Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For the German-market specifications available in October 2026, the Mercedes-Benz GLC 220 d 4MATIC is the stronger choice when you need documented luggage space, towing capacity, a mild-hybrid diesel system and a published 0–100 km/h time. The BMW X3 xDrive20d matches its 145 kW (197 PS) headline output and publishes a competitive 5.8 l/100 km combined WLTP figure, but the BMW specification excerpt available here does not provide comparable acceleration, cargo or towing figures.
That is not a universal win for Mercedes. Prices, equipment, warranty, servicing, insurance, real-world fuel use, ride, handling, reliability and resale depend on the country, model year, exact options and your driving. The comparison below keeps the conventional GLC SUV separate from the GLC Coupé and shows exactly what is established—and what you must verify—before choosing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is being compared?
This article compares the conventional Mercedes-Benz GLC 220 d 4MATIC SUV with the BMW X3 xDrive20d diesel as listed on the manufacturers’ German websites. Mercedes also sells a GLC Coupé with a different body and luggage volume; its figures are not interchangeable with the standard SUV. BMW’s page identifies an X3 xDrive20d diesel, but the available listing does not establish that the diesel designation applies to every X3 market or trim.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThe Mercedes specification page was retrieved in 2026. BMW’s model page states a specification status of October 2026. Both are manufacturer figures, not independent road-test results. Check the live local configurator and registration documents for the vehicle you are actually ordering.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Official specification snapshot
| Specification | Mercedes-Benz GLC 220 d 4MATIC (Germany) | BMW X3 xDrive20d (Germany) | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel and powertrain | Diesel mild hybrid; 1,993 cm³; four cylinders | Diesel; 1,995 cm³ | The Mercedes page explicitly describes mild-hybrid assistance. The BMW excerpt identifies a diesel engine but does not describe its hybrid system. |
| Rated output | 145 kW (197 PS), plus up to 17 kW (23 PS) boost | 145 kW (197 PS) | Peak combustion-engine output is the same on the published figures; Mercedes separately lists an electric boost allowance. |
| Torque | 440 Nm | Not stated in the available BMW excerpt | Do not assume equal pulling performance from equal kilowatts alone. |
| Transmission and drive | 9G-TRONIC automatic; all-wheel drive | Model designation is xDrive20d; transmission details are not stated in the available excerpt | Confirm the exact BMW drivetrain and gearbox in your market’s build sheet. |
| Combined WLTP consumption | 5.1–5.9 l/100 km | 5.8 l/100 km | Mercedes publishes a configuration range; BMW publishes one figure for the listed configuration. |
| Combined WLTP CO₂ | 134–154 g/km | 153 g/km | These are homologation values, not guaranteed on-road emissions. |
| 0–100 km/h | 8.0 seconds | Not stated in the available BMW excerpt | The Mercedes time cannot be treated as proof that it is quicker in every independent test. |
| Luggage capacity | 620 l | Not stated in the available BMW excerpt | Only the standard Mercedes SUV has a documented figure in the supplied specifications. |
| Braked towing capacity | Up to 2,500 kg at a stated 12% gradient condition | Not stated in the available BMW excerpt | Verify the BMW figure on the vehicle’s registration or type-approval documents before buying for towing. |
Mercedes figures come from the Mercedes-Benz Germany GLC specifications page. BMW figures come from the BMW Germany X3 model page, whose result states “Stand 10/2026”.
Powertrains: similar output, different published detail
Mercedes-Benz GLC 220 d 4MATIC
The GLC 220 d uses a 1,993 cm³ four-cylinder diesel with 145 kW (197 PS). Mercedes also lists up to 17 kW (23 PS) of boost from its mild-hybrid system. Maximum torque is listed as 440 Nm. Power is sent through a nine-speed 9G-TRONIC automatic transmission and all-wheel drive.
The boost figure is an assistance capability, not a second continuous engine rating. It should not be added to 145 kW to advertise a permanent 162 kW output. When comparing insurance, tax or company-car classifications, use the rating and emissions data required by your local authority rather than performing your own arithmetic.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
BMW X3 xDrive20d
BMW Germany lists the X3 xDrive20d with a 1,995 cm³ diesel engine and 145 kW (197 PS). The returned official listing does not state torque, acceleration, transmission type or luggage capacity, so those cells remain open questions rather than evidence of an advantage or disadvantage.
The xDrive20d name identifies the particular BMW variant. Ask the dealer for the full technical data sheet for your country, including axle drive, gearbox, permitted trailer mass, payload and the exact emissions test configuration. Equipment and powertrain details can vary between markets even when the model name looks identical.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Fuel consumption and CO₂: how to read the numbers
Mercedes publishes a range
Mercedes gives the GLC 220 d 4MATIC a combined WLTP consumption range of 5.1–5.9 l/100 km and combined CO₂ of 134–154 g/km. A range normally reflects differences such as wheels, tyres, equipment and homologated configuration. It is not a promise that every GLC 220 d will return 5.1 l/100 km, nor that every vehicle will emit 154 g/km.
