Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesShort answer: The 2026 Volvo EX90 is officially rated for up to 305 miles in the US, but an independent 70-mph test achieved 247 miles in a specific Twin Motor Performance configuration. A 2023 Mercedes-Benz EQS450 4Matic and EQS580 4Matic each covered 290 miles in Car and Driver’s 75-mph testing. Those figures are not a controlled head-to-head: they use different model years, trims, wheels, routes and test procedures. The EX90 has the newer 800-volt architecture and a conditional 10–80% estimate of 22 minutes at a compatible 350-kW station; the EQS SUV is reported at up to 200 kW and about 30 minutes for 10–80%.
What “real-world range” means for these SUVs
There are three different numbers buyers often call range:
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
- EPA-estimated range: a standardized US comparison figure published for a specific drivetrain, wheel and tire configuration.
- Highway-test range: the distance an outlet’s test vehicle covered under a stated speed, route and state-of-charge window.
- Your trip range: the distance available after accounting for temperature, speed, traffic, hills, cargo, passengers, wheels, tire pressure and battery conditioning.
EPA figures are useful for comparing configurations, but they are not promises of miles at 70 or 75 mph. Volvo’s 2026 EX90 manual puts the limitation plainly: “When driving, the car’s range and electricity consumption can differ from the certified value indications.” Volvo attributes differences to driving style, extra equipment and cargo, non-standard wheels, high speed, road, traffic, weather and vehicle condition. See the 2026 EX90 User Manual for that general explanation.
2026 Volvo EX90: official US range by configuration
Volvo Cars USA lists the following EPA-estimated ranges for the 2026 EX90. “Up to” matters: the values apply to the listed drivetrain and wheel combinations, and Volvo says actual results vary.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
| EX90 configuration | Wheel size | EPA-estimated range |
|---|---|---|
| All-wheel drive | 21 inches | Up to 305 miles |
| All-wheel drive | 20 or 22 inches | Up to 298 miles |
| Rear-wheel drive | 21 inches | Up to 291 miles |
| Rear-wheel drive | 20 or 22 inches | Up to 276 miles |
The figures and the EX90’s listed battery capacities—92.0 kWh for Single Motor and 106.0 kWh for Twin Motor variants—come from Volvo’s current US EX90 specifications page. Confirm the exact trim and wheel package on the vehicle’s window sticker, because a 20-, 21- or 22-inch setup changes the official rating.
What independent highway tests found
| Vehicle and source | Test protocol | Distance recorded | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Volvo EX90 Twin Motor Performance, MotorTrend | Steady 70 mph; 100% to 5% state of charge | 247 miles | A specific trim and road-trip test, not a universal EX90 result |
| 2023 Mercedes-Benz EQS450 4Matic, Car and Driver | 75-mph highway test | 290 miles | Outlet result for a 2023 SUV; not a current EPA rating |
| 2023 Mercedes-Benz EQS580 4Matic, Car and Driver | 75-mph highway test | 290 miles | Outlet result for a 2023 SUV; not a current EPA rating |
MotorTrend’s EX90 result is documented in its 2025 EX90 Performance First Test. Car and Driver reports the two EQS SUV results on its EQS SUV review page. A 70-mph test and a 75-mph test are not interchangeable, and the EX90 run used a 100-to-5% window while the cited EQS results do not establish the same state-of-charge method in the available report. The cars also differ in model year, equipment, route, weather and test conditions. These results show why sustained highway range deserves its own label; they do not prove that one model always travels farther.
The available material does not establish a current, exact US EPA range for every EQS SUV configuration. Do not substitute a sedan rating, an older SUV figure or a third-party estimate for a current Mercedes-Benz SUV specification.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →How quickly can each SUV charge on a road trip?
Volvo EX90: 800 volts and a conditional 22-minute stop
The 2026 US EX90 uses an 800-volt electrical system. Volvo lists a 10–80% DC charge in as little as 22 minutes when the battery is preconditioned and the vehicle is connected to a 350-kW station. That is an optimal manufacturer estimate, not a guaranteed stop time. The estimate assumes a station and battery that can sustain the required power.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Volvo’s 2026 electric-lineup announcement also says the upgraded EX90 can add up to 155 miles in 10 minutes at a compatible 800-volt fast charger. This is Volvo’s best-case claim for a suitable site and operating conditions; it should not be treated as the amount every driver receives during a normal ten-minute break. The claim appears in Volvo’s 2026 electric-lineup announcement.
Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV: up to 200 kW and about 30 minutes
Car and Driver lists the EQS SUV’s maximum DC fast-charging rate as up to 200 kW and estimates roughly 30 minutes for 10–80%. The figure is a charging estimate rather than a promise that the SUV will hold 200 kW throughout the session. The car’s power normally tapers as the battery fills, so a 10–80% stop is more useful for trip planning than quoting the peak alone.
| Charging measure | Volvo EX90 (2026 US specification) | Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV (reported) |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical architecture | 800 V | Not stated in the cited material |
| Maximum DC rate | Station- and condition-dependent; 350-kW station used for Volvo’s estimate | Up to 200 kW |
| 10–80% estimate | As fast as 22 minutes with preconditioning at a 350-kW station | About 30 minutes |
| Manufacturer ten-minute claim | Up to 155 miles at a compatible 800-V charger | Not stated |
Why a high-power charger may still charge slowly
A charger rated at 350 kW cannot force an SUV to accept 350 kW. The vehicle, battery-management system and site share control of the session. Volvo Support identifies the variables that can change EX90 charging time:
- Battery temperature and ambient temperature.
- Whether the battery was preconditioned before arrival.
- Starting state of charge and battery condition.
- Station voltage and available output; a 400-volt site can limit an 800-volt vehicle’s power.
- Vehicle climate loads, charging settings and infrastructure limitations.
Charging is generally quickest at a low state of charge and slows as the battery fills; Volvo specifically notes that power begins to reduce after about 30%. Starting at 50% or charging beyond 80% therefore changes the economics of a stop even when the station is working normally.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
For the EX90, Volvo says using Google Maps to navigate to a fast charger can condition the battery on the way there. The company’s EX90 charging-times support article explains the preconditioning and station-voltage limitations. A cold-soaked battery, a very hot battery, a busy site sharing power or a high starting charge can all make the same nominal 10–80% stop longer.
Home charging: focus on overnight replenishment
Home charging is an AC installation question, not a contest between public-DC peak ratings. Before buying or installing equipment, check the vehicle’s connector for your market, the onboard AC limit, the circuit capacity, utility requirements and the distance you drive each day. A Level 2 station can replenish a typical overnight commute, but the exact miles added per hour depend on charging power, vehicle efficiency and temperature.
EQS SUV home-charging evidence
Consumer Reports’ 2026 EQS SUV road-test report lists a 9.6-kW onboard charger and observed about 25 miles of range added per home-charging hour. That miles-per-hour observation belongs to Consumer Reports’ test conditions; it is not a universal conversion for every EQS SUV, EVSE or climate. The report also notes that the battery increased to 118 kWh since its original test. Read the 2026 EQS SUV road-test report for that context.
EX90 home-charging planning
Volvo publishes approximate EX90 AC charge times by battery and charging setup on its specifications and support pages, but the time you receive depends on the installed EVSE output, the home’s available electrical service and the particular 92.0-kWh Single Motor or 106.0-kWh Twin Motor battery. Have an electrician verify the circuit before installation. Neither a public charging peak nor a vehicle specification by itself means that a home charger is included.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
For either SUV, ask these questions before installation:
- Which connector and charging standard does the vehicle sold in your market use?
- Can the home’s panel and circuit continuously support the EVSE’s output?
- Will the charger share a circuit with other large appliances?
- How many miles must be restored overnight, and what happens during a cold-weather week?
