Choose the 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata if you want a two-seat, rear-wheel-drive roadster and the option of open-air driving. Choose the 2026 Toyota GR86 if you want a rear-wheel-drive coupe, two more seats, and Toyota’s higher published engine output. Their entry prices are close, but they serve different passenger and body-style needs. Neither manufacturer’s specifications establish a universal winner for comfort, cargo use, reliability, safety ratings, ownership cost, or subjective driving enjoyment, so those questions require a drive in both cars.
The fundamental choice: roadster or coupe?
The MX-5 Miata is a two-seat roadster. It is sold with either a folding soft top or Mazda’s RF retractable-fastback hardtop. The GR86 is a fixed-roof, rear-wheel-drive sports coupe. That distinction affects who can ride with you and whether you can drive with the roof open; it is more decisive than a horsepower comparison for many buyers.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
When the Miata format fits
- You normally carry one passenger or drive alone.
- You specifically want open-air motoring from a soft top or RF roof.
- A compact two-seat sports car matches your parking and weekend-use priorities.
When the GR86 format fits
- You need a coupe body rather than a convertible-style roof.
- The occasional need for two additional seats matters more than having a fully open roof.
- You place a higher priority on the GR86’s published power and torque figures.
The source material does not establish whether either back seat is comfortable for adults, how much luggage either car accepts, or which has better visibility, ride quality, cabin noise, or daily usability. Inspect both cars with the people and bags you actually carry.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
2026 U.S. prices: close starting points, different trim ladders
The following are manufacturer-published U.S. base MSRPs, not dealer quotes or out-the-door prices. They can exclude destination, taxes, title, registration, dealer fees, accessories, and market adjustments.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
| Model and configuration | Base MSRP |
|---|---|
| Mazda MX-5 Miata Sport soft top, six-speed manual | $30,430 |
| Mazda MX-5 Miata Club soft top | $33,930 |
| Mazda MX-5 Miata Grand Touring soft top | $35,730 |
| Mazda MX-5 Miata Club RF | $41,900 |
| Mazda MX-5 Miata Grand Touring RF | $38,450 |
| Toyota GR86 | $31,400 |
| Toyota GR86 Premium | $34,000 |
| Toyota GR86 Yuzu Edition | $36,365 |
Mazda North American Operations says the 2026 MX-5 and RF MSRP rose by $300 effective September 15, 2026. The same release lists destination and handling at $1,315, or $1,360 in Alaska, effective August 11, 2026. Confirm that the price shown on a vehicle sticker and your written dealer quote reflects the latest update. Toyota’s cited GR86 materials provide the base MSRPs above but do not establish an equivalent destination charge or final local price.
Do not assume every RF costs more than every soft top. The listed Grand Touring RF price is below the listed Club RF price because trim equipment differs; compare both body style and trim, not roof type alone.
For the closest entry-price comparison, the $30,430 Miata Sport soft top is $970 below the $31,400 GR86. That difference is small enough that seating, roof preference, equipment, and the final delivered quote should drive the decision.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →How the price ladders line up
Some cross-shopping pairs are nearly identical in MSRP, but they are not equivalent trims. The $33,930 Miata Club soft top is only $70 below the $34,000 GR86 Premium. A $35,730 Miata Grand Touring soft top is $635 below the $36,365 GR86 Yuzu Edition. Those comparisons are useful for budgeting, not proof that one vehicle supplies more equipment for the money. Mazda and Toyota use different trim names and packaging, so compare the actual sticker and standard-feature lists.
The Miata RF prices also illustrate why a simple “convertible premium” calculation can mislead. The $38,450 Grand Touring RF is listed below the $41,900 Club RF. That $3,450 spread reflects the different trims as well as the roof configuration. If you want an RF, first choose between Club and Grand Touring equipment, then compare the resulting quote with a similarly equipped soft top.
Engines, transmissions, and the performance figures that are actually published
| Specification | 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata | 2026 Toyota GR86 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.0-liter Skyactiv-G four-cylinder | 2.4-liter naturally aspirated boxer four-cylinder |
| Published horsepower | 181 hp at 7,000 rpm | 228 hp |
| Published torque | 151 lb-ft at 4,000 rpm | 184 lb-ft |
| Drive layout | Rear-wheel drive | Rear-wheel drive |
| Transmissions | Six-speed manual standard; Grand Touring also offers a six-speed automatic with steering-wheel paddle shifters | Six-speed manual or six-speed automatic |
Mazda’s published output figures come from its January 27, 2026 pricing and packaging release. Mazda lists the Sport and Club as manual-only and the Grand Touring as available with either transmission. Verify the exact transmission and equipment on the window sticker because availability is trim-specific.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Toyota publishes 228 hp and 184 lb-ft for the GR86 and gives a 0–60-mph estimate of 6.1 seconds on its 2026 model page. That is Toyota’s claim, not an independent test, and the available specifications do not provide a comparable Miata acceleration time. The GR86 therefore has the clear advantage in published engine output, but those numbers alone do not prove which car handles better, feels quicker on your roads, or is more enjoyable.
