Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

car ownership costs9 MIN

Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Hyundai Venue: Space, Performance and Ownership Costs

The XUV 3XO offers more passenger room, stronger diesel torque and a lower cited entry price; the Venue counters with a slightly larger boot and Hyundai’s current technology and ADAS package.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the Mahindra XUV 3XO if rear-seat room, diesel torque and included safety hardware matter most. Choose the Hyundai Venue if you prefer a slightly longer body, a marginally larger quoted boot, and Hyundai’s current connected technology and Level 2 ADAS package. The XUV 3XO also has the lower cited starting ex-showroom price, while the Venue’s real purchase advantage or disadvantage depends on the exact trim and local on-road quote.

There is no dependable, standardised five-year maintenance total for the two models in the available published data. A fair ownership decision therefore combines the exact variant price, certified fuel economy, annual kilometres, insurance, finance, tyres and a written service estimate from your local dealer.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Hyundai Venue: the key differences

Decision area Mahindra XUV 3XO Hyundai Venue What it means
Length 3,990 mm 3,995 mm Venue is 5 mm longer, a difference unlikely to change cabin comfort.
Width 1,821 mm 1,800 mm XUV 3XO is 21 mm wider, helping shoulder room and making three-abreast rear seating more plausible.
Height 1,647 mm 1,665 mm Venue is 18 mm taller; roof height alone does not establish greater usable headroom.
Wheelbase 2,600 mm 2,520 mm The XUV 3XO has an 80 mm longer wheelbase, the strongest dimensional reason to expect better legroom.
Quoted boot capacity 364 litres 375 litres Venue has an 11-litre numerical advantage, although luggage shape and rear-seat position affect actual usability.
Entry ex-showroom price in the cited comparison ₹7.54 lakh, MX1 petrol ₹8 lakh, HX2 petrol CarDekho’s current comparison puts the XUV 3XO ₹46,000 lower at the entry points it lists.
Diesel torque 300 Nm 250 Nm in the compared 1.5-litre diesel The XUV 3XO should feel stronger when accelerating or climbing with passengers, subject to gearbox and load.

These dimensions and prices come from different model-year pages and should not be treated as a trim-for-trim final quotation. Hyundai’s dimensions are from its current Venue page accessed in 2026; the XUV 3XO figures are from Mahindra’s launch material and current comparison data.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which SUV has more usable space?

Rear-seat room: the XUV 3XO has the better case

Mahindra gives the XUV 3XO a 2,600 mm wheelbase and 1,821 mm width, versus 2,520 mm and 1,800 mm for the Venue. The 80 mm wheelbase gap is substantial in this class because it creates more opportunity for rear legroom without making the vehicle longer. Mahindra’s launch material describes the XUV 3XO as offering best-in-class occupant space and legroom, with standard 60:40 split-folding rear seats.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

The Venue’s 3,995 mm overall length is only 5 mm greater than the XUV 3XO’s 3,990 mm, so its longer nose-to-tail measurement does not offset the Mahindra’s wheelbase advantage. The Venue is taller by 18 mm, but published exterior height does not reveal seat cushioning, floor height or the amount of headroom available with a particular sunroof trim.

For a family that regularly carries adults in the second row, the XUV 3XO is the more convincing choice on the available dimensions. Check the actual car if a child seat, three adults or a tall driver is part of your normal use: seat travel and the centre-seat shape can matter more than a specification-sheet difference.

Boot space: the Venue wins on quoted volume

Hyundai’s Venue is listed with a 375-litre boot, while Mahindra quotes 364 litres for the XUV 3XO. That gives the Venue an 11-litre advantage on paper. It is a small difference, and neither figure tells you whether a stroller, large suitcase or several soft bags will fit without stacking.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The XUV 3XO’s standard 60:40 rear backrest lets you trade passenger seating for long cargo. Before buying, place your usual luggage in both boots and check the loading lip, width between the wheel arches and the height below the parcel shelf. A floor mat or organiser can also change the usable shape even when the official litre figure stays the same.

Engines, gearboxes and claimed performance

XUV 3XO petrol choices

Mahindra lists two 1.2-litre turbo-petrol families for the XUV 3XO:

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Engine Output Torque Gearbox and claimed ARAI economy
1.2-litre TGDi petrol 130 PS 230 Nm Manual: 20.1 km/l; six-speed automatic: 18.2 km/l
1.2-litre turbo MPFi petrol 111.5 PS 200 Nm Manual: 18.89 km/l; automatic: 17.96 km/l

Mahindra quotes 0–60 km/h in 4.5 seconds for the TGDi version. That is a manufacturer claim for a specified variant and speed interval, not a universal 0–100 km/h result or a guarantee for every XUV 3XO. The TGDi’s 230 Nm and 130 PS make it the performance-oriented petrol choice, while the MPFi version trades some output for its own equipment and price positioning.

