Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

BMW iX311 MIN

Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric vs BMW iX3: Range, Charging and Practicality Compared (Germany)

The BMW iX3 50 xDrive leads the published range and peak-charging figures, while the electric Mercedes-Benz GLC offers more rear-seat-up cargo, a larger frunk and higher towing limits on selected trims. Here is how the Germany-market specifications compare.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: On the published Germany-market figures, the BMW iX3 50 xDrive has the higher maximum WLTP range (up to 805 km versus up to 715 km for the Mercedes-Benz GLC 400 4MATIC) and the higher peak DC charging rate (400 kW versus 330 kW). The electric GLC counters with more stated luggage space behind the rear seats, a larger front storage compartment and, in the GLC 400 and 300, a higher braked towing limit. These are manufacturer specifications for different variants and configurations, not an independent side-by-side road or charging test.

The comparison in one view

This article uses Germany-market information available from Mercedes-Benz and BMW, with the Mercedes lineup data dated June 9, 2026 and BMW launch figures announced in 2025. The vehicles are not single, permanently fixed specifications: Mercedes lists several electric GLC versions, while BMW’s launch material identifies the iX3 50 xDrive and a range that changes with configuration. Wheel size, equipment, tires, load, weather and other options can alter the certified result.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Question Published specification that leads What it means
Maximum WLTP range BMW iX3 50 xDrive: up to 805 km BMW has the larger headline range, but BMW describes its launch range figures as provisional and the 805-km result is configuration-dependent.
Peak DC charging BMW iX3: up to 400 kW The BMW can accept more power at a suitably capable 800-volt charger; the charger and battery conditions still determine the actual session.
10–80% DC charging time BMW: 21 minutes; Mercedes GLC variants: 22 minutes The one-minute difference is small on paper and does not describe the complete charging curve.
Rear luggage with seats up Mercedes GLC: 570 litres The GLC has the larger stated everyday cargo volume.
Maximum luggage with seats folded BMW iX3: 1,750 litres versus GLC: 1,740 litres BMW has a nominal 10-litre advantage in the maximum figure.
Front storage Mercedes GLC: 128 litres versus BMW: 58 litres The GLC provides 70 litres more published frunk capacity.
Braked towing GLC 400/300: 2,400 kg; iX3: 2,000 kg The GLC’s advantage applies to the named higher-output trims; the GLC 250 is rated at 2,200 kg.

Which versions are being compared?

Mercedes-Benz electric GLC lineup

Mercedes-Benz’s June 9, 2026 Germany release names three variants: GLC 400 4MATIC, GLC 300 4MATIC and GLC 250 electric. Their published maximum WLTP ranges are different, as are energy-consumption bands, DC charging power and towing ratings. The GLC 400 4MATIC is the version associated with the 94-kWh usable battery and 330-kW peak DC figure in Mercedes’ charging material. The 300 and 250 are listed at 320 kW DC.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

BMW iX3 launch version and live data

BMW Group’s launch announcement centers on the iX3 50 xDrive and gives a WLTP range of 679–805 km, with combined consumption of 17.9–15.1 kWh/100 km. BMW identifies those launch numbers as provisional. BMW Germany’s live technical-data page should be treated as the controlling reference for the exact car being ordered, because its figures vary by version and equipment.

