The Renault 5 currently has the wider published UK choice: its 52 kWh version claims the longest range, while its 40 kWh version is shorter-range but cheaper. Leapmotor’s B03 sits between those two Renault figures on official WLTP range. The B03 also quotes a stronger peak DC rate, although its 10–80% charging claim is not measured over the same window as Renault’s 15–80% estimate. Renault publishes complete boot capacities and UK prices including the Electric Car Grant; Leapmotor has announced UK sales for early 2027 but has not announced a UK price in the release checked on 13 October 2026.
The comparison in one view
These are manufacturer-published specifications for the UK market. The B03 figures come from Leapmotor’s UK announcement of 12 October 2026. Renault figures and prices were checked on 13 October 2026.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Measure | Leapmotor B03 | Renault 5 E-Tech electric | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| UK status | Revealed 12 October 2026; UK sales planned from early 2027 | Current UK range with two configurations | The B03 is announced, not presented as currently orderable in the checked release. |
| Battery and official range | 53 kWh; up to 242 miles WLTP | 40 kWh/120 hp: up to 194 miles WLTP; 52 kWh/150 hp: up to 259 miles WLTP | The B03 is between the two Renault versions on the published test cycle. |
| DC charging | 133 kW capability; 10–80% in 21 minutes | 80 kW (40 kWh) or 100 kW (52 kWh); approximately 15–80% in 30 minutes | The percentages differ, so the headline times are not a like-for-like test. |
| AC charging | Not stated in the checked UK release | 11 kW listed for the cited specification | The B03’s UK AC specification still needs confirmation. |
| Published dimensions and storage information | 4,175 mm long; 2,605 mm wheelbase; flexible rear seating, 90-litre underfloor Leap Box and dual-level cargo floor | 3,922 mm long; 326-litre minimum boot and 1,106-litre maximum boot; five seats | Leapmotor emphasises layout flexibility; Renault provides directly comparable boot-volume figures. |
| UK starting price | Not stated in the checked UK announcement | £21,495 (40 kWh) and £23,945 (52 kWh), each including the £3,750 Electric Car Grant | There is no defensible current price winner until Leapmotor publishes UK pricing. |
UK availability and the versions being compared
Leapmotor B03: an announced future UK model
Leapmotor’s UK announcement says the B03 is “set to go on sale in the UK from early 2027”. That is a planned sales date, not confirmation that cars can be ordered or delivered now. The same announcement supplies the B03’s battery, range, charging capability, dimensions and performance figures, but no UK list price and no UK trim walk-through.
That distinction matters when comparing equipment or value. A pre-sale announcement can describe the vehicle that is intended for Britain, while final specifications, option packages, grant treatment, delivery timing and pricing may still be published later. This article therefore treats every B03 figure as an announced specification and does not estimate its eventual price.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Renault 5: two current UK battery outputs
Renault UK’s current range page lists a 40 kWh battery with a 120 hp motor and a 52 kWh battery with a 150 hp motor. The two versions have different official ranges, DC power ratings and prices, so “Renault 5” is not one single specification for this comparison.
For a fair decision, compare the B03 with the Renault version that matches your priorities. The 40 kWh car is the lower-priced Renault entry point; the 52 kWh car is the closer range rival to the B03.
Range: the B03 lands between the two Renault 5 claims
Published WLTP figures
Leapmotor quotes up to 242 miles from the B03’s 53 kWh battery under the WLTP test cycle. Renault quotes up to 194 miles for the 40 kWh/120 hp 5 and up to 259 miles for the 52 kWh/150 hp version.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →| Vehicle version | Battery | Motor output | Maximum published WLTP range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leapmotor B03 | 53 kWh | 145 kW (194 hp) | 242 miles |
| Renault 5, 40 kWh | 40 kWh | 120 hp | 194 miles |
| Renault 5, 52 kWh | 52 kWh | 150 hp | 259 miles |
On those figures, the B03 offers 48 miles more than the smaller-battery Renault 5, but 17 miles less than the 52 kWh Renault. The battery capacities are close between the B03 and the larger Renault, yet their stated WLTP results are not identical; that does not establish a real-world efficiency advantage without independent testing.