Manual or automatic: the choice is not equally broad
Both models offer a six-speed manual somewhere in the range. The GR86 also lists a six-speed automatic, while Mazda’s cited 2026 release limits the Miata automatic to Grand Touring. Sport and Club Miatas are listed as manual-only. That matters if you want the least expensive Miata but do not want a clutch pedal: the automatic is not shown as an option on the $30,430 Sport or $33,930 Club soft top.
On a GR86, confirm whether the particular trim on a dealer’s lot is manual or automatic and price it accordingly. On a Miata, ask whether the Grand Touring automatic is physically available rather than assuming it can be ordered immediately. A vehicle advertised by model name alone may not reveal the transmission, RF versus soft top, or installed options.
Do not use the transmission choice to assume fuel economy, acceleration, or daily comfort. The official economy figures differ by configuration, and no independent test in the cited material establishes a head-to-head result.
Soft top or RF: choosing between the Miata’s two roofs
Soft top
The soft-top Miata is the least expensive way into the model and is available in Sport, Club, and Grand Touring forms. Its defining benefit is the conventional roadster experience: you can lower the fabric roof when conditions suit you. The supplied specifications do not quantify opening time, wind noise, weather sealing, cargo volume, or long-term roof durability, so check those points in person.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
RF retractable fastback
The RF is Mazda’s retractable-fastback hardtop configuration. It is offered in Club and Grand Touring trims at the listed prices above. The RF’s roof mechanism and body treatment make it a distinct purchase rather than a simple option package; ask the dealer to demonstrate its operation and inspect the available storage with the roof both open and closed.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
The RF Grand Touring’s listed $38,450 MSRP is below the $41,900 Club RF, illustrating why trim content matters more than a blanket “RF premium.” Decide first whether you need the RF format, then compare Club and Grand Touring equipment.
Trim equipment: what changes as you spend more
MX-5 Miata Sport
Sport is the entry soft-top configuration and is listed with a six-speed manual. Mazda identifies blind-spot monitoring on Sport. It is the natural baseline for buyers who want the roadster format at the lowest published Miata price, but confirm the complete standard-equipment list on the current vehicle sticker.
MX-5 Miata Club
Club is listed as manual-only. Mazda’s materials identify Bilstein dampers and a Bose nine-speaker audio system on Club. The soft-top Club is listed at $33,930, while the Club RF is listed at $41,900; the difference reflects both trim and body configuration.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesMX-5 Miata Grand Touring
Grand Touring is the only Miata trim in the cited release with an automatic transmission choice, and it adds steering-wheel paddle shifters when so equipped. Mazda lists heated leather-trimmed seats on Grand Touring. The soft top is listed at $35,730 and the RF at $38,450.
GR86, Premium, and Yuzu Edition
Toyota lists three 2026 GR86 trims: GR86, Premium, and Yuzu Edition. The supplied Toyota pages establish the prices shown earlier and the availability of six-speed manual and automatic transmissions, but they do not provide a complete trim-by-trim equipment list in the source set. Compare the window sticker for wheel, tire, seat, audio, driver-assistance, and appearance differences before treating a higher trim as better value.
Fuel economy: compare the exact configuration, not a headline number
| Source configuration | City | Highway | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|
| MX-5 Miata manual (Mazda comparison page) | 26 mpg | 34 mpg | Not stated on that row |
| MX-5 Miata automatic (Mazda comparison page) | 26 mpg | 35 mpg | Not stated on that row |
| MX-5 Miata (Mazda main page) | Not stated | Not stated | 29 mpg |
| GR86 model overview (Toyota) | 20 mpg | 26 mpg | Not stated |
| GR86 Premium detailed specification (Toyota) | 21 mpg | 30 mpg | 24 mpg |
Toyota’s surfaced pages show different GR86 figures: 20/26 mpg on the model overview and 21/30/24 mpg for a selected Premium configuration. Mazda separately reports manual and automatic city/highway estimates and a 29-mpg combined figure on its main page. Before comparing fuel costs, identify the trim and transmission and read the current EPA label on the specific car. These are estimates, not guarantees of real-world consumption.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
A practical comparison therefore starts with the door-jamb or window-sticker configuration, not the most favorable number found in a search result. Record city, highway, combined rating, fuel type, and transmission for each exact vehicle. If your driving is mostly short trips, neither highway estimate predicts your actual result; if you commute on open roads, the highway rating may be more relevant. The available figures still do not establish which car will cost less to fuel over a year.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchSafety and driver assistance: equipment is not the same as a safety rating
Mazda’s 2026 release lists blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, Smart Brake Support, lane-departure warning, driver-attention alert, and vehicle-exit warning among the safety-assistance features. It also identifies blind-spot monitoring on Sport. Mazda reports near-50:50 weight distribution for the MX-5 and lists the equipment by trim, but the supplied sources do not establish comparative crash-test results, an overall safety rating, or whether every feature is standard on every trim.
