Choose the Mercedes-Benz GLE if ride comfort, a flexible cabin and an available third row matter most. Choose the BMW X5 if you want sharper handling and stronger straight-line performance. For plug-in hybrids, the GLE 450e offers the longer published electric range and lower reported starting price, while the X5 xDrive50e delivered the quicker acceleration in Edmunds’ testing. The right answer depends on the exact trim, drivetrain, options and how you use the SUV.
Quick verdict: comfort and flexibility or driving involvement?
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE and BMW X5 are both two-row luxury midsize SUVs with multiple engines, but they emphasize different experiences. The GLE is the better match for buyers who put a relaxed ride, easy maneuverability and passenger flexibility ahead of sporty responses. Selected GLE trims can be ordered with a 50/50-split folding third row.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The X5 is the more convincing choice for a driver who values precise responses, stronger cornering stability and a performance-oriented feel. BMW does not offer a third row in the X5, so families who regularly need seven seats should start with the GLE.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →There is no single “GLE” or “X5” specification. A rear-wheel-drive GLE 350 four-cylinder and an all-wheel-drive X5 40 xDrive six-cylinder are not equivalent powertrains, and equipment varies by package. Compare vehicles with the same drivetrain, seating configuration and major options before treating a price or specification as representative.
#1 Best Overall
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.
What is actually being compared?
Mercedes-Benz GLE range
Mercedes-Benz USA lists the GLE 350 with a turbocharged 2.0-liter inline-four paired with mild-hybrid assistance. The cited configuration has 255 horsepower, 295 lb-ft of torque, a nine-speed automatic transmission and rear-wheel drive. Mercedes also lists a GLE 350 4MATIC all-wheel-drive version. Higher trims use different engines and can add equipment unavailable on the 350. The GLE 450 and GLE 580 are the trims identified by Mercedes as eligible for the optional third row.
BMW X5 range
BMW’s X5 40 xDrive listing uses a 2,998-cc inline-six, an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive. It is rated at 394 horsepower and 428 lb-ft of torque. Other X5 versions use different engines and pricing, so the 40 xDrive figures should not be applied to every X5.
Why trim matching matters
Drivetrain, wheel size, suspension, seating and options can change acceleration, fuel economy, ride quality, cargo space and price. Ask for a window sticker or build sheet and verify the model year, engine, drive layout, installed packages and destination charge. Manufacturer specifications and independent tests may also use different measurement methods.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Specifications at a glance
| Specification | Mercedes-Benz GLE 350 (cited configuration) | BMW X5 40 xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.0-liter turbocharged inline-four with mild-hybrid drive | 2,998-cc inline-six gasoline engine |
| Power | 255 hp | 394 hp |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft | 428 lb-ft |
| Transmission | Nine-speed automatic | Eight-speed automatic |
| Drive layout | Rear-wheel drive in the cited listing; GLE 350 4MATIC is also listed | All-wheel drive |
| EPA fuel economy | 21 mpg city/28 highway | 24 city/28 highway; 26 combined preliminary estimates |
| Published 0–60 mph | 6.9 seconds | Not stated on the cited technical page |
| Cargo volume | 33.3–74.9 cubic feet | 27.3–67.7 cubic feet |
| Rear legroom | 40.9 inches | Not stated in the cited material |
| Seating | Five in the listed configuration; third-row availability is trim-specific | Two rows; no third row |
| Maximum towing | 7,700 pounds in the cited listing | Not stated in the cited material |
| Exterior dimensions | Not stated in the cited material | 197.2 inches long, 78.7 inches wide and 68.9 inches tall |
BMW labels the X5 40 xDrive fuel-economy numbers as preliminary estimates and notes that real-world mileage varies. Cargo figures come from each manufacturer and may not have been measured under identical procedures, so use them as directional information rather than proof that one vehicle will hold a particular set of bags or child equipment.
Passenger space, seating and cargo
When the GLE’s third row changes the decision
Mercedes offers a 50/50-split folding third row on the GLE 450 and GLE 580. That option makes the GLE the only one of these two model lines that can be configured for occasional seven-passenger use. Confirm that the specific vehicle has the third-row package; it is not a universal feature across the GLE range.
