What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
First, the names need correcting. JSW MG Motor India’s current Windsor EV page lists Excite, Exclusive, Essence, Exclusive Pro and Essence Pro. It does not list “Indulge” or “Excite Pro.” The closest verifiable comparison for the question in this title is therefore the entry-level Excite against the larger-battery Exclusive Pro. Confirm the trim names on your local quotation before paying a booking amount.
On the current variant cards, Excite is shown at ₹14,69,800 ex-showroom and Exclusive Pro at ₹17,89,800, a displayed difference of ₹3,20,000. The main reason to spend more is the battery: 38 kWh in the standard version versus 52.9 kWh in the Pro, with a claimed certified range of about 331–332 km versus 449 km. The Pro is not the fully equipped Windsor, however; MG says Level 2 ADAS is reserved for Essence Pro.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which Windsor variants are actually being compared?
The wording “Indulge vs Excite Pro” does not match the current official India model names. MG’s product page and its 2025 launch communication identify five versions: Excite, Exclusive, Essence, Exclusive Pro and Essence Pro. The launch release calls the 52.9 kWh model Exclusive PRO, not Excite Pro.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →That matters because a trim name determines the battery, equipment, charging hardware, finance or battery-rental eligibility and any warranty or buyback conditions. A dealer may use an informal name, a market-specific name or an older price-list label, but you should have the exact variant written on the quotation, invoice and booking form. This article uses the two names that can be checked in the current India information: Excite and Exclusive Pro.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Price: how much is the step up?
| Variant | Battery | Current variant-card price | Displayed difference versus Excite |
|---|---|---|---|
| Excite | 38 kWh | ₹14,69,800 ex-showroom | — |
| Exclusive Pro | 52.9 kWh | ₹17,89,800 ex-showroom | ₹3,20,000 |
The arithmetic is straightforward: ₹17,89,800 minus ₹14,69,800 equals ₹3,20,000. Treat those figures as a snapshot of the current official variant cards accessed in 2026, not as a guaranteed dealer quote. The same MG page shows different figures in its FAQ and warns that ex-showroom prices can vary by region. Registration, insurance, accessories, taxes, delivery charges and local incentives can change the amount you actually pay.
For context only, MG’s 2025 launch release listed Exclusive PRO at ₹17,24,800 ex-showroom. That is a historical launch price and should not be used as today’s price. Ask the dealer for a dated, itemised quotation for your registration state.
What the extra money buys first: a larger battery
Excite: 38 kWh
The standard battery is rated at 38 kWh. MG’s current page uses both 331 km and 332 km certified-range figures in different sections. Those are certification figures, not a promise that every owner will drive that distance between charges. Speed, temperature, traffic, tyre pressure, payload, climate-control use and charging habits all affect actual range.
Recommended Free Tools
Exclusive Pro: 52.9 kWh
Exclusive Pro uses a 52.9 kWh battery. MG’s launch release gives a 449 km certified figure under the MIDC P1+P2 test description, and the current product page also displays 449 km. The larger pack is the material hardware upgrade behind the Pro badge: it provides a bigger energy reserve and reduces the frequency of charging for drivers who cover long distances.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
| Measure | Excite | Exclusive Pro | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Usable battery capacity as stated by MG | 38 kWh | 52.9 kWh | Exclusive Pro has 14.9 kWh more stated capacity. |
| Certified range shown by MG | 331–332 km, depending on page section | 449 km | Use for trim comparison; do not treat as real-world distance. |
| Range-test qualification | Certification figure | 449 km MIDC P1+P2 in the 2025 launch release | Test-cycle result, not an individual guarantee. |
The claimed range increase is about 117–118 km on the published figures, but the percentage comparison depends on whether you use 331 or 332 km. More importantly, the extra range has value only if your driving pattern needs it. A short urban commute with dependable home charging may not justify the premium; frequent inter-city travel, limited charging access or a desire for a larger buffer may.
Charging: what changes and what does not
MG says the 7.4 kW AC charger is supplied with both Exclusive Pro and Essence Pro and is included in the ex-showroom price. The available material does not establish that the entry Excite receives the same included charger, so confirm the charger, cable and installation scope on the written quotation rather than assuming the Pro package applies to every trim.