Toyota’s cited GR86 pages do not provide a complete safety-rating comparison in the available material. Check the current vehicle window sticker and the latest independent crash-test databases before making safety the deciding factor. Do not infer that one car is safer from horsepower, body style, or the presence of a single driver-assistance feature.
Is either car better for daily driving?
The specifications answer only part of that question. The Miata gives you two seats, while the GR86 is a coupe with a rear seat. The cited specifications do not establish rear-seat adult comfort, usable cargo volume, ingress and egress, ride compliance, road noise, visibility, winter traction, air-conditioning performance, reliability, insurance rates, maintenance pricing, resale value, or total cost of ownership for either model.
Use your own routine to resolve those unknowns:
- Take the child seats, passengers, or work bags you actually use and test access to every seating position.
- Measure the items you regularly carry rather than relying on a brochure impression of trunk space.
- Drive on the rough pavement, highway, parking ramps, and narrow roads that define your commute.
- Try both transmissions in traffic and on an open road if you are undecided about manual versus automatic.
- Obtain insurance and service estimates from providers in your area; national ownership-cost conclusions are not supported here.
Questions a test drive can answer better than a specification sheet
Bring a short list so the comparison is repeatable. Can you see the corners and mirrors without leaning? Is the clutch engagement easy to modulate in stop-and-go traffic? Can every intended passenger enter without contortion? Does your normal bag fit without blocking the roof mechanism or rear-seat access? Can you operate the soft top or RF roof from the driver’s seat as you would at a stoplight? Does the automatic respond smoothly at the speeds on your commute? These are personal-fit questions, not claims that one model is objectively superior.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Drive the same route in each car and, if possible, return in the opposite direction. Include a low-speed turn, a rough section, a highway merge, a parking maneuver, and a stop with the roof open or closed as you would use it. Repeat the drive with the radio off so you can notice wind, tire, and engine noise. Record impressions immediately rather than relying on memory after several dealer visits.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
What each buyer should verify before signing
Confirm the exact vehicle
- Write down the model, body configuration, trim, transmission, and model year from the dealer listing.
- Match those details to the manufacturer’s current specifications: Mazda’s 2026 MX-5 Miata page, its official trim comparison, or Toyota’s 2026 GR86 page.
- Read the window sticker for destination, installed options, and equipment rather than assuming a trim name includes every feature you saw in an advertisement.
Check the money
- Start with the manufacturer MSRP, then add destination and handling, taxes, title, registration, dealer fees, and any accessories.
- For an MX-5, account for Mazda’s stated $1,315 destination and handling charge, or $1,360 in Alaska, effective August 11, 2026, and verify whether the September 15, 2026 $300 MSRP increase is reflected.
- Ask Toyota for the current destination charge and an itemized out-the-door quote; the cited Toyota material does not establish that amount.
- Compare written quotes for the same equipment and transmission. A higher trim or RF body can change the price more than the small difference between entry MSRPs.
Drive both on the same day
- Set the seat and steering wheel, check sightlines, and enter and exit repeatedly.
- Operate the Miata soft top or RF roof yourself; do not rely on a salesperson’s description.
- Evaluate clutch take-up, automatic shifts, brake-pedal feel, steering effort, and low-speed maneuverability.
- Listen for wind and tire noise at the speeds you use most often.
- Repeat the route with the roof in the position you would use, then inspect the cargo area with your normal bags.
Common buying pitfalls
- Comparing unlike trims: A Club RF and Grand Touring RF are not interchangeable price points, and a GR86 Premium is not automatically equivalent to a Miata Club.
- Using a headline MPG figure: Toyota’s official pages show different GR86 ratings, so verify the exact configuration and EPA label.