Rank #2
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
- PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
- CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
A third row is most useful for children or short trips. If adults will use it regularly, sit in every row with the second row adjusted for the driver and front passenger. Check access, headroom, seat-belt geometry and the amount of luggage space left behind the third row.
Two-row practicality
The cited GLE 350 listing provides 40.9 inches of rear legroom and 33.3 to 74.9 cubic feet of cargo space. The X5 40 xDrive listing provides 27.3 to 67.7 cubic feet. The published ranges favor the GLE on those configurations, but the figures may reflect different measurement methods and vehicle layouts.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →For a family purchase, bring the items that determine whether the SUV works: a rear-facing child seat, stroller, sports equipment, luggage or a large dog crate. Check the lift-over height, cargo-floor shape, under-floor storage, rear-seat folding operation and visibility around the vehicle. A numerical advantage does not guarantee that a specific object will fit without removing a seat.
Ride comfort and driving character
How the GLE feels
Edmunds’ comparison describes the GLE as the more comfort-oriented SUV. Reviewers found the GLE 450e’s cabin roomy and comfortable, and they noted that its steering feels light and easy to maneuver at low speeds. Available heated, ventilated and massaging seats can improve long-distance comfort, but those features depend on the selected vehicle.
The GLE’s low-speed maneuverability is useful in parking garages and urban streets. Wheel size, tire choice and suspension equipment still influence impact harshness and body control, so drive the exact configuration you intend to buy.
Rank #3
- ⚡ Fast, Flexible Charging You Control- Equipped with a NEMA 14-50 plug and adjustable current (10A to 40A), the EVDANCE EV Charger gives you total control over your charging speed. Whether you're topping off at work or doing an overnight charge at home, simply tap the control button to select your ideal amperage. It’s precision charging, made easy NOTE: It is necessary to use a J1772 to Tesla adapter(not including) when charging your Tesla vehicles
- 8X Faster Charging: The EVDANCE ev charger level 2 comes with a NEMA 14-50 plug, charging at 240V and the maximum current can reach 40A, which can provide maximum 9.6kWh charging power. Experience unparalleled speed at approximately 8x faster than level 1 ev chargers
- Adjustable Charging Current: EVDANCE Level 2 charger supports adjustable currents settings ranging from 10A to 40A (10A/16A/20A/24A/32A/40A). Just touch the "A" button, you can easily select the appropriate charging speed to suit your specific needs
- Delayed Charging Function: With the delay start feature, you can set your charging time(delay 1-12 hrs), staggering the peak usage period and reducing your energy costs
- Intelligent 2.4"" TFT Display & & LED Indicators: Our 40A electric car charger equipped with a large 2.4"" TFT screen, it provides clear and real-time charging information, including charging current/voltage/power kWh, charging time and work status, etc.The LED indicator on the control box provides real-time charging status
How the X5 feels
Edmunds characterized the X5 as sportier and more stable through curves. Its highly adjustable seats and quiet cabin support long trips, while the stronger six-cylinder output gives the X5 40 xDrive a substantial performance margin over the cited GLE 350.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsThat focus can come with a busier control experience. Edmunds reported that some X5 functions are buried in touchscreen menus. Spend time adjusting climate, audio, seat and driver-assistance settings before deciding whether the interface is intuitive enough for your routine.
Gasoline powertrains and everyday efficiency
The cited GLE 350 produces 255 hp and reaches 60 mph in a published 6.9 seconds. Its rear-wheel-drive layout can suit buyers who do not need all-weather traction, while the available GLE 350 4MATIC addresses that requirement with a different drivetrain. The listed economy is 21 mpg city and 28 highway.
The X5 40 xDrive’s 394-hp inline-six and 428 lb-ft of torque are considerably stronger on paper than the GLE 350’s four-cylinder. BMW lists 24 mpg city, 28 highway and 26 mpg combined as preliminary estimates, and cautions that actual mileage varies with traffic, weather, driving style, load and equipment.
These figures are not a controlled head-to-head test because the engines, drive systems and vehicle specifications differ. If fuel cost is central to your decision, obtain the official window-sticker rating for the exact stock number and estimate your own annual miles using local fuel prices.
