, narrow street parking and older multi-storey car parks.
Porsche lists the Cayenne at 1,980 mm wide and 1,674 mm high. The supplied Macan specifications establish its length but do not provide matching width and height figures, so parking-fit decisions should be checked against the exact local vehicle configuration rather than inferred from the length comparison alone.
Which footprint suits your routine?
- Choose Macan for dense urban use: its shorter body is easier to place in compact spaces and better suited to a driver who rarely needs maximum cargo or trailer capacity.
- Choose Cayenne for open-road and family use: the longer body supports its larger luggage compartment and greater towing rating, but you should measure your garage and charging space first.
Passenger and cargo space
Rear-seat practicality
Porsche’s published comparison does not provide a single rear-legroom measurement for both vehicles. The Cayenne’s 201 mm longer body and larger luggage envelope nevertheless make it the safer choice when adults regularly occupy the rear seats alongside bulky luggage. Treat that as a packaging advantage, not a promise of a specific legroom figure; seat position, panoramic-roof equipment and front-seat adjustment affect the usable space.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Luggage volume
Macan Electric provides up to 1,348 litres behind the front seats when the rear seats are folded, plus an 84-litre front trunk. That layout suits sports equipment, flat-pack purchases and weekend luggage, but the quoted maximum is a seats-folded figure rather than the volume available with five occupants seated.
Cayenne Electric offers a published luggage range of 781 to 1,588 litres and a 90-litre front trunk. The 781-litre figure represents the more useful five-seat luggage reference, while 1,588 litres is the maximum with the rear seating arrangement folded. Its 90-litre frunk is only 6 litres larger than Macan’s, so most of the Cayenne’s advantage comes from the main cargo compartment.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFamily-transport decision
- For two adults and occasional rear passengers, Macan’s 1,348-litre folded capacity and 84-litre frunk are likely sufficient.
- For child seats, a stroller, several suitcases and passengers in the same trip, Cayenne’s 781–1,588-litre luggage range gives you more usable margin.
- Measure the folded-seat load floor and check the liftgate opening if you carry a dog crate, bicycles or tall equipment; litre figures do not describe opening width or height.
Towing: the clearest reason to buy Cayenne
Macan’s 2,000 kg limit
Macan Electric is rated to tow up to 2,000 kg. That covers many small and medium caravans, utility trailers, boats and enclosed trailers, but the trailer’s loaded mass—not its empty brochure weight—must stay within the rating. Tongue weight, passengers and roof loads also count against the vehicle’s allowable limits, which should be confirmed on the vehicle identification plate and local registration documents.
Cayenne’s 3,500 kg limit
Cayenne Electric raises the maximum to 3,500 kg, a 1,500 kg advantage over Macan. That additional capacity is significant for large caravans, horse trailers, heavier boats and work trailers. It can also reduce the need to strip equipment from a trailer before a trip.
Do not read the 3,500 kg number as a guarantee of identical performance in every condition. Trailer aerodynamics, temperature, gradient, payload and charging access all affect an electric tow trip. Use the exact tow-package specification for the market in which the vehicle is registered.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Who should prioritize towing?
If you tow above 2,000 kg even a few times a year, Cayenne is the appropriate starting point. If your trailer remains comfortably below that threshold and you value a shorter, less expensive SUV the rest of the year, Macan avoids paying for unused capacity.
Range: similar laboratory claims, different real-world priorities
Macan’s WLTP figure
Macan 4 is quoted at up to 613 km WLTP. The battery is specified at 100 kWh gross and 95 kWh usable. The “up to” qualification matters: wheel choice, tires, temperature, speed, payload and driving style can reduce the result.
Cayenne’s WLTP figure
Cayenne Electric is quoted at more than 600 km WLTP and uses a 113 kWh high-voltage battery. Because Porsche’s published material does not state a directly comparable gross-versus-usable figure for that battery, do not compare the 113 kWh number with Macan’s 95 kWh usable capacity as though they were the same measurement.
What the range comparison does—and does not—tell you
The headline WLTP claims are close enough that neither vehicle wins range by a decisive margin on paper. WLTP is a laboratory rating, not an independently tested road result. There is no standardized, independent real-world range comparison in the published material used for this guide. Plan long trips with a buffer and account for winter temperatures, high motorway speeds, roof loads and towing; a trailer can change energy consumption far more than the nominal battery-size difference suggests.
Charging speed and trip planning
Macan Electric charging
Macan Electric supports up to 270 kW DC charging. Porsche quotes about 21 minutes for a 10–80% session under its stated conditions. That is a powerful rate for the segment, but the car will only reach it when the charger, battery temperature and state of charge allow it. A station sharing power between vehicles can deliver less.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Cayenne Electric charging
Cayenne Electric is specified for up to 400 kW DC charging. Porsche states 390 kW for a 10–80% session under the stated battery and state-of-charge conditions. Achieving that figure requires compatible high-power CCS infrastructure; many public chargers operate below 400 kW, so availability along your regular routes matters as much as the specification.
Which one is quicker on a journey?
Cayenne has the higher peak, but that does not automatically mean every stop is shorter. A 400 kW site can reduce a Cayenne stop when the battery and charger are prepared for it; a 270 kW Macan may finish at a similar time at a lower-powered site. Check the charging curve, station power and queue risk on the routes you actually drive rather than selecting on peak kW alone.
Home charging and connector checks
Macan’s 11 kW AC capability
Porsche specifies up to 11 kW AC wall-box charging for Macan Electric. At that rate, overnight charging can replace the energy used on a normal day without relying on a public fast charger. The exact time depends on how much energy was used, the installation’s continuous output and the vehicle’s charge settings.
