The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →For most buyers, the 2027 Cayenne Electric S is the sensible middle choice; the base Cayenne Electric is the value-and-range pick, while the Turbo Electric is for shoppers who will regularly use its maximum performance. U.S. prices start at $109,000 for the 2026/2027 Cayenne Electric SUV before Porsche’s $2,350 delivery, processing and handling fee. The range uses a 113 kWh battery, supports up to 400 kW DC charging and can add 10–80% in less than 16 minutes at a suitable high-power station under ideal conditions. Those figures are test-cycle or best-case claims, so your trim, wheels, weather, charger and driving speed will determine actual results.
2026–2027 Cayenne Electric lineup at a glance
Porsche’s U.S. range has three performance levels and two body styles. The SUV is the practical default; the Coupé adds a lower roofline and sportier profile for a modest premium. Every version uses the same 113 kWh high-voltage battery, so choosing a higher trim is primarily a decision about performance equipment, standard specification and budget rather than a larger energy store.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| 2027 model | U.S. MSRP | Position in the range |
|---|---|---|
| Cayenne Electric SUV | $109,000 | Entry price and efficiency-focused choice |
| Cayenne Electric Coupé | $113,800 | Sportier body style; $4,800 above the SUV |
| Cayenne S Electric SUV | $126,300 | Performance/equipment balance |
| Cayenne S Electric Coupé | $131,200 | S performance with Coupé styling; $4,900 above the S SUV |
| Cayenne Turbo Electric SUV | $163,000 | Maximum-output SUV |
| Cayenne Turbo Electric Coupé | $168,000 | Maximum-output Coupé; $5,000 above the Turbo SUV |
All listed prices exclude the $2,350 delivery, processing and handling fee, taxes, title, registration, dealer charges and options. Porsche’s 2026 launch pricing was $109,000 for Cayenne Electric and $163,000 for Cayenne Turbo Electric, before the same fee; confirm the exact model year and configurator for your order.
Which Cayenne Electric trim should you buy?
Buy the Cayenne Electric for value and maximum flexibility
The base Cayenne Electric is the logical starting point when you want the electric Cayenne’s space, charging capability and Porsche chassis without paying for the highest performance level. It also leaves the largest portion of your budget for wheels, tires, driver-assistance equipment, interior materials or a home-charging installation. Because Porsche has not published a complete U.S. power and acceleration specification for the base model in the material available here, do not assume it matches the S or Turbo in straight-line performance.
#1 Best Overall
- Collectible Die-Cast Model: This 1:64 scale die-cast vehicle accurately replicates the iconic Porsche Cayenne Turbo in a sleek white finish.
- Authentic Details: With intricate detailing and true-to-life proportions, this miniature model captures the essence of the full-size luxury SUV.
- Durable Construction: Made from high-quality die-cast metal and plastic, this model car is built to withstand playtime and display.
- Part of a Series: As the 27th model in the 1:64 scale collection, this Porsche Cayenne Turbo is a must-have for avid Matchbox collectors.
- Compact Size: Measuring approximately 3 inches long, this miniature vehicle is perfect for displaying on shelves or incorporating into diorama setups.
- Best fit: daily commuting, family use and long-distance driving where value and range matter more than repeated maximum acceleration.
- Budget advantage: $17,300 less than the 2027 S Electric SUV and $54,000 less than the Turbo Electric SUV, before fees and options.
- Check before ordering: wheel and tire combinations, standard cabin equipment and whether the options you want are restricted to the S or Turbo.
Buy the Cayenne S Electric for the broadest capability
The S Electric is the range’s compromise trim. Porsche quotes 400 kW (536 hp), up to 490 kW (657 hp) with Launch Control, and 0–60 mph in 3.6 seconds. Its quoted maximum range is up to 653 km WLTP (about 406 miles), but WLTP is a laboratory cycle and not a promise of U.S. EPA range or real-world distance. Porsche describes the all-electric Cayenne family as delivering more than 600 km in production information; treat that as a family-level, test-condition indication rather than a route guarantee.
- Best fit: drivers who want sports-car pace but still care about touring range and everyday usability.
- Price position: $126,300 for the SUV and $131,200 for the Coupé, before the $2,350 fee and other charges.
- Why it is often the default recommendation: it adds substantial performance headroom over the base model without the Turbo’s $36,700 SUV premium.
Launch Control output is a conditional peak, not continuous power. Battery state of charge, temperature, traction and repeated acceleration runs can all limit how often that figure is available.
Buy the Cayenne Turbo Electric only for a performance-led brief
The Turbo Electric is the expensive choice for buyers who specifically want the top performance level, the most aggressive standard or available chassis specification and the status of the range-topping model. The published material does not establish a single Turbo acceleration, power or track-duration figure to use as a universal comparison, so the justification must come from your intended driving rather than an assumed specification.