#1 Best Overall
AFYEEV 7.2kW Type 2 Charging Cable 6M, 6/8/10/13/16/20/24/32A
  • Adjustable Current & Fast Charging: This level 2 ev charger charges quickly and can adjust the current (6A/8A/10A/13A/16A/20A/24A/32A). The plug of the ev charger type 2 is CEE Plug, charging level 2 vehicles, up to 32Amp 240V, maximum 7.2KW
  • Two Operating Modes: The portable Type 2 EV charger can be operated remotely by connecting to the mobile phone’s Smart Life APP (Bluetooth and Wifi). The APP can be downloaded from the App Store or Google Chrome.The current and charging time be set remotely through the APP to monitor your charging status anytime and anywhere. According to your needs, you can also be done via touch screen buttons of the portable Type 2 EV charger
  • Delay Charging 15 Hours: The portable Type 2 EV charger can set the charging time, and you can set your portable Type 2 EV charger to delay charging for 1-15 hours. You can choose to charge at night or at a time that is convenient for you. Missing charging during peak periods can not only save electricity but also save money and reduce charging costs
  • 2.8 Inches LED Large Screen : The ev charger type 2 has a large 2.8-inch LED display screen, you can clearly see the charging mode, charging voltage and current, temperature, time, completed battery capacity and charging time, and monitor the charging status of the ev charger type 2 with Smart Led Screen at any time.You can still see the screen data even when there is no light at night
  • Safety Protection: Safety is our top priority when designing the ev chargers for home ev charger. The Type 2 ev charger has all-round protection, including leakage protection, short circuit protection, overheating protection, grounding protection, overcurrent protection, low voltage protection, overvoltage protection, waterproof protection, etc

Why this is not a strict trim-for-trim duel

A maximum-range rear-wheel-drive or efficiency-focused configuration is not automatically equivalent to an all-wheel-drive performance trim. The Mercedes figures span three named variants, whereas the most prominent BMW claim is for the iX3 50 xDrive. A fair purchase decision therefore starts by selecting the exact drivetrain, wheels and equipment in each country’s configurator, then comparing those entries rather than pairing one brand’s best number with the other brand’s average.

WLTP range and energy consumption

Vehicle and market source WLTP range WLTP combined energy consumption Status and qualification
Mercedes-Benz GLC 400 4MATIC (Germany, June 2026 lineup) Up to 715 km 18.8–14.9 kWh/100 km Mercedes-published maximum and consumption range; exact result depends on configuration.
Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 4MATIC (Germany, June 2026 lineup) Up to 616 km 18.8–15.9 kWh/100 km Mercedes-published figures for the named variant range.
Mercedes-Benz GLC 250 electric (Germany, June 2026 lineup) Up to 650 km 18.1–15.0 kWh/100 km Mercedes-published figures; not interchangeable with the 400 or 300.
BMW iX3 50 xDrive (BMW Group launch announcement) 679–805 km 17.9–15.1 kWh/100 km BMW Group launch figures identified as provisional; live technical data is configuration-specific.

On the highest published number, the iX3 leads by 90 km over the GLC 400 4MATIC. That is a comparison of maxima, not a prediction that every iX3 travels 805 km or that every GLC 400 stops 90 km earlier. A vehicle’s approved WLTP value is produced under a standardized cycle; motorway speed, cold temperatures, wind, rain, cabin heating, roof loads, tire choice, passengers and battery age can all reduce the distance available in normal use. BMW explicitly lists load, driving style, route, weather, auxiliary equipment, tires and battery age among the factors affecting actual range.

Consumption bands also overlap. The iX3’s published 15.1 kWh/100 km lower endpoint is below the GLC 400’s 14.9–18.8 band only at its most efficient end, while the full bands are not directly comparable unless the cars have equivalent wheels, drivetrain, mass and test configuration. Treat the figures as a way to compare certified efficiency within a declared specification, not as an independent economy test.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the range gap means on a trip

If two cars leave with the same state of charge and follow the same route, the iX3’s higher certified maximum could reduce the number of charging stops in a best-case configuration. That benefit is most relevant to drivers who regularly cover long motorway distances and can obtain the high-range version with their preferred equipment. Drivers who select a shorter-range GLC 300 or a heavily optioned iX3 may see a much smaller difference than the headline maxima suggest.