XUV 3XO diesel

The 1.5-litre diesel is rated at 117 PS and 300 Nm. Mahindra lists 20.6 km/l with the manual transmission and 21.2 km/l with AutoSHIFT+. The 300 Nm figure is the highest torque number in the supplied comparison and is useful when overtaking at moderate speeds, climbing gradients or carrying a full cabin.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Venue powertrain evidence available for this comparison

CarDekho’s selected diesel comparison lists 114 bhp and 250 Nm for the Venue’s 1.5-litre diesel, paired with a six-speed automatic in that comparison, against 115.05 bhp and 300 Nm for the XUV 3XO diesel with a six-speed manual. The different transmissions are important: a manual and automatic cannot be judged solely by engine output because shift strategy, gearing and driver control affect response.

Autocar’s petrol-versus-diesel example compares a 1.2-litre turbo XUV 3XO producing 131 hp and 230 Nm with a Venue 1.5-litre diesel producing 116 hp and 250 Nm. Those are variant-specific examples, not complete model totals. They demonstrate why you should identify the exact engine and gearbox before using a review or specification table to make a purchase decision.

Which is faster?

The XUV 3XO has the clearest published performance claim: its TGDi can cover 0–60 km/h in 4.5 seconds according to Mahindra. Its diesel also has 50 Nm more than the compared Venue diesel. That makes the Mahindra the stronger paper choice for brisk acceleration and low-speed pulling power. A definitive whole-range “faster” verdict would require like-for-like instrumented tests of matching fuel types and transmissions, which the cited material does not provide.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Fuel economy and day-to-day running cost

Certified figures

Vehicle and version Published economy Source context
XUV 3XO 1.2 TGDi manual 20.1 km/l Mahindra ARAI figure
XUV 3XO 1.2 TGDi six-speed automatic 18.2 km/l Mahindra ARAI figure
XUV 3XO 1.2 turbo MPFi manual 18.89 km/l Mahindra ARAI figure
XUV 3XO 1.2 turbo MPFi automatic 17.96 km/l Mahindra ARAI figure
XUV 3XO 1.5 diesel manual 20.6 km/l Mahindra ARAI figure
XUV 3XO 1.5 diesel AutoSHIFT+ 21.2 km/l Mahindra ARAI figure
Venue 1.5 diesel in CarDekho’s selected comparison 20.99 km/l Listed comparison figure
Autocar’s compared XUV 3XO petrol example 18.2 km/l Official economy for that petrol variant
Autocar’s compared Venue diesel example 17.9 km/l Official economy for that diesel variant

ARAI and other official economy numbers are certification figures for specified versions. Traffic, speed, air-conditioning use, tyre pressure, payload and driving style can produce a different result. Do not compare the 20.1 km/l TGDi manual directly with a diesel automatic and conclude that one fuel type always costs less.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A practical ownership-cost calculation

Use the exact variants you are considering and calculate annual fuel cost as:

annual kilometres ÷ certified km/l × your local fuel price per litre

Then add insurance renewal, finance interest, tyres, registration-related charges and scheduled servicing. Run the calculation with a conservative economy assumption as well as the official figure so the result is not dependent on laboratory conditions. Diesel may suit high annual mileage, highway use and heavy loads because of its torque, but the right choice depends on fuel-price differences, traffic pattern and your expected ownership period.

Purchase price: why the date and trim matter

CarDekho lists the XUV 3XO MX1 petrol at a starting ex-showroom price of ₹7.54 lakh and the Venue HX2 petrol at ₹8 lakh in its current comparison. On those listed entry variants, the Mahindra begins ₹46,000 lower before registration, insurance, taxes, accessories and dealer charges.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Mahindra’s 29 April 2024 launch statement quoted an introductory starting price of ₹7.49 lakh. That is a historical launch figure, not a promise that every dealer will offer it in 2026. Price lists can change with model updates, stock, location and introductory-period expiry.

Compare equivalent equipment rather than the cheapest badge price. A lower trim may omit an automatic gearbox, larger screen, camera system or ADAS features that are included higher in the range. Ask both dealers for a written, itemised on-road quote for the same registration location and ownership date.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Safety and driver-assistance equipment

Mahindra XUV 3XO

Mahindra says the XUV 3XO has 35 standard safety features, six airbags, electronic stability control with hill-hold control and four disc brakes. It also lists a 360-degree surround-view system with blind-view monitor and Level 2 ADAS on specified equipment. Mahindra says the vehicle was engineered to meet the highest Bharat NCAP rating; that statement describes engineering intent and should not be read as a published crash-test score unless an official result is available for the exact model and date.

