Short answer: The 2025 Mercedes-Benz EQS 450+ SUV is the better-documented choice for maximum EPA range, flexible seating and a clearly published charging specification. BMW’s 2026 iX is a current-model alternative with three trims, but the available BMW technical data does not identify which trim produced its published range band and charging figures. That prevents a fair, trim-specific winner until you verify the exact iX configuration.
This is a US-market comparison between a prior-model-year EQS 450+ and the current 2026 BMW iX range. Mercedes-Benz USA’s current EQS SUV listing shows EQS 400 4MATIC and EQS 550 4MATIC, not the 450+, so shoppers should treat the Mercedes figures below as 2025 specifications and look for remaining new inventory, a certified used vehicle or a used example.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is being compared?
The two names do not represent perfectly matched model years or trims. Mercedes-Benz USA published the EQS 450+ SUV specifications for model year 2025. BMW’s US technical information identifies the 2026 iX family as xDrive45, xDrive60 and M70. Because the available BMW result contains several configuration blocks without a definitive trim mapping, this article uses the 2026 iX xDrive60 as a shopping reference while labeling BMW figures that are not confirmed for that specific trim.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →US availability matters
The EQS 450+ is not the current headline version on Mercedes-Benz USA’s EQS SUV overview. That page lists EQS 400 4MATIC and EQS 550 4MATIC. A dealer may still have an unsold 2025 vehicle, and the 450+ can appear in the used market, but its specifications should not be presented as 2026 EQS SUV specifications.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Why EPA and WLTP numbers cannot be mixed
The Mercedes range used here is a US EPA estimate. An older Mercedes-Benz European announcement gave the EQS 450+ SUV a preliminary WLTP range of 536–660 km. WLTP and EPA are different test cycles, so the European kilometer figure cannot be converted into a direct ranking against the US miles figures in this comparison.
At-a-glance specifications
| Measure | Mercedes-Benz EQS 450+ SUV (2025 US) | BMW iX (2026 US; trim qualification) |
|---|---|---|
| Model status | Prior model year; current US EQS SUV page lists EQS 400 4MATIC and EQS 550 4MATIC instead | Current lineup includes xDrive45, xDrive60 and M70 |
| Range | 323 miles EPA-estimated | 318–341 miles published across technical-data configurations; exact trim for the displayed figures is not identified |
| Battery | 118 kWh | Not stated in the supplied BMW specification result for the configuration shown |
| Published cargo volume | 23–74 cubic feet | Not stated in the supplied BMW material in a directly comparable measure |
| Passenger capacity | Five seats; seven-seat availability indicated by Mercedes-Benz | Not stated here for the selected configuration |
| AC charging | 9.6 kW maximum; J1772 connector | Not stated in the supplied BMW result |
| DC charging | 200 kW maximum; CCS connector | 195 kW maximum in one displayed configuration; exact trim mapping requires verification |
| Published DC time | 31 minutes from 10–80% according to Mercedes-Benz | 35 minutes from 10–80% for one displayed configuration; exact trim mapping requires verification |
| Length | 201.8 inches | Not stated in the supplied comparison material |
| Width without mirrors | 80.1 inches | Not stated in the supplied comparison material |
| Height | 67.8 inches | Not stated in the supplied comparison material |
| Wheelbase | 126.4 inches | Not stated in the supplied comparison material |
The table shows why a single overall winner would be misleading. Mercedes supplies a complete, trim-specific 2025 data set. BMW supplies a current multi-trim range and a charging block, but the captured figures are not tied clearly enough to xDrive45, xDrive60 or M70 for a definitive apples-to-apples judgment.
Mercedes EQS SUV 450+ vs BMW iX range
The EQS figure is specific and EPA-rated
Mercedes-Benz USA lists the 2025 EQS 450+ SUV at 323 miles of EPA-estimated range. That number belongs to the US-market 2025 vehicle and should be read as a standardized estimate rather than a promise of the distance every driver will cover.
The BMW number is a band across configurations
BMW’s 2026 iX technical information shows a 318–341 mile range band. The result available for this comparison includes multiple configuration blocks and does not establish which of the xDrive45, xDrive60 or M70 trims owns each endpoint. Before signing a purchase order, ask the retailer for the exact EPA label or window-sticker range for the vehicle’s trim, wheel and tire package.