BMW publishes one listed configuration
BMW’s X3 xDrive20d page displays 5.8 l/100 km combined WLTP and 153 g/km combined CO₂ for the listed vehicle. That sits inside Mercedes’ published GLC ranges, but the comparison is fair only when the cars have equivalent wheel sizes, tyres, options and test-cycle approvals in the same country.
WLTP is a laboratory comparison, not an owner-cost guarantee
WLTP values make homologated vehicles easier to compare under a standardized procedure. Traffic, temperature, speed, gradients, payload, roof loads, tyre pressures and towing can move actual consumption materially higher or lower. Use the published numbers to screen configurations, then build your budget with a sensitivity range rather than one exact fuel-cost forecast.
For a like-for-like local check:
- Record the WLTP consumption and CO₂ value from each exact build, including wheel and tyre choices.
- Use the same annual distance and fuel price in both cost calculations.
- Separate commuting, motorway, urban and towing mileage instead of applying one blended assumption blindly.
- Check whether your tax, company-car or congestion-charge rules use CO₂ bands, engine output, purchase price or another measure.
- If independent road tests are available in your country, compare tests performed on similar routes and weather; do not mix a winter test of one car with a warm-weather test of the other.
Performance and refinement: what is known and what still needs a drive
Mercedes publishes 0–100 km/h in 8.0 seconds for the GLC 220 d 4MATIC. No comparable BMW acceleration time appears in the available official excerpt, so a numerical performance verdict would be speculative. Mercedes’ 440 Nm torque figure is also not matched by a BMW figure in the supplied listing.
Neither source establishes how the SUVs ride, steer, sound at motorway speed, manage low-speed shifts or feel when loaded. Those are subjective and route-dependent. A meaningful test drive should include a cold start, stop-and-go traffic, a rough urban road, a motorway merge, a sustained motorway section and a parking manoeuvre. Drive both cars back-to-back with the same passengers and luggage, and keep tyre and wheel specifications in mind because they can change the impression.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Do not convert the Mercedes’ 8.0-second claim into a guarantee of being quicker in every condition. Manufacturer acceleration tests use specified procedures, tyres, fuel loads and equipment; independent testing may produce different results.
Recommended Free Tools
Practicality: standard SUV versus Coupé matters
GLC SUV luggage and towing
The conventional GLC SUV is listed with 620 l of luggage capacity. Mercedes also states up to 2,500 kg of braked trailer load under its stated 12% gradient condition. Confirm the exact permitted mass for your registration, tow-bar specification, trailer brakes and driving licence category; the headline maximum is not automatically valid for every optioned vehicle.
Do not substitute the GLC Coupé
Mercedes’ separate GLC Coupé specification page lists 545 l of luggage volume and different dimensions. The Coupé’s lower, differently shaped body makes it a separate comparison. If you need the SUV’s 620 l capacity, price and test-drive the conventional SUV rather than using a Coupé photograph or quote as a proxy.
BMW cargo and trailer checks
The available BMW result does not supply comparable luggage or towing figures. If you carry a pushchair, large dog crate, bicycles, work equipment or a trailer, take measurements and request written figures for:
- Seats-up and seats-folded luggage volume, including the shape of the loading aperture.
- Payload after the chosen options, occupants and accessories.
- Maximum braked and unbraked trailer masses, nose weight and any speed limits.
- Roof-load and roof-box limits if you routinely carry bulky items.
- Rear-seat width and legroom with the front seats set for the tallest regular occupant.
Boot litres alone do not tell you whether a particular suitcase, pram or cargo divider will fit. Bring the item to both dealerships if it is a deciding factor.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchRank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Purchase price and ownership economics
The supplied manufacturer pages do not establish a matched purchase price, warranty, service plan, insurance premium, finance rate, tax treatment or resale value. A BMW page may display a conditional lease promotion, but a lease example is not a like-for-like cash or finance comparison with the Mercedes.
Request written quotations for the same basis:
- Select the same registration country and model year.
- Specify the exact engine, body style, drivetrain, paint, wheels, interior, safety equipment and comfort options.
- Ask for the on-the-road price including delivery, registration, taxes and mandatory charges.
- Request both cash and finance illustrations with deposit, term, annual mileage, balloon payment, fees and total payable clearly separated.
- List incentives separately and record their expiry date and eligibility conditions.
- Obtain warranty length, mileage limits, roadside assistance, servicing intervals and service-plan prices in writing.
- Ask your insurer for quotes using the exact vehicle identification or final registration specification.