Hyundai Venue

Hyundai’s current Venue page lists six airbags, ESC, hill-start assist, an electric parking brake with auto hold and four-wheel disc brakes. Its Level 2 SmartSense ADAS package is described as having 16 intelligent features. The highlighted equipment also includes a 12.3-inch navigation screen, 12.3-inch digital cluster and Bose eight-speaker audio system.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Both manufacturers make equipment trim-dependent. Verify whether the particular VIN and variant includes forward-collision warning, lane functions, adaptive cruise, blind-spot monitoring, a 360-degree camera and the associated sensors. Driver assistance is not autonomous driving: the driver remains responsible for steering, speed and braking, and camera or radar functions can be limited by weather, dirt or road markings.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Which one is easier to live with?

Choose the XUV 3XO when these priorities dominate

  • You frequently carry adults in the rear and value the longer wheelbase and greater width.
  • You want the highest diesel torque in this comparison: 300 Nm.
  • You prefer the lower cited entry ex-showroom price.
  • You want a 360-degree surround view and blind-view monitor where the chosen trim provides them.
  • You value the 60:40 rear seat for mixed passenger-and-cargo trips.

Choose the Venue when these priorities dominate

  • You want the slightly larger quoted boot: 375 litres versus 364 litres.
  • You prefer Hyundai’s current SmartSense ADAS presentation and connected-cabin technology on the relevant trim.
  • You are comfortable selecting the exact engine and gearbox from a range where published comparison figures vary by variant.
  • You value the slightly longer overall body or the Venue’s particular seating and storage layout after a test drive.

How to compare ownership cost before booking

  1. Fix the variant first. Write down engine, transmission, trim, colour and optional packages for both cars. Do not compare an entry petrol XUV 3XO with a diesel or ADAS-equipped Venue.
  2. Collect matching on-road quotations. Request ex-showroom, registration, insurance, handling or documentation charges, accessories, discounts and taxes as separate line items.
  3. Estimate your annual distance. Separate city kilometres from highway kilometres and note how often the vehicle will carry four or five occupants.
  4. Calculate fuel use. Apply the formula above to each vehicle, then repeat it with a lower real-world economy assumption instead of treating the ARAI figure as guaranteed.
  5. Ask for scheduled-service pricing in writing. Request the interval, labour, consumables, taxes and what is excluded. Published material does not establish a standard five-year maintenance total for these models.
  6. Price consumables. Get quotes for the common tyre size on your trim, a replacement battery, brake work and insurance renewal. These can outweigh a small fuel-economy difference.
  7. Check support near your home and work. A convenient authorised workshop and transparent estimate can be worth more than a small difference in list price.
  8. Test the exact car. Sit in the rear behind your normal driving position, load your regular luggage, operate the child-seat anchors if relevant and test the camera and ADAS alerts on a route you know.

Common buying mistakes and how to avoid them

Comparing unlike fuel types

A diesel XUV 3XO and diesel Venue are a meaningful pair; a petrol Mahindra and diesel Hyundai are not. Fuel prices, torque delivery, transmission and annual distance all change the result. Keep the fuel type constant when comparing performance or economy.

Treating a launch price as a current price

The ₹7.49 lakh XUV 3XO figure was quoted at launch in April 2024. Use the dealer’s current location-specific quotation for a 2026 purchase and retain the launch number only as historical context.

Assuming every safety feature is standard

Mahindra’s 360-degree view, blind-view monitor and Level 2 ADAS are specified equipment, while Hyundai’s highlighted screen, cluster, Bose audio and SmartSense functions are also trim-dependent. Confirm the feature list in the signed quotation and delivery inspection.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Using boot litres as the only practicality test

The Venue’s 11-litre quoted advantage does not prove it will hold your luggage better. Test the shape, opening and seat-fold arrangement with the objects you actually carry.

Expecting a definitive five-year service number

No dated, standardised five-year maintenance schedule is established in the available material. Do not accept an internet estimate as a fact; obtain a written local service plan and check what parts and labour it includes.

Verdict

The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the better all-round fit for a family that prioritises rear-seat space, strong diesel performance and a generous safety specification at a lower cited entry price. Its 2,600 mm wheelbase, 1,821 mm width and 300 Nm diesel torque give it the clearest functional advantages.

The Hyundai Venue remains the sensible alternative for buyers who prefer its current technology and ADAS package or need the marginally larger quoted boot. Because prices, equipment and service charges vary by trim and location, the final decision should be made from like-for-like on-road and workshop quotations rather than a headline starting price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

car ownership costsFuel EconomyHyundai VenueMahindra XUV 3XOsafety featuresSUV comparison

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.