- Is the proposed station listed as compatible by the vehicle manufacturer?
Range planning for common driving situations
Daily commuting
Use the official EX90 rating as a comparison baseline, then set a personal charging reserve rather than planning to arrive at zero. A driver who returns home every night can usually treat public DC speed as an occasional need, while a driver without home charging should prioritize reliable fast-charger locations and the vehicle’s charging curve.
Cold weather
Low ambient temperature can reduce available range and slow a charging session because the battery must spend energy reaching a suitable temperature. Precondition before departure when possible and allow extra time at the first fast-charge stop. Volvo lists ambient and battery temperature among the factors that alter EX90 charge time and consumption.
Loaded family trips
Passengers, luggage, roof equipment and trailer loads increase energy use. Extra equipment and cargo are specifically identified in Volvo’s manual as reasons actual range can differ from certified values. Plan from the lower end of the expected range and identify a backup charger before leaving a corridor with few sites.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Sustained high-speed travel
At 70–75 mph, aerodynamic drag rises sharply compared with urban driving. The 247-mile EX90 result and the 290-mile EQS SUV results are useful examples of highway evidence, but each remains tied to its test vehicle and method. Use a route planner with live charger status, and treat the first stop as a chance to recalibrate the car’s consumption estimate for the weather and speed you are actually experiencing.
A practical method for comparing the two vehicles
- Lock the configuration. Record model year, drivetrain, wheel size, battery version and any performance package. Do not compare an EX90 RWD rating with an AWD test and call the difference a drivetrain effect without controlling the other variables.
- Separate the evidence types. Put EPA estimates in one column and named highway-test results in another. Include test speed and the start/end state of charge.
- Model your charging stops. Compare a realistic 10–80% session, not only peak kW. Check whether the route offers 800-volt-compatible hardware for the EX90 or dependable 200-kW-capable sites for the EQS SUV.
- Check preconditioning. For an EX90 trip, route navigation to the charger can help condition the battery. Leave extra time when the battery is very cold or hot.
- Verify home power. Match the EVSE output to the onboard AC charger and the home’s electrical service. Installation limits can matter more than the vehicle’s public-DC headline.
- Keep a reserve. Weather, traffic, detours and a full vehicle can erase the margin between an optimistic estimate and a comfortable arrival.
Which SUV is the better fit?
Choose the EX90 when charging infrastructure is favorable
The EX90’s 800-volt system and conditional 22-minute 10–80% estimate can reduce stop time at a compatible high-voltage station. Its official US range spans 276 to 305 miles depending on drivetrain and wheel size, so selecting the wheel and drivetrain combination is part of the range decision.
Choose the EQS SUV when proven highway-test evidence matches your route
The cited 2023 EQS SUV tests reached 290 miles at 75 mph, and Car and Driver reports about 30 minutes for 10–80% with up to 200 kW DC charging. Those are useful reference points for the tested SUVs, but they do not establish a current-model EPA rating or guarantee the same result for a different year, wheel package or weather.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Do not decide from one number
The fairest comparison combines the exact vehicle configuration, an EPA estimate where available, a highway result with its protocol, charging-curve behavior, local station voltage and your access to overnight AC charging. There is no named fleet study establishing an average owner’s range for both models, so the published tests should not be presented as population averages.
Bottom line for a buyer
For the US-market 2026 EX90, use 276–305 EPA-estimated miles as the configuration range, not a highway promise. Use 247 miles as the documented 70-mph MotorTrend result for one Twin Motor Performance SUV. For the EQS SUV, use the documented 290-mile 75-mph results for the specified 2023 EQS450 4Matic and EQS580 4Matic, while treating the current model’s exact EPA range as unconfirmed here. The EX90 has the stronger published fast-charge headline, but only when battery temperature, preconditioning and a suitable high-voltage station cooperate; the EQS SUV’s reported 200-kW and approximately 30-minute figures likewise describe an estimate, not every charging stop.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