Calculate total cost over the period you actually expect to keep the SUV. Include depreciation assumptions, fuel, tyres, servicing, insurance, finance interest, taxes and charging or parking costs where applicable. Because no independent ownership data is established here, treat any forecast as your own scenario, not a proven reliability or resale ranking.
Which SUV fits which buyer?
| Your priority | Evidence-based lean | What to verify before ordering |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum documented boot space in this comparison | GLC SUV, with 620 l published | Whether the quoted vehicle has the same body style, floor position and equipment. |
| Published towing figure | GLC, with up to 2,500 kg braked at the stated 12% gradient condition | Registration-document limits, tow-bar rating, nose weight and trailer-brake requirements. |
| Published diesel mild-hybrid assistance | GLC 220 d | How the system is classified for local tax, warranty and service purposes. |
| Lowest published BMW fuel figure to compare | X3 xDrive20d at 5.8 l/100 km combined WLTP | Exact wheels, tyres, options and the local homologation value. |
| Acceleration data available before a test drive | GLC, at 8.0 seconds from 0–100 km/h | A comparable BMW figure from the local technical sheet or an independent test. |
| Most confident choice for a driver who values subjective ride or steering feel | No evidence-based winner | Back-to-back drives on the same roads, with matching wheel and tyre specifications. |
| Lowest long-term ownership cost | No evidence-based winner | Matched local quotes, warranty and service terms, insurance and a realistic depreciation model. |
A decision process that avoids the common comparison mistakes
1. Fix the brief
Write down annual kilometres, the percentage of urban and motorway driving, passengers, cargo dimensions, towing frequency, parking constraints and planned ownership period. A driver doing short urban trips may evaluate a diesel differently from someone covering long motorway distances, but the correct choice depends on local rules and personal use rather than a generic label.
2. Lock body style and model year
Choose the standard GLC SUV or GLC Coupé before comparing prices and luggage. Confirm that both vehicles are the same model year and market. A current German specification is not automatically the specification sold in another country.
3. Build equivalent equipment lists
Match driver-assistance functions, lights, seats, climate control, infotainment, wheels, tyres, tow equipment and spare-wheel or repair-kit provisions. Options can alter price, mass, consumption, cargo space and towing limits.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
4. Capture the official data sheet
Save the final configurator summary or technical PDF for each vehicle. Record output, torque, gearbox, WLTP consumption, CO₂, acceleration, dimensions, payload, luggage volume and trailer limits. If a value is missing, mark it “to verify” rather than filling it with a figure from a different trim.
5. Test the real job
Bring your normal child seats, luggage, work cases or towing documents. Test entry and exit, rear-seat access, boot loading, visibility, turning space and the driver-assistance settings you will use. Repeat the route in both vehicles.
6. Compare the written deal
Only after the specification and test drive match should you compare cash price, finance total, delivery timing, warranty, servicing and insurance. Keep promotional lease payments separate from ownership costs unless the contracts have the same deposit, term, mileage and end-of-contract obligations.
Important pitfalls
- Mixing body styles: the GLC Coupé’s 545 l figure is not the conventional SUV’s 620 l.
- Reading a WLTP range as a guarantee: Mercedes’ 5.1–5.9 l/100 km and 134–154 g/km ranges cover configurations, not every journey.
- Assuming missing BMW data: the available X3 excerpt does not state torque, acceleration, luggage or towing figures. Obtain them locally.
- Adding the mild-hybrid boost to the rated output: Mercedes lists 145 kW plus up to 17 kW assistance; that does not establish a permanent 162 kW rating.
- Comparing different option weights: wheel, tyre and equipment changes can affect homologation, payload and driving feel.
- Using a lease promotion as a purchase price: deposits, mileage limits, fees and final payments can make two monthly figures incomparable.
- Treating manufacturer acceleration as independent testing: the 8.0-second GLC claim is an official specification, not a road-test result.
- Assuming German data applies everywhere: taxes, equipment, availability and homologation can differ by country.
Verdict: choose by the job, then verify the local car
Choose the Mercedes-Benz GLC 220 d 4MATIC if the published 620-litre boot, documented 2,500-kg braked towing capacity, nine-speed automatic, 440 Nm torque and mild-hybrid diesel system align with your needs—and the local quote remains competitive after matching equipment. Its 8.0-second official acceleration figure also gives you a concrete benchmark before the test drive.
Choose the BMW X3 xDrive20d if its local specification, seating and cargo layout, equipment, price and ownership terms suit you better. Its published 145 kW (197 PS), 5.8 l/100 km combined WLTP consumption and 153 g/km CO₂ make it a credible direct alternative, but the available BMW listing does not provide enough comparable practical or performance data to declare it superior on those measures.
For either SUV, the responsible final decision is configuration-specific: obtain matched local quotations, confirm the technical data sheet and registration limits, and drive the exact trims on the roads you use. The evidence supports a conditional recommendation, not a universal winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →




