DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
Get listed

electric SUVs11 MIN

Porsche Cayenne Electric Buying Guide: Which Trim and Battery Should You Choose?

The Cayenne Electric, S Electric and Turbo Electric share one 113 kWh gross battery. This guide compares US pricing, performance, EPA range, charging, body styles and the configuration details that should decide your order.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the base Cayenne Electric if you want the lowest price and the strongest everyday range, the Cayenne S Electric if you want a substantial performance and equipment upgrade, or the Cayenne Turbo Electric if acceleration and flagship specification matter more than value. There is no trim-by-trim battery decision: every Cayenne Electric uses the same 113 kWh gross, 800-volt pack. Your meaningful battery choices are body style, wheel-and-tire configuration and Porsche’s Range Setup, all of which can change the certified range.

What is in the Cayenne Electric range?

Porsche offers three electric trims in two body styles: Cayenne Electric, Cayenne S Electric and Cayenne Turbo Electric, each available as an SUV or Coupé. The SUV is the practical default for buyers who regularly carry passengers or bulky luggage. The Coupé has the lower, sportier roofline, but its final range depends on the exact wheel, tire, roof and aerodynamic configuration.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The US pricing and performance figures below are the values Porsche publishes for its US listing. Porsche’s US page currently displays 2027 model-year pricing, while the launch press material describes the 2026 introduction. Confirm the model year, destination and equipment on the actual vehicle order before comparing quotes. All prices are US MSRP before options, destination charges, taxes and other fees.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Trim US MSRP shown by Porsche Published acceleration Published power figure Best fit
Cayenne Electric $109,000 0–60 mph in 4.5 seconds 325 kW/435 hp overboost (US listing) Range, comfort and the lowest entry price
Cayenne S Electric $126,300 0–60 mph in 3.6 seconds; 0–100 km/h in 3.8 seconds 400 kW/544 PS system output; 490 kW/666 PS with Launch Control A stronger middle ground without Turbo pricing
Cayenne Turbo Electric $163,000 0–60 mph in 2.4 seconds 850 kW/1,139 hp overboost (US listing) Maximum acceleration and flagship specification

The different power-unit labels are reproduced as Porsche presents them; do not treat the kW, hp and PS figures as directly interchangeable. The S’s 490 kW/666 PS figure is specifically associated with Launch Control, whereas the 400 kW/544 PS figure is its stated system output.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

Cayenne Electric: the rational starting point

The base model is the sensible choice when your priorities are purchase price, long-distance range and a comfortable daily-driving character. It still uses the 113 kWh battery and the same high-voltage charging architecture as the more expensive cars. Its US-listed 4.5-second 0–60-mph time is already considerably quicker than most family SUVs, so paying for the S or Turbo is a deliberate choice rather than a requirement for effortless performance.

Choose it when the money saved will be used for the body style, wheels, winter equipment, home charging or other options that affect how you use the vehicle. Check the build sheet carefully: a wheel-and-tire change can alter the EPA range enough to matter more on a road trip than a small difference in motor output.

Cayenne S Electric: the performance sweet spot

The S is the middle trim for buyers who want a visibly faster Cayenne without moving to Turbo pricing. Porsche lists 400 kW/544 PS of system output and 490 kW/666 PS with Launch Control, with a claimed 0–100 km/h time of 3.8 seconds. In the US table, its 0–60-mph claim is 3.6 seconds.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Its value depends on how often you will use that additional performance and which equipment is standard or optional in your market. Compare two identically equipped cars rather than comparing the headline trim prices alone. A base Cayenne with expensive wheels and options can approach an S, while an S configured for maximum range may have a different certified figure from the one you saw in a showroom.

Cayenne Turbo Electric: acceleration as the priority

The Turbo is the flagship. Porsche’s US listing gives it an 850 kW/1,139 hp overboost figure and a 2.4-second 0–60-mph claim. That is the trim to select when launch performance, the highest specification and the Turbo designation are worth the large price increase.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Do not choose it expecting a larger battery. Porsche describes the family as using one 113 kWh gross pack, so the Turbo’s reason to exist is its powertrain calibration and equipment, not additional stored energy. Its certified range can also be lower than a less powerful car when it is fitted with larger or less efficient wheels.

Does the Cayenne Electric have different battery sizes?

