Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Get listed

car ownership10 MIN

Lamborghini Temerario vs McLaren Artura: Performance, Features and Ownership Compared

The Temerario claims more power and speed, while the Artura counters with carbon-fibre construction and a stated five-year warranty. Here is how their performance, hybrid systems, features and ownership questions differ.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: On published manufacturer figures, the Lamborghini Temerario is the quicker and more powerful car: Lamborghini quotes 920 CV, 0–100 km/h in 2.7 seconds and a 343 km/h top speed. McLaren’s Artura uses a different formula—a compact 3.0-litre V6, one axial-flux electric motor and a 7.4 kWh battery—and is listed at 700 PS, 3.0 seconds to 100 km/h and 330 km/h. The Artura also has McLaren’s carbon-fibre lightweight architecture, while the Temerario uses an aluminium frame and body. Those are claimed specifications, not results from a back-to-back road test.

For ownership, the clearest published difference is McLaren’s stated five-year manufacturer warranty for Artura, subject to regional eligibility and terms. A comparable Temerario warranty, matched pricing, delivery timing and scheduled-service costs were not established in the official material reviewed, so a warranty or total-cost winner cannot be declared without market-specific retailer documents.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Temerario vs Artura at a glance

Item Lamborghini Temerario McLaren Artura
Powertrain 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 plus three electric motors 3.0-litre 120-degree twin-turbo V6 plus axial-flux electric motor
Published combined output 920 CV / 677 kW (Lamborghini model page and 2026 brochure) 700 PS (690 bhp), McLaren specification page
Combustion-engine output 800 CV, according to the 2026 brochure Not separately stated on the cited specification page
Torque Not stated in the cited Temerario material 720 Nm
0–100 km/h 2.7 seconds, manufacturer claim 3.0 seconds, manufacturer claim
0–200 km/h Not stated in the cited Temerario material 8.3 seconds, manufacturer claim
Quarter mile Not stated in the cited Temerario material 10.7 seconds, manufacturer claim
Top speed 343 km/h, manufacturer claim 330 km/h (205 mph), manufacturer claim
Battery Lithium-ion battery; capacity not stated in the cited material 7.4 kWh refrigerant-cooled lithium-ion battery
Transmission Eight-speed dual-clutch gearbox Eight-speed transmission with e-reverse
Primary structure Full-aluminium frame and body McLaren Carbon Fibre Lightweight Architecture (MCLA) with aluminium hot-formed body panels
Published efficiency figures US EPA-estimated 16 mpg gasoline-only and 24 MPGe combined; 2026 brochure also includes WLTP data European WLTP 108 g/km CO₂, 4.8 L/100 km and 33 km (21 miles) electric range
Manufacturer warranty stated in reviewed ownership material Comparable term not verified Five years for Artura; regional terms and eligibility apply

CV and PS are retained exactly as each manufacturer publishes them. They are closely related metric horsepower labels, but they should not be silently treated as one independently measured rating. The table also mixes US EPA and European WLTP declarations; those test cycles are not interchangeable.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the two cars are engineered to do

Lamborghini Temerario: a high-output V8 hybrid

Lamborghini describes the Temerario as its first super sports car built around a twin-turbocharged V8 and three electric motors. The 2026 technical brochure lists 3,995.2 cm³ displacement and 800 CV from the combustion engine. Combined system output is listed as 920 CV (677 kW). The system uses a lithium-ion battery, a P1 electric motor and a 220 kW front electric axle; the front axle contains the electric drive hardware that gives the car its all-wheel-drive hybrid layout.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

An eight-speed dual-clutch gearbox sends the drive through the powertrain. Lamborghini’s model material quotes 2.7 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h and a 343 km/h maximum speed. Those figures describe the maker’s specified configuration and test conditions, not an independent instrumented test. Equipment, tyres, ambient conditions and the market’s homologated version can affect a customer car.

McLaren Artura: a lighter V6 and single-motor approach

McLaren’s Artura specification identifies a 3.0-litre V6 mounted at a 120-degree angle. It uses twin electrically actuated turbochargers and an axial-flux electric motor. The published system rating is 700 PS (690 bhp) and 720 Nm. A 7.4 kWh refrigerant-cooled lithium-ion battery supplies the hybrid system, and the eight-speed transmission incorporates an e-reverse function.

