Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Short answer: The Mahindra Thar OG and Maruti Suzuki Jimny are both four-seat, three-door SUVs, but they are not equivalent at their cheapest prices. The Thar OG starts with a rear-wheel-drive diesel manual, while the Jimny is specified with four-wheel drive and a low-range transfer gear. For an off-road purchase, compare a Thar OG 4WD with the Jimny rather than comparing the Jimny with the Thar’s lowest-priced RWD version.
The Thar OG offers more engine and gearbox choices, including diesel, turbo-petrol and automatic combinations. The Jimny has one petrol engine, a narrower body and manufacturer-published luggage figures. Published specifications describe their equipment and geometry, but no equivalent independent test establishes a definitive real-world off-road winner.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Mahindra Thar OG vs Maruti Suzuki Jimny at a glance
| Item | Mahindra Thar OG | Maruti Suzuki Jimny |
|---|---|---|
| India-market status | Three-door Thar OG launched 22 September 2026 | Three-door SUV sold through NEXA |
| Seats | Four | Four |
| Published ex-showroom price | ₹10.32 lakh–₹18.99 lakh at launch | ₹12,59,000–₹14,51,700 on the NEXA New Delhi page |
| Lowest-priced configuration | AXT, 1.5-litre D117 diesel, RWD, manual | Zeta Pro MT, 4WD, manual |
| Highest listed configuration | ZXT, 2.2-litre D22 diesel, 4WD, automatic | Alpha Pro AT Dual Tone, 4WD, automatic |
| Engine choices | 1.5-litre diesel, 2.2-litre diesel, 2.0-litre turbo-petrol | 1,462 cc petrol |
| Transmission choices | Manual and automatic, depending on engine and drivetrain | Five-speed manual or four-speed automatic |
| Four-wheel-drive equipment | Available on appropriate variants; Mahindra lists terrain modes and an electronic locking differential for Thar OG 4WD | ALLGRIP PRO with low-range transfer gear |
| Length | 3,985 mm | 3,985 mm |
| Width | 1,820 mm | 1,645 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,450 mm | 2,590 mm |
| Published luggage capacity | Not stated in the cited Thar OG material | 219 litres or 211 litres with the rear seatback in its two positions; 332 litres with the rear seat folded |
The Thar figures come from Mahindra’s 22 September 2026 launch release and vehicle information. Jimny technical figures come from Maruti Suzuki’s June 2024 brochure, while the price range is from NEXA’s New Delhi price page. Prices, equipment and availability should be confirmed for the exact variant before booking.
Which is cheaper, Thar or Jimny?
On headline price, the Thar OG begins lower. Mahindra announced introductory ex-showroom prices from ₹10.32 lakh to ₹18.99 lakh across its launch combinations. The ₹10.32 lakh AXT is a 1.5-litre D117 diesel with rear-wheel drive and a manual gearbox. That is not a like-for-like alternative to the Jimny’s standard four-wheel-drive specification.
#1 Best Overall
- 1. 【 PERFECT FIT FOR SUZUKI JIMNY】: Specifically designed to perfectly match the 2019-2026 Suzuki Jimny (JB64/JB74W). The covers are precision-molded to the curvature of the rear window, completely concealing the exposed heating wire connectors for a clean, seamless, and professional finish.
- 2.【RELIABLE CABLE PROTECTION】: These covers effectively shield the fragile rear defogger heating wires from accidental damage. They prevent the wires from being snagged, cut, or broken when loading cargo, hauling equipment, or during off-road adventures, ensuring your defogger system works flawlessly for years to come.
- 3.【PREMIUM ABS MATERIAL】: Constructed from high-quality automotive-grade ABS plastic with a sleek matte black finish. The material is highly durable, heat-resistant, and UV-stable, allowing it to withstand harsh sunlight and extreme weather conditions without fading, cracking, or warping. It also resists scratches and wear over time.
- 4.【EASY & QUICK INSTALLATION 】: Installation takes just minutes. The covers come with pre-applied strong automotive-grade double-sided tape. Simply clean and dry the target surface, align the cover with the original housing, and firmly press it into place. No drilling, cutting, or special tools are required.
- 5.【ENHANCED AESTHETICS & VALUE PACK 】: The elegant matte black finish adds a rugged and sleek touch to your Jimny's rear interior, covering up the unsightly factory wiring and upgrading your vehicle's overall appearance. Package includes 1 left cover and 1 right cover (2-Pack total) for complete coverage.
The Jimny price page for New Delhi lists ₹12,59,000 for the Zeta Pro manual and ₹14,51,700 for the Alpha Pro automatic Dual Tone. Those are indicative ex-showroom prices. Registration, insurance and other charges raise the on-road total, and another city can produce a different figure.
| Comparison | What the published price means | How to use it |
|---|---|---|
| Thar OG entry price | ₹10.32 lakh, AXT D117 diesel RWD manual | Useful for a low-cost lifestyle SUV, not a 4WD comparison |
| Thar OG launch range | ₹10.32 lakh–₹18.99 lakh ex-showroom | Check the drivetrain and gearbox beside every quote |
| Jimny Delhi range | ₹12,59,000–₹14,51,700 ex-showroom | Both listed ends are 4WD; city charges still change on-road cost |
| Introductory-period condition | Mahindra says launch prices apply to deliveries through 30 November 2026 | Obtain a written quote if delivery falls after that date |
A September 2026 comparison published by Autocar India gives the Jimny at ₹12.59–14.52 lakh and the Thar OG at ₹10.32–17.75 lakh. The upper Thar number conflicts with Mahindra’s launch table, which lists the ZXT D22 diesel 4WD automatic at ₹18.99 lakh. The manufacturer’s variant-wise release is the safer reference for the Thar price, and the conflicting secondary figure should not be used to promise a buyer a final price.
The practical method is to request current on-road quotations for a Thar OG 4WD and the Jimny trim you would actually buy. Compare the same city, insurance assumptions, registration category and transmission. A low Thar RWD quote can make the nameplate look dramatically cheaper while omitting the equipment that matters for trail use.
Engine and transmission choices
Thar OG powertrains
Mahindra’s launch range is built around three engine families. The D117 is a 1.5-litre diesel and is listed in the launch table with rear-wheel drive and a manual transmission. The D22 is a 2.2-litre diesel, and the G20 is a 2.0-litre turbo-petrol. The larger engines are offered in combinations of rear-wheel drive or four-wheel drive and manual or automatic transmission, depending on the selected variant.
That breadth lets a buyer choose the character of the vehicle before choosing equipment. A diesel may appeal to someone covering long distances, while the turbo-petrol and automatic combinations may suit a buyer who prioritises effortless urban driving. The exact engine, drivetrain and gearbox must be read from the quotation because the Thar OG badge alone does not identify all three.
Jimny powertrain
The Jimny brochure specifies one 1,462 cc K15B petrol engine. It is paired with either a five-speed manual or a four-speed automatic transmission. The brochure lists the ALLGRIP PRO four-wheel-drive system for the range rather than a two-wheel-drive entry model.
Maruti Suzuki’s brochure gives certified fuel-efficiency figures of 16.94 km/l for the manual and 16.39 km/l for the automatic under the applicable regulatory certification context. These are brochure certification values, not a controlled, head-to-head fuel-economy result against the Thar OG. No comparable Thar OG figure is established in the supplied material.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- ENGINEERED POWER: State-of-the-art air filter media is designed to increase horsepower and acceleration as well as improve overall engine performance
- RUGGED CONSTRUCTION: K&N Air Filters are manufactured with durable, premium materials and state-of-the-art construction methods to last a lifetime
- 4 LAYERS OF PROTECTION: Multiple layers of premium cotton gauze treated with a specially-designed tacking agent work together to create an intricate mesh of engine filter media that is designed to block and trap harmful contaminants
- CLEAN ONCE EVERY 5 YEARS: Engine air filter only needs cleaning every 75,000 miles under normal highway driving conditions (based on the average miles driven per year of 15,000 miles)
- ULTIMATE LONGEVITY: No-hassle limited lifetime warranty on stock replacement K&N air filters- limitations apply
Is Jimny more spacious than Thar?