No. Porsche’s press material identifies one newly developed high-voltage battery with a 113 kWh gross energy content for the Cayenne Electric models. The pack uses six modules and 192 cells, with liquid cooling, and the vehicle electrical system is based on 800 volts.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Because Porsche publishes a gross capacity, it does not establish an exact customer-usable capacity in the supplied specifications. Do not subtract an assumed buffer or compare the 113 kWh figure with another vehicle’s usable figure as though they were equivalent. The practical battery decision is therefore not a larger-versus-smaller pack; it is whether your chosen trim, body style and wheel configuration deliver enough real-world range for your routes.

What the 800-volt design changes

An 800-volt system allows the Cayenne to accept very high DC charging power when the charger and battery conditions are suitable. Porsche also states that the vehicle can charge from a 400-volt bank, which matters because not every public fast charger is built on an 800-volt architecture. Compatibility does not mean every station will deliver the same speed: the station’s output, the site’s electrical limits and the battery’s temperature and state of charge all govern the result.

Battery durability expectation

Porsche says it expects the majority of vehicles to retain 70% of the battery’s original capacity through eight years or 100,000 miles, whichever occurs first, in normal use. The rate of capacity reduction varies with usage and operating environment. Coverage is subject to the applicable warranty conditions and Porsche’s measurement process, so ask the dealer for the warranty document for your market rather than treating the expectation as an unconditional guarantee.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

How far can a Cayenne Electric go?

Porsche’s US MY26 EPA range table spans 298 to 339 miles, depending on trim, body style, wheels and the Range Setup. The values below are the stated estimates, not a promise of the distance every driver will achieve.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Configuration identified by Porsche EPA estimate Qualification
Cayenne Electric 317 miles 322 miles with Range Setup
Cayenne S Electric 299 miles 325 miles with Range Setup
Cayenne Turbo Electric 298 miles 303 miles with 21-inch all-season tires
Coupé variants 302–339 miles Exact result depends on trim and setup; Porsche’s cited material does not assign one value to every Coupé configuration

The unusually wide spread within the same family is the reason to read the equipment line, not just the trim name. Ask the dealer to identify the exact wheel diameter, tire type and whether Range Setup is included in the vehicle whose window sticker you are evaluating. If a salesperson quotes a single number without those details, it is incomplete.

Why your mileage will differ from the EPA number

Porsche specifically warns that traffic, speed, driving mode, topography, climate-control use, wheels and tires, weather, payload, battery age and charging habits can materially change actual range. A heavily loaded Coupé on large wheels in cold weather can therefore travel much less between charges than the same trim’s laboratory estimate, while a lightly loaded SUV driven at moderate speeds in mild conditions may do better.

For a purchase decision, calculate from your own worst normal day rather than the best figure. Consider the longest regular motorway leg, the temperature in your winter season, passengers and luggage, and the distance to reliable fast chargers. Leave a reserve for traffic and an unexpected detour; planning to arrive at zero percent is not a useful ownership strategy.

How quickly does it charge?

Porsche quotes charging at up to 390 kW at a suitable DC charging point. Under some conditions, it says up to 400 kW is possible. The company also quotes less than 16 minutes for a 10–80% DC charge under optimal, stated test conditions.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

That is a best-case benchmark, not a universal stop time. To approach it, the charger must be capable of more than 390 kW, the site must be able to supply that power, and the battery must be at the temperature and state of charge used for the test. Many public stations will be slower, and charging power normally tapers as the battery approaches a high state of charge.

Use the Charging Planner before a long trip

Porsche’s Charging Planner can plan charging stops and precondition the battery before a fast-charge stop. Preconditioning matters because a battery at an appropriate temperature can accept power more effectively than one arriving very cold or very hot.

  1. Enter the destination and verify that the planned stops are on your actual route, not merely the nearest theoretical chargers.
  2. Check each station’s connector availability, operating status and maximum advertised output before departure; a 400 kW-capable vehicle cannot create power a lower-rated station does not provide.
  3. Allow the planner to precondition the battery for the selected stop when the vehicle offers that function.
  4. On arrival, connect promptly and monitor the session. If the station is sharing power or the battery is already near a high state of charge, the session may be slower than the headline figure.
  5. Use the planner’s arrival estimate as a buffer, not as permission to run the battery to its minimum.

Home and lower-power charging

The cited Porsche material establishes the high-power DC capability and an optional 11 kW inductive Wireless Charging system. It does not establish a single home-charging installation requirement or a universal AC charge time for every market. Have an installer and dealer confirm the electrical service, equipment compatibility and local approvals for your home rather than sizing an installation from the DC headline number.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Should you buy the SUV or Coupé?

