Choose the Lamborghini Urus SE for maximum theatre, the higher published system output and a 312 km/h top-speed headline. Choose the Porsche Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid for a clearly published US price, 729 hp and a Porsche SUV formula with a wide configuration range. Both are plug-in hybrid performance SUVs with batteries of about 26 kWh, so your ability to charge at home or work may matter more to everyday cost than the small difference in quoted acceleration.
The comparison is not perfectly like-for-like. Lamborghini quotes metric units and gives the Urus SE 800 CV, 0–100 km/h in 3.4 seconds and more than 60 km of electric range. Porsche quotes 729 hp, 0–60 mph in 3.5 seconds with Sport Chrono and 70–73 km of WLTP electric range for the Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid. Treat those figures as manufacturer claims measured under different conventions, not as a laboratory head-to-head.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Urus SE vs Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid at a glance
| Specification | Lamborghini Urus SE | Porsche Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| Model-year information in the cited material | 2026 manufacturer specifications | 2027 US model-year price listing; technical data from 2023 |
| System output | 800 CV | 729 hp |
| Acceleration claim | 0–100 km/h in 3.4 seconds | 0–60 mph in 3.5 seconds with Sport Chrono |
| Top-speed claim | 312 km/h | 183 mph (track speed) |
| Battery | 25.9 kWh | 25.9 kWh gross; 21.8 kWh net |
| Quoted electric range | More than 60 km; test cycle not stated in the supplied specification | 70–73 km WLTP |
| US efficiency figures | 20 mpg gasoline-only combined; 48 MPGe combined electricity-plus-gasoline | Not stated in the cited material |
| US price | Not stated; obtain a local quote | $164,500 MSRP for the 2027 model year |
The table shows why neither SUV wins every category. The Urus has the bigger published system-output number and the higher top-speed claim. The Cayenne has a documented US MSRP and a stated net battery figure, while its WLTP range number is not directly interchangeable with the Urus figure.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →What these SUVs are trying to be
Lamborghini Urus SE: visual drama with plug-in capability
The Urus SE is Lamborghini’s plug-in hybrid evolution of its high-performance SUV. The brand describes it this way: “Urus SE marks Lamborghini’s next step toward full hybridization.” Its appeal is not only the specification sheet. The buyer is selecting an overt Lamborghini presence, a design that announces itself and a powertrain headline of 800 CV.
#1 Best Overall
- Collectible: This 1:64 scale die-cast model is the 33rd release in the 2022 Matchbox series, featuring a gray Infiniti QX80 SUV.
- Detailed Design: Expertly crafted to capture the distinctive styling and proportions of the full-size luxury SUV.
- Authentic Branding: Features the iconic Infiniti emblem and badging for a realistic look.
- Compact Size: With its compact 1:64 scale, this model is perfect for display or adding to your collection.
- Premium Quality: Made from high-quality materials for long-lasting durability and enjoyment.
That identity makes the Urus SE a strong fit if the emotional part of ownership is central to the decision. You are accepting that the final US or local price is not established by the cited material and that options, taxes and dealer terms must be checked directly. The correct comparison is a configured Urus SE quote against a similarly equipped Cayenne, not a bare list price against a heavily optioned Porsche.
Porsche Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid: a Porsche SUV first
The Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid applies Porsche’s performance engineering to an SUV that is intended to remain usable as a Cayenne. Porsche’s product description states: “Together with the 174 hp electric motor, the powerful 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 engine achieves a new dimension of performance.” The quoted 174 hp refers to the electric motor; total system output is 729 hp.
Its buyer profile is different from the Lamborghini’s. The Cayenne offers a more restrained Porsche SUV identity, a published US MSRP for the 2027 model year and a broad Cayenne configuration ecosystem. That does not prove it is more comfortable, more reliable or cheaper to own; those exact comparisons are not established by the available evidence.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Performance: which one is faster?
Power output
Lamborghini publishes 800 CV for the Urus SE. Porsche publishes 729 hp for the Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid. CV (metric horsepower) and hp (mechanical horsepower) are closely related but not identical units, so the numbers should not be treated as a precise 71-horsepower laboratory gap. Even with that qualification, the Urus carries the higher published system-output headline.
