The McLaren W1 changes almost everything that determines how its hybrid system delivers performance: it has a larger 4.0-litre V8, a new e-module, F1-derived battery technology and an eight-speed dual-clutch transmission instead of the P1’s 3.8-litre V8, single-motor IPAS system and seven-speed SSG. McLaren also moves from the P1’s active aerodynamic surfaces to a ground-effect platform built around an active front splitter and an extending Active Long Tail.
What has not changed is just as revealing. McLaren lists the same 350 km/h (217 mph) maximum speed for both cars and nearly identical lightest-dry weights. The W1’s published advantages are therefore concentrated in power, torque, acceleration and aerodynamic capability, not a higher top-speed number or a meaningful electric driving range.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
McLaren W1 and P1 specifications at a glance
The figures below come from McLaren’s current W1 specification page and its legacy P1 specification page, accessed in 2026. They are manufacturer specifications and claims, not results from a controlled independent comparison.
| Measure | McLaren W1 | McLaren P1 | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 4.0-litre, 90-degree twin-turbo V8 | 3.8-litre twin-turbo V8 | Manufacturer specification |
| Hybrid system | High-performance hybrid with a new e-module and F1-derived battery technology | Single electric-motor hybrid system, called IPAS | The W1 page excerpt does not itemize motor output or battery capacity |
| Transmission | 8-speed dual-clutch transmission with E-Reverse | 7-speed SSG | Manufacturer specification |
| Maximum combined power | 1,275 PS / 1,258 bhp | 916 PS / 903 bhp | McLaren’s listed market figures |
| Maximum torque | 1,340 Nm | 900 Nm | Manufacturer specification |
| 0–100 km/h | 2.7 seconds | 2.8 seconds | Manufacturer-claimed |
| 0–200 km/h | 5.8 seconds | 6.8 seconds | Manufacturer-claimed |
| Maximum speed | 350 km/h (217 mph) | 350 km/h (217 mph) | No listed top-speed gain for W1 |
| Lightest dry weight | 1,399 kg | 1,395 kg | Both use a “lightest dry” label; neither is a like-for-like kerb-weight comparison |
| Maximum downforce claim | Up to 1,000 kg | Up to 600 kg | McLaren does not establish a shared test protocol on these pages |
| Electric range | Under 2 km (under 1.6 miles) | Not stated on the consulted page | There is no complete numerical range comparison |
| CO₂ figure | Under 310 g/km, EU WLTP | 194 g/km, EU NEDC | Different test cycles; do not treat as directly comparable |
For the underlying data, see McLaren’s W1 specifications and P1 specifications.
#1 Best Overall
- Official Licensed Authentic McLaren P1 Replica: With official McLaren authorization, this model highly restores the iconic hypercar design, distinctive aerodynamic body lines, signature streamlined profile and unique racing elements of the McLaren P1, presenting the ultimate charm of the legendary hybrid hypercar in authentic detail.
- 1:24 Large Scale with Rich Detailed Craftsmanship: Adopting 1:24 large proportion, this model shows more comprehensive and delicate details than smaller scales, including realistic interior structure, accurate logo layout, textured body finish and precise wheel design, fully demonstrating the exquisite engineering of the McLaren P1.
- High-Quality Zinc Alloy & Premium TPE Tires: Made of high-grade zinc alloy with solid structure and fine polished finish, it is durable enough for long-term collection and display. Equipped with high-quality TPE rubber tires that offer soft texture, anti-slip performance, realistic appearance and smooth rolling, these gentle tires will not scratch or damage desktops, display cabinets, wooden surfaces or any other display & sliding areas, enhancing both playability and display effect.
- Interactive Design with Openable Doors & Hood: Equipped with functional openable doors and hood, allowing you to view the detailed simulated engine and interior structure, bringing a more immersive and interactive collection experience beyond static display.
- Ideal High-End Gift for Car Enthusiasts & Collectors Aged 14+: Exquisitely designed with official McLaren branding, this model is perfect for collectors and hypercar lovers aged 14 and above. It serves as an extraordinary gift for birthdays, Christmas, New Year, festivals, anniversaries, graduation, promotion, Father's Day, Thanksgiving, retirement, business gifts and personal collections, perfectly expressing passion for luxury hypercars and motorsport.
The hybrid concept moved from electric assistance to a new integrated powertrain
How the P1’s system works in McLaren’s description
The P1 combines a 3,799 cc (3.8-litre) twin-turbocharged V8 with one electric motor. McLaren calls the electrical assistance system IPAS. The P1 specification describes that assistance as engineered to withstand sustained track use, so the battery and motor were not added merely to provide a short electric launch or improve an official economy test. In the P1, the electric motor fills torque while the petrol engine supplies the sustained output expected of a track-focused hypercar.
Its seven-speed SSG transmission is part of that earlier hybrid package. SSG is McLaren’s automated single-clutch manual-style transmission rather than the W1’s dual-clutch unit. The arrangement helped the P1 achieve rapid shifts while keeping the drivetrain relatively compact, but it represents the technology generation that the W1 replaces.
What McLaren changed for the W1
The W1 uses McLaren’s MHP-8 4.0-litre, 90-degree twin-turbo V8, an all-new e-module and battery technology derived from Formula 1 development. The electrical hardware is paired with an eight-speed dual-clutch transmission that incorporates E-Reverse and an integrated E-Differential. McLaren presents this as a new high-performance hybrid powertrain rather than a larger battery added to the P1 architecture.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The distinction matters because the W1’s hybrid system is designed around total system response, traction and packaging. The specification page does not provide a standalone electric-motor power rating or battery-capacity figure, so it is not possible to calculate how much of the W1’s output comes from the engine versus the e-module. What is established is the complete system output and the change in transmission and electrical hardware.
Neither car is an electric-range-led hybrid
McLaren lists the W1’s electric range as under 2 km (under 1.6 miles). That is a short operating allowance intended for maneuvering or low-speed compliance rather than commuting on battery power. The P1 page consulted does not give a matching electric-range number, so a numerical range advantage for either car cannot be claimed.
Rank #2
- DIE-CAST EXCELLENCE: Precision-crafted McLaren P1 supercar model featuring die-cast metal construction with stunning orange metallic finish and carbon-style accents
- AUTHENTIC DETAILS: Opening doors, detailed interior, and realistic exterior features including aerodynamic elements and distinctive McLaren styling
- PERFECT SCALE: 1:36 scale representation measuring approximately 5 inches in length, ideal for display or play
- INTERACTIVE PLAY: Features pull-back motor action for engaging play experience, with rubber tires and smooth-rolling wheels
- COLLECTOR QUALITY: Official licensed McLaren product with high-quality materials, durable construction, and premium finish suitable for ages 3 and up
The same caution applies to emissions. The W1’s figure is under 310 g/km under the EU WLTP cycle, while the P1 page gives 194 g/km under the older EU NEDC cycle and warns that NEDC results may not represent actual driving. WLTP and NEDC use different procedures; the values should not be presented as a direct efficiency win for one car.
Power and acceleration: a large output increase, a smaller launch-time gap
What the published output numbers show
McLaren lists 1,275 PS and 1,340 Nm for the W1, compared with 916 PS and 900 Nm for the P1. On the published figures, that is an increase of 359 PS and 440 Nm. The extra output is substantial, but the cars’ launch traction, tire performance, gearing and electronic controls mean that the difference in the first 100 km/h is much smaller than the power gap alone might suggest.
Recommended Free Tools
Where the W1 pulls away
The listed 0–100 km/h figures are separated by only one tenth of a second. The 0–200 km/h figures show a wider one-second separation in the W1’s favor. That pattern is consistent with a car that continues to deploy more power as speed rises: once traction is less dominant, the larger engine, stronger hybrid assistance and newer transmission have more room to influence acceleration.
These remain nominal manufacturer figures. McLaren does not publish a controlled W1-versus-P1 test performed on the same surface, tires, ambient conditions, measurement equipment and launch procedure. They should therefore be read as each model’s official specification, not as proof that every W1 will beat every P1 by a fixed margin in road testing.
Maximum speed did not increase
Both McLaren specification pages list a maximum speed of 350 km/h (217 mph). The W1’s higher output does not translate into a higher official top-speed figure. That may reflect gearing, aerodynamic load, tire certification, thermal limits or a deliberate decision to prioritize acceleration and cornering performance. The available specifications do not identify which factor sets the limit, so the accurate conclusion is simply that McLaren claims the same maximum speed for both.
Rank #3
- Immersive RC Experience: This radio-controlled car model replicates the sleek design of a high-performance sports car, offering an engaging driving experience.
- Realistic Details: Featuring intricate exterior details and a vibrant orange and black color scheme, this RC car captures the essence of its full-size counterpart.
- Responsive Controls: The included wireless controller allows for precise maneuverability, enabling you to navigate tight turns and execute thrilling stunts.
Aerodynamics changed more radically than the headline speed
The P1’s active aero approach
McLaren describes the P1 as a tightly packaged car using movable aerodynamic surfaces at the front and rear. Its published peak-downforce claim is 600 kg. Those surfaces let the car alter its aerodynamic balance as speed, braking and cornering demands change, while the body remains usable on the road.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThe W1 is built around ground effect
McLaren characterizes the W1 as a ground-effect car. Its Aerocell carbon-fibre monocoque works with an active front splitter and an Active Long Tail to manage airflow under and around the car. In Race Mode, the tail extends by 300 mm. McLaren says the most extreme configuration can generate up to 1,000 kg of downforce, described on the W1 page as five times the road configuration.
