Honda’s highest documented motorcycle output in the available official specifications is the CBR1000RR-R Fireblade SP: Honda Japan lists 218 PS at 14,000 rpm, while Honda UK lists the 2024 specification at 160 kW at the same engine speed. The engine is a 999.9 cc inline four producing 113 Nm at 12,000 rpm.
A defensible 12-place ranking cannot be made from the published figures available here. Only four Honda model releases, plus the RC213V-S’s separate road and Sports Kit tunes, have comparable manufacturer ratings. Rather than invent eight entries or mix unlike units and configurations, this guide ranks the documented outputs and explains exactly what each number means.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What “most powerful” means in this ranking
Horsepower comparisons become misleading when a list combines different markets, model years, measurement systems and engine configurations without saying so. The figures below are Honda-published peak outputs, not independent dynamometer results. Each number remains attached to its model year, market, engine speed and configuration.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →- Peak power: the maximum output Honda states, with the rpm at which it occurs.
- Units: PS, kW and SAE PS are shown as Honda published them. No unlabelled conversion is used.
- Configuration: standard road tune and an optional race-oriented kit are separate entries, not interchangeable specifications.
- Scope: the list covers the documented Honda motorcycles below, not every race prototype, regional derivative or historical model Honda has produced.
Honda’s Japanese specification for the listed SC82 Fireblade is 218 PS. The United Kingdom page for the listed 2024 Fireblade SP uses 160 kW instead. Those are different units for the same documented model specification; they should not be treated as two motorcycles.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Verified Honda outputs, ranked
| Rank | Motorcycle and configuration | Honda-rated peak output | Peak speed | Engine details | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CBR1000RR-R Fireblade SP, listed 2024 specification | 160 kW (UK); 218 PS (Japan) | 14,000 rpm | 999.9 cc inline four; 113 Nm at 12,000 rpm | Highest documented road-model figure in the available specifications |
| 2 | RC213V-S with optional Sports Kit, 2015 | 215 PS (158 kW) | 13,000 rpm | Configuration-specific figure | Optional kit intended exclusively for racing or closed circuits |
| 3 | RC213V-S standard specification, 2015 | 159 PS (117 kW) | 11,000 rpm | Standard configuration | Road specification; not equivalent to the Sports Kit output |
| 4 | Gold Wing SE, 1998 Japanese release | 97 PS (SAE) | 5,000 rpm | 1,520 cc horizontally opposed six-cylinder | Touring-engine rating measured under Honda’s stated SAE convention |
| 5 | CBR1000RR, 2004 Japanese release | 69 kW (94 PS) | 10,000 rpm | 998 cc | Historical Japanese-market specification |
The fifth row is not a claim that only five Honda engines exist. It is the complete set of distinct documented configurations that can be ordered without filling gaps with estimates. The RC213V-S appears twice because Honda published two materially different tunes for the same motorcycle.
1. CBR1000RR-R Fireblade SP: 218 PS or 160 kW
Honda’s listed SC82 specification is the clear leader among the documented road motorcycles. Honda Japan gives the Fireblade SP 160 kW, expressed on that page as 218 PS, at 14,000 rpm. Honda UK’s listed 2024 specification gives 160 kW at 14,000 rpm and 113 Nm at 12,000 rpm from 999.9 cc.
Keep the market and unit with the figure. “218 horsepower” is not a universal conversion of every 160 kW number in every market; it is Honda Japan’s published PS expression for its listed SC82 specification. Likewise, the UK figure is a manufacturer-rated 160 kW value, not a rear-wheel dynamometer result.
Recommended Free Tools
Honda’s 2019 launch announcement described the 2020 CBR1000RR-R Fireblade as “the most powerful inline four cylinder engine that Honda has ever made.” That statement was tied to the 2020 launch and to Honda’s inline-four category. It should not be expanded into a claim that the Fireblade is the most powerful Honda motorcycle engine of every type or every later model year.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Why its rpm matters
The 218 PS peak arrives at 14,000 rpm, while maximum torque arrives earlier, at 12,000 rpm. Peak horsepower and peak torque are different measurements: torque describes twisting force, while power incorporates how quickly the engine can deliver that force. A high peak-rpm figure therefore describes the engine’s top-end output, not the amount of thrust available at every road speed.
2 and 3. RC213V-S: standard road tune versus Sports Kit
Honda’s 2015 RC213V-S press material explicitly lists two states of tune. In standard form it produces 159 PS (117 kW) at 11,000 rpm. With the optional Sports Kit, Honda lists 215 PS (158 kW) at 13,000 rpm.
Those numbers cannot be compared as though they were two stock versions sold with identical equipment. Honda says the Sports Kit is designed exclusively for racing or closed circuits. The 215 PS figure therefore belongs to a race-oriented optional configuration, while 159 PS is the standard specification.
How the kit changes the ranking
If the question is “what is the highest Honda-published output?” the Sports Kit’s 215 PS places second in this documented set, below the Fireblade’s 218 PS. If the question is “what is the most powerful standard road configuration?” the RC213V-S must be represented by its 159 PS standard figure instead, and the Sports Kit should be shown in a separate column or footnote rather than silently replacing it.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
This distinction is important in any horsepower list. Optional engine management, exhaust, intake or circuit-only equipment can produce a larger number while removing road legality, warranty assumptions or everyday usability. A ranking that does not separate those states of tune answers two different questions at once.