Rank #4
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
- HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? You can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
- CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
Plug-in hybrids: GLE 450e versus X5 xDrive50e
For a plug-in comparison, use the Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e and BMW X5 xDrive50e rather than extrapolating from the gasoline models. Both can drive short distances electrically after charging, then operate as hybrids once the battery’s usable energy is depleted.
| Reported comparison figure | Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e | BMW X5 xDrive50e |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price including destination | $73,600 | $77,450 |
| EPA-estimated electric range | 50 miles | 38 miles |
| Combined fuel economy after battery depletion | 23 mpg | 22 mpg |
| Edmunds-tested 0–60 mph | 5.7 seconds | 4.6 seconds |
The prices and performance numbers above come from an Edmunds comparison republished by the Associated Press in January 2026. They are reported comparison figures, not guaranteed quotes or universal test results. Confirm current MSRP, destination, incentives, equipment and dealer availability before signing a contract. EPA estimates can change with model-year certification, wheels and equipment.
Which PHEV advantage matters to you?
- Choose the GLE 450e’s strategy if its reported 50-mile EPA electric range covers more of your normal commute and you value the lower reported starting price.
- Choose the X5 xDrive50e’s strategy if quicker acceleration is a priority and you prefer the X5’s sportier chassis response.
- Choose neither on electric range alone if you cannot charge consistently. A plug-in hybrid delivers its greatest benefit when it can be plugged in at home or work often enough to replace gasoline miles.
Plan the charging routine first
- Record your typical weekday miles and the longest regular trip.
- Confirm whether a suitable outlet or Level 2 charger can be installed where the vehicle is parked.
- Ask the dealer for the included charging cable, connector type, charging limits and any required adapters.
- Get an electrician’s assessment before purchasing charging hardware; panel capacity, wiring distance and local permits affect installation cost.
- Compare your electricity rate, gasoline price and expected charging frequency rather than relying on the EPA range alone.
Measured mixed-driving results can differ from EPA estimates. Edmunds’ test produced different range and efficiency outcomes under its conditions, illustrating why your climate, speed, terrain and heating or air-conditioning use matter.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Technology, controls and safety equipment
Equipment is package-dependent on both SUVs. Mercedes lists PRE-SAFE, which can prepare systems such as front seats and seat belts before certain collisions. Mercedes also warns that PRE-SAFE cannot prevent a collision. Treat every driver-assistance feature as an aid, remain attentive and read the owner’s manual for operating limits.
Edmunds praised BMW’s voice controls and identified Mercedes’ available augmented-reality navigation as a differentiator. Availability can vary by trim, option package, production date and market. During a test drive, pair your phone, enter a destination, change the climate setting, adjust the seat and test the voice system rather than assuming a feature shown in an advertisement is installed.
Best Value
- ✅【Fast & Adjustable Charging Power – Up to 7.68kWh, 16A–32A Output】This Level 2 portable EV charger delivers up to 32A and 7.68kWh for fast, efficient charging. Easily adjust current based on your home circuit: 32A for 40A, 24A for 30A, or 16A for 20A breakers. Simply long-press the “A” button to change amperage when pluged in,You can easily adjust the current (16A/24A/32A) to match your home circuit — no electrician required.
- ✅【Wide Compatibility – J1772 Connector for All Non-Tesla EVs】Equipped with a standard SAE J1772 plug, this EV charger works with most North American electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids, including models from Ford, GM, Nissan, Kia, Hyundai, BMW, and more. Tesla vehicles require a J1772-to-Tesla adapter (not included).
- ✅【Smart LED Screen】You Can View real-time charging data on the LED screen: amperage, voltage, speed, and delay settings. Stay fully informed with the built-in LED display that shows real-time charging data, including amperage, voltage, charging speed, and delay settings,Easily schedule your charging sessions during off-peak hours to save on electricity bills, set custom delays, It’s all about charging smarter, not just faster
- ✅ 【Smart Charging for Long-Term EV Care】: EVDANCE Level 2 EV charger offers flexible amperage settings ranging from 10A to 32A (10A/16A/20A/24A/32A). With a simple touch of the "A" button, you can easily select the appropriate charging speed to suit your specific needs. Lower amperage charging can reduce heat and extend battery health over time. Choose the current that suits your car and charging scenario — fast when you need it, gentle when you don’t.