That is a change in aerodynamic philosophy, not merely a larger rear wing. Ground effect uses the floor, tunnels and ride-height control to create low pressure beneath the car. It can produce substantial cornering load with a relatively efficient external shape, but it also makes suspension control, pitch management and ride-height consistency critical. The W1’s active systems are intended to keep that platform in its operating window as the car accelerates, brakes and turns.
Why the downforce numbers are not a laboratory comparison
The 1,000 kg W1 figure and 600 kg P1 figure are McLaren claims from separate model pages. The material available does not specify a shared speed, ride height, tire, configuration or measurement protocol. They should not be treated as a head-to-head percentage improvement. The defensible statement is that McLaren advertises a higher maximum downforce figure for the W1 and gives it a more explicitly ground-effect-focused aerodynamic package.
The carbon structure is part of the aerodynamic change
The W1’s Aerocell is a carbon-fibre monocoque designed to integrate the body, suspension attachment points and airflow-management requirements. McLaren says the Formula 1-inspired front suspension bolts directly into the carbon cell. That arrangement can reduce separate structures and help engineers control the stiffness and geometry needed by a ground-effect floor.
Rank #4
- Realistic Detailing: Featuring a sleek, aerodynamic design with intricate details and authentic Hot Wheels branding.
- Iconic Model: Recreating the iconic McLaren P1 supercar, known for its cutting-edge engineering and breathtaking performance.
- Collectible Diecast: Crafted from high-quality diecast metal for durability and a premium feel.
- Quarter Mile Heroes Series: Part of the exciting Quarter Mile Heroes collection, celebrating the thrill of high-speed racing.
- Light Blue Finish: Showcasing a vibrant light blue paint job that adds a touch of style to this miniature masterpiece.
McLaren Head of Body Structures Andy Sylvester-Thorne described the result as “the best supercar monocoque we’ve produced.” That is McLaren’s own evaluation, not an independent structural test. The engineering explanation is available in McLaren’s Aerocell feature.
Weight stayed almost constant despite the new hardware
McLaren lists the W1 at 1,399 kg in its lightest-dry specification and the P1 at 1,395 kg under the same broad label. The four-kilogram difference is remarkably small given the W1’s larger engine, new e-module, updated battery technology, dual-clutch transmission and more elaborate active-aero systems.
“Lightest dry” is not the same as DIN or EU kerb weight. Dry figures can exclude fuel and other operating fluids, and manufacturers may define equipment and options differently. The P1 page also presents a DIN kerb figure, but it should not be compared with the W1’s lightest-dry value as if both measurements were equivalent. The reliable comparison is limited to the two listed lightest-dry numbers and their stated labels.
The near-parity indicates that McLaren treated mass control as a primary engineering target. The W1’s performance gain therefore comes less from simply accepting a much heavier hybrid system and more from combining lighter electrical hardware, carbon construction, power density and aerodynamic efficiency. The specifications do not provide a component-by-component mass breakdown, so the contribution of each measure cannot be quantified.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallHow the W1 changes the way hybrid power is used
From the P1’s sustained-track IPAS to a newer control strategy
The P1’s IPAS was explicitly described as capable of sustained track use. Its motor supplied immediate torque and helped the V8 deliver its performance envelope without turning the car into a battery-electric vehicle. The P1’s hybrid system was therefore a performance tool with durability requirements, not an emissions-first system.
Best Value
- Exquisite Detailing: This 1:14 scale model of the McLaren P1 boasts exquisite detailing that replicates every curve and contour of the real supercar, ensuring a stunning display piece.
- Realistic Features: With its openable doors and push-button functionality, this model allows enthusiasts to experience the McLaren P1's iconic design and engineering in remarkable detail.
- Quality Assurance: Rest assured that our product undergoes rigorous quality control to meet the highest standards, ensuring a reliable and safe experience.
- High-Quality Craftsmanship: Crafted with precision and care, this model supercar is made from top-notch materials, ensuring durability and authenticity.
- Unique Gift Idea: Ideal for birthdays, holidays, or special occasions, this model supercar is a unique and impressive gift that wows recipients of all ages.
The W1 keeps that performance-first intent but updates the hardware around it. The MHP-8 V8, F1-derived battery technology, lighter e-module, dual-clutch gearbox and E-Differential are engineered as one package. An E-Differential can vary torque distribution across the driven axle electronically, helping the control system balance traction and agility. The supplied specifications do not state its calibration strategy or individual torque split, so those details should not be inferred beyond McLaren’s identification of the component.