- Treating 0–60 as a head-to-head result: Toyota’s 6.1-second figure is a manufacturer estimate; no comparable Miata time is established here.
- Assuming an automatic Miata is available at every price: Mazda lists it only with Grand Touring in the cited release.
- Budgeting from MSRP alone: Destination, taxes, registration, dealer charges, accessories, and market adjustments can materially change the check you write.
- Inferring safety from equipment count: Driver-assistance features do not substitute for current crash-test results or a complete safety review.
- Buying the roof before testing it: Operate the soft top or RF mechanism yourself and check storage in both roof positions.
A decision framework for Miata or GR86
| If your highest priority is… | Start with… | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Open-air driving | MX-5 Miata soft top or RF | Both are roadster configurations; the GR86 is a fixed-roof coupe. |
| Two-seat simplicity | MX-5 Miata | The Miata is explicitly a two-seat car. |
| Occasional rear passengers | GR86 | It is the only model in this comparison with a rear seat; test whether that space works for your passengers. |
| Highest published output | GR86 | 228 hp and 184 lb-ft exceed the Miata’s 181 hp and 151 lb-ft. |
| Lowest listed entry MSRP | MX-5 Miata Sport | $30,430 versus $31,400 for the base GR86, before destination and other charges. |
| Automatic transmission in a Miata | Grand Touring | Mazda’s cited release limits the automatic choice to Grand Touring; verify current inventory. |
| Manual or automatic coupe | GR86 | Toyota lists both six-speed transmissions for the GR86 lineup; confirm the specific trim. |
The practical verdict is conditional rather than universal. Pick the Miata when its two-seat roadster format and roof choices solve your main problem. Pick the GR86 when a coupe body, a rear seat, and greater published output better match how you will use the car. If both formats work, let the exact trim, transmission, equipment, local quote, and your back-to-back drive decide.
Official specifications and current pricing references
- Mazda North American Operations: 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata Pricing and Packaging — output, trims, MSRP, transmission details, and the 2026 fee update.
- Mazda USA: 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata — body style, seating, pricing, trim equipment, and overview fuel economy.
- Mazda USA: 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata Compare Specs & Trims — trim specifications and configuration-specific fuel-economy estimates.
- Toyota: 2026 GR86 — model specifications, trim prices, transmission choices, and Toyota’s 0–60-mph estimate.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Miata or GR86 better for a daily driver?
The answer depends on your passenger and cargo needs. The Miata has two seats and open-air options; the GR86 is a fixed-roof coupe with a rear seat. Neither manufacturer’s specifications establish comparative comfort, cargo usability, reliability, insurance, maintenance, or total ownership cost, so test both on your actual commute and obtain local quotes.
Does the Toyota GR86 have back seats?
Yes. The GR86 is the only model in this comparison with a rear seat. The available materials do not establish whether that space is comfortable or practical for your passengers, so try the seats with the people and child seats you expect to carry.
Should I get the Miata RF or a GR86?
Choose the RF if you want the Miata’s two-seat roadster format with Mazda’s retractable-fastback roof. Choose the GR86 if you need a coupe and a rear seat or prefer its higher published output of 228 hp and 184 lb-ft. Compare the exact RF trim and GR86 trim, then drive both.
Which is faster, the Miata or GR86?
Toyota publishes a 6.1-second 0–60-mph estimate for the 2026 GR86. The cited Mazda specifications do not provide a comparable Miata acceleration time, and no independent head-to-head test is established here. The GR86 has higher published horsepower and torque, but that alone is not a complete performance verdict.
Which costs less, the 2026 Miata or GR86?
The listed entry MSRP favors the Miata Sport soft top at $30,430 versus $31,400 for the GR86, a $970 difference before fees. Trim and roof choices change the comparison: for example, the Miata Club soft top is $33,930 and the GR86 Premium is $34,000. Destination, taxes, dealer charges, options, and local pricing still require an itemized quote.
Can I buy a manual or automatic version of either car?
Both offer a six-speed manual somewhere in the lineup. Toyota lists six-speed manual and automatic transmissions for the GR86. Mazda’s cited 2026 release lists Sport and Club as manual-only and offers the six-speed automatic, with steering-wheel paddles, on Grand Touring. Verify the specific vehicle and window sticker.
The Bottom Line
Choose the Miata for its two-seat roadster identity and soft-top or RF roof choices; choose the GR86 for a coupe, a rear seat, and higher published engine output. Their starting MSRPs are close, but trim, transmission, destination, and local fees quickly change the deal. Confirm the exact sticker, drive both on the same route, and use your own passengers and cargo to make the final choice.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




