You do not need a 200-horsepower motorcycle to have an engaging ride. Two current, manufacturer-documented examples make that case without requiring a claim that horsepower alone determines enjoyment: Yamaha’s 2026 MT-07 and Triumph’s Trident 660. Both sit far below the title’s 200-hp threshold, yet they take different engineering approaches. The Yamaha uses an inline twin and emphasizes a relatively light 403-pound wet weight, while the Triumph uses an inline three-cylinder engine and publishes 81 hp for the US market.
Those facts support a useful comparison, not a definitive ranking of the ten most fun motorcycles. Only these two models have complete, current specifications documented for this article, so adding eight more as though their model years, markets and outputs were verified would be misleading.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the documented specifications show
The strongest conclusion is narrow: a motorcycle can be well below 200 hp and still offer a serious performance specification. The Yamaha MT-07’s European listing gives 73.4 PS, while the US Triumph Trident 660 listing gives 81 hp. Neither number approaches 200 hp.
Peak horsepower is only one measurable attribute. The published figures also include engine configuration, torque, and wet weight. Those details give a more useful starting point for comparing how a motorcycle may feel than a headline power number by itself. They do not, however, prove that one model is universally more enjoyable than another.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
MT-07 and Trident 660 compared
| Motorcycle | Model year and market | Engine | Published power | Published torque | Wet weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yamaha MT-07 | 2026, US specification page | 689 cc liquid-cooled, four-stroke, DOHC inline twin | Not stated on the US page | Not stated on the US page | 403 lb |
| Yamaha MT-07 | European page labeled 2025 | Specification page for the MT-07 | 54.0 kW (73.4 PS) at 8,750 rpm | 68.0 Nm at 6,500 rpm | Not stated on the cited page |
| Triumph Trident 660 | US specification page | 660 cc liquid-cooled inline three-cylinder | 81 hp at 10,250 rpm | 47 lb-ft at 6,250 rpm | 416.7 lb |
The Yamaha entries must remain separated by region. Its US specification page confirms the 2026 engine and 403-pound wet weight but does not publish a horsepower figure. Yamaha’s European page lists the 54.0 kW and 68.0 Nm figures for a page labeled 2025. Those European values should not be silently presented as the US motorcycle’s official output. The Triumph figures come from its US specification page.
Yamaha MT-07: a 403-pound argument against chasing a bigger number
What Yamaha actually lists
Yamaha’s 2026 US specification page identifies a 689 cc liquid-cooled, four-stroke, DOHC inline-twin engine and a 403-pound wet weight. It does not provide a horsepower figure on that page, so a US horsepower claim cannot be made from that listing alone.
For a separate regional reference, Yamaha Motor Europe’s MT-07 page, labeled 2025 and categorized as a Hyper Naked motorcycle, lists maximum power of 54.0 kW (73.4 PS) at 8,750 rpm and maximum torque of 68.0 Nm at 6,500 rpm. These are useful published figures for understanding the model family, but the page’s geography and model-year labeling matter.
Why the weight belongs beside the power figure
At 403 pounds wet on the US listing, the MT-07 gives a reader a concrete mass figure to consider alongside its engine output. A motorcycle is not just an engine on a test stand; the engine has to move the complete machine, including fuel and operating fluids represented by the wet-weight figure. The comparison is therefore more informative when weight is shown rather than omitted.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
That does not justify converting the MT-07’s specification into an acceleration promise. No timed performance result is documented here, and rider enjoyment depends on factors that these pages do not quantify. The defensible point is simpler: the MT-07’s documented configuration and mass do not require a 200-hp engine to create an interesting technical package.
Who should pay attention to this example
The MT-07 is the clearer choice for a reader who wants a lower wet-weight reference and prefers the stated characteristics of an inline twin. The US page’s 403-pound figure is directly tied to the 2026 model listing, while the European power and torque figures should be treated as regional reference data rather than a substitute for a US output specification.
Triumph Trident 660: 81 hp with a different engine character
Published US specifications
Triumph’s US Trident 660 specification page lists a 660 cc liquid-cooled inline three-cylinder engine. It publishes 81 hp at 10,250 rpm, 47 lb-ft of maximum torque at 6,250 rpm, and a 416.7-pound wet weight. The page places the motorcycle in Triumph’s roadster range.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThese figures are explicit for the US specification page, so they can be stated together without the regional qualification required for the Yamaha comparison. The Trident’s listed wet weight is 13.7 pounds higher than the MT-07’s US-listed 403 pounds. That is a specification difference, not a prediction of which motorcycle a particular rider will prefer.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
What the three-cylinder layout adds to the comparison
The Trident and MT-07 are not simply two versions of the same formula. Triumph identifies an inline three-cylinder engine, while Yamaha identifies an inline twin. Cylinder count and layout influence the engineering character of an engine, but the available specifications do not measure sound, throttle response, vibration, gearing or chassis behavior. Those subjective and dynamic traits should not be invented from the cylinder count alone.
