Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Short answer: The Mercedes-Benz GLC 220d 4MATIC is the more rational choice for high-mileage drivers who value diesel efficiency, strong low-speed torque and the larger published luggage volume. The Audi Q5 45 TFSI is the quicker car on its published figures and makes more sense if you prefer petrol refinement and brisk acceleration. Neither is an automatic ownership-cost winner: the available prices are for different Q5 trims, and a fair five-year comparison requires matched dealer quotations for fuel, servicing, insurance, warranty and depreciation.
What is being compared
This is an India-market comparison of the Mercedes-Benz GLC 220d 4MATIC and the Audi Q5 45 TFSI. They are not fuel-matched versions of the same proposition. The GLC uses a 1,993 cc four-cylinder diesel with mild-hybrid assistance, while the Q5 uses a 1,984 cc turbocharged petrol engine. That distinction affects the way each SUV delivers performance, what mileage you can reasonably expect and how its running costs respond to your annual driving.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Always ask a dealer to identify the exact model year, trim, build sheet and commercial offer. Audi brochures and price listings show more than one Q5 configuration, so a feature or price quoted for the Technology version should not be assumed to apply to Premium Plus or every other Q5 sold in India.
Recommended Free Tools
Key specifications at a glance
| Item | Mercedes-Benz GLC 220d 4MATIC | Audi Q5 45 TFSI |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel and engine | 1,993 cc four-cylinder diesel; 197 hp and 440 Nm; Autocar’s listing also identifies 23 hp and 200 Nm of motor assistance | 1,984 cc 2.0-litre petrol; 249 hp and 370 Nm |
| Transmission and drive | Automatic; 4MATIC all-wheel drive is stated in the model overview, with a 9-speed torque-converter automatic listed | quattro all-wheel drive; Audi drive select is described in the brochure |
| Published 0–100 km/h | 7.8 seconds (Autocar specification listing) | 6.3 seconds (Audi brochure) |
| Published fuel economy | 19.47 km/l (Autocar listing) | 13.47 km/l, certified under CMVR Rule 115 (Audi brochure) |
| Length | 4,716 mm | 4,682 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,888 mm | 2,819 mm |
| Published boot volume | 620 litres | 520 litres in the cited brochure |
| India ex-showroom listing | ₹77.00 lakh | ₹70.73 lakh for Q5 Technology in Autocar’s comparison listing; ₹65.55 lakh for Q5 Premium Plus in a CarTrade listing |
These figures come from the named Autocar India listing, Audi brochure and CarTrade listing. They are not a same-source independent test, and the Q5 prices refer to different trims. Confirm the car’s current specification and price in your city before treating any number as an offer.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Performance: Q5 is quicker, GLC delivers more torque
GLC 220d: torque-led response
The GLC’s diesel is listed with 440 Nm, 70 Nm more than the Q5’s petrol engine. That gives it a strong torque reserve for pulling away in traffic, climbing inclines and carrying passengers and luggage without needing high revs. The listing also notes 23 hp and 200 Nm of motor assistance from its mild-hybrid system. The assistance figure is part of the specification context; it should not be interpreted as a separate electric driving range or as a promise that the engine’s peak outputs simply add together in every operating condition.
A 9-speed torque-converter automatic is listed for the GLC. Multiple ratios can keep the diesel in its useful band on the highway while allowing relaxed cruising, but the published 7.8-second 0–100 km/h time is slower than the Audi’s quoted result.
Q5 45 TFSI: the acceleration advantage
Audi’s brochure gives the Q5 45 TFSI 249 hp, 370 Nm and 0–100 km/h in 6.3 seconds. On the published numbers, it is the more rapid SUV, particularly when accelerating through the mid-range or joining a fast highway. Petrol power delivery is generally smoother as revs rise, whereas the GLC’s diesel character is centered on low- and mid-range pulling power.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe 6.3-second and 7.8-second times should not be treated as a controlled head-to-head test. They come from different sources and may reflect different test methods, tyres, equipment and conditions. Use them to understand the intended character of each vehicle, then drive both cars on the same route if response and refinement are decisive.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
All-wheel-drive specification needs a build-sheet check
The GLC model overview and the 4MATIC designation identify all-wheel drive as standard, but the same detailed Autocar specification contains a conflicting “Drive Layout” entry showing front-wheel drive. That inconsistency is material: do not rely on a single table row. Have the dealer confirm the VIN-specific drivetrain and ensure the purchase order says 4MATIC.
The Q5 brochure describes quattro all-wheel drive and Audi drive select. Ask which drive-select modes and related equipment are included on the exact trim being quoted, because brochure descriptions can cover a range rather than one retail configuration.