Rank #2
AFYEEV 7.2kW Type 2 Charging Cable, 6/8/10/13/16/20/24/32A Adjustable Current, Charging Cable Type 2, Charging Cable Electric car Type 2, Charging Cable Type 2, EV Charger with NEMA 14-50 Plug
  • ✅【Adjustable Current & Fast Charging】: This level 2 ev charger charges quickly and can adjust the current (6A/8A/10A/13A/16A/20A/24A/32A). The plug of the ev charger type 2 is NEMA 14-50 Plug, charging level 2 vehicles, up to 32Amp 240V, maximum 7.2KW.
  • ✅【Two Operating Modes】: The portable Type 2 EV charger can be operated remotely by connecting to the mobile phone’s Smart Life APP (Bluetooth and Wifi🛜). The APP can be downloaded from the App Store or Google Chrome.The current and charging time be set remotely through the APP to monitor your charging status anytime and anywhere. According to your needs, you can also be done via touch screen buttons of the portable Type 2 EV charger.
  • ✅【Delay Charging 15 Hours】: The portable Type 2 EV charger can set the charging time, and you can set your portable Type 2 EV charger to delay charging for 1-15 hours. You can choose to charge at night or at a time that is convenient for you. Missing charging during peak periods can not only save electricity but also save money and reduce charging costs.
  • ✅【2.8 Inches LED Large Screen】: The ev charger type 2 has a large 2.8-inch LED display screen, you can clearly see the charging mode, charging voltage and current, temperature, time, completed battery capacity and charging time, and monitor the charging status of the ev charger type 2 with Smart Led Screen at any time.You can still see the screen data even when there is no light at night.
  • ✅【Safety Protection】: 👍Safety is our top priority when designing the ev chargers for home ev charger. 👍The Type 2 ev charger has all-round protection, including leakage protection, short circuit protection, overheating protection, grounding protection, overcurrent protection, low voltage protection, overvoltage protection, waterproof protection, etc.

DC fast charging: peak power, charging time and added range

Specification Mercedes-Benz electric GLC BMW iX3
Electrical architecture Mercedes describes an 800-volt system. BMW’s launch material describes charging at an 800-volt DC fast charger.
Peak DC input GLC 400 4MATIC: up to 330 kW; GLC 300 and 250: 320 kW in the June 2026 Germany table. iX3 50 xDrive: up to 400 kW.
10–80% DC time 22 minutes for the listed GLC variants. 21 minutes for the iX3 50 xDrive on BMW Germany’s technical page.
Published distance added in 10 minutes Mercedes’ lineup table gives 240–305 km, depending on variant; its press material uses test-condition estimates. 309–372 km across variants on BMW Germany’s page; BMW Group’s launch announcement says up to 372 km.
Maximum AC charging 11 kW standard; 22 kW optional. 11/22 kW capability shown on BMW Germany’s technical page.

Peak kilowatts are not the same as trip time

The 400-kW BMW headline is a maximum acceptance rate, just as 330 kW is Mercedes’ maximum for the GLC 400. A charging session normally starts at a high rate and tapers as the battery fills, with the exact curve affected by state of charge, battery temperature, charger output and electrical sharing at the site. A station advertised at 400 kW cannot make a car charge at that rate if its cabinet, cable or site allocation supplies less power.

For a practical stop, the stated 10–80% window is more informative than the peak alone. BMW’s 21-minute claim is one minute shorter than Mercedes’ 22-minute figure, but neither number tells you how long a low-state-of-charge arrival, a cold battery or a busy charger will take. They are manufacturer test or specification claims rather than a guarantee for every public session.

Interpreting the ten-minute replenishment claims

Mercedes quotes 240–305 km of added range in ten minutes depending on the GLC variant. BMW quotes 309–372 km, including a launch-announcement maximum of 372 km for the iX3 at an 800-volt DC fast charger. These are distance-equivalent claims derived from test conditions and the vehicles’ certified efficiency; they are not a promise that a driver will receive that many usable motorway kilometers at every stop.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Battery preconditioning, arrival state of charge, ambient temperature, charger power, cable cooling and the vehicle’s charging curve can all change the result. For route planning, use the car’s navigation and live charger information, and allow a margin rather than scheduling a journey around the maximum ten-minute number.

