Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →For relaxed, passenger-first touring, choose the Mercedes-Benz S-Class. Its current German-market specifications combine a quiet-comfort focus with 535 liters of luggage space, petrol outputs from 381 to 537 PS, and plug-in-hybrid versions claiming 94–118 km of WLTP electric range. Choose the BMW 7 Series 740 if you drive yourself and want a documented 394-hp rear-drive six-cylinder with a 5.2-second preliminary 0–60-mph estimate. Choose the Audi A8 if quattro traction, understated styling or the greater luggage capacity of the A8 L matters most. Those recommendations are based on official specifications and manufacturer statements, not an independent ride, noise or reliability test.
How the three sedans differ on a touring brief
All three are large executive sedans, but they prioritize different parts of a long journey. The S-Class is the most convincing chauffeur-style choice because Mercedes-Benz explicitly positions the refreshed car around “Calm and space in every seat” and “Sublime driving quality: Quiet strength, effortless power.” Those are Mercedes’ descriptions, not third-party measurements, but they align with the car’s broad powertrain range and available plug-in-hybrid strategy.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The 7 Series makes a clearer case for the owner who drives. The US-market 740 specification combines a 394-hp 3.0-liter six-cylinder, 428 lb-ft of torque, rear-wheel drive and an eight-speed automatic. BMW lists a preliminary 5.2-second 0–60-mph time, giving this version the most explicit driver-focused performance reference in the supplied data.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThe A8 is the traction-and-space alternative. Audi’s A8 and A8 L documents specify quattro-equipped variants, a long-wheelbase body and, for the A8 L 55 TFSI, a 505-liter luggage compartment. The standard-length A8 TFSI e has a much smaller cited 390-liter compartment, so identifying the exact body and powertrain is essential before comparing boots.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Official specifications at a glance
The numbers below come from different markets and documents: Mercedes-Benz Germany, BMW USA and Audi European specifications or press material. They are useful for understanding each model’s design priorities, but they are not a like-for-like test of identically equipped cars.
| Model and source specification | Power and drivetrain | Acceleration and top speed | Luggage capacity | Fuel or electric data | Dimensions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class petrol (German-market range) | 381–537 PS; exact drivetrain varies by version | 0–100 km/h in 4.0–4.9 seconds; 250 km/h electronically limited | 535 litres | 76-litre tank | Dimensions vary by trim and wheelbase |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class plug-in hybrid (listed versions) | Power varies by version | Top-speed and acceleration figures vary by version | Not separately stated in the cited specification | 94–118 km WLTP electric range; DC 10–80% in 20 minutes at up to 60 kW | Equipment and battery configuration affect figures |
| BMW 740 (BMW USA technical page) | 3.0-liter six-cylinder, 394 hp, 428 lb-ft; rear-wheel drive; 8-speed automatic | 5.2 seconds 0–60 mph, listed as preliminary/configuration-dependent | 19.1 cu ft (approximately 541 litres) | 27 mpg combined, listed as preliminary/configuration-dependent; 19.5-gallon tank | 212.6-inch length; 126.6-inch wheelbase |
| Audi A8 TFSI e (May 28, 2025 sheet) | Power not stated in the cited sheet | Not stated in the cited sheet | 390 litres | Plug-in-hybrid specification; electric-range figure not stated in the cited sheet | 5,190 mm body; approximately 3,000 mm wheelbase; five seats; 0.26 drag coefficient |
| Audi A8 L 55 TFSI (October 23, 2025 sheet) | 250 kW, 500 Nm | Not stated in the cited sheet | 505 litres | 82-litre tank; 9.3–10.4 l/100 km combined | 5,320 mm body; 3,128 mm wheelbase |
| Audi 3.0 TFSI (Audi press announcement) | 250 kW (340 PS), 500 Nm | 100 km/h in 5.6 seconds; A8 L in 5.7 seconds; 250 km/h electronically limited | Not stated | Combustion-engine announcement; consumption not stated | Body and wheelbase depend on A8 or A8 L |
Which is most comfortable for long trips?
Mercedes-Benz S-Class: strongest comfort-first case
The S-Class is the safest recommendation when the journey is judged by how little effort passengers feel. Mercedes’ January 29, 2026 media wording specifically promises calm and space in every seat and describes the driving quality as quiet strength and effortless power. Because those phrases are manufacturer positioning, treat them as an intended character rather than measured cabin-noise or ride-test results.
The specification supports a touring-oriented brief in other ways. Petrol versions span 381 to 537 PS, with listed 0–100 km/h times from 4.0 to 4.9 seconds, so relaxed cruising does not require choosing the highest-output model. A 535-liter boot and 76-liter tank provide a straightforward long-distance setup, although the exact luggage figure varies with body and equipment in the range.
BMW 7 Series: comfort with a driver-led emphasis
The 7 Series remains a full-size touring sedan, but the cited 740 data gives the driver a clearer reason to choose it. Rear-wheel drive, a 394-hp six-cylinder and 428 lb-ft of torque create a conventional front-engine, rear-drive specification that will appeal to drivers who prefer propulsion from the rear axle. BMW’s 5.2-second 0–60-mph estimate is preliminary and configuration-dependent, so it should not be read as an instrumented test result.
No independent ride-comfort, seat-comfort or interior-noise measurements are established by the supplied material. If your priority is the calmest rear-seat experience, the S-Class has the clearest documented comfort positioning; if you want comfort without giving up a more explicitly driver-oriented specification, the 740 is the logical alternative.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Audi A8: understated long-distance accommodation
Audi’s A8 uses a restrained design approach and offers both standard and long-wheelbase bodies. The A8 L’s 3,128-mm wheelbase and 5,320-mm length create the most generous dimensions stated in the Audi material, while the cited 505-liter luggage compartment is larger than the standard A8 TFSI e’s 390 liters. The documents confirm five seats for the A8 TFSI e.
Audi does not provide an independent ride ranking in the cited material. Its strongest comfort argument is therefore practical: a long-wheelbase body for rear passengers, a choice of body lengths and quattro availability for routes where traction matters.
Rear-seat space and chauffeur use
For chauffeured travel, start with wheelbase and the stated manufacturer intent rather than engine output. The Audi A8 L has a 3,128-mm wheelbase, compared with approximately 3,000 mm for the cited standard A8. BMW lists a 126.6-inch wheelbase for the US 740, while Mercedes’ supplied specification does not state a single wheelbase because the S-Class range includes different configurations.
That missing Mercedes dimension does not make the S-Class less suitable; it means you must verify the exact wheelbase and rear-seat package in your market. Likewise, the 7 Series specification supplied here identifies the sedan’s overall dimensions but does not quantify rear legroom or seat adjustments. Do not assume that a long wheelbase guarantees identical space or equipment across regional trims.
- Best default for a chauffeur: S-Class, because Mercedes’ official positioning directly emphasizes space and calm in every seat.
- Best documented long-wheelbase Audi choice: A8 L, with a 3,128-mm wheelbase and 505-liter boot in the cited 55 TFSI specification.
- Best driver-and-passenger compromise: BMW 740, provided the rear-seat specification and wheelbase of the local car meet your needs.
Which has the biggest boot?
On the figures available, the answer depends on the exact version. The BMW 740 lists 19.1 cubic feet, approximately 541 liters, edging the S-Class petrol figure of 535 liters. The Audi A8 L 55 TFSI lists 505 liters. The standard A8 TFSI e lists only 390 liters, illustrating how a plug-in-hybrid battery and body style can materially change carrying capacity.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
| Version | Published luggage figure | What to check before buying |
|---|---|---|
| BMW 740 | 19.1 cu ft (approximately 541 L) | BMW identifies the figure as part of a US-market, configuration-dependent specification. |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class petrol | 535 L | Confirm the local body, trim and powertrain; the figure is from Mercedes-Benz Germany. |
| Audi A8 L 55 TFSI | 505 L | Verify that the car is the long-wheelbase 55 TFSI, not another A8 variant. |
| Audi A8 TFSI e | 390 L | Plug-in-hybrid packaging and the standard-length body account for the different figure. |
For two large suitcases and soft bags, any of these figures may be adequate, but the numerical order is useful when you regularly carry bulky cases. Buyers considering an Audi plug-in hybrid should measure their actual luggage against the 390-liter compartment rather than using the A8 L figure.
Power, acceleration and the feel of a motorway tour
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
The German-market petrol range runs from 381 to 537 PS. Listed 0–100 km/h times of 4.0–4.9 seconds show that every cited petrol variant has ample overtaking performance, while the 250-km/h electronic limit is common to the listed range. These are official figures that vary with trim and equipment.
BMW 740
The 740’s 3.0-liter six-cylinder produces 394 hp and 428 lb-ft, sends power to the rear wheels and uses an eight-speed automatic. BMW lists 5.2 seconds to 60 mph, but labels acceleration and fuel economy preliminary or configuration-dependent. The specification therefore supports a conclusion about the model’s hardware, not a promise that every vehicle will match that time in independent testing.
Audi A8 55 TFSI
Audi states that its 3.0 TFSI develops 250 kW (340 PS) and 500 Nm. The press announcement gives 5.6 seconds to 100 km/h for the A8 and 5.7 seconds for the A8 L, with a 250-km/h electronic limit. The October 2025 A8 L 55 TFSI sheet repeats the 250-kW and 500-Nm outputs. The longer body’s extra 0.1 second is a useful reminder that wheelbase and mass can affect acceleration even within one engine family.
For a touring decision, these differences are secondary to seating and traction unless you frequently use unrestricted autobahn sections or value rapid passing above all else. The BMW is the clearest choice for a rear-drive driver’s specification; the Mercedes offers the broadest cited petrol-output range; the Audi delivers strong but less aggressive numbers in the 55 TFSI.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Plug-in hybrids and energy strategy
S-Class plug-in hybrid advantage in the supplied data
Mercedes-Benz lists plug-in-hybrid S-Class versions with 94–118 km of WLTP electric range. The same listing specifies DC charging from 10% to 80% in 20 minutes at up to 60 kW. Range varies by version and equipment, and WLTP is a standardized test cycle rather than a guarantee in cold weather, at motorway speeds or with a full passenger load.
That combination can suit a touring pattern with short electric trips around home and petrol power for long motorway legs. Check your market’s charging connector, on-board equipment and tax treatment before assuming that every S-Class plug-in hybrid has the same hardware.
Audi A8 TFSI e
The May 28, 2025 Audi A8 TFSI e sheet confirms the plug-in-hybrid body dimensions, five seats and 390-liter luggage compartment, but it does not state an electric-range or charging figure in the cited material. Do not substitute the Mercedes range for the Audi; the two numbers are not interchangeable.
BMW and market differences
The supplied BMW 740 data is for a combustion model and gives a 19.5-gallon tank and 27 mpg combined estimate. It does not establish plug-in-hybrid range for the 7 Series in every market. Likewise, the Audi and Mercedes figures come from European or German documents, while BMW’s figures are US-market. Compare the exact local powertrain rather than assuming that a nameplate has one global energy strategy.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Traction, body style and difficult weather
Audi’s quattro system is the main reason to consider the A8 for wet, snowy or mountainous touring. Availability varies by engine and country, so confirm that the specific A8 or A8 L you are ordering has quattro rather than inferring it from the badge alone. The long-wheelbase A8 L adds passenger and luggage advantages but may be less convenient on narrow roads or in tight parking structures because it is 5,320 mm long.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
The BMW 740 data supplied here is explicitly rear-wheel drive. That layout is attractive to drivers who want the balance and response associated with a rear-driven luxury sedan, but tire choice and local weather remain more important than a drivetrain label when roads are genuinely slippery.
The S-Class comparison must likewise be made by exact trim, because the supplied German listing covers a range rather than one universal drivetrain. Confirm whether the local car is rear- or all-wheel drive, its winter-tire approval and any regional restrictions before planning alpine or snow-belt routes.
Fuel range and stopping frequency
Tank size provides a useful, if incomplete, touring clue. Mercedes lists a 76-liter tank for the cited S-Class petrol models. BMW lists 19.5 US gallons for the 740, roughly 73.8 liters. Audi lists an 82-liter tank for the A8 L 55 TFSI. Actual distance between stops depends on speed, traffic, temperature, passengers, tires and the specific engine calibration.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Audi’s cited A8 L 55 TFSI consumption is 9.3–10.4 l/100 km combined. BMW’s 740 page lists 27 mpg combined, marked preliminary or configuration-dependent. Mercedes’ supplied figures do not include a comparable combined-consumption number for the petrol range. Converting or ranking these values as a single laboratory contest would create false precision because the markets and test presentations differ.
Reliability, warranty and running cost: what can be established
None of the supplied official documents provides a comparable reliability score, warranty term, scheduled-service price or long-term repair-cost study. The cars also differ by country in tax, labor rates, parts pricing and standard equipment. Therefore, no evidence-based winner can be declared for reliability or ownership cost from these specifications alone.
Before signing, obtain written local figures for:
- the full warranty period, mileage limit and coverage of the high-voltage battery;
- scheduled maintenance intervals and the price of the first three services;
- roadside assistance duration and towing coverage;
- insurance premiums for the exact engine, wheelbase and wheel size;
- replacement-tire sizes and prices, especially for larger optional wheels;
- home-charging installation and public-charging costs if choosing a plug-in hybrid;
- residual-value assumptions used by your finance or lease provider.
Those documents will answer the running-cost question for your country more accurately than a generic brand reputation.
A touring-focused buying process
- Choose the passenger or driver priority. If the rear seat is the primary office or lounge, begin with the S-Class and A8 L. If you drive every kilometer and want rear-wheel-drive hardware, begin with the BMW 740.
- Fix the body length. Compare S-Class wheelbase, standard A8 and A8 L separately. Do not compare the A8 L’s 505-liter boot with the standard A8 TFSI e’s 390 liters as if they were the same car.
- Match the powertrain to your route. Select an S-Class plug-in hybrid only if you can charge regularly and the 94–118 km WLTP range fits your local driving pattern. Choose combustion power when your tours rarely include charging stops.
- Verify traction for your climate. Confirm quattro or the applicable all-wheel-drive option on the exact Audi, Mercedes or BMW build sheet; availability is market- and trim-dependent.
- Test the luggage physically. Bring the cases you use on tour. Published liters do not show opening width, sill height or how a battery affects usable floor space.
- Drive the route you actually use. Include rough pavement, motorway expansion joints, tight parking ramps and a representative hill. Use the same tire specification and passenger load when comparing cars.
- Price ownership locally. Request written warranty, service, insurance and charging estimates for the exact vehicle identification and registration region.
Best choice by touring scenario
| Your priority | Best starting point | Reason supported by the available data | Confirm before purchase |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quiet, passenger-focused long trips | Mercedes-Benz S-Class | Mercedes’ official comfort positioning and 535-liter petrol boot | Exact wheelbase, rear-seat equipment and local powertrain |
| Self-driving enjoyment | BMW 740 | 394 hp, 428 lb-ft, rear-wheel drive and eight-speed automatic | Local trim, tires and whether the 5.2-second estimate applies |
| Wet or snowy routes | Audi A8 with confirmed quattro | Quattro availability and long-wheelbase body options | Drivetrain on the exact VIN, winter tires and ground-clearance limits |
| Maximum cited luggage space | BMW 740 or Mercedes petrol S-Class | Approximately 541 liters for BMW versus 535 liters for Mercedes | Measurement standard and actual boot shape |
| Long-wheelbase Audi comfort and luggage | Audi A8 L 55 TFSI | 3,128-mm wheelbase and 505-liter boot | 5,320-mm parking footprint and local equipment |
| Electric commuting plus petrol touring | Mercedes-Benz S-Class plug-in hybrid | 94–118 km WLTP electric range and 20-minute DC 10–80% claim at up to 60 kW | Charging access, battery warranty and real-world winter range |
Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz S-Class is the best all-round touring choice when comfort and rear-passenger serenity come first. The BMW 7 Series 740 is the more persuasive driver’s car on the documented hardware, while the Audi A8 earns its place through quattro availability, discreet styling and the A8 L’s useful long-wheelbase luggage and cabin dimensions. None is a proven reliability or running-cost winner from the available evidence; those decisions require country-specific warranty, service and insurance quotes for the exact specification.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




