DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Get listed

BaaS break-even11 MIN

MG Windsor EV BaaS vs buying the battery: which ownership plan is cheaper?

MG Windsor BaaS cuts the upfront price by ₹4.70–₹5.00 lakh. At current rates, battery ownership catches up after about 111,100–117,800 km; here is the full calculation and contract checklist.

By CarCody Team

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For most low- and medium-mileage buyers, MG Windsor BaaS is cheaper during the first three years because it cuts the upfront ex-showroom price by ₹4.70 lakh on the 38 kWh Exclusive and Essence and by ₹5.00 lakh on the Pro versions. At the current listed rental rates, the battery-purchase option catches up only after about 117,800 km for the 38 kWh cars or 111,100 km for the 52.9 kWh Pro cars. A 45,000 km, three-year owner would pay ₹179,550 in battery rental at ₹3.99/km or ₹202,500 at ₹4.50/km, before electricity, finance, insurance, maintenance, taxes and resale.

Those are simple cash comparisons using current ex-showroom prices. Your contract may include a monthly minimum, and financing, buyback conditions and the cost of selling early can change the result.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What MG Windsor BaaS changes

Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) separates the Windsor into two payments. You buy the vehicle portion at a lower upfront price and pay a per-kilometre battery-use charge. With outright ownership, the battery is included in the ex-showroom price and there is no kilometre rental.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The rental is for battery usage, not charging. Electricity for home or public charging remains your responsibility in both plans. Interest and principal can be included in the battery-rental payment when a finance partner structures the BaaS contract, so compare the complete repayment schedule rather than looking only at the advertised rupees-per-kilometre figure.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

In practical terms, BaaS converts part of the battery price into a running expense. That can preserve cash for the down payment and reduce the vehicle amount financed, but it also links part of your ownership cost to distance travelled. The ownership decision therefore depends on both how long you keep the Windsor and how many kilometres you put on it.

Current Windsor prices and BaaS rates

The following are the current listed ex-showroom figures from JSW MG Motor India. On-road costs such as registration, road tax, insurance and dealer charges are not included.

Variant Battery With battery (ex-showroom) BaaS vehicle price Battery rental Upfront reduction
Windsor Exclusive 38 kWh ₹15,99,800 ₹11.29 lakh ₹3.99/km ₹4,70,000
Windsor Essence 38 kWh ₹16,99,800 ₹12.29 lakh ₹3.99/km ₹4,70,000
Windsor Exclusive Pro 52.9 kWh ₹17,89,800 ₹12.89 lakh ₹4.50/km ₹5,00,000
Windsor Essence Pro 52.9 kWh ₹18,99,800 ₹13.99 lakh ₹4.50/km ₹5,00,000

The BaaS FAQ displays a starting rate of ₹3.5/km, but the current variant pricing lists ₹3.99/km for the 38 kWh versions and ₹4.50/km for the Pro versions. Use the rate written in your quotation and finance agreement, not a headline starting price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The ₹4.70 lakh and ₹5.00 lakh differences are calculated from the paired ex-showroom prices, not from an on-road invoice. A dealer quote can contain registration, insurance, accessories, discounts or taxes that make the cash difference look different. Keep those items separate so a discount on one plan is not mistaken for a battery-cost saving.

Break-even distance: when buying the battery becomes cheaper

The simple calculation is:

(full ex-showroom price − BaaS vehicle price) ÷ contractual rental rate = break-even kilometres

Variant group Upfront reduction Rental rate Break-even distance
Exclusive and Essence, 38 kWh ₹4,70,000 ₹3.99/km Approximately 117,800 km
Exclusive Pro and Essence Pro, 52.9 kWh ₹5,00,000 ₹4.50/km Approximately 111,100 km

At the break-even distance, cumulative rental equals the amount you saved at purchase. This is not a total-cost-of-ownership guarantee: it excludes the time value of money, loan interest, electricity, maintenance, insurance, taxes, damage charges and resale.

For example, ₹4,70,000 divided by ₹3.99 gives about 117,800 km. If the contractual rate is higher than ₹3.99, the distance falls; if it is lower, the distance rises. The same logic applies to the Pro calculation. Re-run the formula whenever a quotation changes, rather than carrying over a rate from an older advertisement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the rental costs at common driving distances

These examples assume the contract charges every kilometre and has no monthly minimum. They show rental only; charging electricity is additional.

