Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Get listed

BE 6 SPORTEQ13 MIN

Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ Launch Edition vs FE: Key Differences and Which One to Buy

The BE 6 SPORTEQ FE costs ₹2.50 lakh less than the 79 kWh Launch Edition and adds a documented performance focus, while the Launch Edition is defined by Graphite Storm paint and Racing Tan upholstery.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For most buyers, the Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ FE is the rational starting point: it uses the same 79 kWh battery as the Launch Edition, costs ₹2.50 lakh less ex-showroom, and is the edition Mahindra positions as the performance-focused model. The Launch Edition makes sense when you specifically want its Graphite Storm paint and Racing Tan leatherette cabin and are prepared to pay for that exclusive treatment.

That conclusion is based on Mahindra’s published 2026 price table and edition descriptions. It is not a complete equipment verdict: the launch material does not provide a full, current, line-by-line matrix for safety systems, ADAS, cameras, seats, wheels or other hardware. Obtain the exact variant quotation and specification sheet before paying a booking amount.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

At a glance: Launch Edition versus FE

Item BE 6 SPORTEQ Launch Edition BE 6 SPORTEQ FE
Battery listed by Mahindra 79 kWh 79 kWh
Official ex-showroom price ₹26.95 lakh ₹24.45 lakh
Price difference Launch Edition costs ₹2.50 lakh more on the listed ex-showroom figures
Edition identity Top-of-range finish with Graphite Storm exterior and Racing Tan leatherette upholstery Formula E Freedom Edition, positioned as the performance-focused expression of the range
Published design details Exclusive Graphite Storm paint and full Racing Tan leatherette interior Original BE 6 headlamp design, subtle tricolour accents, black and Firestorm orange interior, two-screen cockpit and signature halo design
Performance claim Not separately stated in the launch release FE-exclusive Acceleration Boost; Mahindra quotes 0–100 km/h in 6.44 seconds

Both prices are ex-showroom and exclude the wall charger and installation. Your on-road figure will also depend on the registration authority, local taxes, insurance and city-specific charges.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much more does the Launch Edition really cost?

The published price gap

Mahindra’s August 2026 table lists the 79 kWh Launch Edition at ₹26.95 lakh ex-showroom and the 79 kWh FE at ₹24.45 lakh. Subtracting the two gives a ₹2.50 lakh difference. This is a comparison of listed ex-showroom prices, not a final ownership-cost calculation.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

The table also lists an FE FOUR at ₹26.95 lakh. Do not treat FE FOUR as the same vehicle as the ₹24.45 lakh FE, and do not use the FE FOUR price when comparing these two editions.

What is not included

Mahindra says the published prices exclude the wall charger and its installation. Registration, insurance and local taxes vary by city, so two buyers can receive different on-road totals for the same edition. Ask the dealer to show each line separately rather than accepting a single bundled number.

  • Vehicle ex-showroom price for the exact 79 kWh edition
  • Registration and road-tax amounts for your state or union territory
  • Insurance premium and policy add-ons
  • Wall-box charger price, electrical work and installation
  • Any finance processing, accessories or extended-service charges

Do not confuse the BaaS entry figure with these trims

Mahindra’s SPORTEQ material mentions an entry price of ₹11.45 lakh under a Battery-as-a-Service structure. That figure is not the purchase price of either the 79 kWh Launch Edition or the 79 kWh FE. BaaS has its own terms, exclusions and usage assumptions; request the complete battery, finance and kilometre-cost calculation before comparing it with an outright purchase.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Where these editions sit in the range

Mahindra lists eight SPORTEQ variants: ONE, TWO, THREE, THREE+, FOUR, FE, FE FOUR and Launch Edition. That broader list is why a headline price can be misleading if the variant name is shortened in a quotation or online listing. Ask the dealer to write the full edition name, battery size and model year on every offer. In particular, FE and FE FOUR are separate entries, while Launch Edition is its own top-of-range designation.

What distinguishes the two editions?

Launch Edition: an exclusive colour-and-material choice

The documented reason to choose the Launch Edition is its finish. Mahindra specifies Graphite Storm exterior paint and a full Racing Tan leatherette interior. It is presented as the top-of-range edition, so its appeal is visual and positional rather than a published list of additional hardware.

If a darker exterior and tan cabin are central to your purchase, the premium is straightforward to understand: you are paying ₹2.50 lakh ex-showroom for that edition identity, subject to whatever equipment is confirmed on the final quotation. The release does not establish that every feature absent from the FE is added to the Launch Edition.