Recommended Free Tools
- Best fit: frequent high-load driving, maximum acceleration priority and a willingness to spend $163,000 for the SUV or $168,000 for the Coupé before fees and options.
- Financial test: the Turbo SUV costs $36,700 more than the S SUV and $54,000 more than the base SUV. Decide whether you will use the additional performance often enough to make that difference worthwhile.
- Ownership implication: larger wheels, performance tires and optional brakes can increase replacement and insurance costs; obtain quotes for your exact configuration.
Body style: SUV or Coupé?
The SUV and Coupé share the battery and broad powertrain concept, but the Coupé’s lower roofline changes the practical trade-off. Porsche lists a $4,800 premium for the base Coupé, $4,900 for the S Coupé and $5,000 for the Turbo Coupé. Use the SUV when rear-seat headroom, loading flexibility or the easiest family access is more important than a lower, sportier silhouette. Choose the Coupé only after checking the actual rear-seat and cargo measurements for your local specification; Porsche’s published pricing information does not provide those dimensions.
- Inspect child-seat access and the lift-over height with your own seats and luggage.
- Compare the exact wheel and tire sizes: they can affect ride comfort, efficiency and replacement cost independently of the body style.
- Remember that the Coupé premium is paid before options, taxes and the delivery fee, so the final difference will be larger than the headline MSRP gap.
Battery, range and charging
What the 113 kWh battery means
All electric Cayenne variants use a 113 kWh high-voltage battery. A larger battery helps touring range, but usable energy, speed, temperature, elevation, payload, heating or air-conditioning use and wheel choice determine how far you actually travel. Porsche’s quoted figures are not a substitute for planning a route with a reserve.
Rank #2
- Box Weight: 4
- Box Weight: 4
- Box Width: 15
- Box Height: 8
- Box Depth: 7
DC fast charging
Porsche states charging capability of up to 400 kW and 10–80% in less than 16 minutes at a suitable high-power station under ideal conditions. “Up to” is the charger and vehicle peak, not the average over a session. Charging normally tapers as the battery fills, and a cold or hot pack, a busy site, a lower-rated stall or a battery outside its preferred state-of-charge window can make the stop longer.
U.S. connector arrangement
The U.S. S Electric specification uses a J3400/NACS port for DC charging and a separate J1772 port for AC charging. Porsche includes a CCS DC adapter. Before buying, verify that the stations on your regular routes provide a connector you can use, that the adapter is included with your exact model year and that your preferred home equipment connects to the J1772 AC inlet. Connector hardware and availability are market- and model-year-specific.
Home charging decision
Most owners will do the majority of routine charging on AC at home or work rather than chase the vehicle’s 400 kW DC peak. Have an electrician confirm panel capacity, cable routing, outdoor clearances and local permits before you select a wall unit. Porsche’s published material here does not state a universal AC charging time or a required circuit size, so use the charger manufacturer’s rating and your local electrical code rather than an online generic estimate.
Inductive (wireless) charging is offered as an option for the newer model year. Ask the dealer for the system’s output, installation requirements, ground-clearance constraints and compatibility with your parking space. Wireless convenience is valuable only if its transfer rate matches your overnight routine; it does not replace a high-power DC plan for road trips.
Options that can change the buying decision
Chassis and performance hardware
| Option or package | When it matters | What to verify |
|---|---|---|
| Porsche Active Ride | Frequent enthusiastic road driving and buyers prioritizing body control | Availability on your trim, ride setting behavior and added cost |
| Rear-axle steering | Tighter maneuvering and a more agile feel at speed | Turning-radius benefit, tire specification and service implications |
| Porsche Torque Vectoring Plus | Drivers who value corner-exit traction and sharper handling | Trim eligibility and whether your use justifies the expense |
| Porsche Ceramic Composite Brakes | Repeated high-load driving where heat resistance is a priority | Wheel clearance, replacement cost and insurance treatment |
| Sport Chrono/Push-to-Pass | Drivers who use configurable drive modes or want an extra passing-response function | Exact functions on the selected model year |
Equipment is trim-dependent. Porsche’s cited specifications do not provide one universal option price for these items, so treat any online configurator total as market- and model-year-specific rather than a permanent list price.
Rank #3
- Porsche Cayenne Turbo in a Beatiful Purple Finish!
- Number 19/125 in the Series!
