Choose the Mercedes-Maybach S-Class if you will regularly be driven and want the most spacious, reclining rear seat. Choose the Mercedes-AMG S 63 E PERFORMANCE if you want the quickest published acceleration and a plug-in-hybrid powertrain. The comparison is not a same-model-year matchup: the Maybach specifications below are for U.S. 2027 models, while the AMG figures are from the U.S. 2026 model page.
Both are large, expensive S-Class-based sedans, but they serve different priorities. The Maybach S 580 and S 680 emphasize rear-cabin comfort and chauffeur-oriented equipment; the S 63 emphasizes combined electric-and-V8 output, performance hardware and the ability to charge from an AC outlet.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The comparison at a glance
Mercedes-Benz publishes three relevant choices in the U.S. material considered here: the 2027 Maybach S 580 4MATIC, the 2027 Maybach S 680 4MATIC and the 2026 Mercedes-AMG S 63 E PERFORMANCE. The figures are manufacturer specifications, not independent test results. The Maybach data and prices come from a July 7, 2026 U.S. newsroom guide; the S 63 data comes from its 2026 U.S. model page.
| Buyer question | 2027 Mercedes-Maybach S 580 | 2027 Mercedes-Maybach S 680 | 2026 Mercedes-AMG S 63 E PERFORMANCE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary character | Rear-seat luxury with a V8 mild hybrid | Rear-seat luxury with a V12 | High-output plug-in-hybrid performance sedan |
| Powertrain | 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 mild hybrid | Handcrafted 6.0-liter V12 biturbo | 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 plus rear electric motor |
| Published output | 530 hp, 553 lb-ft | 621 hp, 664 lb-ft | 791 hp, 1,055 lb-ft |
| Published 0–60 mph | Estimated 3.9 seconds | Estimated 4.3 seconds | 3.0 seconds |
| Rear legroom | 47.2 in | 47.2 in | 43.8 in |
| Wheelbase / overall length | 133.7 in / 215.9 in | 133.7 in / 215.9 in | 126.6 in / 210.1 in |
| Cargo capacity | 12.3 cu ft in the newsroom guide; a separate S 580 page lists 12.7 cu ft | 12.3 cu ft | 10.7 cu ft |
| Transmission and drive | 9G-TRONIC, 4MATIC all-wheel drive | 9G-TRONIC, 4MATIC all-wheel drive | 9-speed AMG SPEEDSHIFT MCT, AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive |
| Published U.S. MSRP | $210,200 | $247,450 | $189,800 |
| Charging | Not a plug-in hybrid | Not a plug-in hybrid | 13.1-kWh battery, J1772, 3.6-kW AC; 25–100% charge listed at 3.25 hours |
The Maybach has 3.4 inches more published rear legroom, a 7.1-inch longer wheelbase and a 5.8-inch longer body than the S 63. The AMG has the highest published output and quickest published acceleration. Because the model years differ, treat the prices and specifications as a shopping snapshot rather than a same-year laboratory comparison.
#1 Best Overall
Which one fits your use?
Choose the Maybach for rear-seat time
The Maybach is the logical choice when the person in the rear seat matters as much as, or more than, the person driving. Its longer body creates the room for a dedicated Executive seat arrangement, and the individual S 580 description says that seat can power-recline as far as 43 degrees with powered calf and foot rests. Those are chauffeur-oriented features rather than simply high-output sedan equipment.
The 47.2-inch rear-legroom figure applies to both Maybach models in the published 2027 material. That extra space is useful for a passenger who works, rests or travels in formal clothing, and it gives the cabin a different purpose from a conventional performance sedan. Confirm the exact rear-seat layout and equipment on the build sheet because seating configurations and packages can vary by market and order.
Choose the AMG for acceleration and driver involvement
The S 63 is aimed at an owner who intends to drive. Its published 791-hp combined system output, 1,055 lb-ft of torque and 3.0-second 0–60-mph figure put it ahead of both Maybach variants in the figures supplied by Mercedes-Benz. The performance emphasis is reinforced by AMG-specific body styling, an AMG performance steering wheel, 20-inch AMG 10-spoke wheels and AMG RIDE CONTROL+ suspension.
Recommended Free Tools
Those specifications establish a powertrain and equipment advantage for acceleration, but they do not prove that the AMG rides, handles or feels better on a particular road. No independent road test or comparative handling evaluation is represented here, so choose the S 63 for its stated hardware and output rather than an unsupported ride-quality promise.