Both vehicles have four seats, and both measure 3,985 mm in length. Their proportions are different: the Thar OG is listed as 1,820 mm wide with a 2,450 mm wheelbase, while the Jimny is 1,645 mm wide with a 2,590 mm wheelbase. The Jimny is therefore 175 mm narrower and has a 140 mm longer wheelbase on the cited manufacturer figures.
| Dimension or measure | Thar OG | Jimny | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 3,985 mm | 3,985 mm | They occupy the same published length class |
| Width | 1,820 mm | 1,645 mm | The Jimny should be easier to place in narrow lanes and parking spaces, subject to mirrors and actual clearance |
| Wheelbase | 2,450 mm | 2,590 mm | Wheelbase alone does not establish rear-seat comfort or legroom |
| Height | Not stated in the cited Thar page | 1,720 mm | Do not fill the missing Thar value from an unverified comparison |
The Jimny’s brochure is unusually specific about luggage capacity. It lists 219 litres with the rear seatback in its first position, 211 litres in the second position and 332 litres with the rear seat folded. These are manufacturer-stated figures, not an independent suitcase test.
The cited Thar OG vehicle page does not provide a directly comparable boot-volume figure. It is not sound to infer luggage capacity from the Thar’s greater exterior width or from the wheelbase difference. Buyers who regularly carry a stroller, camera cases, camping boxes or work equipment should inspect both vehicles with those items present. Fold the rear seat, check the opening width and measure the usable floor rather than relying on a catalogue impression.
The Jimny’s narrow body is an advantage for crowded streets, older parking structures and narrow trail approaches. The Thar’s published width may provide a different cabin layout, but the available specifications do not establish which vehicle feels roomier in the front or rear. A sitting test is more reliable than converting exterior dimensions into a promise of comfort.
Four-wheel-drive systems and off-road hardware
What the Thar OG 4WD adds
Mahindra says Thar OG 4WD variants include an electronic locking differential and selectable terrain modes for mud, sand and snow. These features are not present on every Thar OG: the engine, drivetrain and trim must be matched in the variant table. The D117 launch configuration is rear-wheel drive, so it should not be treated as a four-wheel-drive trail vehicle merely because it carries the Thar name.
Terrain modes alter the vehicle’s control strategy for the named surfaces, while an electronic locking differential is intended to help manage wheel-speed differences when traction is uneven. Neither feature removes the need for appropriate tyres, sensible speed, recovery planning and a driver who understands the surface. An electronic differential lock should not be casually equated with every brake-based traction-control system; confirm the exact hardware on the chosen trim.
What the Jimny provides
The Jimny brochure specifies ALLGRIP PRO four-wheel drive with a low-range transfer gear. Low range changes the gearing available at the wheels, allowing controlled progress at low speed and helping the driver manage steep or loose terrain. The brochure lists the system across the Jimny specification rather than presenting a cheaper two-wheel-drive version.
Rank #3
- Custom Fit---This center console storage box customized according to the original car structure,fits perfectly for Suzuki Jimny JB64W/JB74W 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025.
- More comfortable---This armrest box with sliding function,which can be adjusted according to the seat position.And the top of this armrest box is made of soft leather, which can support the arm better during driving and relieve arm fatigue and pain.Let your arms relax and enhance your driving experience.
- Storage Function---Built-in storage space with cup holder can store more personal items and keep them organized.The cup holder is placed on the front,making it easier to reach.It is one of essential accessories for Jimny to keep your vehicle clean and tidy.
- High-quality---Using high-quality ABS and PU leather materials. Environmental protection, friction-resistant and waterproof, high-strength plastic box, more sturdy and durable.
- Easy To Install---This center console armrest box is very easy to install and will not loose. No need for any tools to install, just put the armrest storage box into the position behind the handbrake without damaging the original car structure.
The Jimny’s 1,462 cc petrol engine is therefore paired with a clearly defined 4WD architecture even at the entry price. That is the central reason the Jimny’s starting price should be compared with a four-wheel-drive Thar OG, not with the Thar’s RWD diesel base model.