McLaren quotes 3.0 seconds for 0–100 km/h, 8.3 seconds for 0–200 km/h, 10.7 seconds for the quarter mile and 330 km/h (205 mph) at the top end. The additional 0–200 km/h and quarter-mile figures give a better sense of the Artura’s acceleration envelope than a single launch number, but they remain manufacturer claims rather than directly comparable independent testing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to read the performance gap

On the quoted headline numbers, the Temerario has 220 more CV than the Artura, reaches 100 km/h 0.3 seconds sooner and has a 13 km/h higher top-speed claim. That is a specification advantage for Lamborghini, not proof that every driver will find it faster on every road. Launch-control strategy, tyre specification, battery state of charge, road surface, temperature and driver technique can all change an actual run.

The two makers also publish different power labels. Lamborghini uses CV in the cited pages; McLaren uses PS and also supplies a bhp equivalent. Keep the original labels when checking a brochure or an order sheet, and ask the retailer which exact model-year specification is being quoted.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Hybrid systems, electric driving and transmission details

Temerario’s three-motor layout

The Temerario’s architecture combines a rear-mounted V8-related drive system with a P1 electric motor and a 220 kW front e-axle. Lamborghini’s material names Recharge, Hybrid and Performance modes. Recharge is intended to replenish the battery through the hybrid system, Hybrid balances electric assistance and engine operation, and Performance prioritizes maximum response. The model page also highlights Lamborghini Integrated Vehicle Dynamics (LDVI) 2.0, which coordinates the car’s control systems and drive modes.

The cited documents do not state the battery’s usable capacity or an electric-only range for every market. Do not infer those values from the car’s output. Buyers who need regular low-emission-zone or urban electric operation should request the local homologation sheet and operating instructions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Artura’s compact battery and axial-flux motor

McLaren specifies one axial-flux electric motor and a 7.4 kWh refrigerant-cooled battery. The motor’s axial-flux design is a compact way to package electric torque within the car’s lightweight architecture. McLaren’s European WLTP declaration includes a 33 km (21-mile) electric range, but that figure belongs to the stated European test cycle and should not be presented as a universal real-world distance.

The Artura’s e-reverse allows the electric motor and transmission to provide reverse motion without a conventional mechanical reverse gear. That is a design detail rather than a promise of lower maintenance; long-term costs depend on the complete vehicle, service plan and local labour rates.

Chassis, body and driver-focused hardware

Temerario: aluminium structure and electronic integration

The 2026 brochure describes a full-aluminium frame and body. Aluminium can reduce structural mass compared with conventional steel while allowing Lamborghini to integrate the hybrid hardware and V8 package into a rigid sports-car platform. The model information emphasizes LDVI 2.0, selectable driving modes, an infotainment system and a passenger display. The brochure’s Recharge, Hybrid and Performance modes are documented features; exact standard equipment and option content must be confirmed for the market and build specification.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

The official material also identifies comfort-oriented equipment choices. Treat those as configuration possibilities, not proof that every Temerario includes the same seats, trim, audio system or suspension calibration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Artura: carbon-fibre core with aluminium panels

McLaren builds the Artura around its McLaren Carbon Fibre Lightweight Architecture. The specification page pairs that carbon-fibre structure with aluminium hot-formed body panels. Its listed suspension is double wishbone at the front and multi-link at the rear, with proactive damping control. An electronically locking differential manages rear-axle traction, while carbon-ceramic brakes use six-piston front and four-piston rear calipers.

Those are meaningful engineering differences: the Artura prioritizes a carbon-fibre passenger-cell architecture and controlled damping, while the Temerario’s documented structure is aluminium. Neither specification alone establishes which car is more comfortable, more reliable or faster around a particular circuit. Those conclusions require equivalent testing with the same tyres, fuel load and conditions.

Efficiency figures and why they cannot be merged into one ranking

Lamborghini’s model page gives US EPA-estimated combined results of 16 mpg when running on gasoline alone and 24 MPGe for electricity plus gasoline. The figures are estimates for the applicable US-market declaration, not a guarantee for a different country or driving pattern. Lamborghini’s 2026 brochure also reports weighted-combined WLTP energy use and emissions for non-US contexts, but the applicable value depends on the market and homologated configuration.

