Short answer: The current MINI Countryman S ALL4 has the lower listed starting price, at $38,900, but it includes all-wheel drive. Volvo’s least expensive 2026 XC40 is the $41,295 B4 FWD, a front-wheel-drive model. That $2,395 gap is therefore not a like-for-like value comparison.
Volvo publishes substantially more current US information about XC40 dimensions and cargo capacity. There is no directly comparable official Countryman interior-and-cargo measurement set in the available data, so neither vehicle can be declared the space winner from specifications alone. Comfort is similarly personal: equipment lists identify what each trim offers, while seat fit, ride, noise and visibility require a back-to-back drive.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which versions are being compared?
Model year and drivetrain matter more here than the badges on the liftgate. The figures below are current US manufacturer information available October 13, 2026. MINI USA currently lists the Countryman S ALL4, Countryman SE ALL4 and JCW Countryman. Volvo’s current US page covers the 2026 XC40 in B4 FWD and B5 AWD mild-hybrid forms.
Recommended Free Tools
| Vehicle and trim | Drivetrain | Manufacturer-listed power | Starting price | Fuel-economy information |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINI Countryman S ALL4 | All-wheel drive | 241 hp | $38,900 | Not stated in the supplied current MINI listing |
| MINI Countryman SE ALL4 | All-wheel drive | 308 hp, including temporary boost | $45,200 | Not stated in the supplied current MINI listing |
| MINI JCW Countryman | All-wheel drive | 312 hp | $46,900 | Not stated in the supplied current MINI listing |
| 2026 Volvo XC40 B4 FWD | Front-wheel drive | 194 hp; Volvo calls this a preliminary estimate | $41,295 | 27 mpg combined EPA estimate |
| 2026 Volvo XC40 B5 AWD | All-wheel drive | 247 hp; Volvo calls this a preliminary estimate | $43,995 | 26 mpg combined EPA estimate |
Starting prices are screening figures, not guaranteed transaction prices. They do not include the same equipment, local taxes, registration, dealer charges or negotiated discounts. Volvo says its listed MSRP includes a $1,395 destination fee. MINI’s current listing does not establish the present destination treatment in the information available here.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
A BMW Group US release gave the Countryman S ALL4 a $38,900 base MSRP plus a $995 destination and handling charge at its 2025 launch. That was explicitly historical 2025 information; do not add $995 automatically to a 2026 purchase. Read the window sticker and buyer’s order for the exact vehicle.
Price and drivetrain: why the apparent gap is misleading
At the headline level, the Countryman S ALL4 is $2,395 below the XC40 B4 FWD. The MINI’s standard AWD is the reason this is an uneven comparison: the least expensive Volvo is front-wheel drive. A shopper who wants AWD should compare the Countryman S ALL4 with the XC40 B5 AWD, whose listed price is $43,995. That leaves a $5,095 difference before equipment and transaction adjustments, but the engines, outputs and included features are not identical.
For a front-drive buyer, the XC40 B4 FWD is the only version in this set with FWD, while all three currently listed Countryman trims use AWD. For a performance-oriented buyer, the 308-hp SE ALL4 and 312-hp JCW Countryman sit in a different price and power bracket from either XC40 mild-hybrid version. Do not infer acceleration, towing ability or handling from horsepower alone; the available manufacturer information does not provide a controlled comparison.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsVolvo’s 27-mpg combined figure for the B4 FWD and 26-mpg figure for the B5 AWD are EPA estimates. Volvo cautions that real-world results vary with weather, roads, tires and vehicle weight. They are useful for comparing the two XC40 powertrains on paper, not a promise of an owner’s fuel economy. A current comparable EPA figure for the listed Countryman trims is not established in the information available here.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Space: what the published numbers do—and do not—show
Published XC40 dimensions
Volvo publishes the following US dimensions for the 2026 XC40:
- Overall length: 174.8 inches.
- Wheelbase: 106.4 inches.
- Front legroom: 40.9 inches.
- Rear legroom: 36.1 inches.
- Maximum cargo capacity: up to 57.5 cubic feet.
- Underfloor cargo compartment: 2.7 cubic feet.
- Rear-seat-up floor load length: 34.9 inches.
- Rear-seat-folded floor load length: 65.7 inches.