FE: Formula E styling and a performance theme

FE stands for Formula E Freedom Edition. Mahindra describes it as the most performance-focused expression of the BE 6 range. Its published design cues include the original BE 6 headlamp design, subtle tricolour accents, a black and Firestorm orange interior theme, a two-screen cockpit and the signature halo design.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those are the specific FE characteristics documented by Mahindra. They explain why the FE can feel more distinctive to a driver who values a race-inspired cabin and cockpit presentation, even before considering its acceleration software.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Appearance is a daily-use decision, not just a brochure detail

Exterior colour and upholstery affect how the car looks in daylight, how easy it is to match accessories and how satisfied you may be after years of ownership. A buyer who dislikes tan upholstery will not find a lower price on the FE useful if the black-and-orange cabin is also unappealing; conversely, a buyer who wants the Graphite Storm/Racing Tan combination should inspect an actual Launch Edition rather than assuming photographs reproduce the shade accurately.

Performance: what FE’s Acceleration Boost means

The published 0–100 km/h figure

Mahindra identifies Acceleration Boost as exclusive to FE and quotes 0–100 km/h in 6.44 seconds. This is the manufacturer’s published claim, not an independently measured road-test result. Actual performance can vary with battery state of charge, temperature, tyres, road surface, passenger load and launch conditions.

The Launch Edition’s price announcement does not publish a separate acceleration time or confirm that it receives the same boost calibration. It is therefore safer to describe FE as the edition with the documented performance feature, rather than claim a complete performance advantage in every driving situation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Who should pay attention to the performance difference?

  • Choose FE for the stated feature: Acceleration Boost is the clearest mechanical or software distinction Mahindra publishes for this comparison.
  • Choose Launch Edition for appearance: If your priority is the Graphite Storm and Racing Tan combination, the FE’s acceleration claim may not justify changing your choice.
  • Test both before ordering: Ask the retailer whether a demonstrator has the relevant software enabled and whether both cars use the same tyre and battery state during the drive.

Do not infer that a faster quoted sprint automatically means lower range, a different motor or a different braking system. Mahindra’s launch material does not provide that complete engineering comparison. Treat the 6.44-second number as a headline claim and ask what conditions, software state and battery charge are required to reproduce it.

Battery, range and everyday usability

Both compared cars use the 79 kWh battery

The official price table places both Launch Edition and FE in the 79 kWh configuration. Mahindra’s battery-level figures for the 79 kWh pack are up to 708 km of MIDC-certified range and more than 500 km of stated real-world range. These are manufacturer claims for the battery specification, not a Launch Edition-versus-FE road test.

Battery Mahindra’s published MIDC claim Mahindra’s stated real-world claim
59 kWh Up to 573 km 400+ km
70 kWh Up to 651 km 450+ km
79 kWh Up to 708 km 500+ km

MIDC certification is a standardized test result and will not equal every owner’s highway or city range. Speed, air-conditioning use, traffic, gradients, temperature, wheel and tyre specification, payload and charging habits all affect the distance available in practice.

How to use the range claims when planning a purchase

  1. Start with your normal weekly kilometres, not the maximum laboratory figure.
  2. Check whether home or workplace charging is available on your regular route.
  3. Keep a reserve for weather, traffic and detours instead of planning every trip around the last displayed kilometre.
  4. Ask the dealer which wheels, tyres and software version apply to the exact 79 kWh edition you are ordering.

Because both cars use the same listed battery capacity, the price decision is not a simple choice between a larger and smaller pack. It is primarily a choice between edition styling, the documented FE performance feature and the amount of money you want to allocate to the purchase. Actual efficiency can still differ if the final cars have different tyres or equipment, so request those details rather than assuming identical consumption.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Charging equipment and charging time

Published home-charging options

The SPORTEQ FAQ lists 7.2 kW or 11.2 kW AC home charging, a portable 3.3 kW charger and DC fast charging from 20% to 80% in about 20 minutes. The BE 6 FE owner’s manual separately lists 7.2 kW and 11 kW wall-box options and a 3 kW EVSE.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Those figures come from different Mahindra documents and should not be silently merged into one guaranteed specification. The apparent 11.2 kW versus 11 kW difference may reflect document scope or rounding. Confirm the charger rating, connector, cable, installation work and included accessories on your order form.

What the charging figures mean in use

  • AC wall box: suited to overnight charging at home; the 11 kW-class option requires a compatible electrical supply and installation.
  • Portable charger: useful as a backup, but its lower power makes a full recharge substantially slower than a wall box.
  • DC fast charging: the quoted 20-to-80% time is an approximate published figure under suitable conditions, not a promise that every station will deliver that speed.