System output is the combined rating for the engine and electric drive system, not a simple addition of every peak value. Battery state, software strategy and operating conditions affect how long maximum output can be sustained. The quoted figures are useful for positioning the models, but they do not predict every rolling acceleration or track lap.
Rank #2
- Product size: 6.1*2.4*2.6 inches Weight: 0.82 pounds Outer packaging: exquisite color translucent packaging box.
- Material: Die-cast car model, made of zinc alloy, with plastic parts, rubber tires, detailed interior and exterior decoration.
- Function: Press the two wheels of the front car to trigger the sound of the engine and the lights.The details of the body interior are realistic. Place the car on a flat ground, press the body and pull it back, the car will drive forward. (With pull back function)
- This LX570 1/32 car model pull back car is very suitable for children to play with. The paint is exquisite and feels good, and it is heavy to hold. It is also very suitable for car model enthusiasts as a decoration.
- Accessories and collections: This product is very suitable for static accessories and can be used as an accessory next to a computer. For those who are passionate about collecting model car models, this is a great art collection.
Acceleration figures use different tests
The Urus SE is quoted at 0–100 km/h in 3.4 seconds. The Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid is quoted at 0–60 mph in 3.5 seconds when equipped with Sport Chrono. Because 100 km/h is 62.1 mph and the starting procedures, tires, surface and equipment are not specified as identical, these are not directly comparable stopwatch results.
In practical terms, both claims place the SUVs in the extreme-performance category. The tenth-of-a-second difference should not determine a purchase. If you are deciding between them, traction, launch control availability, tire choice and how often you can use the power matter more than the printed decimal.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Top speed
Lamborghini lists 312 km/h for the Urus SE. Porsche lists 183 mph as the Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid’s track top speed. Those are both manufacturer top-speed claims, and the units differ. The Urus therefore owns the higher headline in the supplied specifications, while the Porsche figure is explicitly described as a track speed.
Neither number is a sensible daily-use target. Tire ratings, road legality, weather, traffic and circuit access impose limits long before either SUV reaches its quoted maximum. Treat top speed as an expression of engineering intent rather than a normal ownership benefit.
Plug-in hybrid range and charging
Battery capacity is similar, but the range claims are reported differently
| Item | Urus SE | Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| Battery capacity | 25.9 kWh | 25.9 kWh gross / 21.8 kWh net |
| Electric range | More than 60 km; cycle not identified in the cited Lamborghini figure | 70–73 km WLTP |
Both batteries are approximately the same size on a gross-capacity basis. Porsche separately reports gross and net capacity, which explains why its usable figure is lower than the gross number. Lamborghini’s supplied specification gives 25.9 kWh but does not identify a test cycle for the “more than 60 km” range statement. Porsche’s 70–73 km figure is measured on the WLTP cycle, used primarily outside the United States.
Rank #3
- - Real dynamic game feeling with endless fun.
- - Beautiful 3D graphics.
- - Easy driving controls.
- - Bonus points for close overtakes.
- - Two modes: "Traffic racing" and "Arcade racing games".
Do not convert those numbers into a guaranteed commute distance. Temperature, speed, heating or air-conditioning use, elevation, traffic and wheel-and-tire configuration all influence electric range. A driver whose regular round trip fits comfortably inside the tested range can avoid engine use more often; a driver who routinely exceeds it will use the V8 in either SUV.
US efficiency figures for the Urus SE
Lamborghini reports 20 mpg gasoline-only combined and 48 MPGe combined electricity-plus-gasoline for the Urus SE under US EPA figures. MPG describes liquid-fuel consumption. MPGe expresses the energy content of electricity and gasoline in a common equivalent, so 48 MPGe is not the same as achieving 48 miles per gallon on gasoline.
No directly comparable US EPA efficiency figure for the Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid appears in the cited material. Avoid declaring an economy winner from the different range cycles and incomplete data. Your own charging pattern will have a larger effect than the headline rating: a vehicle charged every night can use its electric portion frequently, while one rarely plugged in behaves more like a heavy gasoline SUV.
What charging access changes
Before choosing either model, confirm where it will be charged. A home or workplace outlet that is available during your normal parking time is more valuable than a theoretical range advantage. The supplied specifications do not state charging power, charging time or connector details, so obtain those figures for the exact market and model year from the dealer.
- Map your usual daily distance and compare it with each model’s stated electric range, keeping the WLTP and unspecified-cycle qualifications attached.