The XC40 model information describes a flat cargo floor, while the support dimensions were updated March 30, 2026. Those details help you plan for luggage, boxes or a stroller, but cargo figures can depend on seat position and measurement method. Treat “up to 57.5 cubic feet” as the manufacturer’s maximum configuration, not as the volume available with passengers in every seat.
Why a Countryman space winner cannot be named from this data
The current US information available for the Countryman does not provide a directly comparable set of official cargo volume, legroom and load-length figures. Comparing Volvo’s published maximum with an absent MINI number would create a false precision. The responsible conclusion is not that the XC40 is larger or that the Countryman is smaller; it is that the two sets of published measurements are incomplete and not matched.
Measure the things you actually carry
Take the same objects to both vehicles and use the same seat positions. A practical comparison takes less than 20 minutes:
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
- Set the driver’s seat for the regular driver, then check knee and toe room behind it.
- Install the child seat, booster or stroller you actually use. Check door opening, buckle access and the space left for another passenger.
- Load your largest suitcase, grocery crate, musical instrument or work case without moving the front seat.
- Fold the rear seats and measure the longest flat item you need to transport. Check whether the seatbacks create a step.
- Lift the cargo floor and inspect the underfloor compartment, spare-tire arrangement and charging or accessory storage.
- Close the hatch carefully with the item inside; a measurement that fits on paper may interfere with the hatch glass or tonneau cover.
Photographing the same load in each trunk is more useful than relying on two different manufacturers’ volume conventions. Also check whether the rear seats fold individually, because a split-fold arrangement can preserve one passenger position while carrying long cargo.
Comfort: equipment is evidence of features, not proof of comfort
MINI Countryman comfort equipment
A BMW Group/MINI 2025 US release describes a panoramic glass roof and “high-quality comfort seats” for the driver and passengers. The release also characterizes that Countryman generation as more spacious and comfortable. Those are manufacturer descriptions, not independent comfort measurements, and equipment can vary with trim and options on the current car.
Volvo XC40 comfort equipment
Volvo’s 2026 specification information lists comfort seats, heated front seats, two-zone climate control and rear-seat air outlets among the available XC40 features. Availability varies by trim. Volvo also describes ergonomic seating and individually folding rear seats. Confirm each item on the window sticker: a feature shown on a model page may be standard on one version, optional on another or unavailable with a particular package.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteRun the same comfort test in both cars
A short showroom sit can hide the differences that matter on a commute. Use the same route and evaluate:
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
- Seat shape: support under the thighs, shoulder fit, side bolsters and lumbar adjustment.
- Adjustment range: whether the wheel, pedals and seat can produce a relaxed driving position for the primary driver and a shorter passenger.
- Entry and exit: door aperture, step-in height and how easily a child or older passenger reaches the rear bench.
- Rear fit: knee clearance behind your normal driving position, headroom, foot space and the ability to install a child seat.
- Ride: sharp impacts, body motion and composure over patched or broken pavement.
- Noise: tire roar, wind noise and drivetrain sound at city and highway speeds.
- Controls: visibility of climate functions, screen reach, steering-wheel buttons and the effort needed to change temperature or fan speed.
- Visibility: windshield pillars, rear-quarter sightlines, mirror coverage and the usefulness of the reversing camera.
- Wheel and tire package: the exact wheels and tires on the car you will buy can change impact harshness and road noise.
One driver may prefer the MINI’s more upright, distinctive cabin while another may prefer the Volvo’s seating shape. Neither preference can be converted into a universal comfort ranking from the equipment lists.
Interior practicality beyond cubic feet
Daily usefulness includes how the cargo area is organized, not just its maximum volume. Inspect the XC40’s flat floor and 2.7-cubic-foot underfloor compartment with your own bags: a deep compartment may hold charging cables or emergency equipment, while a shallow one may be easier to reach. Check whether the rear seatbacks fold from the cargo area or require reaching through a rear door.
In the Countryman, ask the dealer to demonstrate every seat and cargo configuration on the exact vehicle. Because a matched official measurement set is not available here, pay particular attention to hatch opening height, the distance between wheel arches, the height of the load lip and the angle of the folded seatbacks. Those dimensions determine whether a stroller or flat-pack box fits more than a headline capacity number does.