The useful editorial takeaway is that sub-200-hp motorcycles can offer genuinely different mechanical identities. The Trident’s published 81 hp is well below 200 hp, yet it is not merely a low-output version of the Yamaha: it uses a different engine architecture and publishes its own torque and rpm points.
How to judge “fun” without turning horsepower into a verdict
Start with the complete specification
Use a consistent checklist when comparing motorcycles:
Recommended Free Tools
- Power: record the unit used by the manufacturer, such as hp, PS or kW, and keep the rpm at which it occurs.
- Torque: note both the unit and the engine speed. Newton-metres and pound-feet are not interchangeable without conversion.
- Wet weight: confirm that the figure includes operating fluids and compare like with like.
- Engine configuration: an inline twin and an inline three are different designs, even when their displacement is similar.
- Market and model year: a US page and a European page may publish different figures or refer to different model years.
Separate measurable facts from riding impressions
Manufacturer pages can establish displacement, cylinder layout, output, rpm and wet weight. They cannot, by themselves, establish that every rider will find a motorcycle fun. Enjoyment is an editorial judgment shaped by the rider, route, pace, ergonomics, sound, control feel and expectations. The responsible approach is to present the measurable specification first and describe the enjoyment premise as a reason to investigate the motorcycle, not as a scientific law.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Do not confuse a lower peak with an easier motorcycle
A 200-hp threshold is a simple filter, not a complete measure of difficulty or suitability. A motorcycle with less peak power can still have an aggressive riding position, a tall seat, strong engine braking or controls that a new rider must learn. Conversely, a higher-output machine can be manageable in some conditions. The two documented examples do not provide enough information to rank ergonomics, electronic aids or skill requirements, so those judgments belong in a separate, model-specific review.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which of these two should you investigate?
Choose the MT-07 when the lower listed mass and twin-cylinder format matter most
The MT-07 is the relevant starting point if your comparison prioritizes the 403-pound US wet-weight figure and an inline-twin engine. If you need a US horsepower number for a purchase decision, the cited US page does not provide one; you would need a current US technical document or dealer confirmation rather than importing the European 73.4-PS figure.
Choose the Trident 660 when a documented US output figure and inline three appeal
The Trident 660 offers a complete set of US figures in the cited specification: 81 hp at 10,250 rpm, 47 lb-ft at 6,250 rpm and 416.7 pounds wet. It is the easier model to evaluate numerically from a US-market page because power, torque and weight appear together.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteCompare your actual riding context
Before deciding, write down where you ride, how often you carry a passenger or luggage, your preferred seating position and whether your priority is low-speed maneuverability, open-road pace or occasional track use. The available pages do not document every one of those factors, so a specification comparison should be followed by an in-person fit check and a test ride where available.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Why this is not yet a verified ten-motorcycle list
The headline promises ten motorcycles, but only two current examples have complete manufacturer documentation in the material available for this article. Eight additional entries would need their own verified model year, market, engine configuration, published power and torque, and wet-weight sources. Without those checks, a ten-bike list would mix confirmed facts with guesses.
That limitation does not weaken the central observation. The MT-07 and Trident 660 both sit comfortably below 200 hp, and their published specifications show two different ways to build a motorcycle around a moderate output figure. It does mean the evidence supports these two examples, not a claim that they are the only fun choices or that horsepower predicts enjoyment across the entire market.
A practical checklist for evaluating any future sub-200-hp motorcycle
- Find the manufacturer’s specification page for the exact model year and country where you will buy the motorcycle.
- Record power, torque, rpm, displacement, cylinder layout and wet weight in one table.
- Keep hp, PS, kW, lb-ft and Nm labeled; do not merge units into an unlabeled number.
- Check whether the page states wet, curb or dry weight before comparing models.
- Read the listed riding category, such as roadster or Hyper Naked, only when the manufacturer identifies it.
- Separate documented facts from your own priorities, then arrange a fit check or test ride.
This method keeps the useful part of the “you do not need 200 hp” idea while avoiding an unsupported promise. It also leaves room for the eight additional motorcycles that a properly sourced ten-bike edition would require.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