- ✅【Built for Safety & Durability 】The EV charger is designed to handle tough environments with NEMA Type 4/IP66-grade protection against dust and water. While it’s not recommended for installation in direct sunlight or heavy rain, it performs reliably in garages, carports, and covered outdoor areas. The 25-foot military-grade charging cable features a drop-resistant plug tested to withstand over 10,000 insertions — built to last, wherever you charge.
Child-seat usability can be decisive. Edmunds found the GLE’s anchors accessible but said the X5’s anchors were harder to reach in the tested vehicles. Verify this yourself with your child seat because seat design and trim can change access.
Purchase price, warranty and maintenance
The cited PHEV starting prices include destination, but they are not a current quote for every dealer or region. Ask for an itemized worksheet showing MSRP, destination, options, taxes, registration, financing charges, incentives and any dealer-installed products.
The Edmunds comparison reports a four-year/50,000-mile basic warranty for both PHEVs. It also reports three years of complimentary maintenance for BMW. Confirm the written terms for the exact model, including battery coverage, roadside assistance, wear items, service intervals and transferability. Warranty and maintenance policies can vary by model year and location.
Recommended Free Tools
For a fair ownership comparison, calculate at least five costs:
- Purchase price after destination and negotiated incentives.
- Financing or lease charges at your credit tier.
- Fuel and, for a PHEV, home or public electricity.
- Insurance, registration and local taxes.
- Scheduled maintenance, tires, brakes and expected repair reserves after warranty coverage.
How to decide: a practical scoring framework
Give each category a weight based on your life, then score the exact vehicles you can buy. A simple five-point scale prevents one impressive specification from dominating the decision.
| Category | Questions to answer | Likely advantage |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | Do you need a factory third row, and how often will it be used? | GLE, because selected trims offer an optional third row |
| Ride comfort | Does the suspension absorb your local roads, and are the seats supportive? | GLE in Edmunds’ cited impressions |
| Driving engagement | Do you prefer quick steering, cornering stability and strong acceleration? | X5 in Edmunds’ cited impressions |
| Electric commuting | Can you charge reliably, and how many daily miles can be covered electrically? | GLE 450e on the cited EPA-range comparison |
| Acceleration | Is rapid 0–60 performance a major priority? | X5 xDrive50e in Edmunds’ test |
| Budget | What is the out-the-door price after options, destination and incentives? | Depends on the exact build and current offer |
Test-drive checklist
- Verify the identity. Photograph the window sticker and confirm model year, engine, drivetrain, seating package and wheel size.
- Bring your family equipment. Install your child seat, load your stroller or luggage and fold the rear seats using the actual levers.
- Drive representative roads. Include a rough surface, highway, tight parking area and several curves.
- Evaluate visibility. Check forward sightlines, mirrors, rear-quarter visibility and camera clarity in daylight and low light.
- Operate essential controls. Adjust temperature, defrost, audio, navigation and driver-assistance settings without relying on a salesperson.
- Test the powertrain. Try gentle acceleration, a highway merge, stop-and-go traffic and a hill. In a PHEV, ask how the vehicle behaves when the battery charge is low.
- Request final numbers. Get the out-the-door price, financing or lease terms, warranty booklet and maintenance schedule in writing.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Comparing badges instead of builds: a GLE 350 and X5 40 xDrive have different engines and drivetrains.
- Assuming every GLE has seven seats: the optional third row is identified for the GLE 450 and 580, not the entire range.
- Treating cargo numbers as laboratory equivalents: manufacturer measurement methods can differ.
- Using one test result as a guarantee: Edmunds’ acceleration and range results reflect its test conditions.
- Buying a PHEV without a charging plan: electric capability is less useful when charging is inconvenient or impossible.
- Ignoring option-dependent technology: confirm that augmented-reality navigation, massaging seats, driver assistance and other desired features are installed.
- Relying on an old quote: prices, incentives, destination charges and inventory change; obtain a current written offer.
Bottom line
The Mercedes-Benz GLE is the stronger all-around fit for a comfort-first household, especially when an available third row or the GLE 450e’s longer published electric range solves a specific need. The BMW X5 is the better choice for a buyer who wants a more athletic drive, a powerful six-cylinder gasoline model or the quicker PHEV in Edmunds’ test. Because the differences depend heavily on trim and equipment, the final decision should come from back-to-back drives in similarly priced, similarly equipped vehicles with your passengers and cargo aboard.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




