Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Peugeot E-T16 is a concept-car benchmark, not a production car you can order. Among compact electric hatchbacks presented as production models, the MG4 XPOWER is the quickest manufacturer-quoted option in this comparison. The CUPRA Born VZ trades some acceleration for range and a conventional rear-drive hatchback layout. If a larger performance crossover is acceptable, the 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5 N brings the highest quoted output here. Renault’s 5 Turbo 3E is the closest future answer to the E-T16 idea, but its first deliveries are scheduled for 2027.
At a glance: which Peugeot E-T16 alternative is fastest?
These figures come from manufacturer specifications rather than independent instrumented tests. Acceleration figures use different standards: most are 0–100 km/h, while Hyundai quotes 0–60 mph. Availability, equipment and test-cycle range can vary by country.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Model | Buying status | Power and drivetrain | Manufacturer-quoted acceleration | Range, battery and charging | What sets it apart |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MG4 XPOWER | Production model; local stock and model year need confirmation | 435 metric hp; dual-motor all-wheel drive | 0–100 km/h in 3.8 seconds | Up to 405 km WLTP; charging figure not stated in the supplied specification | Quickest compact production hatchback in the sourced manufacturer claims |
| CUPRA Born VZ | Production model; market-dependent stock | 326 hp; rear-wheel drive | 0–100 km/h in 5.6 seconds | 79 kWh battery; 508–599 km electric range depending on configuration; charging figure not stated | Longer quoted range and a conventional five-seat hatchback package |
| 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5 N | Market-dependent performance crossover | Up to 641 hp with N Grin Boost; drivetrain described by Hyundai as part of its N performance system | Approximately 3.25 seconds from 0–60 mph with N Launch Control and N Grin Boost | Range and charging figure not stated on the cited US model information | Highest quoted output and track-focused hardware, but larger than a hatchback |
| Renault 5 Turbo 3E | Future purchase; reservations opened in April 2025, customisation planned for 2026 and first deliveries scheduled for 2027 | 555 CV (410 kW); two rear electric motors | Less than 3.5 seconds from 0–100 km/h | More than 400 km estimated WLTP; 70 kWh battery; up to 350 kW DC charging | Closest compact, rear-drive concept-style successor to the E-T16 idea; figures subject to change until homologation |
What the Peugeot E-T16 actually represents
Peugeot’s E-T16 is a technology and design concept built around the brand’s rally heritage. Peugeot says its three-motor electric powertrain produces 816 hp, the highest power figure the marque has achieved, and deliberately connects the T16 name with the 205 T16 rally and Pikes Peak cars.
That output makes the E-T16 useful as a reference point when asking what is faster than it or what resembles it. It does not make the car a showroom alternative. The concept is not listed as a normal production purchase, so its power figure should not be treated as a promise of a road-legal Peugeot hot hatch, a confirmed price or a delivery date.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
The practical comparison is therefore two-part: choose the quickest compact EV you can actually source today, or decide whether a future limited-production-style model is worth waiting for. The cars below answer those questions separately.
MG4 XPOWER: the quickest realistic compact hatchback choice
Why it leads on straight-line pace
The MG4 XPOWER uses two electric motors and all-wheel drive. MG Motor Europe quotes 435 metric horsepower and a 0–100 km/h time of 3.8 seconds. On the supplied production-model figures, that is the fastest directly comparable compact electric hatchback in this list.
Its appeal is the mismatch between acceleration and shape: it remains a practical five-door hatchback rather than adopting the proportions of a dedicated sports car. MG itself presents the car as “supercar-like acceleration disguised as a sensible hatchback.” That description captures the buying proposition, but it does not remove the usual EV-performance trade-offs: repeated hard launches can affect energy use, tyre wear and thermal performance, and real-world results depend on battery temperature, state of charge, road surface and conditions.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsRange and everyday use
MG quotes up to 405 km WLTP range. “Up to” is important: wheel and tyre choices, weather, speed and equipment can reduce the result, and the pan-European source does not establish a single figure for every market. Charging performance, boot capacity and local pricing are not established by the supplied specification, so confirm those details on the exact car offered by a local dealer.
Who should choose it
- Drivers whose first priority is the quickest compact hatchback acceleration among the sourced production models.
- Buyers who want all-wheel-drive traction for launches and poor-weather use.
- Owners prepared to verify local stock, model year, equipment and after-sales coverage rather than assuming every European-market specification is identical.
CUPRA Born VZ: the range-first rear-drive alternative
What you give up and what you gain
The Born VZ is not as quick in the quoted sprint as the MG4 XPOWER, but it targets a different brief. CUPRA specifies 326 hp, 545 Nm, rear-wheel drive and a 0–100 km/h time of 5.6 seconds. That is still serious hot-hatch performance, while the rear-drive layout gives the car a different balance and steering character from an all-wheel-drive dual-motor rival.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Its 79 kWh battery supports a quoted electric range between 508 and 599 km, depending on configuration. The spread is large enough that you should treat the exact wheel, tyre and equipment combination as a buying decision rather than selecting the headline maximum by default.
Practical hatchback credentials
CUPRA publishes a 385-litre boot and describes the Born VZ as a conventional five-seat hatchback. That makes it the clearest choice here for someone who needs everyday passenger and luggage space but still wants a performance-oriented EV. The supplied specification does not state a charging time or peak DC rate, so ask for the exact regional charging specification before comparing long-distance usability with another model.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Who should choose it
- Drivers who value range and normal five-seat hatchback usability above the quickest launch time.
- Buyers who prefer rear-wheel-drive dynamics over the extra traction of a dual-motor system.
- Road-trip users who will select the configuration carefully and verify its actual WLTP rating.
2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5 N: the high-output option if a crossover is acceptable
Why it belongs in this comparison
The IONIQ 5 N is larger and taller than a conventional hot hatch, so it is not a direct body-style replacement for the E-T16 or MG4. It belongs here because it shows what a mainstream electric performance vehicle can do when thermal management, launch programming and track equipment matter as much as compact dimensions.
Hyundai’s US information for the 2026 model quotes up to 641 hp with N Grin Boost and approximately 3.25 seconds from 0–60 mph when N Launch Control and N Grin Boost are used. Those figures are not directly interchangeable with a 0–100 km/h claim: the speed units and test procedure differ. Hyundai also warns that actual results vary with options, conditions, driving habits and vehicle condition.
Price and market qualification
The cited US model information gives an estimated starting MSRP of $59,900. That is a US estimate, not a universal transaction price. Taxes, destination charges, incentives, insurance and financing can change the amount substantially, while availability is market dependent.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Who should choose it
- Drivers who want the greatest quoted power in this group and are comfortable with crossover size.
- Owners who expect to use dedicated performance modes and track-oriented equipment.
- Buyers who can accept that a 0–60 mph result is not a like-for-like substitute for a 0–100 km/h test.
Renault 5 Turbo 3E: the future E-T16-style answer
Performance specification
Renault’s specification lists two rear electric motors producing 555 CV (410 kW), 4,800 Nm of maximum torque, less than 3.5 seconds from 0–100 km/h, less than 9 seconds from 0–200 km/h and less than 2 seconds from 80–120 km/h. Renault also gives a 270 km/h track top speed.
The car is compact in concept and rear-driven in layout, making it the closest philosophical match for a road-going interpretation of the E-T16: dramatic power, motorsport influence and an emphasis on acceleration rather than efficiency alone. Renault says the figures remain subject to change until homologation, so they should not be treated as final certified performance.
Battery, range and charging
Renault quotes more than 400 km of estimated WLTP range from a 70 kWh battery and up to 350 kW DC charging. Those are unusually ambitious specifications for a small performance car, but charging speed depends on the charger, battery temperature, state of charge and the vehicle’s charging curve; peak power is not the same as a guaranteed session average.
When can you buy one?
Renault’s global media information says reservations opened on 22 April 2025, customisation is planned for 2026 and first deliveries are scheduled for 2027. That makes the 5 Turbo 3E a future purchase or reservation opportunity, not a universally available showroom hatchback today. A reservation does not establish a final local price, specification, allocation or delivery date.
How to compare the acceleration claims fairly
Electric cars make launch figures look simple, but the headline numbers are only comparable when the test standard matches. Use this checklist before declaring one car faster:
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
- Match the speed units. A 0–100 km/h time and a 0–60 mph time measure different endpoints. Do not rank them as if they were the same test.
- Separate manufacturer claims from independent tests. The figures in this article are manufacturer quoted. No independent road-test results are established for this comparison.
- Check the performance mode. Launch control, boost functions and a warm battery can be prerequisites. Record whether the quoted time requires a named mode such as N Grin Boost.
- Check conditions. Temperature, tyre condition, road surface, battery charge and passenger load can all change the result.
- Look beyond the first launch. A car that wins one standing-start run may not be the quickest after repeated acceleration, on a circuit or during a motorway overtaking manoeuvre.
Power and drivetrain: what the numbers mean on the road
| Drivetrain approach | Models here | Likely advantage | Trade-off to investigate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dual-motor all-wheel drive | MG4 XPOWER | Strong launch traction and the quickest sourced compact-hatchback sprint | More motors, tyres and drivetrain hardware can add weight and complexity; efficiency and maintenance depend on the exact vehicle |
| Rear-wheel drive | CUPRA Born VZ | Distinctive handling balance and simpler single-drive-unit layout | Less launch traction than all-wheel drive on poor surfaces; performance depends more on tyre grip |
| Two rear motors | Renault 5 Turbo 3E | High power with a rear-drive, motorsport-inspired character | Final homologated output, price and production specification are not yet fixed |
| Performance crossover system | Hyundai IONIQ 5 N | High output, launch programming and track-oriented thermal hardware | Larger dimensions and crossover weight make it a different ownership proposition from a small hatchback |
Peak horsepower is only one part of the experience. Motor calibration, inverter cooling, traction control, tyre compound, suspension tuning and brake capacity determine how usable the power feels away from a single specification-sheet launch. Ask for the warranty position on high-performance use and confirm whether track driving has any exclusions before treating a performance EV as a circuit car.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Range, charging and hatchback practicality
Range figures in the table use the cycles and qualifications supplied by each manufacturer. WLTP results are laboratory estimates, not a guaranteed distance in winter, at motorway speed or with repeated acceleration. The IONIQ 5 N entry has no range or charging figure in the supplied US model information, so it cannot be ranked on those measures here.