Installation checklist
- Confirm the market connector: identify the inlet fitted to the vehicle in your country and match it to the wall box and cable. Connector standards and electrical rules vary by market.
- Have the supply assessed: an electrician should verify service capacity, cable route, earthing, protection devices and the distance from the distribution board to the parking space.
- Specify an 11 kW-capable circuit where permitted: the final rating must comply with local electrical codes and the property’s available phases and amperage.
- Plan cable storage and weather exposure: leave enough clearance to open the charge port, lock the connector and keep the cable away from pedestrian paths.
- Set a routine charging limit: use the vehicle’s recommended daily setting for regular use and reserve a full charge for trips when appropriate.
The supplied specifications do not establish a Cayenne AC charging rate. For that vehicle, verify the exact model-year specification and local wall-box compatibility before purchasing hardware. In either case, the connector and electrical standard must match the buyer’s market.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Performance: how much acceleration do you need?
Macan performance grades
Macan 4 is quoted at 0–100 km/h in 5.2 seconds, while Macan Turbo cuts that to 3.3 seconds. The range of grades lets buyers choose between brisk everyday performance and supercar-like launch response without moving to the larger Cayenne body.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Cayenne performance grades
The base Cayenne Electric is quoted at 0–60 mph in 4.5 seconds. Cayenne Turbo is quoted at 0–100 km/h in 2.5 seconds, and Porsche lists an 850 kW output figure for that Turbo model. Because the base figure uses miles per hour and the Turbo figure uses kilometres per hour, they are not directly interchangeable with every Macan time.
Performance versus utility
Macan Turbo is already faster than most owners can exploit on public roads, while Cayenne Turbo combines extreme acceleration with the larger body and higher towing rating. Select the grade for the way you drive: frequent track-style launches may justify a Turbo, but carrying people and a trailer does not require the quickest trim.
Design and cabin character
Macan’s launch positioning emphasizes a compact, athletic interpretation of Porsche’s electric SUV. Oliver Blume, Chairman of the Executive Board of Porsche AG, described the new Macan as taking the model “to a completely new level” with “exceptional E-Performance, the new Driver Experience, and a very impressive design.” That describes the buyer who wants the sport-SUV identity to remain central to the purchase.
Cayenne retains the recognisable proportions and purpose of the larger nameplate. Michael Mauer, Head of Style Porsche, said: “The new Cayenne is unmistakably Porsche and unmistakably Cayenne. We’ve built on proven design features and preserved what makes this SUV unique. The result is a modern design concept that carries the Cayenne into the future.” The practical consequence is a more substantial vehicle whose styling is tied to its family and towing role rather than only to compact agility.
Choose by use case
Choose Macan Electric when:
- Your budget is closer to $82,650 than $111,350 and you want to avoid paying for capacity you will not use.
- You park in tight urban spaces and prefer a 4,784 mm body.
- Your normal load is two adults, occasional rear passengers and luggage that fits within 1,348 litres with the seats folded.
- Your trailer is rated at 2,000 kg or less.
- You want up to 613 km WLTP in Macan 4 and 270 kW DC charging, with roughly 21 minutes quoted for 10–80% under stated conditions.
- You value a compact performance SUV and can install an 11 kW AC wall box compatible with your market’s connector and electrical rules.
Choose Cayenne Electric when:
- You regularly carry a full passenger load plus luggage and want 781–1,588 litres of published cargo volume.
- You need up to 3,500 kg of trailer capacity.
- You can accommodate a 4,985 mm-long, 1,980 mm-wide and 1,674 mm-high vehicle.
- You make frequent trips where access to high-power CCS charging can make use of the vehicle’s up-to-400 kW peak.
- You prefer the larger SUV’s 113 kWh high-voltage battery and more substantial road presence.
- The higher $111,350 US-listed starting price fits your budget after options, destination, taxes and fees.
Questions to settle before ordering
- What is your heaviest loaded trailer? Use the real loaded mass, not the empty trailer weight, and leave a safety margin below the vehicle’s legal rating.
- How often do adults sit in the rear? A regular four- or five-person load makes Cayenne’s larger package more valuable than a short solo commute does.
- Will the car fit at home? Measure the garage, driveway, turning space and charger position; Cayenne’s dimensions are materially larger.
- Which charging sites do you actually use? A theoretical 400 kW peak is useful only where compatible high-power CCS equipment is available.
- Are you comparing the same model year? The cited US prices are for 2027 Macan Electric and 2026 Cayenne Electric, and equipment can change with model-year updates.
- Is your range expectation based on WLTP? Treat both claims as laboratory references and budget for weather, speed, payload, wheels and towing.
Verdict
Macan Electric is the better fit for buyers who want Porsche electric performance in a shorter, less expensive SUV and whose trailer and cargo needs stay moderate. Its 2027 US starting price is $28,700 below the listed 2026 Cayenne Electric, while its up-to-613 km WLTP claim and 270 kW charging are competitive on paper.
Cayenne Electric earns its premium through capability rather than a radically longer claimed range. The 201 mm longer body, 781–1,588 litres of luggage space, 3,500 kg towing limit and up-to-400 kW DC charging make it the stronger choice for families, heavy trailers and frequent high-power charging. If those requirements describe your normal life, buy the Cayenne; if they do not, Macan keeps the Porsche character while avoiding unnecessary size and cost.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →




