Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

Lexus RX11 MIN

Mercedes-Benz GLE vs. Lexus RX: Which SUV Is Better for Long-Term Ownership?

The 2025 Lexus RX is the better-supported choice for predictable long-term ownership, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE justifies its higher price with more towing capacity, cargo room, an optional third row and broader powertrain choices.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For predictable long-term ownership, the 2025 Lexus RX is the better-supported choice. In the U.S.-market comparison of a 2025 RX and 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE, the Lexus starts at less money, includes scheduled maintenance through 10,000 miles, carries longer powertrain and hybrid-system warranty coverage, and has stronger dependability evidence. The GLE is the more capable tool if you need substantially more towing capacity, additional cargo room, an available third row, or a broader selection of powertrains.

That is a conclusion about predictability, not proof of a precise five- or ten-year saving. Comparable lifetime ownership totals, post-warranty repair bills, local labor rates, insurance costs, depreciation and fuel-price assumptions are not established for these two SUVs.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What this comparison actually covers

The figures below come from a U.S.-market comparison of the 2025 Lexus RX and 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE. The underlying comparison was published September 4, 2025 and said its details were accurate as of July 22, 2025. Model-year equipment, destination charges, prices, warranty language, EPA estimates and safety ratings can change, so confirm the window sticker and warranty booklet for the exact vehicle you are considering.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

These SUVs also occupy different size and capability positions. The RX is a five-seat midsize luxury crossover. The GLE offers a larger cargo area, optional three-row seating and much higher towing capacity. A buyer who needs those capabilities may rationally choose the GLE even if the RX is the safer bet for predictable routine ownership.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

At-a-glance ownership comparison

Ownership question 2025 Lexus RX 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE What it means
Reported starting price $50,575 MSRP $63,500 MSRP The RX requires a lower initial outlay in the cited model-year comparison. Destination charges and options can change the transaction price.
Basic or limited warranty 4 years/50,000 miles 4 years/50,000 miles Neither has a longer basic or limited term in the cited figures.
Powertrain warranty 6 years/70,000 miles 4 years/50,000 miles The RX has two additional years and 20,000 additional miles of listed powertrain coverage.
Electrified-system coverage Hybrid vehicle system: 8 years/100,000 miles Not stated in the comparison Check the applicable battery and hybrid-system terms for the exact powertrain.
Scheduled maintenance included LexusCare through 10,000 miles No free scheduled maintenance included The RX reduces the cost of its first scheduled services.
Seating Five seats Five seats or an available third row The GLE’s third row is described as snug and leaves limited luggage capacity.
Maximum towing cited Up to 3,500 pounds for most models Up to 7,700 pounds Exact rating depends on trim, drivetrain and equipment.

Price, warranty and included service

The RX has the lower entry price

The cited starting MSRP is $50,575 for the 2025 RX versus $63,500 for the 2026 GLE. That $12,925 gap is a model-year starting-price comparison, not a guaranteed difference between similarly equipped vehicles. A GLE with fewer options could be closer to an RX fitted with premium packages, while destination charges, dealer pricing and incentives can alter what you actually pay.

For long-term planning, the important point is that the RX begins with less capital tied up. A lower purchase price also generally means a smaller amount to finance, although your interest rate, down payment and loan term determine the actual payment.

The RX’s listed coverage lasts longer after the basic warranty ends

For the 2025 RX, the comparison lists four years or 50,000 miles of basic coverage, six years or 70,000 miles of powertrain coverage, and eight years or 100,000 miles for the hybrid vehicle system. The 2026 GLE is listed with four years or 50,000 miles for both limited and powertrain coverage.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Warranty mileage and time limits are typically whichever comes first, and exclusions, maintenance requirements, wear items, transfer rules and commercial-use provisions matter. Treat the figures as a planning comparison and read the warranty booklet for the vehicle identification number and powertrain you intend to buy. A longer warranty does not prevent every repair; it defines which covered failures the manufacturer must address during the term.

Initial maintenance favors the Lexus

The comparison says LexusCare includes scheduled maintenance for the RX through 10,000 miles. It says the GLE does not include free scheduled maintenance. This is a limited early-ownership benefit rather than a promise that the RX will cost less at 50,000 or 100,000 miles. After the included interval, both vehicles still require the services specified in their maintenance schedules.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Ask a dealer for the exact service intervals, prices and included operations for the selected engine. Oil type, brake-fluid replacement, cabin and engine filters, tire wear, alignment and hybrid-system inspections can vary by powertrain and driving conditions. Do not treat the first 10,000 miles as a complete maintenance-cost forecast.

Which SUV has better reliability evidence?

What the model-level dependability study says

In the cited J.D. Power 2025 Vehicle Dependability Study comparison, the 2025 RX placed second in its Midsize Premium SUV segment. The 2026 GLE was not among the top three in its Upper Midsize Premium SUV segment. Because the vehicles are evaluated in different segments and the model years differ, this is directional evidence rather than a head-to-head test.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The study measures reported problems, not repair invoices or total dollars spent. Its 2025 survey covered 184 problem areas across nine categories, including climate, driving assistance, infotainment, powertrain and seats. It surveyed original owners of 2022 model-year vehicles after three years of ownership; 34,175 owners responded, with fieldwork conducted from August through November 2024. Results for a three-year-old vehicle cannot guarantee how a newer model will age.

Brand-level data strengthens the Lexus case, but is not an RX score

J.D. Power’s 2025 study reported Lexus at 140 problems per 100 vehicles, compared with an industry average of 202. The figure means reported problems per 100 vehicles in the brand-level study; it is not the number of repairs an RX owner should expect and it is not a cost estimate. It also does not isolate the RX from other Lexus models.

The 2026 study reported an industry average of 204 problems per 100 vehicles, two higher than the 2025 average. That broad change is useful context for how dependability reporting moves from year to year, but it should not be applied as a prediction for either the RX or GLE.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Other survey evidence is supportive, not definitive

Consumer Reports search-result summaries describe the 2025 RX’s reliability as much better than other vehicles of the same model year and the 2025 GLE’s as much worse. Those summaries rely on subscriber survey data and do not establish numeric scores or a repair-cost schedule here. Taken together with the J.D. Power results, they point toward a Lexus advantage in expected dependability, but no survey eliminates the possibility of an individual vehicle having problems.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Powertrains and fuel use can change the ownership equation

The RX is offered with gasoline, hybrid and plug-in-hybrid powertrains. The GLE range includes gasoline, mild-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices. Selecting the efficient version can reduce fuel spending, but only if its purchase premium, charging access and driving pattern make sense for you.

Configuration cited Published combined estimate Ownership implication
Lexus RX 350h hybrid 36 mpg combined Most favorable cited RX fuel figure; actual results vary with weather, speed, traffic, tires and payload.
Lexus RX 350 gasoline 25 mpg combined Lower purchase complexity than a plug-in system, but higher fuel use than the cited 350h.
Lexus RX 450h+ Plug-in hybrid option; a combined mpg figure was not stated Charging access and electric-driving share determine its value.
Mercedes-Benz GLE 350 23 mpg combined Lower cited fuel economy than the RX 350 and RX 350h.
Mercedes-Benz GLE 450 21 mpg combined Higher-output configuration with the cited higher fuel use.
Mercedes-AMG GLE 63 S 16 mpg combined Performance-oriented ownership brings the highest cited fuel consumption.
Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e 60 MPGe Plug-in-hybrid estimate; charging frequency and electricity rates are decisive.

These are configuration-specific published estimates, not real-world results for every driver. Compare the exact trim’s current EPA figures and estimate annual fuel or electricity use from your own mileage. A plug-in hybrid parked without dependable charging can deliver a very different result from its laboratory estimate.

Where the GLE earns its higher price

More towing capacity

The comparison cites up to 7,700 pounds of towing capacity for the GLE, versus up to 3,500 pounds for most RX models. That difference matters for a large travel trailer, boat or utility trailer. Maximum capacity is not the same as a safe load for every vehicle: hitch equipment, tongue weight, passengers, cargo, trailer brakes, payload and the specific drivetrain all have to be within the manufacturer’s limits.

If you tow only a small utility trailer a few times a year, paying for the GLE’s maximum rating may not be economically sensible. If towing is a core requirement, verify the exact vehicle’s tow package, cooling equipment, tongue-weight rating and owner-manual limits before buying.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Larger cargo area and an available third row

The GLE has the larger cargo figures in the comparison and can be ordered with a third row. The third row is described as snug, with limited luggage capacity, so it is better viewed as occasional seating than as a full-size family-hauler solution. Test the seats with the passengers who will use them and bring the strollers, sports gear or luggage you routinely carry.

The RX seats five. Its simpler two-row layout gives you a clearer expectation of passenger and cargo space, but it cannot provide the GLE’s extra seating or towing headroom.

Broader powertrain and technology choices

The GLE offers gasoline, mild-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid variants, plus a high-performance AMG version. That breadth lets buyers prioritize efficiency, performance or towing, but it also creates more complex trim and equipment decisions. The comparison describes the GLE cabin as more technology-rich. More screens and electronic systems can improve daily usability while adding more components whose operation you may need to maintain after the warranty period.

Safety evidence: useful, but not a clean winner

The 2025 RX has a reported five-star overall score from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, and the comparison also describes its Insurance Institute for Highway Safety ratings. The 2025 GLE was named an IIHS Top Safety Pick+. The source says that recognition was not extended to the 2026 GLE and that NHTSA has not rated the GLE since model year 2022.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those facts come from different agencies and, for the GLE, different model-year coverage. They should not be converted into a single head-to-head safety ranking. Safety equipment can also vary by trim. Check the current NHTSA and IIHS databases for the exact model year, body style and optional driver-assistance package, and confirm which features are standard on the vehicle’s window sticker.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Can anyone prove which one costs less over ten years?

Not from the available figures. The RX has a lower cited MSRP, included early maintenance, longer listed powertrain coverage and stronger dependability indicators. Those support a conclusion that it is the more predictable ownership bet. They do not establish a precise five- or ten-year total.

A credible lifetime comparison would need, at minimum:

  • Transaction prices for equivalent trims and options, including destination charges and financing.
  • Scheduled maintenance intervals and prices for each powertrain.
  • Observed repair frequency and repair severity after the warranty expires.
  • Insurance premiums in your location and driver profile.
  • Fuel or electricity prices, annual mileage and charging efficiency.
  • Depreciation based on the time you expect to keep the SUV.
  • Tires, brakes, alignment, registration, taxes and other local ownership costs.

Because those inputs vary by owner and region, a claim that one SUV will save a specific dollar amount over a decade would go beyond the evidence. The RX’s advantage is better described as lower upfront exposure and more coverage during the early years.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to make the decision for your driving

Choose the RX when predictability is the priority

  • You want the lower cited starting MSRP and do not need GLE-level towing capacity.
  • You will keep the SUV beyond the basic warranty and value six-year/70,000-mile powertrain coverage.
  • You are considering a hybrid and value the listed eight-year/100,000-mile hybrid-system coverage.
  • You prefer five-seat packaging and do not need a third row.
  • You want scheduled maintenance included through the first 10,000 miles.
  • Your driving makes the cited 36-mpg RX 350h plausible and you can verify the exact trim’s current EPA rating.

Choose the GLE when capability pays for itself

  • You regularly tow loads near or above the RX’s cited 3,500-pound limit.
  • You need the GLE’s larger cargo area or occasional third-row seating.
  • You want a specific gasoline, mild-hybrid, plug-in-hybrid or performance powertrain unavailable in the RX configuration you are considering.
  • You value the GLE’s technology-rich cabin enough to accept its higher starting price and shorter listed powertrain warranty.
  • You have a practical use for its capability rather than buying capacity that will remain unused.

A practical ownership-cost worksheet

Use the same assumptions for both vehicles rather than comparing a base RX with a heavily optioned GLE.

  1. Define the exact vehicles. Record model year, trim, drivetrain, wheel size, options, destination charge and negotiated purchase price.
  2. Set your use case. Enter annual miles, city/highway mix, towing miles, expected passengers and whether the SUV will carry heavy cargo.
  3. Price energy. Use your local gasoline and electricity rates. For a plug-in hybrid, estimate the percentage of miles you can actually charge at home or work.
  4. Build the maintenance schedule. Obtain the manufacturer’s interval list and local dealer prices, then subtract only services explicitly included by the program. For the RX, the cited inclusion ends at 10,000 miles.
  5. Get insurance quotes. Use the same coverage limits, deductibles, address and driver information for each VIN or comparable configuration.
  6. Model depreciation. Choose a planned holding period and use current local transaction data rather than assuming the purchase-price gap will remain unchanged.
  7. Stress-test repairs. Set aside a separate post-warranty reserve instead of treating a warranty as proof that no repairs will occur.
  8. Check the result against utility. If the GLE’s towing, cargo or seating prevents you from renting another vehicle or changing plans, assign that real value before declaring the RX cheaper.

Buying either SUV for a long hold

Verify the vehicle’s actual coverage

Obtain the warranty booklet, maintenance schedule and build sheet for the exact vehicle. Confirm whether hybrid-system coverage applies to the battery, inverter, motor and related components, and identify any mileage, calendar or ownership restrictions. For a used SUV, ask which warranty benefits transfer and whether any required service records are missing.

Inspect condition, not just reputation

A dependable model can still be a poor used purchase if it has accident damage, neglected tires, fluid leaks, warning lights, flood exposure or incomplete maintenance. Arrange an independent inspection before purchase, review the vehicle-history documentation, scan for diagnostic trouble codes and compare tire wear across all four corners. These checks are especially important when buying a vehicle outside its original warranty.

Test the features you will keep for years

Operate the infotainment, cameras, driver-assistance functions, climate controls, power liftgate, seat adjustments and charging equipment, if fitted. Confirm that software updates and navigation subscriptions are understood before signing. A feature that is impressive during a short test drive can become an ownership frustration if it is difficult to use or expensive to maintain.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Common mistakes in this comparison

  • Calling segment rankings a head-to-head reliability test. The RX and GLE results cited come from different J.D. Power vehicle segments and model years.
  • Turning the Lexus brand result into an RX repair forecast. The 140-problems-per-100-vehicles figure is brand-level survey data.
  • Assuming EPA estimates are personal results. Weather, speed, traffic, tires, payload and charging behavior can materially change consumption.
  • Comparing safety awards without matching agency and year. The RX and GLE evidence comes from different agencies and model-year coverage.
  • Using the maximum tow rating as a universal rating. Trim, equipment, payload and trailer setup determine what a particular SUV may safely tow.
  • Assuming a lower purchase price proves lower lifetime cost. The available comparison does not calculate five- or ten-year ownership totals or post-warranty repair bills.

Bottom line

The Lexus RX is the stronger answer to “Which SUV is better for long-term ownership?” when your definition of better means lower initial exposure, included early maintenance, longer listed powertrain coverage and the most favorable available dependability evidence. The Mercedes-Benz GLE is worth its premium when you will use its larger cargo area, optional third row, broader powertrain range or substantially higher towing capacity. Compare the exact trims, verify current model-year terms and calculate local operating costs before treating either conclusion as universal.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Lexus RXlong-term ownershipmaintenance costsMercedes-Benz GLESUV comparisonvehicle reliability

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.