Why WLTP is a comparison figure, not a motorway promise
Renault describes its range numbers as comparability figures and warns that usable range can change with starting charge, accessories, weather, driving style and vehicle load. Those variables apply to the B03 as well. Cold temperatures, sustained high speeds, heating or air-conditioning, roof accessories and a fully occupied car can all reduce the distance available between charges.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Use the figures to compare versions tested under the same general cycle, then plan with a buffer. A driver who regularly makes long motorway trips should not select the 40 kWh Renault solely because its purchase price is lower; the shorter official range can mean more charging stops. Conversely, a mainly urban driver may value the lower entry price and smaller battery more than the extra range of either larger-battery car.
Which range choice fits which journey?
- Mostly local driving: the 40 kWh Renault 5 has the shortest published range but may cover routine commuting if home charging is available.
- Mixed commuting and occasional longer trips: the B03’s announced figure sits between Renault’s two versions, making it a middle-ground choice on paper.
- Maximum distance between stops: the 52 kWh Renault 5 has the highest published WLTP figure in this comparison.
- High-mileage use: verify charging availability on your regular routes rather than relying on the maximum range number alone.
Charging: faster-looking B03 figures need careful reading
DC charging specifications
| Version | Maximum DC capability | Published charging window | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leapmotor B03 | 133 kW | 10–80% in 21 minutes | Leapmotor announcement; battery and ambient conditions affect actual time. |
| Renault 5, 40 kWh | 80 kW | Approximately 15–80% in 30 minutes | Renault charging guidance; estimate subject to conditions. |
| Renault 5, 52 kWh | 100 kW | Approximately 15–80% in 30 minutes | Renault charging guidance; estimate subject to conditions. |
Why the times cannot be ranked directly
The B03 starts at 10% state of charge and stops at 80%. Renault’s estimate starts at 15% and also stops at 80%. The B03 window therefore includes an additional five percentage points of battery replenishment, while the quoted times come from different vehicles, battery sizes and charging curves. A 21-minute B03 claim should not be presented as proof that it will always charge faster than either Renault.
Recommended Free Tools
Peak power is not sustained throughout a session. An EV generally accepts its highest rate only over part of the battery’s state-of-charge range, then reduces power as the battery fills. Battery temperature, charger output, grid conditions and whether another vehicle is sharing a site can change the result. Renault specifically notes that battery and ambient temperature influence charging time.
AC charging and overnight use
Renault lists 11 kW AC charging for the cited specification. The checked B03 UK announcement does not state an AC rating, so its home-charging speed cannot yet be compared precisely.
For overnight charging, the important questions are the car’s AC limit, the electrical supply at the property and the installation route. Renault says its home-charging offer uses an approved charger and an installation partner that reviews the property and energy supply for compatibility. A B03 buyer should wait for Leapmotor’s UK AC specification and approved-installation guidance before choosing hardware.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
How to compare charging for your own routine
- Write down the battery percentage you normally arrive home with, rather than assuming every session begins at 10% or 15%.
- Check whether your regular public chargers deliver at least the car’s maximum DC capability; a lower-rated post will be the limit.
- For home use, confirm the vehicle’s AC limit, your meter and supply capacity, parking arrangements and whether a dedicated charger can be installed.
- Allow for a slower session in cold weather or after repeated high-power charging, when battery conditioning may be required.
- Compare the time to add the miles you actually need, not only the time to reach 80%.