Powertrains: V8 mild hybrid, V12 or plug-in hybrid
Maybach S 580: the V8 middle ground
The S 580 uses a 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 with mild-hybrid assistance. It makes 530 hp and 553 lb-ft in the 2027 U.S. guide, uses a 9G-TRONIC transmission and sends power through 4MATIC all-wheel drive. Mercedes-Benz estimates 0–60 mph in 3.9 seconds. The mild-hybrid system supports the gasoline engine, but this is not the plug-in model in the comparison: it is not presented with an external charging connector or electric-only range.
Maybach S 680: the V12 choice
The S 680 replaces the V8 with a handcrafted 6.0-liter V12 biturbo. Its published 621 hp and 664 lb-ft give it more output than the S 580, while the same guide estimates a 4.3-second 0–60-mph time. It also uses the 9G-TRONIC transmission and 4MATIC all-wheel drive. The V12 is therefore a character and configuration decision inside the Maybach range, not the quickest published option overall.
Rank #2
- MINI GT 1/64 Scale Mini Car
- Diecast model
- "Mercedes Maibach" has arrived. The S680 is the top car of the Mercedes Maybach which is widely known as the Mercedes sub-brand. The color of this item is an elegant impression with its high class
AMG S 63 E PERFORMANCE: electric assistance with a large battery reserve
The S 63 combines a handcrafted 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 with a rear 140-kW permanently synchronous electric motor. Mercedes-Benz calls the system the P3 Performance Hybrid System and lists a 13.1-kWh battery. The electric motor is integrated into an AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel-drive system, while a nine-speed AMG SPEEDSHIFT MCT transmission handles the combustion engine.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchThe result is the highest published system output in this group. The number is a combined rating, not the sum of two peak outputs measured at the same instant, and it should be read as Mercedes-Benz’s specification for the complete system.
Rear-seat space and cabin priorities
Why the Maybach feels like a different kind of luxury sedan
Length and wheelbase are not just exterior statistics here. The Maybach’s 133.7-inch wheelbase and 47.2-inch rear-legroom specification create room for the rear passenger package. The Executive seat’s power recline, calf support and footrest are intended for a passenger who may spend most of the journey in back.
For a chauffeur-driven owner, a rear-seat passenger or anyone who uses the sedan as a mobile office, these features matter more than a small acceleration advantage. They also explain why the Maybach costs more than the AMG despite the AMG’s higher output: the money is being directed toward space, materials and rear-cabin equipment rather than solely toward propulsion.
What the S 63 offers in back
The S 63 still provides a substantial luxury cabin, but its published rear-legroom figure is 43.8 inches and its standard identity is that of a five-seat AMG performance sedan. A $7,350 Pinnacle Trim option shown on the U.S. page adds an Executive right-rear seat, rear-seat massage, a rear-cabin tablet and related equipment. That option can make the S 63 more suitable for occasional chauffeuring, but it does not make every S 63 equivalent to a Maybach, and it should not be assumed to be standard.
If rear-seat comfort is the purchase’s central requirement, compare the actual seat configuration on each window sticker rather than relying on the model name. If rear passengers are occasional guests and you will drive most of the time, the AMG’s standard performance orientation may be the better fit.
Rank #3
- Brand new box. Real rubber tires. Detailed interior, exterior. Officially licensed product. Has opening hood and front doors. Made of diecast with some plastic parts. Dimensions approximately L-8, W-3.5, H-2.75 inches.
Acceleration, efficiency and charging
Published performance figures
On the supplied manufacturer figures, the order is clear: the S 63 is listed at 3.0 seconds from 0 to 60 mph, followed by the Maybach S 580 at an estimated 3.9 seconds and the Maybach S 680 at an estimated 4.3 seconds. Mercedes-Benz labels the Maybach times as estimates, and none of these numbers is an independent instrumented test. Weather, tires, battery state and launch conditions can change real-world results.
The S 63 is the only plug-in choice here
The AMG page specifies a J1772 connector and 3.6-kW AC charging. It lists 3.25 hours to charge from 25% to 100% under the stated conditions. That is a relatively low AC power level compared with many newer battery-electric vehicles, but it can still be practical if the car is connected at home or at work for several hours.
The same page lists 46 MPGe city and 53 MPGe highway. MPGe is an energy-equivalent measure used for vehicles that combine electricity and gasoline; it is not directly comparable with the gasoline-only MPG figure you might see for a non-plug-in Maybach. The published material does not state an electric-only driving range, so do not assume how far the S 63 will travel without the engine.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What charging means for a buyer
- Choose the S 63’s plug-in system only if you have a reliable place to connect its J1772 cable.
- Expect the stated 3.25-hour time to describe a 25% to 100% AC session, not an empty-to-full charge.
- Do not use the MPGe figures to predict fuel economy after the battery is depleted; real consumption depends on how often you charge and how the vehicle is driven.
- The Maybach S 580 and S 680 use gasoline mild-hybrid or V12 powertrains in this lineup and are not presented as plug-in vehicles.
Size, luggage and daily maneuvering
The Maybach’s longer dimensions benefit rear passengers but can make tight garages, narrow streets and parking spaces more demanding. Its published 215.9-inch length is nearly 18 feet, and its 133.7-inch wheelbase is substantially longer than the AMG’s. Measure your garage and check turning space before ordering either sedan.
The AMG is shorter at 210.1 inches overall and has a 126.6-inch wheelbase. That does not make it small, but it gives the driver less body to place in a confined space. Its published trunk capacity is 10.7 cubic feet.
Mercedes-Benz’s 2027 Maybach newsroom guide lists 12.3 cubic feet for both the S 580 and S 680. A separate U.S. S 580 model page displays 12.7 cubic feet, creating a page-data conflict. Treat 12.3 cubic feet as the guide figure for the comparison, and verify the exact current S 580 configuration with the dealer or order sheet before making a luggage decision. Do not silently substitute the 12.7-cubic-foot page figure for every S 580.
Rank #4
- IMAGINATION: Let your child develop their imagination with this super vehicle. It will create an imaginary world surrounded by sunny roads, singing birds and places to visit. Accompany him in his creativity. The more you are crazy the more we laugh
- GIFT: Do you want to please your child, a couple of friends or others for Christmas or birthday? Well, don't wait any longer! This vehicle is perfect for you!
- AGE: This vehicle is suitable for children 3 years old or older! And you know why? At that age, we begin to realize beautiful things. Your child will be proud to show their toy to their friends
- WONDERFUL: Has your child stood speechless in front of a great car that passed on the street or on TV? Offer it in miniature version
Equipment and configuration decisions
Maybach equipment to verify
The Maybach’s appeal depends heavily on how it is ordered. Verify whether the Executive rear seat, calf and foot rests, rear controls and any other comfort features are included in the precise configuration you are considering. The published S 580 description confirms the reclining Executive seat and powered supports, but package contents can vary by model, market and production date.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Also confirm whether the vehicle you are viewing is an S 580 or S 680. They share the long-wheelbase Maybach cabin and the same published rear-room figures, but their engines, output, estimated acceleration and prices differ.
S 63 equipment to verify
The AMG page lists AMG exterior styling, the AMG steering wheel, 20-inch AMG wheels and AMG RIDE CONTROL+ suspension as part of the model’s published equipment. The Pinnacle Trim package is a separate $7,350 option in the cited page and adds the right-rear Executive seat, rear massage, a rear tablet and related rear-cabin equipment.
Ask for a build sheet showing whether Pinnacle Trim is fitted. An S 63 without that option should not be advertised or evaluated as though it has the Maybach’s rear-seat arrangement.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price and model-year context
The dated U.S. manufacturer MSRP is $210,200 for the 2027 Maybach S 580 and $247,450 for the 2027 S 680. The 2026 S 63 page lists $189,800. These are manufacturer MSRPs from different model years, not negotiated transaction prices, taxes, destination charges or dealer-installed equipment.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThe Maybach S 580 consumer page accessed for this comparison showed “Price Coming Soon” in one lineup component, while the July 7, 2026 newsroom guide supplied the dated MSRP above. That inconsistency is a reason to confirm current pricing directly in the configurator, with a dealer and on the final order document. Availability, incentives and option pricing can change by the time you buy.
Best Value
- [Perfect Fit] ECOZEN 9H tempered glass screen protector for 2021-2026 Mercedes S Class S 500/S 580e/S580/AMG S 63/Maybach S 580/Maybach S 680. This HD Tempered Glass screen protector provides more comprehensive protection for the 12.8-inch navigation screen, keeping your S Class'screen brand new.
- [9H Screen Protector] 9H hardness tempered glass touchscreen protector for 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 S Class accessories, 3x stronger than regular glass. Resistant scratch and crack. Perfectly adhering to its edges without any gaps.