Installation can require load assessment, earthing, cable routing, protection equipment and permission from an apartment association or landlord. None of those costs should be assumed to be included in the ex-showroom price.

Before signing, ask four practical questions: Is the wall box supplied with this exact edition? Who owns the charger if the car is financed? Does the quoted installation cover cable length, protection hardware and testing? What happens if your apartment or utility cannot support the selected rating? The answer can change the real difference between the two trims even though the listed vehicle prices remain fixed.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Equipment and safety: what is confirmed and what is not

The launch release does not provide a complete side-by-side equipment matrix for Launch Edition and FE. In particular, it does not settle differences in ADAS functions, airbags, cameras, seats, wheels, displays or other safety and convenience hardware.

Secondary comparison pages may list such differences, but those claims should be checked against Mahindra’s current variant document or a written dealer quotation before they influence a purchase. A feature shown on a general BE 6 page may belong to another battery, edition or model year.

Use this dealer-verification checklist

  • Ask for the VIN-linked or order-specific variant name, battery size and model year.
  • Request the exact number and type of airbags and the complete ADAS list.
  • Confirm camera views, parking sensors, automated parking functions and recording features.
  • Check seat upholstery, ventilation, adjustment, heating and memory functions in writing.
  • Verify wheel diameter, tyre size, spare or repair kit and any range effect.
  • Confirm screen count, software version, connectivity subscriptions and included cables.
  • Have the quotation state whether the wall box, portable EVSE and installation are included.

Use the same checklist for both cars. Comparing a fully specified Launch Edition quotation with a short FE quotation can create an artificial advantage for one trim. Ask for identical headings and line items so omissions are visible.

Software and future updates

Mahindra says the SPORTEQ line has six TEQ suites powered by MAIA. TEQ_Talk is built with Google Gemini. The company also says new software features will roll out to existing BE 6, XEV 9e and XEV 9S owners in phases starting in January 2027.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That announcement is not a guarantee that every existing car will receive every feature. Availability can vary by model, variant, hardware, software version, market and rollout phase. Ask the retailer which functions are active on the car you are buying and whether future updates require a service visit, connectivity plan or compatible hardware.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Software should therefore be treated as part of the ownership specification. Record the version installed at handover, the functions demonstrated on the test car and any connected-service term in the paperwork. If a salesperson promises a future feature, request a written description rather than relying on a verbal assurance. The six-suite MAIA architecture and TEQ_Talk branding describe Mahindra’s technology direction; they do not establish that every suite or Gemini capability is identical on both editions.

Which one should you buy?

Buy the FE if these are your priorities

  • You want the lower listed price and the same 79 kWh battery specification.
  • You prefer the Formula E identity, black-and-Firestorm-orange interior and two-screen cockpit.
  • You value the documented FE-exclusive Acceleration Boost.
  • You would rather keep ₹2.50 lakh available for registration, insurance, home charging or other ownership costs.

Buy the Launch Edition if these are your priorities

  • You specifically want Graphite Storm exterior paint.
  • You prefer the Racing Tan leatherette interior and the Launch Edition’s top-of-range presentation.
  • You have inspected the final equipment list and believe the finish is worth the premium to you.
  • You are comfortable paying the higher ex-showroom price after adding charger, installation and local on-road costs.

A simple value test

Write down the two prices, then list the items the additional ₹2.50 lakh would fund in your situation: charger installation, insurance difference, registration, accessories or simply a lower loan amount. If the Launch Edition’s colour and upholstery are worth more to you than those alternatives, the premium can be rational. If not, the FE preserves the same listed battery capacity while delivering the stronger documented performance identity.

When neither can be recommended without another check

If your decision depends on a particular ADAS function, camera system, seat feature, wheel design or display configuration, pause the purchase until that item appears on an official current specification sheet or your signed quotation. The published launch information is not sufficient to declare one edition safer or better equipped across the board.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

A sensible buying process

  1. Confirm the variant: ensure the paperwork says 79 kWh Launch Edition or 79 kWh FE, not FE FOUR or another SPORTEQ grade.
  2. Get two itemized quotations: separate ex-showroom price, taxes, registration, insurance, charger, installation and accessories.
  3. Inspect the actual cabin: check the Graphite Storm/Racing Tan treatment on the Launch Edition and the FE’s black/orange two-screen cockpit in person.
  4. Drive the FE with the relevant software enabled: ask how Acceleration Boost is activated and what conditions apply to the 6.44-second claim.
  5. Validate charging at home: confirm electrical capacity, cable route, earthing, parking rights and installation timing.
  6. Record promised equipment: attach the current feature sheet to the booking form and have any verbal assurance written into the quotation.
  7. Check delivery timing and software status: ask which features are available at handover and how future OTA updates will be delivered.