Fuel economy and the diesel-versus-petrol decision
What the published figures say
Autocar lists 19.47 km/l for the GLC 220d, while Audi’s brochure lists 13.47 km/l for the Q5 45 TFSI. On paper, the diesel Mercedes uses less fuel per kilometre. That advantage is most valuable when you cover substantial annual distances, spend time on open roads and can keep the engine at operating temperature.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Audi states that its 13.47 km/l figure is certified under CMVR Rule 115. The company’s disclosure reads: “Actual fuel consumption may vary depending on driving habits, road and traffic conditions, fuel quality, vehicle maintenance, load, ambient conditions, and engineering tolerances.” The GLC number is likewise a published test or listing figure, not a guaranteed result in your commute.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
How to estimate your own fuel spend
Use your actual annual distance rather than the brochure figures alone. A simple comparison is:
- Record your expected annual kilometres, separating city and highway use if possible.
- Divide that distance by each vehicle’s published km/l figure to obtain a theoretical fuel requirement.
- Multiply by the diesel and petrol prices you actually pay in your city.
- Repeat the calculation with a conservative real-world range supplied by both dealers or by your own test drives, rather than presenting the certified numbers as a promise.
Do not declare a cost winner from mileage alone. Fuel prices, service pricing, insurance premiums, financing, depreciation, tyres and the period you keep the SUV can outweigh the difference in litres consumed.
Space, dimensions and everyday practicality
Published exterior dimensions
The GLC listing measures 4,716 mm long with a 2,888 mm wheelbase. The Q5 brochure gives 4,682 mm and 2,819 mm respectively. The Mercedes therefore has the longer body and wheelbase in these sources, a useful starting point when you assess rear-seat legroom, turning space and garage fit.
Dimension differences do not automatically translate into a better cabin. Seat design, cushion angle, door opening and the position of the front seats affect the experience, so sit behind your normal driving position and check headroom with the panoramic roof fitted if that option is on your car.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Boot capacity
The GLC is listed with a 620-litre boot, versus 520 litres for the Q5 in the cited brochure. That is a substantial published difference for family luggage, airport runs or a large stroller. Check how each manufacturer measures the space, whether the figure is to the window line or roof and whether a spare wheel, subwoofer or other equipment changes the volume. Audi’s brochure figure may not represent every model year or trim currently offered.
Equipment and trim discipline
GLC equipment listed for the diesel version
Autocar’s GLC 220d listing calls out adaptive cruise control, a panoramic sunroof, navigation, over-the-air updates and driver-seat memory. Treat these as equipment associated with the cited diesel listing, not as a guarantee for every GLC sold under a similar name. Ask the dealer to demonstrate each item in the vehicle you will receive and to include it on the specification sheet.
Q5 equipment depends on version
The Audi brochure describes quattro and Audi drive select, while several detailed features are identified as Technology-trim equipment. A Q5 Premium Plus quote should therefore be checked line by line against a Q5 Technology quote. Do not assume that a brochure’s highest-trim equipment is standard on the lower-priced car.
Questions to ask during the demonstration
- Which driver-assistance functions are active in India, and are they standard or optional on this trim?
- Does the navigation system support the map, connectivity and update functions you require?
- Are over-the-air updates included for the vehicle’s full warranty period, and what systems can they update?
- Does the quoted car have the same wheel size, tyre specification, sunroof and seat memory shown in the demonstration vehicle?
- Which functions remain available if a connected service subscription expires?
Price: compare the same Q5 trim and the same type of quote
As listed in India, the GLC 220d 4MATIC is ₹77.00 lakh ex-showroom. Autocar’s comparison pairs it with a Q5 Technology 45 TFSI at ₹70.73 lakh ex-showroom. A separate CarTrade listing gives ₹65.55 lakh for the Q5 Premium Plus 45 TFSI. The gap between the two Q5 figures demonstrates why “Q5 price” is incomplete without the trim name.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
| Vehicle and source listing | Quoted price | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz GLC 220d 4MATIC | ₹77.00 lakh ex-showroom | Autocar and CarTrade listings; not an on-road quotation |
| Audi Q5 Technology 45 TFSI | ₹70.73 lakh ex-showroom | Autocar comparison listing; Technology trim specified |
| Audi Q5 Premium Plus 45 TFSI | ₹65.55 lakh ex-showroom | CarTrade listing; different trim from the Technology car |
These listings were available by 13 October 2026 and can change with model year, dealer inventory, tax treatment, exchange benefits and manufacturer offers. Request a written, city-specific on-road quote for the same date. It should separate ex-showroom price, registration, insurance, tax, accessories, handling or logistics charges, discounts and financing costs.