- 1:64 Scale Diecast Toy Car
Wheels and tires
Wheel design and tire size can affect efficiency, ride, noise, grip and replacement cost. If range and long-distance comfort are priorities, compare the lowest-diameter approved wheel with the appearance package you want. If you select large performance wheels, budget for a second set of winter tires where climate requires it and ask your insurer about the exact tire and wheel combination.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsInterior and exterior personalization
For 2027, Paint to Sample expands the exterior palette to 105 total shades. The Interior Style package, leather or Race-Tex surfaces, contrast stitching and electrically operated doors increase purchase price without changing the core battery or propulsion system. Set a hard options budget before entering the configurator: appearance choices are easiest to add one at a time and hardest to evaluate once they have pushed the transaction into a higher trim.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to estimate running costs
There is no single official annual running-cost figure for the Cayenne Electric because electricity tariffs, mileage, climate, charging location, insurance, taxes, tires, financing and service schedules differ by driver and jurisdiction. Build your budget as separate line items instead of treating a test-cycle consumption number as a complete ownership cost.
Energy-cost formula
Annual electricity cost = annual miles ÷ efficiency in miles per kWh × average electricity price per kWh. Use the efficiency shown by your vehicle or a conservative estimate for your route, and split home charging from public charging because public sessions usually cost more.
Illustrative calculation
Suppose a driver travels 12,000 miles per year, assumes 0.33 kWh per mile and pays $0.18 per kWh at home. The calculation is 12,000 × 0.33 × $0.18, or approximately $713 for energy. This is an example based on stated assumptions, not a Porsche estimate. If 20% of charging occurs on a public network at a higher tariff, replace that portion with the actual station price and include any session or parking fees.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #4
Costs to add separately
- Home-charger hardware, electrician labor, permits and any panel upgrade.
- Public charging premiums, idle fees, parking charges and route-planning detours.
- Insurance, registration, property tax or other local vehicle taxes.
- Financing interest and the opportunity cost of a $109,000–$168,000 purchase before fees and options.
- Tires, alignment and wheel damage; performance and large-diameter combinations can cost more.
- Scheduled service and consumables. The available Porsche material does not publish a universal annual service total.
No independent reliability, depreciation or insurance figures are established here. Obtain an insurance quote and a dealer service schedule for the exact trim, body style and registration location instead of assuming an electric powertrain eliminates all ownership expenses.
A disciplined buying process
- Set the ceiling. Add the $2,350 delivery, processing and handling fee, local taxes, registration, dealer charges, destination-related items and your options before comparing trims.
- Choose the body style. Test the SUV and Coupé with your passengers, child seats and luggage; confirm rear-seat and cargo measurements for your market.
- Choose the performance level. Start with base, S or Turbo based on how often you will use acceleration and chassis hardware, not on badge appeal alone.
- Map charging. Confirm home electrical capacity, J1772 AC compatibility, the J3400/NACS DC network on your routes and the included CCS adapter for the exact U.S. specification.
- Configure essentials first. Add safety, seating, lighting, tire and charging requirements before cosmetic packages.
- Price the running costs. Use your annual mileage and local tariffs, then request insurance and tire quotes for the finished build.
- Validate the order. Review model year, connector equipment, option availability, delivery timing and the final buyer’s order; all can vary by market and production period.
Common mistakes and how to avoid them
Treating WLTP range as a U.S. trip promise
The S Electric’s up-to-653-km WLTP claim is a standardized test result. It is useful for comparing versions tested under the same procedure, but it does not guarantee your highway distance in cold weather, with a full load or at high speed. Plan charging stops with a reserve.
Planning around the 400 kW headline
A 400 kW-capable vehicle still needs a station that can deliver that power, and the battery will not hold the peak throughout the session. Use the less-than-16-minute 10–80% statement as an ideal benchmark, not a scheduled appointment time.
Assuming every option is available on every trim
Active Ride, rear-axle steering, Torque Vectoring Plus, ceramic brakes and Sport Chrono/Push-to-Pass are trim-dependent. Confirm eligibility in the configurator for your country and model year before making a trim decision around one feature.
Ignoring the cost of the configuration
A base SUV with essential equipment can be a different financial proposition from a heavily optioned Coupé or Turbo. Compare the final transaction price and recurring costs, not the starting MSRP alone.
Final buying framework
| If your priority is… | Start with… | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest entry price and sensible touring capability | Cayenne Electric SUV | Leaves the most budget for charging and must-have equipment |
| Fast acceleration plus a broad everyday envelope | Cayenne S Electric SUV | 536 hp, up to 657 hp with Launch Control and quoted 0–60 mph in 3.6 seconds |
| Maximum performance and no interest in compromise | Cayenne Turbo Electric | Range-topping performance level, with a substantial price premium |
| Sportier appearance and you can accept less practical packaging | Matching Coupé trim | Lower roofline for $4,800–$5,000 more, depending on trim |
Use the base Cayenne Electric when the purchase needs to remain rational, the S Electric when performance and efficiency must coexist, and the Turbo Electric only when its maximum-output brief is central to the decision. In every case, confirm the local model year, connector equipment, option availability, final fees and charging installation before signing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