What can and cannot be called a range winner
On the evidence above, the EQS 450+ has a clearly identified 323-mile EPA estimate, while the iX could be below, near or above that value depending on configuration. It is therefore accurate to say that BMW publishes a broader current range band, not that every iX travels farther than the EQS or that the EQS beats every iX.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Wheel, tire and weather effects
BMW explicitly warns that range changes with model, wheels and tires, driving style, traffic, temperature, accessories and charging frequency. The same practical variables affect the Mercedes. A buyer comparing two dealer cars should match wheel size and tire type as closely as possible and compare the official label for each vehicle, rather than relying on a generic model-family number.
Which has more cargo space?
What Mercedes actually publishes
The EQS 450+ SUV is listed with 23–74 cubic feet of cargo capacity and seating for five, with seven-seat availability indicated. The lower figure represents a more occupied seating or cargo configuration, while the upper figure reflects maximum volume with seats folded according to Mercedes-Benz’s measurement convention.
Why a BMW space verdict is not established
The supplied BMW information does not provide a directly comparable cargo-volume number or confirm the same seat arrangement and measurement method. Without that matching data, declaring the iX the roomier vehicle would be guesswork. If cargo is decisive, measure the exact BMW vehicle at the dealership and request the manufacturer’s cargo figures for the same seat positions used in the EQS specification.
Practical loading checks
- Bring the largest stroller, instrument case, mobility aid or suitcase you routinely carry.
- Measure the lift-over height and the narrowest opening, not just the published total volume.
- Check whether a third-row option is installed on the EQS vehicle; seven-seat availability does not mean every example has that configuration.
- Test the rear-seat split, under-floor storage and space with the second row in the position your passengers actually use.
The EQS has the advantage of a documented five-seat layout with an indicated seven-seat option. The BMW’s cargo result remains a verification task rather than a settled comparison.
How fast does the EQS 450+ charge?
Home and destination charging
Mercedes-Benz lists a 9.6 kW maximum AC charging rate and a J1772 AC connector for the 2025 EQS 450+ SUV. A suitable Level 2 installation can use that capability, but the vehicle, circuit, breaker, wiring, connector and local electrical rules all need to be checked together. The car’s maximum rate does not by itself determine how quickly a particular home installation will deliver energy.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Public DC fast charging
The EQS 450+ specification lists a 200 kW maximum DC rate, a CCS DC connector and a manufacturer-stated 10–80% time of 31 minutes. That is the published window and peak capability for the 2025 US vehicle, not a guarantee that every charging stop will last exactly that long.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Why peak kilowatts are not a complete road-trip result
A peak figure describes the highest power under favorable conditions. Actual stop time depends on the battery’s state of charge when you arrive, battery temperature, charger output, station sharing, the vehicle’s charging curve and how much energy you need before leaving. A car that briefly reaches a higher peak can still take longer over a real trip if its curve tapers earlier or compatible stations are unavailable.
BMW iX vs EQS SUV charging time
BMW’s published figures need trim confirmation
BMW’s technical result includes 195 kW maximum DC charging and a 35-minute 10–80% time for one displayed configuration. Because the result does not identify that block as xDrive45, xDrive60 or M70, use those values as provisional until BMW or the vehicle’s window sticker confirms the exact trim.
What the published comparison suggests
If the BMW figures apply to the iX you are considering, the Mercedes specification has the higher listed peak and the shorter stated 10–80% interval. That is a comparison of published manufacturer data, not an independent test. It should not be extended to every 2026 iX variant.
Connector and network checks
The EQS specification identifies J1772 for AC and CCS for DC. The supplied BMW information does not establish the connector details for the selected iX configuration, so confirm the vehicle’s inlet and the stations you intend to use. Also verify whether a home charger, adapter or public-network account is required for your normal routes; compatibility is a vehicle-and-equipment question, not something that can be inferred from peak kW alone.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Dimensions and everyday usability
Mercedes lists the EQS 450+ SUV at 201.8 inches long, 80.1 inches wide without mirrors, 67.8 inches high and on a 126.4-inch wheelbase. Those dimensions matter when checking a garage, lift, parking space or narrow driveway. The supplied BMW material does not provide matching dimensions, so take measurements from the exact iX trim and wheel package before assuming it will fit the same space.
Garage and parking checklist
- Measure the garage opening and interior width at mirror height, not only the floor.
- Allow clearance for charging-cable bend radius and for opening the liftgate.
- Check turning space if your driveway or parking structure is tight.
- Confirm roof, liftgate and door clearance with the vehicle loaded and the suspension at its normal height.
Which one fits different buyers?
Choose the EQS 450+ when documentation and flexibility matter most
- You want a clearly identified EPA range figure for a US 2025 vehicle.
- You need a published cargo range and may value the availability of a seven-seat configuration.
- You prefer a specification sheet that states AC rate, connector, DC peak and 10–80% time together.
- You are comfortable shopping a prior model year and verifying remaining inventory or used-vehicle condition.
Choose the BMW iX candidate when current-model availability matters most
- You want a 2026 vehicle from a current three-trim lineup.
- You are willing to select xDrive45, xDrive60 or M70 only after confirming its exact EPA label and charging specification.
- You value the ability to compare several performance and equipment levels within one model family.
- You can verify cargo measurements and connector details at the dealership rather than relying on a family-level web page.
Do not decide from range alone
Use your weekly mileage, charging access and passenger needs to set priorities. A driver with dependable overnight Level 2 charging may care more about seating and loading than a small difference in official range. Someone who makes frequent long trips should examine the complete charging curve, station availability and route conditions instead of comparing only the largest kW number.
A buyer’s verification checklist
- Identify the exact vehicle. Record model year, drivetrain, trim, wheel and tire size, seat count and VIN or stock number.
- Request the official range label. For the BMW, do not accept the 318–341-mile family band as the range of a particular car until the exact trim is confirmed.
- Match test cycles. Compare US EPA figures with US EPA figures; keep the historical European WLTP EQS number separate.
- Confirm cargo configuration. Ask how many seats are installed and which rows are folded when the quoted volume is measured.
- Verify charging hardware. Check the inlet, AC rate, DC connector, maximum DC rate and the stated 10–80% window for that vehicle.
- Inspect the home electrical plan. Have an electrician confirm circuit capacity, breaker size, wiring route and permits before buying a Level 2 charger.
- Plan a representative drive. Include highway speeds, your normal passenger load, climate control and a charging stop on the network you actually use.
- Price the vehicle’s real availability. For an EQS 450+, distinguish a new 2025 car, demonstrator and used example; warranty, mileage and battery condition can differ substantially.
Common comparison mistakes
Calling a prior-year specification current
The EQS 450+ figures belong to model year 2025. The current Mercedes-Benz USA overview names EQS 400 4MATIC and EQS 550 4MATIC, so a 2026 shopping article should not present the 450+ as the current US trim.
Converting WLTP into an EPA ranking
The European 536–660 km preliminary WLTP range is historical context only. It is not interchangeable with the US EPA estimate and should not be used to claim that the EQS outranges a BMW sold in the United States.
Recommended Free Tools
Assigning BMW’s band to the wrong trim
The 2026 iX page covers three variants. Until BMW ties the displayed range and charging block to a named trim and wheel package, the figures should remain labeled as configuration-dependent.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Equating maximum DC power with trip speed
Peak power is one point on a charging curve. Compare the same 10–80% window, battery temperature, starting state of charge, charger capability and route conditions before drawing a road-trip conclusion.
Declaring a cargo winner without matching measurements
The EQS cargo figure is documented, but a directly comparable BMW number is not established in the supplied material. Measure both vehicles using the same seat arrangement if luggage capacity will determine the purchase.
Verdict
For a US shopper who wants the clearest published specification, the 2025 Mercedes-Benz EQS 450+ SUV is the easier vehicle to evaluate: its EPA range, cargo range, seating information and charging hardware are all identified for one trim. Its drawback is availability, because Mercedes-Benz’s current US listing has moved to EQS 400 4MATIC and EQS 550 4MATIC.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The 2026 BMW iX is the more current product family, but the right comparison depends on whether you choose xDrive45, xDrive60 or M70 and which wheels and tires it carries. Verify the exact EPA label, cargo measurement, connector and 10–80% specification for that car. Until those details are matched, neither vehicle can be declared the universal winner on range, space and charging together.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