Select the SUV when rear-seat access, cargo flexibility and towing utility are priorities. It is the safer choice for family duty, bulky equipment and regular use of the rear compartment. Porsche’s cited specifications do not provide a complete cargo-volume comparison, so do not rely on an invented litre figure; measure the items you actually carry or test them at the dealer.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Select the Coupé when the lower roofline and sportier profile are central to the purchase. Its range is not automatically better or worse: the EPA table shows Coupé results from 302 to 339 miles depending on trim and setup. Roof shape, wheel and tire selection and aerodynamic equipment can all affect the final number. If you need maximum range, compare the exact Coupé build against the exact SUV build rather than assuming the body-style label answers the question.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Which trim should you choose?

Choose the base Cayenne Electric if…

  • You want the lowest published US MSRP of $109,000 before options and fees.
  • Your priority is a comfortable daily vehicle with the potential for the family’s higher EPA estimates when configured with the appropriate Range Setup.
  • A 4.5-second US 0–60-mph claim already exceeds what you need on public roads.
  • You would rather spend the difference on practical equipment, charging or a body style that fits your use.

Choose the Cayenne S Electric if…

  • You want a major acceleration step but cannot justify the Turbo’s $163,000 starting price.
  • The S’s 400 kW/544 PS output and 3.6-second US 0–60-mph claim match how you drive.
  • You value the middle trim’s equipment mix and are willing to compare its wheel and tire choices carefully.
  • You can accept that a higher-output trim is not guaranteed to have the highest range; the certified result depends on configuration.

Choose the Cayenne Turbo Electric if…

  • A 2.4-second US 0–60-mph claim and the flagship specification are the main reasons you are buying an electric Cayenne.
  • You understand that the Turbo does not receive a larger battery than the other trims.
  • You have budgeted for the vehicle’s $163,000 US MSRP before options and fees, plus the charging and tire choices that may affect range.

How to compare a real dealer order

  1. Lock the market and model year. Ask whether the quote is for the 2026 launch specification or the 2027 model-year listing currently displayed on Porsche’s US site. Prices, standard equipment and certification can change by model year and country.
  2. Write down the complete build. Record trim, SUV or Coupé body, wheel diameter, tire type, roof or aerodynamic options and Range Setup. These details determine which EPA number applies.
  3. Check the battery statement. Confirm that the vehicle uses the 113 kWh gross pack and ask whether any market-specific document defines usable capacity. Do not let a dealer imply that the Turbo has a larger pack unless Porsche publishes such a specification for your market.
  4. Test your actual cargo and seating needs. Bring a child seat, luggage or equipment you routinely carry. The available sources do not establish a complete cargo-volume table, and a visual impression is not a substitute for a fit check.
  5. Plan charging where you live and travel. Verify home electrical capacity and identify dependable DC stations on frequent routes. Treat the under-16-minute claim as an optimal result requiring a suitable high-power charger.
  6. Read the battery warranty. Confirm the eight-year/100,000-mile capacity language, the 70% expectation, exclusions and the procedure for measuring capacity in your jurisdiction.
  7. Price options separately from performance. Compare two cars with similar wheels, tires and equipment before deciding that the S or Turbo’s base-price difference represents the final out-the-door difference.

Common buying mistakes

Assuming every 113 kWh battery delivers the same range

The battery capacity is shared, but the EPA estimates are not. Wheels, tires, body style and Range Setup create differences of dozens of miles in Porsche’s own table. Always match the estimate to the build sheet.

Treating 390–400 kW as an everyday charging speed

The quoted maximum requires a suitable charger and particular battery conditions. A station rated below that level, a shared site or a cold battery will produce a different result. Build trip schedules around realistic station capability and a reserve.

Buying the Turbo for range

The Turbo is the acceleration and specification choice. Porsche’s published material does not give it a larger battery, and its 298-mile US estimate is lower than the base car’s 317-mile figure in the cited MY26 table. Choose it for performance, not for extra energy storage.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ignoring model-year wording

The launch press information refers to the 2026 range, while the US web listing now shows 2027 pricing. A quote, window sticker and warranty document should all identify the same model year and market.

Bottom-line buying advice

For most buyers, start with the Cayenne Electric SUV and configure it around the range-oriented wheel and tire combination available in your market. Move to the S when its performance and equipment justify the price difference, and choose the Turbo only when its flagship acceleration is the purpose of the purchase. Whichever trim you select, the battery is the same 113 kWh gross unit; the range you experience will be shaped more by configuration, weather, driving and charging access than by a hidden larger-pack option.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

electric SUVsEV Buying GuideEV chargingEV rangePorsche Cayenne ElectricPorsche EV

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.