The closest new-vehicle alternatives to the Lexus NX in the U.S. are the Acura RDX, BMW X3, Audi Q5, Genesis GV70, Mercedes-Benz GLC and Volvo XC60. The right match depends on which NX you mean: the 2026 range includes a gas model, a conventional hybrid and a plug-in hybrid, with front- and all-wheel-drive variations. Compare each rival with the equivalent powertrain, drivetrain, equipment and destination charge rather than treating “the NX” as one specification.
For a price anchor, Lexus lists the 2026 NX at $45,570 to $64,225 including a $1,395 delivery, processing and handling charge. The BMW X3 30 xDrive starts at $51,300, the 2027 Genesis GV70 at $49,350 and the 2027 Volvo XC60 at $51,095. Those figures put several alternatives in the same shopping window, but they are not all the same model year or equipment level.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the 2026 Lexus NX offers as a baseline
Lexus describes the 2026 NX as a three-powertrain lineup. The NX 350 uses a turbocharged gasoline engine, the NX 350h is a conventional hybrid, and the NX 450h+ is a plug-in hybrid. The 2026 update also makes the NX 350h available with front-wheel drive as well as all-wheel drive, expands F SPORT Handling availability across the powertrains, and adds a Premium grade to the 450h+. Every NX 450h+ includes dual-voltage charging cables.
| 2026 NX version | Published output and efficiency | Published acceleration or range | Price information |
|---|---|---|---|
| NX 350 AWD | 275 hp, 317 lb-ft; 24 mpg combined EPA estimate | 0–60 mph in 6.6 seconds | Included within the $45,570–$64,225 NX range |
| NX 350h FWD | 240 combined system hp; 40 mpg combined EPA estimate | 0–60 mph in 8.2 seconds | Starting point of the range at $45,570 |
| NX 350h AWD | 240 combined system hp; 39 mpg combined EPA estimate | 0–60 mph in 7.2 seconds | Included within the published range |
| NX 450h+ AWD | Plug-in hybrid; 84 MPGe combined EPA estimate | 37 miles EPA-estimated electric-only range; approximately 6.0 seconds 0–60 mph | Up to $64,225 for F SPORT Handling |
Lexus says the NX 450h+ can charge in roughly three hours under ideal conditions using 240 volts at maximum current. Its electric range and MPGe make sense as comparison points only for another plug-in hybrid and for a buyer who can charge regularly. The figures above are manufacturer and EPA estimates, not independent comparative tests, and fuel economy changes with drivetrain and powertrain.
#1 Best Overall
- Model kit - requires construction & painting
- Paint & glue is not supplied
- Further information on the kit and sometimes a copy of the building instructions may be found by clicking on the link below and typing The product code in to the search box.
Lexus’s U.S. newsroom describes the update plainly: “The 2026 NX line receives minor changes.” That means a shopper should focus on the powertrain, grade and equipment that matter to them instead of assuming a major redesign separates the 2026 model from every rival.
At-a-glance pricing and evidence
The table shows the published starting points available for this comparison. It deliberately separates model years and identifies secondary pricing where applicable.
| Vehicle and model year | Published U.S. starting or range price | What the figure means |
|---|---|---|
| Lexus NX, 2026 | $45,570–$64,225 | Lexus USA range; includes $1,395 delivery, processing and handling |
| BMW X3 30 xDrive, 2026 | $51,300 | BMW starting MSRP; BMW says dealer transaction prices, taxes and fees can differ |
| Genesis GV70, 2027 | $49,350 | Genesis USA current starting MSRP for the 2027 model year |
| Volvo XC60, 2027 | $51,095 | Volvo Car USA current starting MSRP for the 2027 model year |
| Mercedes-Benz GLC, 2026 | $49,550–$86,750 | Edmunds range; secondary, time-sensitive pricing rather than a manufacturer quote |
| Acura RDX, current U.S. model | Not stated in the cited material | Confirm the current grade, destination charge and incentives on Acura’s pricing page |
| Audi Q5, current U.S. model | Not stated in the cited material | Confirm model year, trim, drivetrain and destination charge on Audi’s U.S. materials |
Prices are not automatically comparable. A manufacturer may include destination in one figure and show it separately in another; a base front-wheel-drive vehicle may also be much less equipped than an all-wheel-drive hybrid. Treat the numbers as shopping anchors, then request an itemized quote for the exact vehicle.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesAcura RDX: the practical, gas-powered peer
Acura’s U.S. RDX information center places the RDX alongside the Audi Q5, BMW X3, Lexus NX and Volvo XC60 in its competitor section. That makes it a legitimate shortlist vehicle for an NX shopper, especially when a conventional gasoline compact luxury SUV is the target.