4. Gold Wing SE: 97 PS from a six-cylinder touring engine
Honda’s 1998 Japanese release for the Gold Wing SE lists a 1,520 cc horizontally opposed six-cylinder engine producing 97 PS at 5,000 rpm under the SAE convention. It is the oldest and least powerful entry in this documented set by peak output, but it illustrates why displacement and cylinder count do not determine a horsepower ranking by themselves.
The Gold Wing’s figure is a touring-engine specification, with its peak arriving at a much lower engine speed than the Fireblade’s 14,000 rpm. Its six-cylinder layout and 1,520 cc capacity describe the engine’s architecture; they do not make its 97 PS directly comparable to a modern supersport’s high-rpm output without retaining the intended use and measurement context.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →5. 2004 CBR1000RR: 94 PS in a historical Japanese specification
Honda’s 2004 Japanese release lists the CBR1000RR at 998 cc and 69 kW/94 PS at 10,000 rpm. This is a historical market specification, not a current-model output claim and not a substitute for later Fireblade ratings.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
The 24-year gap between this release and the 2024 Fireblade specification makes a simple “old versus new” conclusion tempting, but the published values still come from different model years and source conventions. The useful comparison is the documented rating itself: 94 PS at 10,000 rpm for the 2004 CBR1000RR, versus 218 PS at 14,000 rpm for the listed Japanese SC82 Fireblade specification.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Why a complete 12-engine ranking would be misleading without more specifications
The title “12 of the most powerful” implies a defined universe. Before twelve places can be ranked, an editor must decide whether the list includes only production road motorcycles, race-only machines, homologation specials, historical models, or all of them. It must also decide whether an optional race kit counts as an engine entry, and which horsepower convention controls the order.
The available official figures do not identify eight additional candidates with matching details. Adding names from memory would risk mixing advertised engine output, market-specific restrictions, optional equipment and unrelated testing methods. A number without its model year, region and configuration can look precise while answering a different question.
Minimum evidence needed for each additional entry
- Identify the exact motorcycle, engine designation and model year.
- Record the market or country for the specification.
- Use a manufacturer-published peak-power figure and retain the original unit.
- Record the rpm at peak power and the measurement convention, such as PS or SAE PS.
- Mark whether the figure is standard road equipment, an optional kit or a race-only configuration.
- Check that the engine is a distinct model or clearly label it as a different tune of an existing engine.
Only after those checks can twelve entries be placed on one table without implying a level of comparability the source figures do not support.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
How to read Honda horsepower numbers correctly
PS, kW and mechanical horsepower
PS is metric horsepower; kW is a power unit used widely in technical specifications. They are not interchangeable labels, and a converted value should always show the original Honda figure. In this set, Honda Japan supplies the Fireblade’s 218 PS expression, while Honda UK supplies 160 kW. The RC213V-S press material itself provides both PS and kW, making its two configurations easier to identify without conversion.
Peak power is not a complete performance description
Peak horsepower says where the engine reaches its maximum rated output. It does not describe gearing, vehicle mass, aerodynamics, throttle response, traction control, launch performance or how much usable torque arrives below the peak. The Fireblade’s 113 Nm at 12,000 rpm, for example, is a separate specification from its 160 kW at 14,000 rpm.
Manufacturer ratings versus independent tests
Every number here is a manufacturer-published specification. No common dynamometer procedure, correction factor or independent test is established for all five configurations. Chassis-dyno readings would normally be lower or otherwise different because they measure power after drivetrain losses, so they should not be blended into this table unless their test method is documented.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWhat the documented figures say about Honda’s engine history
The entries span a 1998 touring six-cylinder, a 2004 litre-class supersport, a 2015 road-derived RC213V-S in two tunes and the 2024-listed Fireblade SP. They demonstrate a movement from lower-rpm touring output and earlier litre-bike ratings to extremely high-rpm superbike power, but they do not establish a complete historical progression for every Honda motorcycle engine.
The strongest defensible conclusion is narrower: within the documented specifications, the listed CBR1000RR-R Fireblade SP has the highest peak rating at 218 PS, narrowly exceeding the RC213V-S Sports Kit’s 215 PS. The Sports Kit figure is not a standard road tune, and the Fireblade and RC213V-S values come from different model years and source markets.
Practical verdict for readers searching for Honda’s most powerful engine
If you mean the most powerful documented standard Honda road motorcycle in this set, start with the CBR1000RR-R Fireblade SP’s 218 PS Japanese specification, or its 160 kW UK specification. If you include an optional closed-circuit configuration, the RC213V-S Sports Kit is next at 215 PS. Treat the RC213V-S’s 159 PS standard figure as a separate road specification, not as a footnote to the kit.
The older CBR1000RR and Gold Wing SE remain useful historical references, but their 94 PS and 97 PS figures cannot fill the missing places in a genuine twelve-engine ranking. A larger list should be published only after each additional model has the same level of official, date- and market-specific documentation.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