Common buying pitfalls

  • Comparing the wrong price: FE FOUR is listed at ₹26.95 lakh, but it is not the ₹24.45 lakh FE used in this comparison.
  • Treating ex-showroom as on-road: charger, installation, registration, insurance and taxes are additional or variable.
  • Assuming every 79 kWh car is identically equipped: request the current edition-specific sheet, including wheels, tyres and software.
  • Reading a range claim as a guarantee: 708 km MIDC and 500+ km stated real-world figures are manufacturer claims, not a promise for every route.
  • Assuming a fast-charge time everywhere: the 20-to-80% figure depends on the vehicle, battery temperature and charging station conditions.
  • Paying for an unverified future update: Mahindra’s phased OTA plan includes model and variant caveats.
  • Ignoring home-installation constraints: an apartment, landlord or utility may limit charger rating or installation timing.

Bottom line for this comparison

The FE is the value and performance-themed choice: it costs ₹24.45 lakh ex-showroom, uses the same listed 79 kWh battery, and is the only one for which Mahindra documents Acceleration Boost with a quoted 6.44-second 0–100 km/h time. The Launch Edition costs ₹26.95 lakh and earns its premium through the Graphite Storm exterior and Racing Tan leatherette interior.

Neither price is an on-road total, and neither edition should be declared better equipped from the launch release alone. Compare the exact dealer specification, charger package and city-specific costs; then choose FE for its performance identity or Launch Edition for its exclusive finish.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price difference between the BE 6 SPORTEQ Launch Edition and FE?

Mahindra’s August 2026 price table lists the 79 kWh Launch Edition at ₹26.95 lakh ex-showroom and the 79 kWh FE at ₹24.45 lakh. The Launch Edition is therefore ₹2.50 lakh more before registration, insurance, taxes, charger and installation.

Do both editions have the same battery?

Yes. The official table lists both the Launch Edition and FE with a 79 kWh battery. Mahindra quotes up to 708 km MIDC range and 500+ km stated real-world range for the 79 kWh specification; those are manufacturer claims, not a trim-to-trim road test.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What does FE mean on the BE 6?

FE means Formula E Freedom Edition. Mahindra positions it as the performance-focused expression of the range, with the original BE 6 headlamp design, tricolour accents, a black-and-Firestorm-orange interior, a two-screen cockpit and signature halo design.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Is the FE faster than the Launch Edition?

Mahindra identifies Acceleration Boost as exclusive to FE and quotes 0–100 km/h in 6.44 seconds. That is a manufacturer-published claim, not an independent test. The launch material does not publish a separate Launch Edition acceleration time.

What colours and interiors do the two editions have?

The Launch Edition has Graphite Storm exterior paint and full Racing Tan leatherette upholstery. The FE uses a black and Firestorm orange interior theme and its documented Formula E styling. Inspect the actual cars because photographs may not reproduce colours accurately.

Is the charger included in the ex-showroom price?

Mahindra states that published prices exclude the wall charger and installation. The SPORTEQ FAQ lists 7.2 kW or 11.2 kW AC home charging and a portable 3.3 kW charger, while the FE manual lists 7.2 kW and 11 kW wall-box options and a 3 kW EVSE. Confirm the exact package and installation scope in writing.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Are safety and ADAS features different between Launch Edition and FE?

The launch release does not provide a complete side-by-side matrix for airbags, ADAS, cameras, seats, wheels, displays or other hardware. Do not rely on an unsourced list; request Mahindra’s current variant document or a written dealer quotation.

Should I compare the ₹11.45 lakh BaaS price with these editions?

No. ₹11.45 lakh is an entry figure under a Battery-as-a-Service structure, not the outright purchase price of either 79 kWh edition. BaaS has separate terms, exclusions and usage assumptions, so obtain the complete battery, finance and kilometre-cost calculation first.

Will both cars receive the same future software updates?

Mahindra says new SPORTEQ software features will roll out to existing BE 6, XEV 9e and XEV 9S owners in phases starting January 2027. Availability varies by model and variant, so the announcement does not guarantee that every edition receives every feature.

The Bottom Line

Choose the FE for lower cost and documented performance character; choose the Launch Edition for Graphite Storm paint and Racing Tan leatherette. Both list the 79 kWh battery, but equipment, charger inclusion and on-road cost must be confirmed on an edition-specific quotation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

BE 6 SPORTEQElectric CarsEV comparisonLaunch EditionMahindra BE 6Mahindra FE

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.