The available material does not establish a complete current RDX price, fuel-economy figure or trim-by-trim equipment comparison. Do not infer those numbers from the NX table. Instead, configure the RDX with the drivetrain and safety and comfort equipment you would actually buy, add the applicable destination charge, and compare the resulting quote with an NX 350 or NX 350h at equivalent equipment.
Rank #2
- Product size: 6.3*2.4*1.8 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Outer packaging: exquisite color translucent packaging box.
- Material: Die-cast car model, made of zinc alloy, with plastic parts, rubber tires, detailed interior and exterior decoration.
- Function: Press the two wheels of the front car to trigger the sound of the engine and lights. The interior details are realistic. Put the car on the flat ground, press the body and pull it back, and the car will move forward. (Back pull function)
- This LS500H 1/32 car model pull back car is very suitable for children to play with. The paint is exquisite and feels good, and it is heavy to hold. It is also very suitable for car model enthusiasts as a decoration.
- Accessories and collections: This product is very suitable for static accessories and can be used as an accessory next to a computer. For those who are passionate about collecting model car models, this is a great art collection.
Who should test-drive it
- Buyers who want a direct compact-luxury competitor without committing to a plug-in hybrid.
- Shoppers who value a familiar gasoline-SUV ownership pattern and need to verify the RDX’s exact equipment locally.
- Drivers who want to compare Acura’s seating, cargo layout and controls directly against the NX rather than deciding from price alone.
BMW X3: a near-$50,000 performance-oriented gas AWD option
BMW lists the 2026 X3 30 xDrive at a $51,300 starting MSRP, with 255 horsepower and a manufacturer-stated 0–60 mph time of 6.0 seconds. BMW identifies the acceleration result as preliminary and says actual results vary. It also cautions that MSRP may not equal the dealer’s sale price and may exclude taxes and fees.
That specification makes the X3 30 xDrive a straightforward alternative to consider if you want a gasoline, all-wheel-drive SUV around the middle of the NX price range. The most defensible distinction is configuration: the cited X3 is AWD and gas-powered, while the NX can be FWD or AWD and can use hybrid or plug-in-hybrid systems. Calling the BMW “sportier” should be treated as a driving preference to verify on a test drive, not as a conclusion drawn from horsepower alone.
How to compare an X3 quote with an NX
- Ask for the X3’s full window sticker, including destination, options and dealer-installed items.
- Compare it with an NX 350 AWD configured with similar driver-assistance, wheel, audio and comfort equipment.
- Record whether each acceleration figure is a manufacturer estimate, a preliminary result or an independent test; unlike methods should not be presented as a head-to-head result.
- Drive both on the same route and evaluate ride firmness, steering, visibility and seat comfort, because those preferences cannot be settled by the price sheet.
Audi Q5: an established compact-luxury reference point
The Audi Q5 appears in both Acura’s direct competitor list and Edmunds’ 2026–2027 luxury compact SUV roundup. It belongs on an NX shopping list, but the available U.S. material does not provide a readable, current Audi price, power or fuel-economy specification that can be quoted responsibly here.
Before comparing a Q5 with an NX, confirm the exact model year and grade on Audi’s U.S. site. Check whether the vehicle is front- or all-wheel drive, identify the destination charge, and save the equipment list. A base Q5 and a heavily optioned Q5 can occupy very different price positions even when they carry the same model name.
Questions to ask the Audi dealer
- Is the quoted vehicle the current model year, and is the price a manufacturer MSRP or a dealer-adjusted figure?
- Which driver-assistance and parking features are standard on this grade?
- What is the EPA combined rating for this exact engine and drivetrain?
- Are any accessories, protection packages or market adjustments included in the advertised price?
Genesis GV70: current pricing near the NX’s middle range
Genesis USA currently identifies the GV70 as a 2027 model and lists a $49,350 starting MSRP. That is close to the $50,000 point many NX shoppers use when setting a budget, but it is not a same-model-year comparison with the 2026 NX.
Rank #3
- Designed specifically for Lexus 2022-2026 NX NX250/NX350/NX350h/NX450h+ model, this wireless charging anti-slip mat seamlessly fits into your car's interior, enhancing Scratch-resistant and aesthetics.
- High-Quality Materials: Made from high-quality silicone material, this tray liner offers durability and longevity, protecting your console from spills and wear while maintaining its Neat and orderly.
- Easy to Install & Protective: Installation is simple and quick. The product can be placed in the car without the need for any tools, making it extremely convenient to use. It helps to prevent noise caused by sliding items and reduces damage from sharp objects to your interior.
- Easy to clean: For cleaning, it can be easily detached, wiped with a damp cloth, or rinsed in the sink, making it like new again.
- Good Service: We care about your feedback,and if there is any issues with our product or service for any reason, do not hesitate to contact us. We will spare no effort to get your satisfaction.