- [Anti Fingerprints & Glare] These ultra-thin screen protectors designed for 2021-2026 Mercedes-Benz S Class has an oleophobic layer anti fingerprints and smudges. Keep screen clean and clear for 2026 S class accessories. The reflective layer of the tempered film can absorb bright light and anti glare on the screen! You can clearly see the screen of your car!
- [Sensitive Response] No matter what you have on your fingers, the silky smooth feel and responsiveness ensure you can control the screen the way you want, even when wearing gloves. No matter how many taps and swipes you do. Screen protector for 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Mercedes S Class will not operate insensitively.
- [Easy to Install] Our 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 Mercedes-Benz S class W223 tempered glass protector comes with an installation kit, it's easy to install according to the instructions, and automatic adsorption so don't worry about air bubbles. It only takes a few minutes to give your screen a brand new look.
On the published numbers alone, the S 63 has the lowest starting MSRP and the highest output, while the Maybach S 680 has the highest MSRP and the V12. The price gap should therefore be evaluated against the equipment you actually want, not treated as a simple performance-value ranking.
A practical decision process
- Identify where you will sit. If you will usually occupy the rear seat, start with the Maybach. If you will drive nearly every trip, start with the AMG.
- Decide whether external charging is useful. A J1772 connection and a place to charge favor the S 63. If you cannot charge, its plug-in capability may provide less benefit.
- Set your performance target. The S 63 has the quickest published 0–60 figure. Within the Maybach range, the S 580 is listed as quicker than the S 680 even though the S 680 has the V12 and more power.
- Choose the Maybach engine character. Select the S 580 for the V8 mild-hybrid configuration or the S 680 for the handcrafted V12, after confirming the current order availability.
- Check the rear-seat build sheet. Confirm Executive seating and any massage, foot-support or tablet features rather than assuming they are standard across the range.
- Check physical fit. Compare the sedan’s length and wheelbase with your garage, parking lift, driveway and regular routes.
- Compare the final transaction, not only MSRP. Request the complete window sticker, destination charge, options, taxes and dealer fees for the exact vehicle.
Who should buy each model?
The Maybach S 580 is for the comfort-first buyer who still wants strong performance
The S 580 is the sensible Maybach starting point when your priorities are long-wheelbase space, a reclining Executive rear seat and a V8 rather than a V12. Its published output and estimated acceleration are already substantial, so choosing it does not mean accepting ordinary performance. It is the Maybach for a buyer who wants the rear cabin first but does not need the S 680’s V12 configuration.
The Maybach S 680 is for the V12-specific buyer
The S 680 preserves the Maybach rear-cabin concept while adding the handcrafted V12. Its higher price and engine output make sense only if the V12 itself is important to you. It is not the quickest published sedan in this comparison, and its estimated 0–60 time is slower than the S 580’s listed estimate, so do not select it solely by looking at horsepower.
The AMG S 63 is for the driver who wants a luxury sedan with plug-in performance
The S 63 makes the strongest case when acceleration, high combined output and charging capability are the deciding factors. It remains a large luxury sedan with available rear-seat upgrades, but its standard identity is AMG performance rather than a chauffeur-focused rear compartment. The Pinnacle Trim can add rear amenities for buyers who need both roles occasionally.
What these published specifications do not tell you
The figures above do not establish ride comfort, steering feel, braking performance, reliability, maintenance cost, insurance cost, resale value, real-world fuel economy or real-world electric range. No independent road test, owner survey, reliability study, insurance quote or maintenance estimate is included in the cited material. Those questions require a local test drive, an insurance quote for your driver profile and a written service estimate for the exact vehicle and region.
Likewise, the equipment described on U.S. pages may not be available in every country, and package names can change. Confirm local homologation, inventory, charging compatibility, warranty terms and delivery timing before placing an order.
Final buying verdict
The Mercedes-Maybach S-Class is the better fit when the rear cabin is the reason you are buying a full-size luxury sedan. Its longer body, 47.2-inch rear-legroom specification and reclining Executive seat with powered calf and foot rests give it a clear chauffeur-oriented advantage. Pick the S 580 for the V8 mild-hybrid configuration or the S 680 when the V12 is the point of the purchase.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The Mercedes-AMG S 63 E PERFORMANCE is the better fit when you want the strongest published acceleration, the highest listed system output and a plug-in-hybrid drivetrain. Its shorter body and optional, rather than universal, Executive rear seating make it less specialized for rear-seat travel, but its performance hardware and charging capability make it the more versatile choice for an owner-driver.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