Ground clearance and approach geometry
Maruti Suzuki’s brochure lists the Jimny with 210 mm of unladen ground clearance, a 36-degree approach angle, a 46-degree departure angle and a 24-degree ramp breakover angle. These values describe the body and underfloor geometry under the stated unladen condition; payload, tyre choice, suspension movement and the shape of an obstacle still affect what happens on a trail.
The supplied Mahindra vehicle material confirms the Thar OG’s length, width and wheelbase but does not provide a single, directly comparable set of clearance and approach, departure and ramp-over figures. Autocar India reports that the Thar OG has an approach-angle advantage while the Jimny has a departure-angle advantage, but its comparison table contains Thar dimension and clearance inconsistencies relative to Mahindra’s information and to the publication’s own prose.
For that reason, do not use an online geometry table to declare one vehicle universally superior. Ask the dealer for the current specification of the exact Thar OG 4WD trim, including tyre size and any trim-specific clearance information. Use the Jimny brochure figures as the manufacturer’s published reference, then consider the actual obstacles, payload and driving technique you expect.
Which is better off road, Thar or Jimny?
There is no defensible single winner from the published information. The choice depends on whether you value a low-range 4WD system that is standard across the Jimny specification, or the Thar OG’s available larger engines, automatic combinations, terrain modes and electronic locking differential on selected 4WD variants.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| If your priority is… | Shortlist first | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest purchase price and you do not need 4WD | Thar OG RWD | The launch range begins with the D117 diesel manual in RWD |
| Factory 4WD with low range at the entry point | Jimny | ALLGRIP PRO and low-range transfer gear are specified in the brochure |
| Diesel choice | Thar OG | Mahindra lists 1.5-litre and 2.2-litre diesel families |
| Turbo-petrol and automatic variety | Thar OG | The G20 turbo-petrol and automatic combinations appear in the launch range |
| Narrow urban footprint | Jimny | Its published width is 1,645 mm, substantially narrower than the Thar OG |
| Published luggage measurements | Jimny | The brochure gives raised-seat and folded-seat capacities |
| Selectable mud, sand and snow modes | Thar OG 4WD, appropriate trim | Mahindra lists these modes for Thar OG 4WD |
| Definitive real-world trail performance | Neither can be selected from these sources alone | No equivalent controlled test of the newly launched Thar OG against the Jimny is established |
On a serious off-road shortlist, first remove the RWD Thar from the comparison if four-wheel drive is a requirement. Then compare the price, tyre specification, transmission, recovery points and dealer-confirmed equipment of the selected Thar OG 4WD against the Jimny. The published approach and departure figures are useful starting points, not substitutes for a controlled test on the terrain you intend to drive.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which one suits daily driving?
Choose the Thar OG when powertrain choice matters
The Thar OG is the more flexible mechanical proposition. It offers three engine families and combinations that include diesel, turbo-petrol, manual, automatic, RWD and 4WD. That allows a buyer to prioritise highway torque, petrol refinement, automatic convenience or four-wheel-drive equipment without changing nameplates.
Rank #4
- BUILT FOR THE 4TH GEN JIMNY: Compatible with supported Suzuki Jimny 2018-2026 models equipped with the 1.5L engine, including verified SZ4, SZ5 and other applicable 1.5L configurations depending on market and model year
- 4 MODES AND 36 SETTINGS: Reduce throttle lag and personalize accelerator feel with four modes: Eco, City, Sport and Sport+, with nine levels per mode for 36 settings total. Eco provides smoother response for rock crawling, sand, mud, loose terrain and precise low-speed control, City and Sport progressively sharpen pedal response, and Sport+ is the most aggressive throttle response setting
- EASY PLUG-AND-PLAY INSTALL: Connects directly to the accelerator pedal position sensor without cutting or splicing wires or requiring special tools. Installation is fully reversible and requires no permanent changes, making it simple to personalize your Jimny's pedal feel
- MOBILE APP AND ANTI-THEFT: Select from four modes and adjust each one through nine increment levels from the controller or free Pedal Commander mobile app. The optional subscription-based Anti-Theft feature locks the accelerator pedal signal, immobilizing the Jimny until disabled through the app
- FACTORY ECU STAYS UNCHANGED: Pedal Commander keeps factory ECU software unchanged and is fully reversible. It adjusts accelerator pedal response without changing engine output, keeps applicable manufacturer coverage intact, and is compatible with other performance upgrades
The trade-off is complexity at the shopping stage. A buyer must identify the exact engine code, drivetrain, gearbox and trim before comparing prices. A dealer’s phrase such as “Thar OG diesel” is not enough to establish whether the vehicle is RWD or 4WD, manual or automatic.