Rank #3
AFYEEV 7.2kW Charging Cable Type 2 5M, 6/8/10/13/16/20/24/32A
  • 【Type 2 Electric Vehicle Charger】The maximum current of this Type 2 electric vehicle charger can reach 32A, and the voltage is 200-240V. This Charging Cable Type 2 is designed with adjustable current 6A/8A/10A/13A/16A/20A/24A/32A function, which can be adjusted according to your needs
  • 【2 in 1 Charging Mode】This Type 2 Charging Cable can not only be set by long pressing the button in the control box. You can adjust the current and set the delayed charging time (1-15 hours delayed charging) to stagger the charging peak period and reduce charging costs
  • 【Portable and extra-long cable】This ev charger type 2 cable is up to 5M, allowing you to flexibly shuttle between charging stations. You can charge even if you are far away from the charging station without worrying about charging location restrictions. The electric vehicle charger is very convenient to carry when traveling, and this charger comes with a portable handbag with a large internal capacity, which is a must-have for long-distance travel
  • 【Safety Guarantee】This Type 2 charger provides multiple layers of protection, overheating protection, leakage, overcurrent, undervoltage/overvoltage, etc. This electric car charger can withstand high and low temperatures. And with IP66 waterproof function, it can also ensure safe charging in rainy, snowy and hot weather
  • Ground Fault : If you find the type 2 ev charger is a Ground Fault error at 220V. and ground is good, there is a work around. You can try going into the settings and turning off ground fault detection, and the unit works fine.

Home charging and AC use

Both vehicles are listed with up to 11 kW AC charging as a standard-level capability, and both can reach 22 kW when the relevant equipment and vehicle configuration support it. Mercedes identifies 22 kW as optional for the electric GLC; BMW’s technical page shows 11/22 kW capability for the iX3. The higher figure only helps if the home electrical installation, wallbox and local supply can deliver it.

How to assess a home installation

  1. Confirm the ordered car’s onboard charger. Check whether the selected GLC includes the 22-kW option and whether the chosen iX3 version is shown with 22-kW AC capability.
  2. Check the property’s electrical service. A qualified installer should verify available current, phase configuration, cable route, protection devices, earthing and any load-management requirement.
  3. Match the wallbox to local rules. Connector type, metering, residual-current protection, approvals and utility notification vary by country and installation.
  4. Compare overnight energy needs, not just headline power. Many drivers replenish a normal day’s distance while parked for several hours; a 22-kW setup is valuable only when the shorter dwell time or larger daily mileage justifies its extra installation requirements.

Because both cars can use AC charging at home, wallbox compatibility is an adjacent purchase decision rather than a reason to declare one vehicle universally superior. The vehicle’s included equipment, the house supply and the national installation standard must be checked together.

Practicality: luggage space, frunks and towing

Practicality measure Mercedes-Benz electric GLC BMW iX3 How to read it
Rear luggage capacity, seats in use 570 litres 520 litres GLC has 50 litres more published space for routine shopping, pushchairs or suitcases.
Maximum luggage capacity, rear seats folded 1,740 litres 1,750 litres Figures are effectively close; BMW leads by 10 litres on the specification sheets.
Front storage compartment 128 litres (liquid-volume specification) 58 litres under the front bonnet GLC has the larger stated frunk by 70 litres.
Unbraked trailer limit 750 kg across the named GLC variants Not stated in the cited BMW data Do not infer an iX3 unbraked limit from its braked rating.
Braked trailer limit 2,400 kg for GLC 400 and 300 4MATIC; 2,200 kg for GLC 250 2,000 kg for the iX3 variants shown GLC advantage depends on selecting the correctly rated trim.