Ownership costs: what is known and what still needs a quote
Servicing and warranty
Audi India provides a service-cost calculator, service plans purchased through authorised dealerships and extended-warranty options. Its public information directs customers to dealers for the available plan choices and prices. The available material does not establish a directly comparable current Mercedes-Benz service-plan price, so it is not credible to label either SUV cheaper to maintain from a brochure or listing.
Ask both dealers for a schedule showing each service interval, labour, engine oil, filters, brake-fluid replacement, transmission or drivetrain fluids, consumables, taxes and exclusions. Request prices for the mileage and years you actually expect to keep the vehicle, not only the first service.
Build an apples-to-apples ownership worksheet
- Choose one ownership period and mileage, such as the number of years and kilometres you realistically expect to drive.
- Obtain scheduled-service prices from authorised dealers for both exact trims, including what is and is not covered by a service plan.
- Record the standard warranty duration and mileage limit, then price extended coverage with the same end date for each vehicle.
- Get insurance quotations using the same city, insured-declared value, add-ons and no-claim assumptions.
- Estimate fuel from your driving pattern and local prices, keeping certified mileage separate from your own observed result.
- Ask about roadside assistance, replacement-vehicle terms and exclusions, because a cheaper plan with narrower coverage is not an equivalent product.
- Use conservative resale assumptions and include financing interest if you will borrow the purchase money.
Only after these inputs are matched can you calculate a meaningful cost per kilometre or five-year total. The currently published information does not support a numeric ownership winner.
Diesel and petrol practicalities
A diesel SUV tends to reward regular long-distance use, while a petrol SUV can be a simpler fit for short, repeated urban trips. Your decision should reflect the actual pattern rather than a headline km/l number. Discuss the recommended operating conditions, emissions-system requirements and warranty terms with the Mercedes-Benz dealer, and ask the Audi dealer about the petrol engine’s required fuel quality and service schedule.
Which SUV fits which driver?
Choose the GLC 220d 4MATIC when
- You regularly cover high annual mileage and want the lower published fuel-consumption figure as a starting point.
- You prefer strong diesel torque for traffic, gradients, loaded travel and relaxed overtaking.
- The listed 620-litre boot and longer wheelbase address a real family or touring need.
- The specific car’s 4MATIC drivetrain, driver-assistance equipment and connected features are confirmed on its build sheet.
Choose the Q5 45 TFSI when
- Quick acceleration and the 249-hp petrol powertrain matter more than the published economy figure.
- You prefer the response and refinement of a petrol engine and do not drive enough annual kilometres to prioritise diesel consumption.
- You can secure the Technology trim’s equipment at a price that fits your budget, or you are satisfied with the Premium Plus specification.
- A dealer can provide a service, warranty and insurance package that remains competitive over your intended ownership period.
Test-drive and purchase checklist
- Match the cars: write down each vehicle’s model year, trim, engine, gearbox, drivetrain, wheel size and optional equipment.
- Verify the drivetrain: for the GLC, resolve the Autocar listing’s AWD/FWD conflict by checking the VIN-specific build sheet and the 4MATIC designation on the order.
- Measure your use: drive both cars in traffic, on a rough patch, on a highway and through a tight parking manoeuvre with your usual passengers.
- Check the cabin: sit in every seat, test child-seat or luggage fit, open the boot and confirm the measurement method behind the quoted capacity.
- Demonstrate equipment: operate adaptive cruise, navigation, driver-seat memory, sunroof, connected functions and Audi drive select where fitted.
- Request written costs: obtain on-road pricing, insurance, scheduled maintenance, service-plan choices, extended warranty and roadside-assistance terms from both authorised dealers.
- Compare the contract: make sure discounts, accessories, buyback promises, finance charges and delivery dates are itemised rather than presented as one headline number.
- Recheck at delivery: verify the VIN, manufacturing date, tyre specification, installed options and warranty start date before signing acceptance.
Verdict
The GLC 220d 4MATIC and Q5 45 TFSI appeal to different priorities. The Mercedes has the diesel torque advantage, the stronger published economy figure and the larger listed boot, while the Audi has the higher published power output and the faster quoted acceleration. Their fuel types, trims and source measurements are not directly interchangeable, and the Q5’s two listed prices show why trim identification matters.
For a final decision, choose the powertrain that matches your driving pattern, then compare exact cars using city on-road quotations and matched service and warranty terms. Until those dealer figures are in hand, any claim that one is definitively cheaper to own would be guesswork.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