The starting price alone does not establish which GV70 powertrain, drivetrain or grade is being quoted. Match the Genesis configuration to the NX you are considering, then compare standard safety and comfort equipment before deciding that one is a better value. If you are comparing an equipped GV70 with an NX Premium or Luxury, use the actual window stickers rather than the two base MSRPs.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Best use of a GV70 test drive
Use the drive to assess seating position, rear-seat space, cargo access, ride and control layout against the NX. Ask for a written quote that separates MSRP, destination, options, taxes and dealer fees; the published $49,350 is only the starting MSRP for the 2027 vehicle.
Mercedes-Benz GLC: broad pricing and many configurations
Edmunds includes the 2026 GLC in its luxury compact SUV comparison and reports an MSRP range of $49,550 to $86,750. The range is unusually wide because the GLC family spans substantially different configurations. Edmunds also notes that the model has become more expensive.
Use that figure as a secondary, time-sensitive reference rather than a manufacturer quote. The Mercedes-Benz U.S. page available for checking had shifted to 2027 model-year content, so verify whether the vehicle you can buy is a 2026 or 2027 model, which engine and grade it uses, and which fees are included.
When the GLC belongs on your list
- When you are willing to investigate several grades rather than treating the nameplate as one fixed specification.
- When a dealer has a specific in-stock vehicle whose equipment and transaction price fit your budget.
- When you can compare the exact GLC against an equivalently equipped NX instead of comparing the GLC’s upper range with the NX’s base price.
Volvo XC60: a near-$51,000 2027 alternative
Volvo Car USA lists the 2027 XC60 at a $51,095 starting MSRP. That is close to the 2026 BMW X3 30 xDrive and sits above the NX 350h FWD starting point, but it crosses model years with the 2026 Lexus. The XC60 therefore works as a current shopping alternative, not as a perfectly synchronized year-to-year price comparison.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #4
- [All-Weather Outdoor Protection] Made for outdoor parking, this car cover helps protect your Lexus NX from sun, UV rays, rain, snow, dust, leaves, tree sap, and bird droppings. Great for driveways, apartment lots, curbside parking, and open outdoor areas
- [Custom Fit Paint Protection] Designed to fit Lexus NX models including NX200t, NX300, NX300h, NX250, NX350, NX350h, and NX450h+ 2014-2026. The cover follows the SUV body shape better than loose universal covers, with mirror pockets, a marked front label, and a smooth paint-friendly lining for a cleaner, more secure fit
- [Windproof Secure Design] Built with a middle belly strap, front and rear buckle straps, elastic wheel hooks, and front/rear elastic hem. This secure-fit system helps keep the cover in place and reduce flapping in windy driveways, streets, and exposed parking areas
- [Easy Access] Built for everyday use, this car cover includes a driver-side door zipper and ventilation design for more convenient access and airflow. You can reach into the cabin more easily without removing the entire cover, which is especially useful for owners who park outside every day
- [Easy Use & Support] Lightweight for easy installation and storage. The cover may arrive tightly packed for shipping. Open it with confidence and unfold it layer by layer before first use. For best paint care, always apply the cover to a clean, dry vehicle. Not sure if it fits? Send us your year, make and model via Amazon Messages—we’ll verify compatibility within 12 hours
The cited Volvo specifications include a 3,500-pound towing figure, although towing capacity varies by selected powertrain and configuration. Confirm the rating for the vehicle you are considering before using it for a trailer decision. The same check applies to fuel economy, all-wheel-drive availability and standard equipment: the $51,095 number is a starting MSRP, not a promise that every XC60 has the same capability.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Choose by powertrain before choosing by badge
Powertrain is the fastest way to narrow this group. The NX 350 is the gas reference, the NX 350h is the efficiency reference, and the NX 450h+ is the plug-in reference. Most of the rival information available here is a starting-price or competitor listing rather than a complete hybrid-versus-gas specification, so identify your use case first.
If you cannot charge at home
Compare gasoline SUVs directly, such as the NX 350, X3 30 xDrive, RDX, Q5, GV70 or a matching GLC or XC60 configuration. A plug-in hybrid’s electric range has little practical value if charging is inconvenient, and its higher purchase price may not suit your driving pattern.
If fuel consumption is the priority
Start with the NX 350h. Lexus quotes 39 mpg combined for AWD and 40 mpg for FWD, with 240 combined system horsepower. Compare any rival only after confirming its EPA rating for the same drivetrain and model year; do not substitute a gasoline model’s city or highway number for a hybrid’s combined figure.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
If you can charge regularly
The NX 450h+ provides a published 37-mile EPA-estimated electric-only range and 84 MPGe combined. Compare it with another plug-in hybrid, account for charging access and cable requirements, and separate electric commuting from longer-trip gasoline use. Its approximately three-hour 240-volt charging statement is under ideal conditions at maximum current.
Best Value
- The car windshield sun shade is designed specifically for 2022-2025 2026 NX NX250 NX350 NX350h NX450h+ models (OEM Design) and not available on other models. Please double-check the model to ensure there are no errors.