Everyday loading

With the rear seats upright, Mercedes’ 570-litre figure gives the GLC a 50-litre paper advantage over the iX3’s 520 litres. That difference can matter when a family carries a stroller, weekly groceries and soft bags without folding a seat. The GLC’s 128-litre frunk also offers more separated storage for charging equipment or smaller items than the iX3’s 58-litre front compartment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Once the rear seats are folded, the published numbers nearly converge: 1,740 litres for the GLC and 1,750 litres for the iX3. A specification-sheet volume does not reveal loading aperture width, floor height, seat-fold angle, underfloor storage or rear passenger legroom. Anyone carrying a particular bicycle, dog crate, instrument case or child-seat combination should measure that item against the actual vehicle before ordering.

Rank #4
JecoEV Type 2 Male to Type 2 Female EV Charging Cable, Mode 3 Portable EV Charger, Single Phase 32A 7kW, 5m
  • √ Charging Standard: Type 2 IEC 62196-2
  • √ Charging Power: 7kW, Single phase
  • √ Input/Output Voltage: 230~250V AC
  • √ Rated Current: 32A
  • √ Cable Length: 5m

Towing

Mercedes gives all three named GLC variants a 750-kg unbraked limit. The braked limit is 2,400 kg for the GLC 400 and GLC 300 4MATIC, and 2,200 kg for the GLC 250. BMW’s Germany data lists 2,000 kg braked for the iX3 variants shown. These are maximum legal and technical ratings, not a recommendation to tow at the limit in every condition; trailer nose weight, payload, license requirements, hitch equipment and local regulations still apply.

If towing is a primary requirement, compare the exact trim’s registration documents and factory tow package. The GLC’s headline advantage disappears if a buyer chooses a version with the lower 2,200-kg rating or if the desired equipment changes the certified limit.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which electric SUV fits each use case?

Choose the BMW iX3 on paper for maximum range and fastest peak charging

The iX3 is the stronger specification-sheet choice when the priorities are the largest published WLTP number and the highest DC input. The 805-km maximum and 400-kW peak can reduce theoretical stop frequency and shorten a compatible high-power charging session. This conclusion applies to the iX3 configuration that earns those figures, not automatically to every iX3 variant or wheel package.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the electric GLC for rear-seat-up cargo and front storage

The GLC is the more convincing paper choice for regular loading with all seats available. Its 570-litre rear compartment and 128-litre frunk exceed the iX3’s 520 and 58 litres. If maximum seats-down volume is the only measure, the BMW’s 1,750 litres is marginally larger, so the decision should be based on the loading shape and the objects you carry rather than the 10-litre difference.

Best Value
AFYEEV 7.2kW 5M Type 2 Charging Cable with CEE Plug, 6/8/10/13/16/20/24/32A
  • 8 Current Adjustable Secondary Chargers: This AFYEEV level 2 ev charger has multiple current options, 6A/8A/10A/13A/16A/20A/24A/32A, and the maximum current can reach 32A. Choose the appropriate current according to your own environment. Compared with the Charging Cable Type 2, this type 2 ev charger will charge faster and have greater power, up to 7.2kW, which can meet your needs to a certain extent.
  • Delayed Charging For 1-15 Hours: This AFYEEV Type 2 Charging Cable can not only select the current, but also the delayed charging time. You can choose to charge the type 2 charger after 1 hour, or after 15 hours, with 1-15 hours for you to choose. Choosing delayed charging allows you to charge at a convenient time or avoid peak hours, which can reduce charging Cable Electric Car Type 2 charging costs and reduce unnecessary consumption.
  • Two Operation Modes : The ev charger type 2 can enter the function interface by long pressing the button, and short pressing can select the charger function. The ev charger level 2 can also be remotely operated by connecting to the smart life APP (Bluetooth & WIFI) of the mobile phone. The APP of electric vehicle charger can be downloaded from the APP Store or Google Chrome. You can remotely set the current and charging time through the APP and monitor your charging status anytime and anywhere.
  • Wall-mounted portable ev charger: The electric vehicle charger with CEE plug can be wall-mounted, just as convenient as a wall-mounted charger. You can mount the gun bracket on the wall to hang the cable and gun head on the wall to free up space. The cable length of the ev car charger level 2 can reach 5M, which allows flexible charging in garages and parking lots. The portable ev charger can be used as a wallbox ev charger level 2 for 110V voltage environment.
  • Safety Protection : 👍Safety is our top priority when designing the ev chargers for home level 2. 👍The portable ev charger level 2 has all-round protection, including leakage protection, short circuit protection, overheating protection, grounding protection, overcurrent protection, low voltage protection, overvoltage protection, waterproof protection, etc.

Choose the relevant GLC trim for heavier trailers

GLC 400 and GLC 300 4MATIC versions are rated to tow 2,400 kg braked, compared with 2,000 kg for the iX3 figures shown. The GLC 250’s 2,200-kg rating remains above the BMW figure but below the two higher Mercedes variants. Confirm the exact towbar and vehicle documentation before using those numbers for a caravan, boat or equipment trailer.

For mixed priorities, compare matched configurations

A buyer who values range, charging, cargo and towing simultaneously should not select a winner from four headline numbers. Build a like-for-like shortlist: all-wheel drive versus all-wheel drive, comparable wheel sizes, the same passenger and tow requirements, and the actual local equipment list. Then compare the resulting certified range, consumption, charging hardware, luggage layout and permitted trailer mass.

A step-by-step buying method

  1. Set the market and delivery date. Use Germany-market data only if the car will be registered there; equipment, certification and towing limits can differ elsewhere.
  2. Select the drivetrain and trim. Record whether the GLC is a 400 4MATIC, 300 4MATIC or 250 electric, and whether the BMW is the iX3 50 xDrive or another live-market version.
  3. Capture the configured WLTP range. Save the range shown for the exact wheel, tire and option combination rather than the model family’s maximum.
  4. Check charging hardware. Compare peak DC power, the stated 10–80% time, AC rating and whether 22-kW AC is standard or optional.
  5. Test your real load. Measure the largest item, inspect the rear opening and check whether the frunk accepts your cable bag or travel equipment.
  6. Verify towing paperwork. Confirm braked and unbraked limits, nose weight, towbar availability and the effect of the chosen wheels or package.
  7. Plan home charging. Obtain an installation assessment before assuming a 22-kW wallbox is possible or worthwhile.
  8. Price comparable equipment. Compare local configurator totals only after the above specification is fixed; a base-price comparison between differently equipped cars can mislead.

What the published figures cannot answer

  • There is no independent real-world, back-to-back range result established for these two vehicles in the cited material.
  • There is no instrumented comparison of their charging curves, cold-weather performance or motorway consumption.
  • The luggage figures do not establish opening shape, floor height, passenger space or how easily a particular object fits.
  • Peak DC ratings do not guarantee that a public charger will provide that power or that the battery will accept it throughout the stop.
  • Prices and equipment were not compared because a fair local configurator match is required; country, date, options and incentives can change the result.

These limits matter because a certified maximum is useful for comparing approved configurations, but it is not a substitute for a route-specific energy estimate or an inspection of the exact car.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Verdict

If your decisive paper specification is maximum range or peak DC input, the BMW iX3 50 xDrive leads with up to 805 km WLTP and 400 kW. If your priority is carrying capacity behind the rear seats, front storage or the highest stated towing limit on the appropriate trim, the electric Mercedes-Benz GLC is stronger: 570 litres with the seats up, a 128-litre frunk and up to 2,400 kg braked towing for the GLC 400 and 300 4MATIC. The 10–80% claims are nearly tied at 21 versus 22 minutes, and folded-seat luggage volume is essentially level. Select the exact local variant first; only then do these headline differences become a meaningful buying decision.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

BMW iX3Cargo spaceelectric SUVsEV chargingEV rangeMercedes-Benz GLCtowing

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.