Choose the Jimny when compact dimensions and simple specification matter
The Jimny has one petrol engine, two gearbox choices and a narrow body. Its published 4WD system and low range remove one major configuration question. The smaller width can be valuable in dense urban areas and on narrow approaches to rural trails.
Recommended Free Tools
The rear cargo area is documented, but the vehicle remains a four-seat, three-door SUV. If four adults and luggage are a regular requirement, sit in the rear seats and load the boot before deciding. The brochure’s 211- to 219-litre raised-seat figures may be adequate for some day trips but will not answer every family’s storage needs.
How to compare the actual cars before buying
- Define the required drivetrain. If you will drive trails where traction and low-speed control matter, shortlist a Thar OG 4WD and the Jimny rather than the Thar OG RWD entry model.
- Write down the exact variants. Record engine code, fuel type, transmission, drivetrain, trim and any dual-tone or option package. This prevents a base Thar price from being compared with a better-equipped 4WD vehicle.
- Request city-specific on-road quotations. Ask both dealers for registration, insurance, taxes, handling and every fee in writing. The NEXA page specifically warns that on-road totals vary with these charges.
- Check the delivery date. Mahindra’s launch prices are described as introductory for deliveries through 30 November 2026. Confirm what price protection, if any, applies when the booking and delivery dates differ.
- Verify current equipment. Confirm that the selected Thar OG has 4WD, terrain modes and the electronic locking differential if those features are part of your decision. Confirm the Jimny’s ALLGRIP PRO and low-range operation during the dealer explanation.
- Bring your normal luggage. Test the rear-seat access, boot opening, folded-seat floor and visibility with the objects you actually carry. Do not assume that a wider exterior automatically means a more useful cargo area.
- Drive both on the same type of route. Include a narrow urban section, speed humps, a rough unpaved road and a highway stretch if possible. Treat this as a fit and control check, not proof of long-term reliability or a universal off-road ranking.
- Recheck the documents at booking. Prices and equipment can change after launch, and the Jimny brochure is dated June 2024. Use the current variant sheet and invoice for the vehicle being sold.
What the published data does not prove
No source used here establishes comparative reliability, maintenance cost, independently measured crash safety, resale value or a controlled real-world fuel-economy result for the two vehicles. Those are separate buying questions and should not be inferred from engine size, price or the presence of four-wheel drive.
Likewise, no equivalent off-road test of the new September 2026 Thar OG and the Jimny is documented. A higher approach angle on one table or a low-range transfer gear on a brochure does not predict every outcome on rocks, mud, sand or a wet climb. Tyres, tyre pressures, payload, driver inputs and the exact trim can change the result.
Bottom line for an India-market buyer
The Thar OG is the broader range: it can be bought as a lower-priced RWD diesel or specified with larger diesel and turbo-petrol engines, automatic transmissions and 4WD equipment. The Jimny is the more consistent 4WD proposition, with ALLGRIP PRO and low range specified alongside a narrow body and documented boot volume.
Choose the Thar OG if its engine variety, automatic availability or 4WD terrain features match your priorities, and price the exact 4WD trim rather than the headline base model. Choose the Jimny if standard four-wheel drive, low range, compact width and predictable specification matter more than having multiple engine families. In either case, obtain a current city-specific on-road quote and inspect the rear seats and luggage area before signing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