Space and practicality: measured size versus stated storage
Exterior dimensions and wheelbase
| Measure | Leapmotor B03 | Renault 5 E-Tech electric |
|---|---|---|
| Overall length | 4,175 mm | 3,922 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,605 mm | Not stated in the cited Renault material |
| Seats | Not stated in the checked B03 announcement | Five |
The B03 is 253 mm longer than the Renault 5 on the published dimensions. Length alone does not prove that it has more passenger or luggage room: seat design, dashboard packaging, rear legroom, suspension layout and crash structures all affect usable space. The B03’s longer wheelbase may help cabin packaging, but no independent interior measurement was supplied.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
B03: flexible seating and a dedicated underfloor compartment
Leapmotor describes the B03 as having lift-up rear seat bases, fold-flat LeapFlex seating, a dual-level cargo floor and a 90-litre underfloor “Leap Box”. The underfloor compartment is intended for items such as wet or muddy equipment that you may want separated from the main luggage area.
Those features could make the B03 adaptable for bicycles, work equipment, shopping or outdoor gear. They describe storage design rather than total luggage capacity. The checked UK announcement does not give a total boot-volume figure, so the 90-litre box must not be added to an assumed boot size or used to claim that the B03 carries more than the Renault.
Renault 5: explicit boot capacities
Renault’s technical data gives the 5 a 326-litre minimum boot and 1,106-litre maximum capacity with the rear seats folded. These figures provide a clear baseline for luggage planning, although they are not measured in the same way as the B03’s separately described underfloor compartment and flexible-seat features.
If you regularly carry a pram, large cases or bulky equipment, ask a dealer to demonstrate the exact loading configuration. Check the aperture height, floor length with seats folded, rear-seat split, parcel shelf storage and whether the charging cable has a dedicated space. None of those practical details can be inferred from an overall length figure.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
What the space data does and does not establish
- The B03 is the longer car on the published exterior measurement.
- The B03 advertises more ways to reconfigure the rear seats and cargo floor.
- Renault is the only one here with stated minimum and maximum boot volumes in the cited material.
- The B03’s total boot capacity, rear passenger measurements and seat count are not stated in the checked UK release.
- A showroom loading check is necessary before deciding which car suits a particular wheelchair, pet crate, pushchair or sports kit.
Price and buying timing
Renault’s listed UK prices
| Renault 5 version | Listed UK starting price | Price qualification |
|---|---|---|
| 40 kWh/120 hp | £21,495 | Renault UK figure checked 13 October 2026; includes the £3,750 Electric Car Grant. |
| 52 kWh/150 hp | £23,945 | Renault UK figure checked 13 October 2026; includes the £3,750 Electric Car Grant. |
The grant is part of the displayed Renault prices, so do not compare those figures with a future B03 price until you know whether the Leapmotor price will include a similar incentive, whether the buyer qualifies and when the offer applies. Grants and manufacturer pricing can change; confirm the live on-sale figure before signing an order.
B03 price is not yet published
Leapmotor’s checked UK announcement gives no B03 list price. It is therefore not accurate to call the B03 cheaper, better value or more expensive than the Renault 5. Any such conclusion would require a UK price, the equipment level attached to it and a clear statement about incentives.
The early-2027 sales plan also means a buyer deciding now faces different timing. A Renault 5 can be assessed against a current UK price list, while the B03 requires waiting for final commercial details. If you need a car immediately, availability is a practical differentiator even before price is considered.
What to ask when B03 pricing arrives
- Is the announced 53 kWh battery and 133 kW DC capability standard on every UK version?
- Which safety, driver-assistance, heat-pump, wheel and infotainment features are included in the entry price?
- Is an 11 kW AC charger standard, optional or unavailable?
- Does the quoted price include VAT, delivery, registration fees or a government grant?
- What warranty, roadside-assistance and battery-cover terms apply to UK cars?
- When will customer orders open, and what delivery window is being promised?