- Enjoy powerful sun protection and heat blocking with this innovative car windshield sunshade! It reflects and blocks 99% of harmful UV rays. Its heat insulation capabilities are 60 times more effective than traditional sun visors! Transform your driving space into a cool and comfortable haven!
- The car windshield sunshade incorporates a "memory steel ring," enabling flexible twisting and folding. When you need to store it, simply fold it, twist it into an "8" shape using the steel ring, and tuck it into the accompanying storage bag, which convenient storage and storage.
- Made from high-quality 240T reflective polyester, this windshield sunshade efficiently blocks both heat and sunlight, helping keep the inside of your vehicle cool. Its upgraded aluminum alloy memory frame enhances flexibility, making it easy to settle into the windshield while also facilitating simple folding and retraction.
- Our after-sales service guarantees complete satisfaction—100%! If you encounter any problems with the windshield sun shade , don’t hesitate to contact us. Enjoy a risk-free purchase and our commitment to your satisfaction.
Use this five-part scorecard at the dealership
- Price basis: write down MSRP, destination or handling, options, dealer fees, taxes and any incentive with the date and model year.
- Powertrain: record engine or hybrid system, EPA combined mpg or MPGe, electric range where applicable, and charging equipment.
- Drivetrain: verify FWD or AWD and whether the advertised price includes it. The NX 350h is available both ways; the cited X3 30 xDrive is AWD.
- Performance: label each horsepower and acceleration number as a manufacturer estimate, preliminary result or independent test. Never present unlike figures as a controlled comparison.
- Usability: sit in every seating position, measure the cargo area with your own gear, test the safety-assistance controls and check infotainment visibility in daylight.
Costs and claims that require separate verification
The available figures do not establish comparative reliability, repair cost, insurance premiums, resale value, owner satisfaction or dealer service quality. Brand reputation is not a substitute for evidence on those ownership questions. Obtain insurance quotes for your address, ask dealers for maintenance schedules and warranty terms, and consult dated reliability data if those factors determine your choice.
Local inventory and transaction prices can change quickly. A 2027 GV70 or XC60 may be easier to find than a remaining 2026 vehicle in one region, while another dealer may discount an outgoing model. Check the VIN-specific window sticker and the final buyer’s order before treating any advertised number as your cost.
A practical shortlist for different buyers
| Your priority | Start with | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest published NX entry price and hybrid efficiency | NX 350h FWD | $45,570 starting point; 40 mpg combined EPA estimate |
| Gas AWD performance near $50,000 | BMW X3 30 xDrive | $51,300 starting MSRP, 255 hp and preliminary 6.0-second 0–60 estimate |
| Current alternative around $49,000 | Genesis GV70 | 2027 starting MSRP of $49,350; verify grade and powertrain |
| Current alternative around $51,000 | Volvo XC60 | 2027 starting MSRP of $51,095; confirm configuration-specific equipment |
| Broadest range of GLC configurations | Mercedes-Benz GLC | Edmunds reports $49,550–$86,750 for 2026; verify current model year and fees |
| Direct mainstream segment comparison | Acura RDX or Audi Q5 | Both are identified as NX peers, but obtain current detailed pricing and specifications |
Bottom line
Test-drive the NX in the exact powertrain you want, then use the BMW X3 30 xDrive, Genesis GV70, Volvo XC60, Acura RDX, Audi Q5 and Mercedes-Benz GLC as configuration-matched alternatives. The NX 350h is the efficiency benchmark, the NX 450h+ is the charging-dependent plug-in choice, and the X3 is the clearest published gas-AWD performance reference near $50,000. Confirm model year, destination, equipment and local transaction price before choosing a winner.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are all Lexus NX alternatives the same size and price?
No. They are segment peers, not identical substitutes. Body dimensions, equipment, powertrains, trims and destination-charge treatment differ, and the published figures mix 2026 and 2027 model years.
Does the Lexus NX 350h come with front-wheel drive?
For 2026, Lexus makes the NX 350h available with FWD as well as AWD. Lexus quotes 40 mpg combined for FWD and 39 mpg for AWD.
Is the BMW X3 price a final out-the-door cost?
No. BMW’s $51,300 starting MSRP is not necessarily the dealer’s sale price and may exclude taxes and fees. Request an itemized buyer’s order.
Can I compare the NX 450h+ electric range with every rival listed?
No. The 37-mile EPA-estimated electric-only range applies to the NX 450h+ plug-in hybrid. A fair range comparison requires another plug-in hybrid and verified figures for the same model year.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Where can I find reliability and ownership-cost differences?
They are not established by the published specifications here. Use dated reliability data, address-specific insurance quotes, warranty documents and dealer maintenance schedules rather than inferring costs from brand reputation.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