- Check whether your garage has a suitable electrical circuit and permission for installation.
- Ask for the vehicle’s charging cable, onboard-charger rating and recommended installation requirements.
- Price electricity, gasoline and any installation work in your region rather than assuming the EPA or WLTP headline predicts your bill.
Price and specification choices
The Cayenne has a published US starting point
Porsche Cars North America lists a $164,500 MSRP for the 2027 Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid. That is a US manufacturer’s suggested retail price for the stated model year, before destination charges, taxes, registration, dealer-installed items and options. It is a useful benchmark, not an out-the-door quote.
Rank #4
- HIGH-QUALITY MATERIAL: Coverado Seat Covers are made from premium faux leather to ensure durability and comfort, providing long-lasting protection for your seats
- UNIVERSAL FIT: Car seat covers full set are precisely designed to perfectly fit the seats of various car models, ensuring easy installation and high fit. Rear seat covers adjust from 48 to 58 inches in length to fit most vehicles such as sedans, pickups, hatchbacks, suvs, crossovers, convertibles, vans, etc
- PERFECT PROTECTION: The car seat cover has a full coverage design that maintains the original features of the seat such as airbags, seat belts and seat adjustments. The car seat cover is made of soft and comfortable material, and there is also a lumbar support design to make your driving and riding more enjoyable
- EASY INSTALL: Seat covers material contains non-slip silicone can fix the seat cover firmly on the seat and keep it in good condition without moving. The surface of the seat cover is designed to be waterproof and dirt-resistant, so it can be easily cleaned even if it gets dirty, keeping the seat neat and beautiful
- PACKAGE CONTENTS: Each pack includes front seat covers, rear seat covers and detailed manual. Various colours to select from, you can define a new look for your car as you like. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us, we will solve for you as soon as
The Urus requires a local, configured quote
The Lamborghini material cited here does not provide a comparable US MSRP for the Urus SE. A serious price comparison therefore requires a local Lamborghini retailer or configurator, using the same assumptions for destination charges, taxes, wheels, brakes, interior trim, driver-assistance equipment and other options. Availability and pricing can vary by country, and no single global figure should be inferred.
When you request both quotes, ask the retailer to show the vehicle price, mandatory charges, optional equipment, taxes and any financing assumptions on separate lines. That prevents the more highly personalized vehicle from appearing artificially cheaper or more expensive because equipment is bundled differently.
Daily usability: the questions the spec sheet cannot answer
Rear-seat and cargo requirements
Decide how often adults, child seats, luggage or bulky equipment will occupy the rear seats and cargo area. The supplied evidence does not establish a directly comparable cargo volume, rear-seat measurement or loading height for these exact versions. Sit in both vehicles with your own child seat, passengers and luggage before signing a contract; a dramatic exterior does not guarantee the interior arrangement you need.
Ride and chassis preference
Both are performance-focused SUVs, but no authoritative, directly comparable road test for these current versions establishes a winner for ride comfort, handling balance or steering feel. Your evaluation should include the exact wheel and tire package, suspension modes and drive settings you would buy. Test the route you actually use: broken urban pavement, motorway expansion joints, parking ramps and tight streets reveal different compromises than a smooth demonstration loop.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsDealer and service access
Service proximity matters more for a complex plug-in hybrid performance vehicle than for a casual purchase. Identify the authorized service location, towing arrangements, loaner policy, hybrid-system training and parts support in your area. The evidence does not establish reliability or maintenance-cost differences between these exact current versions, so do not treat brand reputation as a substitute for a written service plan and local support check.
Best Value
- 【COLORFUL & SPORT DESIGN】The faux leather comfortable seat covers designed by high-quality Leather and 3D Foam Back Support , the seat covers are stylish and modern that adding a touch of fashion and luxury to your car interior.
- 【UNIVERSAL FIT】Our semi-customized car seat cover fits most vehicles better than other universal covers in the market. Our design has hook-and-loop attachments for a snug fit, straps in the bottom seat, and more, for an almost-customized look.
- 【AIRBAG COMPATIBLE】 Our waterproof leather seat cover,the front car seat covers feature a special stitching on the side allowing airbag deployment. It’s officially tested, making our covers a reliable car seat protector.