Performance context: useful, but separate from the four buying questions
The B03 announcement quotes 145 kW (194 hp), 200 Nm, 0–62 mph in 7.6 seconds and a 101 mph top speed. Renault offers 120 hp and 150 hp outputs depending on battery version. These figures explain why the B03 is not simply a low-power city car, but they do not determine range, charging convenience, luggage room or purchase cost.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteAcceleration can matter when joining a motorway or carrying passengers, yet a quicker car can consume more energy in some driving conditions. Treat performance as a secondary filter after confirming the range, charging and space requirements that dominate your use.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Which car makes more sense for different buyers?
Choose the 40 kWh Renault 5 if upfront cost and compact use come first
The 40 kWh Renault is the lowest-priced configuration listed by Renault UK and the shortest of the three published range figures. It may suit a driver with predictable local journeys, reliable overnight charging and little need for long motorway runs. Its stated 80 kW DC limit is lower than the other two versions, so frequent rapid-charge travel deserves extra scrutiny.
Choose the 52 kWh Renault 5 if maximum published range matters now
The larger Renault battery has the highest WLTP figure in this comparison and a 100 kW DC rating. It is also currently priced on Renault’s UK range page, which makes the monthly-cost and availability questions easier to answer today. It remains a shorter car than the B03 and has the clearest published boot-volume data.
Consider the B03 if flexible storage and a future purchase date fit
The B03 combines a mid-position WLTP range with a longer body, flexible rear seating, a separate underfloor compartment and a quoted 133 kW DC capability. Those features could appeal to drivers who prioritise adaptable cargo space and rapid-charge potential. The trade-off is uncertainty: UK AC charging, total boot volume, final equipment, price and exact ordering arrangements were not stated in the checked announcement.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Do not decide on range alone
A buyer who can charge at home every night may rarely use public DC charging. Another driver without off-street parking may care more about the availability and reliability of rapid chargers than a modest difference in WLTP range. Likewise, a stated boot volume may matter less than whether a particular child seat, dog crate or mobility aid fits through the hatch. Match the specification to the recurring task that causes the most inconvenience.
Pre-order checklist for a UK comparison
- Confirm the date and status: establish whether the B03 is accepting UK orders or is still only scheduled for early 2027.
- Get the final price in writing: separate the vehicle price from any grant, finance contribution, delivery charge and optional equipment.
- Verify the battery and motor: ensure the quoted B03 car is the 53 kWh/194 hp specification described in the announcement, and identify which Renault battery version you are comparing.
- Ask for the complete charging sheet: check AC power, DC peak power, charge-curve assumptions, battery pre-conditioning and cable equipment.
- Test your real load: take the items you carry most often and try the seats, floor positions, hatch opening and underfloor storage.
- Plan a representative route: use the expected motorway distance, winter conditions and a charging stop rather than the maximum WLTP number alone.
- Check installation: obtain a home-charger survey if you have off-street parking, and confirm that the proposed charger and electrical supply are compatible with the selected car.
- Review ownership cover: compare battery warranty, servicing intervals, roadside assistance and software-support terms once the B03’s UK documents are available.
Bottom line by comparison axis
| Axis | Current evidence-based conclusion |
|---|---|
| Range | The B03’s announced 242-mile WLTP claim is above the 40 kWh Renault 5 and below the 52 kWh version. |
| Charging | The B03 quotes 133 kW and 10–80% in 21 minutes; Renault quotes 80/100 kW and about 30 minutes from 15–80%. The windows differ, so there is no like-for-like winner. |
| Space | The B03 is longer and advertises flexible storage, while Renault publishes 326- and 1,106-litre boot figures. B03 total boot volume is not stated. |
| Price | Renault’s UK prices are published with the £3,750 grant included. B03 UK pricing is unannounced, so a price verdict would be premature. |
| Buying now | Renault has a current UK range listing; the B03 is planned for early 2027. |
The sensible shortlist depends on what you need first. Renault offers a known UK price and two clearly defined battery choices today. The B03 may become a compelling alternative for buyers who value a longer body, configurable cargo area and its announced charging capability, but its UK value case cannot be judged until Leapmotor publishes final pricing and specifications.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