Value: a method that survives changing prices
Use the starting MSRP as the first filter, then build an out-the-door comparison. The following worksheet keeps unlike assumptions from being mixed:
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
| Check | What to record | Why it changes the decision |
|---|---|---|
| Exact vehicle | Model year, trim, drivetrain and VIN | Power, equipment and availability differ by configuration. |
| Sticker price | Base MSRP, destination and every option | Destination treatment is not presented identically by the two manufacturers. |
| Included equipment | Seats, heated features, climate system, driver-assistance hardware and wheel/tire package | A cheaper car may require packages to match the other’s equipment. |
| Transaction price | Dealer discount, financing condition, trade value and fees | List price is not the amount you pay. |
| Operating factors | Fuel use, insurance quote, maintenance schedule and local energy or fuel prices | Ownership cost depends on location and driver profile. |
| Use case | AWD need, passenger count, cargo loads and road conditions | The right drivetrain and body layout can outweigh a price difference. |
The available information does not establish long-term reliability, maintenance cost, insurance cost, resale value or warranty superiority. Obtain current written quotes for those items rather than treating either badge as proof of lower ownership cost.
When the Countryman is the rational starting point
The Countryman S ALL4 deserves the first look when standard AWD is important and its $38,900 listed starting price fits your budget. Its 241-hp rating also places it above the XC40 B4’s preliminary 194-hp estimate on paper. You still need to verify destination, equipment and the actual dealer price.
When the XC40 is the rational starting point
The XC40 B4 FWD may suit a buyer who does not need AWD and values Volvo’s published 27-mpg combined EPA estimate, while the B5 AWD is the relevant Volvo choice for an AWD shopper. The XC40 also gives you a documented 57.5-cubic-foot maximum cargo figure and published load lengths, useful if those measurements match your routine hauling.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →When a higher-output Countryman changes the question
The $45,200 SE ALL4 and $46,900 JCW Countryman are not simply alternatives to the $41,295 XC40 B4 FWD. Their listed outputs—308 hp including temporary boost for the SE and 312 hp for the JCW—signal a different performance and pricing priority. Compare equipment, insurance and real-world fuel use before deciding that additional power represents value for your needs.
A disciplined test-drive and purchase process
- Match the comparison: choose either Countryman S ALL4 versus XC40 B5 AWD for an AWD decision, or explicitly accept the MINI AWD versus Volvo FWD difference.
- Print both stickers: include destination, packages, wheels, tires and accessories. Do not rely on a web configurator total alone.
- Repeat the same route: include a rough surface, a highway stretch, tight parking and a turn that exposes visibility.
- Bring your real passengers and cargo: install child seats, load luggage and sit in the rear seat behind the normal driver.
- Record observations immediately: note seat pressure points, noise, ride impacts, control usability and cargo interference instead of trusting memory.
- Request written out-the-door quotes: separate vehicle price, destination, taxes, registration, dealer fees, accessories, financing conditions and trade allowance.
- Recheck the final VIN and equipment: make sure the car you drive is the car priced, especially when a comfort or technology feature is package-dependent.
Questions the available evidence cannot answer
No comparable current independent crash-test ratings were established for these two vehicles in the information used for this comparison, so there is no defensible safety winner here. Manufacturer safety-equipment descriptions should not be relabeled as crash-test results.
There is also no controlled head-to-head evidence for ride quality, cabin noise, reliability, maintenance, insurance or resale value. Those questions require independent testing, owner-specific quotes or a longer ownership record. A buyer can still make a sound decision by treating them as open variables and checking the factors that apply locally.
Quick Recap
Bottom line for different buyers
- Need AWD at the lowest listed entry price: start with the Countryman S ALL4, then verify its current destination charge and equipment.
- Want a front-drive option and published fuel-economy estimate: examine the XC40 B4 FWD at its $41,295 listed starting price.
- Want AWD on the Volvo side: compare the XC40 B5 AWD with the Countryman S ALL4, not with the cheaper B4 FWD.
- Prioritize documented cargo measurements: the XC40 offers published dimensions and load lengths; still test your own objects because the Countryman figures are not directly matched.
- Prioritize comfort: select the exact trims, adjust both cars for the same occupants and drive them over the same roads. Feature lists cannot decide the subjective result.
- Prioritize overall value: compare the buyer’s orders, included equipment, drivetrain, EPA estimates where available and local ownership quotes. Base MSRP alone does not establish a winner.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.