Monthly driving Distance in 36 months 38 kWh rental at ₹3.99/km Pro rental at ₹4.50/km
1,000 km 36,000 km ₹1,43,640 ₹1,62,000
1,200 km 43,200 km ₹1,72,368 ₹1,94,400
1,250 km (45,000 km total) 45,000 km ₹1,79,550 ₹2,02,500
1,500 km 54,000 km ₹2,15,460 ₹2,43,000

For a 45,000 km, three-year owner, the rental is ₹1,79,550 on a 38 kWh car versus a ₹4,70,000 upfront reduction, leaving a ₹2,90,450 difference before other costs. On a Pro, ₹2,02,500 of rental compares with a ₹5,00,000 reduction, leaving ₹2,97,500. In this narrow pre-finance comparison, BaaS costs less over three years.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

That remaining difference is not a guaranteed profit. It is the portion of the initial price reduction that has not yet been consumed by rental. Loan interest on either the vehicle or the rental, and the amount recovered when the car is sold, can narrow or reverse it.

Does BaaS make sense at 1,000–1,500 km a month?

At 1,000 km a month

Without a minimum-kilometre rule, 36,000 km over three years produces ₹1,43,640 of 38 kWh rental or ₹1,62,000 of Pro rental. Reaching the simple break-even distance would take roughly 9.8 years for the 38 kWh variants or 9.3 years for the Pro variants if your monthly distance never changes. That long ownership horizon makes BaaS the lower initial-cost choice for most buyers in this usage band, provided the contract rate stays as quoted.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

At 1,500 km a month

At 54,000 km in three years, rental totals ₹2,15,460 for 38 kWh or ₹2,43,000 for Pro. At that pace, the simple break-even arrives after about 6.5 years for the 38 kWh cars and 6.2 years for the Pro cars. A buyer who expects to keep the vehicle well beyond that distance should model battery ownership, loan interest and resale rather than assuming BaaS remains cheaper forever.

If your contract has a 1,500 km monthly minimum

Some finance partners require payment for at least 1,500 km each month. A driver covering only 1,000 km would then be billed for 1,500 km: ₹5,985 per month on a 38 kWh contract at ₹3.99/km or ₹6,750 per month on a Pro contract at ₹4.50/km. Over 36 months, that is ₹2,15,460 or ₹2,43,000 respectively, even though the car travelled only 36,000 km. The effective rate on actual kilometres becomes ₹5.985/km or ₹6.75/km. Confirm whether your lender applies this floor before signing.

MG says the Vidyuttech plan charges exactly for kilometres driven. The telematics device used for kilometre tracking and the identity of the finance partner therefore matter to your calculation.

Ask how a partial month, a delayed payment, a disconnected telematics device or an odometer discrepancy is handled. The important question is not merely whether the brochure says “per kilometre”, but which kilometres are billable under your signed agreement and whether a minimum is imposed by the particular lender.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Costs that both ownership plans still carry

A fair comparison adds the expenses that do not disappear when you choose BaaS:

  • Charging electricity: excluded from the battery rental. Estimate home and public charging separately, including any installation or access fees.
  • Finance: compare the loan principal, interest rate, processing fees and repayment term. BaaS may lower the vehicle amount financed, but the battery rental can itself be part of the financed payment.
  • Insurance and maintenance: obtain written premiums and service estimates for the same variant and ownership period.
  • Registration and taxes: these vary by state and are not represented by the ex-showroom table.
  • Resale: model the amount you can actually receive under the applicable buyback or private-sale terms.

A useful worksheet has one row for every month: vehicle loan principal and interest, battery rental, charging, insurance provision and maintenance provision. Add the initial down payment and subtract the expected sale or buyback proceeds at the end. Building both plans with the same electricity use and ownership period prevents the lower BaaS sticker price from hiding a different financing term.

Charging equipment is a separate decision. MG lists a 7.4 kW AC home charger with Pro variants, but installation, connector compatibility and any standalone purchase should be verified in the quotation. Because charging is outside the rental, home-charger cost and public-charging access belong in both ownership budgets.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Warranty, buyback and battery-risk terms

Battery warranty

MG states that the first owner receives a lifetime battery warranty. Read the warranty exclusions and transfer conditions in the documents supplied with your vehicle; “lifetime” does not remove obligations relating to misuse, accidents or other exclusions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

3-60 buyback

MG advertises its 3-60 program as offering up to 60% of ex-showroom value after three years. The brochure says the amount varies with vehicle age and running, so “up to 60%” is not a guaranteed value for every car. The launch offer specified 60% after three years and 45,000 km, while current eligibility and payout must be confirmed in the dealer and finance paperwork. Treat any buyback as conditional until the written terms state the mileage, age, inspection and settlement requirements.

Also check what “ex-showroom value” means in the settlement: it may not equal the amount you paid on-road, and outstanding finance or battery dues can be deducted. A high-mileage owner should not use the launch 60% figure without confirming the running limit that applies to the intended purchase date.

Damage and other liabilities

The brochure says customer-caused external battery damage can be charged to the customer. Ask how damage is assessed, who authorises repairs and whether insurance covers the event. The vehicle is hypothecated to the financier, and finance remains subject to lender policy.

What happens if you sell before the BaaS tenure ends?

MG says that when the car is sold before the BaaS tenure ends, outstanding amounts for both the vehicle and the battery must be repaid. That can reduce the cash you receive from a sale and may make an early exit more expensive than the monthly rental suggests. Before buying, request the settlement formula, notice period, transfer rules and any charges for closing the vehicle and battery portions together.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ask whether a buyer can assume the BaaS agreement or whether the original customer must settle it. Do not rely on a dealer’s verbal assurance: the finance agreement controls.

Request a written foreclosure statement for an illustrative sale date, such as after 12 or 36 months. Compare that amount with the expected private-sale price and any applicable buyback. This reveals whether the lower opening payment creates a large settlement balance when you change cars early.

Historical launch figures versus today’s comparison

The original launch release described a 38 kWh battery, a claimed 331 km range, an introductory price of ₹9.99 lakh plus ₹3.5/km, a lifetime first-owner battery warranty and a 60% buyback after three years or 45,000 km. Those were launch terms. They should not be substituted for the current ₹11.29 lakh/₹12.29 lakh BaaS prices and ₹3.99/km rate for today’s 38 kWh variants, or the current Pro pricing and ₹4.50/km rate.

The claimed range is a vehicle specification, not a promise that every kilometre will be billed or that every trip will deliver the same distance. Traffic, driving conditions and charging habits affect real use, while the BaaS arithmetic here uses the kilometres defined by the contract.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

A practical comparison method before booking

  1. Set your ownership horizon. Write down the expected months of ownership and total kilometres, including holiday or commercial use that could raise annual mileage.
  2. Identify the exact contract. Record the variant, battery size, rental rate, monthly minimum, tenure, telematics terms and the finance partner’s name.
  3. Calculate rental. Multiply billed kilometres—not merely your odometer estimate—by the contractual rate. Apply the monthly minimum wherever it is required.
  4. Build both cash-flow schedules. Include down payment, loan principal, interest, battery rental, charging, insurance, maintenance, taxes and registration for the same period.
  5. Model the exit value. Use the written 3-60 or other buyback conditions, including age, mileage and inspection limits. Also estimate a private-sale value if the program does not apply.
  6. Check early settlement. Obtain the amount due if you sell, refinance or terminate before the BaaS tenure ends, and confirm whether the battery and vehicle balances must be cleared together.
  7. Review battery-damage responsibility. Match the BaaS liability wording with your motor-insurance policy and deductible.
  8. Compare the totals and risks. Choose BaaS for the lower initial commitment when your expected mileage stays below break-even; choose battery ownership when high mileage, long retention or resale terms make the cumulative rental and financing cost higher.

Keep the signed quotation, finance schedule, warranty booklet, buyback terms and telematics conditions together. If the dealer presents multiple lenders, repeat the calculation for each because a different minimum-kilometre rule or interest rate can change the preferred plan.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which plan is cheaper for different owners?