Exclusive Pro manufacturer estimates
- AC: approximately 9.5 hours for a 10–100% charge using the Pro’s 7.4 kW charger.
- DC: approximately 50 minutes for 20–80% using a 60 kW DC charger.
These are MG’s estimates. Charging speed can vary with battery temperature, state of charge, charger output, site load and the vehicle’s charging curve. The 20–80% DC figure is not the time for a full charge. If you rely on public charging, check connector availability and pricing at the stations on your regular routes.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchBattery-rental (BaaS) versus buying the battery
MG describes its Battery as a Service (BaaS) model as a lower vehicle purchase price that excludes the battery, followed by a per-kilometre battery-rental payment. The variant cards show different upfront prices and rental rates by trim. Because the supplied page information does not provide a single rate that can be safely applied to every region, calculate the offer from the dealer’s current written figures.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Compare the two cost streams
| Cost item | Outright purchase | BaaS |
|---|---|---|
| Upfront vehicle price | Higher because the battery is included | Lower vehicle price because the battery cost is excluded |
| Battery payment | No per-kilometre battery rent | Per-kilometre rental charged according to the selected offer |
| Best comparison method | On-road price plus financing and running costs | Lower upfront amount plus projected kilometres multiplied by the rental rate |
Use your expected ownership period and annual distance. A simple planning formula is:
Total BaaS battery payments = expected kilometres during ownership × quoted rental rate per kilometre
Add the BaaS upfront amount, taxes, financing, any minimum-kilometre rule and other contractual charges. Compare that total with the outright battery-included price. A driver who travels many kilometres can accumulate substantial rental payments; a low-mileage driver may value the lower initial outlay. Do not select on the showroom deposit alone.
Questions to put in the BaaS quotation
- What is the exact per-kilometre rate for the named trim and city?
- Is there a minimum monthly or annual kilometre charge?
- How are excess kilometres, transfers, early termination and resale handled?
- Does the rental rate change during the contract?
- What battery warranty, roadside assistance and replacement provisions apply?
- Can the vehicle be financed, exported to another state or sold with the BaaS agreement?
Equipment: Exclusive Pro is not the top Windsor
The larger battery does not automatically make Exclusive Pro the most richly equipped version. MG states that Level 2 advanced driver-assistance systems are available only in Essence Pro. Therefore, paying for Exclusive Pro should not be described as buying the full ADAS package.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
MG’s FAQ contrasts the larger battery in Exclusive Pro with features associated with Essence, including a glass roof, ventilated front seats, 256-colour ambient lighting and a PM2.5 filter. The page material does not provide a complete, trim-by-trim equipment list for every item, so verify whether a feature is standard, optional or unavailable on the exact car in your quotation.
| Feature or specification | What is established | What to verify before ordering |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 38 kWh Excite; 52.9 kWh Exclusive Pro | Exact battery and variant code on the invoice |
| Certified range | 331–332 km Excite; 449 km Exclusive Pro | Which certification figure appears on your market’s paperwork |
| Level 2 ADAS | MG says it is available only in Essence Pro | Whether the car has the specific sensors and functions you expect |
| Glass roof, ventilated seats, 256-colour ambient lighting, PM2.5 filter | MG identifies these as Essence-related features in its FAQ comparison | Availability on the selected Excite or Exclusive Pro build |
| 7.4 kW AC charger | MG says it comes with Exclusive Pro and Essence Pro | Whether it is included with Excite and what installation includes |
Ask for the equipment list by VIN or variant code. A salesperson’s shorthand such as “Pro features” can combine battery, charger and cabin equipment from different trims.
Which version suits which driver?
Choose Excite when your priority is initial cost
- Your daily distance is modest and you can charge at home or work.
- The current local quote keeps the ₹3,20,000 displayed gap meaningful after taxes and insurance.
- You would rather avoid a larger upfront payment or a larger BaaS obligation.
- You do not need the Pro’s extra certified range buffer.
Choose Exclusive Pro when range margin matters
- You regularly make longer trips and want fewer charging stops.
- Public charging is inconvenient or unreliable on your routes.
- You can absorb the higher purchase price or the quoted BaaS economics work over your mileage.
- You want the 52.9 kWh battery and the manufacturer’s 449 km certified claim, while accepting that real-world results will be lower or higher depending on conditions.
Look at Essence Pro instead if ADAS is the deciding feature
If Level 2 ADAS, rather than battery size alone, is the reason you are considering an upgrade, compare the quote with Essence Pro. MG explicitly reserves Level 2 ADAS for that top variant. Do not assume Exclusive Pro includes it simply because both names contain “Pro.”
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →A practical buying process
- Identify the exact trim. Replace “Indulge” or “Excite Pro” with the official variant name shown on the current price list and booking form.
- Request two itemised quotes. Obtain Excite and Exclusive Pro ex-showroom, on-road and BaaS figures for your registration location.
- Check the battery and range line. Ensure the quote says 38 kWh or 52.9 kWh as applicable and records the relevant certified-range figure.
- Check charging hardware. Confirm whether a 7.4 kW AC charger, cable, installation and any electrical upgrades are included.
- Audit equipment. Use a written checklist for ADAS, roof, seat ventilation, ambient lighting, air filtration, infotainment and safety equipment.
- Model your mileage. Multiply your expected ownership kilometres by the quoted BaaS rate, then add the upfront amount and contract charges.
- Read current warranty and buyback terms. Make sure the conditions apply to your trim, owner status, state and purchase date.
- Inspect the final paperwork. The invoice, insurance proposal and registration application should all use the same official variant name.
Warranty and buyback: treat launch promises as conditional
MG’s 2025 launch release said the first owner of the Pro would receive a lifetime battery warranty and referred to a “3-60” assured buyback plan. Those statements came from the launch announcement. Confirm the current terms and conditions, eligibility, mileage limits, transfer rules, exclusions and participating dealers before treating either benefit as part of your purchase decision.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
A warranty headline is not enough: ask what happens to battery capacity, BaaS obligations, ownership transfer and resale. Get the answer in the contract, not only in a brochure or verbal presentation.
Accessories and ownership details
MG lists 3D Mats (cabin and boot), mud flaps, an infotainment-screen guard, a car cover and sun shades among Windsor accessories. If you buy mats from a third-party marketplace, search for the exact phrase MG Windsor EV 3D floor mats and verify model-year and cabin-fit details before ordering. Accessory compatibility is separate from trim compatibility; a mat that fits the Windsor body may not protect every boot configuration.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Comparing an unofficial name with an official trim. “Indulge” and “Excite Pro” are not listed on the current India sources.
- Using the launch price as today’s price. ₹17,24,800 was a 2025 launch figure for Exclusive PRO, not a current quote.
- Assuming the card price is final. MG’s page has conflicting FAQ and variant-card prices and notes regional variation.
- Calling certified range real-world range. The 331–332 km and 449 km figures come from certification information.
- Assuming every Pro feature is included. Level 2 ADAS is reserved for Essence Pro, and other equipment must be checked by trim.
- Comparing only upfront BaaS prices. Include every kilometre-based rental payment over the planned ownership period.
- Relying on a verbal warranty promise. Verify current written warranty and buyback conditions.
Verdict: what do you get for the extra ₹3,20,000?
Using the current official card snapshot, the ₹3,20,000 step from Excite to Exclusive Pro buys the 52.9 kWh battery and a 449 km certified-range claim instead of the 38 kWh battery and 331–332 km claim. It also brings the Pro charging package described by MG, including the 7.4 kW AC charger, subject to confirmation on the final quote. The upgrade is easiest to justify for drivers who regularly travel beyond the practical comfort zone of the smaller battery.
It does not buy the complete Windsor equipment catalogue: MG says Level 2 ADAS belongs only to Essence Pro, and the page’s price figures conflict. Resolve the trim name, obtain a local written quote, compare BaaS and outright ownership over your expected kilometres, and confirm every comfort, safety and warranty item before deciding.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