- 【GREAT SUPPORT BY THE FOAM】 Our comfort seat cover design by 2.5cm thicken faom on the back and seat. 3D foam provide the great support for you. Release the fatigue of driving and long journey. Enhance the driving comfort. Release the fatigue of driving and long journey.
- 【FULL COVERAGE】 These car seat covers fully protect the front and back of your vehicle’s seats from every single angle so you don’t need to worry about your kids kicking and damaging the back of your seat.
Insurance and protection
Obtain insurance quotations using the exact vehicle identification number or configuration where possible. Premium performance SUVs can vary substantially by driver, location, coverage limits, deductible, annual mileage and repair network. Also price the protection you actually want—garage security, paint protection and wheel-and-tire coverage—rather than assuming a dealer package is necessary.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which buyer should choose the Urus SE?
- You want Lamborghini presence. The Urus SE is the better fit when styling, theatre and brand character are decisive rather than secondary.
- You prioritize the highest published output. Its 800 CV rating exceeds the Cayenne’s stated 729 hp figure, with the unit difference noted above.
- You care about the top-speed headline. Lamborghini’s 312 km/h claim is higher than Porsche’s 183 mph track claim when each is read in its published units.
- You accept a dealer-level pricing process. Because a comparable US MSRP is not stated, you must obtain and scrutinize a local quote.
Choose it only after confirming that its rear-seat, cargo, charging and service arrangements work for your life. The emotional advantage is clear; the practical advantage depends on your location and configuration.
Which buyer should choose the Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid?
- You want a Porsche SUV identity. Its design and positioning are more restrained than the Lamborghini’s, which can suit buyers who want performance without maximum visual attention.
- You value a clear US price anchor. The 2027 MSRP of $164,500 gives you a starting point for budgeting before options and charges.
- You want a documented 729-hp system. The Cayenne combines that output with 700 lb-ft of torque and a 0–60 mph claim of 3.5 seconds with Sport Chrono.
- You expect to configure around real-life needs. Compare the exact Cayenne equipment, wheels and interior with the Urus quote rather than relying on model names alone.
The Cayenne is not automatically the rational choice. Its advantage is clarity of pricing and a familiar SUV-focused formula, not proven superiority in comfort, reliability, depreciation or total cost.
Recommended Free Tools
When either SUV makes sense
Either vehicle can be a sensible choice for a buyer who can charge at home or work, regularly drives within the electric range and has a budget for premium performance-SUV running costs. If you cannot charge consistently, the plug-in-hybrid hardware still adds complexity and weight while offering fewer fuel-saving opportunities.
Likewise, if your priorities are low depreciation, inexpensive servicing or predictable long-term reliability, the available evidence does not establish a winner. Obtain ownership-cost estimates from local providers and consider how long you will keep the vehicle before assigning value to those factors.
A decision process that avoids an expensive mismatch
- Set your non-negotiables. Write down required rear-seat space, cargo capacity, parking dimensions, towing or travel needs and the minimum service access you will accept.
- Measure your driving pattern. Record a typical week of distances and parking times. Compare the result with the Urus SE’s “more than 60 km” claim and the Cayenne’s 70–73 km WLTP claim without treating either as a guarantee.
- Confirm charging feasibility. Have an electrician or installer verify the circuit and obtain exact vehicle charging specifications for your country.
- Request comparable builds. Configure both SUVs with equivalent wheels, performance equipment, driver aids, interior requirements and protection products.
- Test the actual route. Drive on your normal roads with the seating position, tires and suspension settings you would choose. Bring passengers and cargo aids if they are part of your routine.
- Collect ownership quotes. Ask for insurance, scheduled maintenance, tires, brakes, charging installation and financing costs in writing.
- Choose the trade-off you genuinely prefer. Select the Urus SE if Lamborghini drama and the higher published output outweigh pricing uncertainty. Select the Cayenne if its Porsche character, documented MSRP and configuration fit are more valuable.
What is not established by the published figures
No authoritative, directly comparable independent road test for these exact current versions establishes real-world fuel economy, ride comfort, handling balance, reliability, depreciation or total ownership cost. Those areas require local quotes, a thorough drive and ownership data specific to your market. It would be misleading to name either SUV the universal winner on those dimensions.
The same caution applies to availability, insurance, charging installation and detailing. Confirm them with providers in your region; they are not fixed attributes of every Urus SE or Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