Traction is a central engineering challenge
With 1,275 PS available from the combined system, putting power onto the road becomes as important as generating it. McLaren W1 lead test driver Dani Marcos said, “We’re talking about a car with 1275PS, so to give traction in low-grip conditions is a big challenge.” His comment comes from McLaren’s winter-testing feature and describes the development problem; it is not independent validation of acceleration, handling or low-grip performance. The feature is available at McLaren’s W1 winter-testing article.
The quote also explains why headline horsepower alone is an incomplete way to understand the W1. Tire compound, suspension control, differential programming, aero load and power-delivery mapping determine how much of that output a driver can actually use. The published acceleration figures show the outcome McLaren claims, but they do not reveal the control algorithms or conditions behind it.
Road usability and efficiency: what the numbers do and do not say
Short electric operation
The W1’s under-2-km electric range confirms that its battery is sized for performance deployment and regulatory or low-speed functions, not long zero-emission travel. A buyer expecting a plug-in grand tourer should not interpret the word “hybrid” that way. The P1’s consulted specification does not state an electric-range number, so the available data cannot establish whether its practical electric operation is shorter or longer.
Emissions figures require the test-cycle label
The W1’s under-310-g/km CO₂ figure is identified as EU WLTP. The P1’s 194-g/km figure is identified as EU NEDC, and McLaren notes that NEDC results may not match actual driving. Because WLTP generally uses a different speed profile, test duration and calculation method from NEDC, comparing the bare numbers would create a false impression of precision. Keep the cycle attached whenever either figure is quoted.
Daily practicality is not established by these specifications
The published material does not provide luggage volume, ride-comfort measurements, turning circle, service intervals, production allocation, delivery status or current transaction prices. Those omissions matter to ownership decisions, but they do not change the engineering comparison. The evidence supports a conclusion about powertrain, aero, mass and official performance claims—not a complete verdict on which car is easier to live with or more valuable to buy.
What has changed, and what has stayed the same
Changes from P1 to W1
- The engine grows from a 3.8-litre twin-turbo V8 to a 4.0-litre 90-degree twin-turbo V8.
- The single-motor IPAS arrangement is replaced by a new e-module and F1-derived battery technology.
- The seven-speed SSG becomes an eight-speed dual-clutch transmission with E-Reverse and an integrated E-Differential.
- Combined output rises by the manufacturer-listed 359 PS, and maximum torque rises by 440 Nm.
- The aerodynamic concept moves from active front and rear surfaces to a ground-effect platform with an active front splitter and 300-mm-extending Active Long Tail in Race Mode.
- McLaren’s maximum downforce claim increases from 600 kg for P1 to up to 1,000 kg for W1, although the pages do not define common test conditions.
- The W1 adds a carbon Aerocell structure with front suspension attached directly to the carbon cell.
Continuities between the two cars
- Both remain petrol-electric hybrids designed around extreme performance rather than electric commuting.
- McLaren lists 350 km/h (217 mph) for both cars.
- The lightest-dry weights are almost unchanged, at 1,399 kg for W1 and 1,395 kg for P1.
- Both use twin-turbocharged V8 engines and electrical assistance to improve response and total performance.
- Both sets of performance and aerodynamic figures are manufacturer claims rather than results from an independent, same-day comparison.
How to compare the official figures responsibly
- Keep the measurement label with every number. Use “lightest dry” for the weights, “maximum combined” for system output, and the stated test cycle for CO₂.
- Separate acceleration from top speed. The W1’s published advantage is clearest in 0–200 km/h, while the listed maximum speed is unchanged.
- Treat downforce as configuration-dependent. The W1’s 1,000-kg claim refers to its most extreme configuration, and the P1’s 600-kg claim comes from a separate page without a shared protocol.
- Do not convert specifications into a road-test result. Launch surface, tires, temperature, driver technique and battery state can all alter acceleration.
- Do not infer missing battery or motor data. McLaren does not provide a complete, directly comparable component specification for both cars in the consulted pages.
Bottom line: the W1 is a new interpretation of the “1” formula
The McLaren W1 is not simply a P1 with more horsepower. It replaces the earlier car’s hybrid hardware, transmission and aerodynamic strategy with a new 4.0-litre V8-based system, F1-derived battery technology, dual-clutch gearbox, electronically managed differential and ground-effect bodywork. McLaren’s figures show 1,275 PS, 1,340 Nm and a one-second advantage in the listed 0–200 km/h time, while the official top speed remains 350 km/h.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
At the same time, the W1 preserves the P1’s defining priorities: a performance-first hybrid system, a carbon-intensive structure and a low mass target. Its lightest-dry weight is only four kilograms above the P1’s listed value, and its electric range is under 2 km rather than a meaningful battery-driving mode. The most accurate description is an evolution in engineering execution and operating envelope—not proof that every aspect of the W1 is universally superior or that independent testing would reproduce McLaren’s claimed differences.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