Three-year private owner at 45,000 km

BaaS is cheaper on the stated pre-finance calculation. Rental is ₹1,79,550 for a 38 kWh variant or ₹2,02,500 for a Pro, compared with upfront reductions of ₹4,70,000 and ₹5,00,000.

Long-term, high-mileage owner

Battery purchase becomes mathematically cheaper after about 117,800 km on Exclusive or Essence and 111,100 km on the Pro variants. At that point, include the interest saved or added by each financing structure and the resale value you expect at the same mileage.

Low-mileage owner with a monthly floor

BaaS can lose part of its advantage if a 1,500 km minimum bills kilometres you do not drive. Compare the effective cost per actual kilometre and the total amount payable over your planned ownership period.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Owner uncertain about the replacement cycle

If you normally change cars before three years, the headline break-even distances may never be reached, but early-settlement rules become central. A BaaS contract can still be attractive for its lower initial commitment, provided the written foreclosure amount and transfer process are acceptable.

Second owner or transferred car

Confirm how the lifetime battery warranty, BaaS account and buyback eligibility transfer. The stated lifetime warranty is for the first owner, and the finance agreement may require settlement rather than assumption by the next buyer.

Frequently asked questions

Is MG Windsor BaaS cheaper than buying the battery?

Usually for a short or medium ownership period and moderate mileage, based on the listed ex-showroom prices. The 38 kWh versions save ₹4.70 lakh upfront and rent at ₹3.99/km; the Pro versions save ₹5.00 lakh and rent at ₹4.50/km. Finance interest, minimum kilometres and resale can change the outcome.

How many kilometres before battery ownership becomes cheaper?

The simple break-even is approximately 117,800 km for Exclusive and Essence and 111,100 km for Exclusive Pro and Essence Pro. These figures compare the upfront price gap with rental only.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What if I drive just 1,000 km every month?

At 36,000 km over 36 months, rental is ₹1,43,640 for a 38 kWh car or ₹1,62,000 for a Pro if every kilometre is billed. Check for a 1,500 km monthly minimum, which would raise the billed total to the 54,000-km figures shown above.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Does BaaS include electricity?

No. Charging electricity, home-charger installation and public-charging fees are separate from the battery-rental charge.

Can I sell the Windsor before the BaaS tenure ends?

MG says outstanding amounts for both the vehicle and battery must be repaid. Obtain the settlement and transfer rules in writing before relying on a planned early sale.

Is the 60% buyback guaranteed?

No. MG describes the 3-60 offer as up to 60%, and the brochure says the amount varies with age and running. The launch offer specified 60% after three years and 45,000 km; confirm current eligibility and payout in the signed documents.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Bottom line

On current listed prices, BaaS is the cheaper short- and medium-term cash choice for the typical 1,000–1,500 km-per-month driver. Buying the battery is the better candidate for an owner who will cross roughly 111,100–117,800 km, avoid a mileage floor and keep the car long enough for cumulative rental to overtake the initial saving. Make the final decision from the exact finance and buyback documents, not from the headline ₹3.5/km launch figure or an “up to 60%” resale promise.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MG Windsor BaaS cheaper than buying the battery?

It is generally cheaper over a short or medium ownership period at moderate mileage because it reduces the upfront price by ₹4.70 lakh on 38 kWh variants and ₹5.00 lakh on Pro variants. Finance, minimum-kilometre rules and resale can change the result.

What is the break-even distance?

Approximately 117,800 km for Exclusive and Essence at ₹3.99/km, and 111,100 km for Exclusive Pro and Essence Pro at ₹4.50/km.

Does the rental include charging?

No. Electricity, home-charger installation and public-charging fees are separate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What happens if I sell early?

MG says outstanding vehicle and battery amounts must be repaid. Confirm the settlement and transfer process with the finance partner.

The Bottom Line

Choose BaaS for lower upfront cost when your mileage is below roughly 111,100–117,800 km; consider buying the battery for very high mileage or long retention. Verify the exact rental rate, monthly minimum, finance schedule, buyback terms and early-settlement amount in writing.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

BaaS break-evenbattery-as-a-serviceelectric car financeEV ownership costMG Windsor EV

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.