Questions to ask a dealer
- Which wheel and tyre package produces the quoted range?
- What is the usable battery capacity, rather than only the gross capacity?
- What peak DC rate is available, and over what state-of-charge window?
- How much does cold weather reduce range and charging speed?
- Is a heat pump standard, optional or unavailable in the local specification?
- What boot, rear-seat and under-floor storage arrangement applies to the exact trim?
The Born VZ is the only model in the supplied material with a published boot measurement: 385 litres. No comparable boot figures are established for the MG4 XPOWER, IONIQ 5 N or Renault 5 Turbo 3E here, so do not infer that their luggage capacity matches the CUPRA’s.
Buying status, price and ownership checks
Production cars
The MG4 XPOWER and CUPRA Born VZ are production models, but a pan-European model page does not guarantee that a particular country has stock, the same battery configuration or the same standard equipment. Confirm the vehicle identification, model year, delivery mileage, warranty and charging hardware in writing.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteMarket-dependent crossover
The 2026 IONIQ 5 N is described using US information and an estimated US starting MSRP. A buyer elsewhere needs a local price, tax treatment, incentive eligibility, safety equipment list and delivery estimate; none should be assumed from the US figure.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Future Renault
The 5 Turbo 3E’s reservation and delivery timetable is a planning signal, not a guarantee of immediate supply. Before paying a deposit, confirm whether it is refundable, what specification is reserved, how allocation works and whether the quoted performance and range figures have changed after homologation.
Total cost, not just list price
Only the Hyundai source supplies an indicative current MSRP in the material used here. Local prices for the other models are not established. Build a real comparison from the delivered price, registration taxes, insurance, finance rate, tyres, home-charging installation, public charging, servicing and expected depreciation. A cheaper purchase can cost more to run if it needs expensive performance tyres or relies heavily on public DC charging.
Which electric hot hatch should you choose?
Choose the MG4 XPOWER when acceleration is the priority
It is the clearest answer for a buyer who wants the quickest compact production hatchback in the sourced manufacturer claims and values all-wheel-drive launch traction. Verify local availability and the exact specification before signing.
Choose the CUPRA Born VZ when range and normal hatchback use matter more
The Born VZ gives up some straight-line speed but offers the strongest quoted range spread in this group, a rear-drive character and a published five-seat, 385-litre-boot package.
Choose the IONIQ 5 N when a crossover is acceptable
It is the high-output, track-oriented choice rather than a small hatchback. Its quoted power and launch result are compelling, but compare it using the correct 0–60 mph standard and account for its larger footprint and market-specific pricing.
Wait for the Renault 5 Turbo 3E when the concept connection matters most
Renault’s two-motor rear-drive layout, extreme quoted acceleration and planned 2027 deliveries make it the most direct future alternative to the E-T16 theme. It is not the answer for someone who needs a new car immediately, and its numbers remain subject to homologation.
Common mistakes when shopping for a fast electric hatchback
- Calling a concept a production rival. The E-T16’s power figure is a benchmark, not a purchase option.
- Mixing test standards. Do not compare a 0–60 mph time with a 0–100 km/h time without qualification.
- Using maximum WLTP range as a guarantee. Configuration and conditions matter.
- Assuming a pan-European specification is local. Stock, equipment, prices and incentives vary by country.
- Confusing peak DC power with charging time. The car may briefly reach its maximum rate and then taper.
- Ignoring tyres and brakes. Performance hardware can raise replacement costs and affect winter usability.
- Treating launch performance as the whole car. Ride comfort, rear-seat access, visibility, software and charging reliability determine whether a fast EV works every day.
Verdict
For a genuinely purchasable compact electric hatchback, start with the MG4 XPOWER: it has the quickest manufacturer-quoted 0–100 km/h time among the production hatchbacks covered here. The CUPRA Born VZ is the more range-focused, conventional rear-drive choice. The Hyundai IONIQ 5 N is the power and track benchmark if crossover size is acceptable. The Renault 5 Turbo 3E is the one to watch for a future, concept-faithful compact EV, while the Peugeot E-T16 remains the reference point that makes the comparison interesting rather than a car you can buy.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