McLaren’s Artura specification page reports European WLTP figures of 108 g/km CO₂ and 4.8 L/100 km, together with the 33 km (21-mile) electric-range declaration. WLTP and EPA use different procedures, assumptions and reporting units. A direct “winner” based on 16 mpg versus 4.8 L/100 km would be methodologically wrong, as would treating the Artura’s WLTP electric range as a promise for US EPA testing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Before ordering, ask the authorized retailer for the current local certificate of conformity, official consumption label and model-year battery-range figure. Those documents identify the test cycle, optional equipment assumptions and any regional differences.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Ownership: warranty, servicing and availability

What McLaren publicly states for Artura

McLaren’s official ownership page says: "Your car is protected from day one with a comprehensive 3-year manufacturer warranty (5 years for Artura, 4 years for W1)." For this comparison, the relevant part is the stated five-year manufacturer warranty for Artura. The same ownership material explains that extended-warranty and service-contract eligibility and terms vary by model and region.

That wording should be read alongside the warranty booklet supplied in the buyer’s country. Coverage limits, mileage caps, exclusions, roadside assistance, battery provisions, transferability and servicing requirements can change the practical value of the headline duration.

Temerario warranty information needs local confirmation

A comparable Temerario warranty duration was not verified in the official material reviewed here. Do not assume it matches the Artura or another Lamborghini model. Request the written regional warranty policy, including duration, mileage limit, hybrid-battery coverage, corrosion protection, roadside assistance, exclusions and the conditions for maintaining cover.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Service access and running costs

The available sources do not establish matched scheduled-service prices, maintenance intervals, consumables, insurance costs, tyre pricing or repair rates for the two cars. A specification sheet cannot support a total-cost-of-ownership verdict. Both cars use complex turbocharged hybrid systems, high-performance brakes and specialized electronics; actual bills depend heavily on annual mileage, climate, driving use, dealer labour rates and whether the car is maintained inside the manufacturer network.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Ask each authorized retailer for a service schedule tied to the exact VIN or model year, a written estimate for the first five years, prices for major fluids and brake components, battery-health procedures, loan-car policy and the location of the nearest trained technicians. Obtain the answers in writing rather than relying on a salesperson’s general estimate.

Price, allocation and delivery

No matched current transaction price, regional list price, allocation status or delivery estimate for both models was established in the cited material. These cars can differ substantially by market, taxation, options, dealer charges and currency. A fair purchase comparison therefore requires same-day quotations for similarly equipped cars, with destination fees, taxes, registration, options and any finance charges shown separately.

Which car fits which buyer?

Choose the Temerario when the published performance numbers lead your decision

  • You want the higher stated system output, quicker claimed 0–100 km/h time and higher claimed top speed.
  • You prefer a V8-led hybrid character and a three-electric-motor layout with a front e-axle.
  • You value Lamborghini’s documented LDVI 2.0 control strategy and the listed Recharge, Hybrid and Performance modes.
  • You are prepared to verify the local equipment list, warranty and service terms rather than assuming another market’s specification applies.

Choose the Artura when architecture, efficiency data and warranty clarity matter more

  • You want a carbon-fibre lightweight architecture with aluminium body panels, proactive damping and an electronically locking differential.
  • You prefer the compact V6/axial-flux-motor package and want a published European WLTP electric-range figure.
  • You need the additional acceleration data McLaren publishes, including 0–200 km/h and quarter-mile claims.
  • You place value on McLaren’s stated five-year Artura manufacturer warranty, while still checking regional conditions and exclusions.

A practical pre-purchase comparison checklist

  1. Identify the exact cars. Record model year, market, body specification, factory options, tyre brand and wheel size for each quotation. Do not compare a US EPA car with a European WLTP car as if they were identical.
  2. Validate the performance sheet. Ask the retailer to confirm whether the quoted power, acceleration and top speed apply to the exact configuration, and whether any figures are conditional on a charged battery or a particular drive mode.
  3. Check hybrid use. Request battery capacity, charging procedure, electric-range certification, charging equipment supplied and warranty coverage for the battery and power electronics in your country.
  4. Inspect the chassis specification. Confirm suspension, brake material, differential, seats and tyre choices. These options can materially affect ride, replacement cost and track suitability.
  5. Get warranty terms in writing. Compare duration, mileage cap, exclusions, roadside assistance, corrosion cover, battery cover, transferability and required servicing.
  6. Map service support. Locate the nearest authorized workshop, ask how hybrid-system diagnostics are handled and obtain scheduled-service prices for your intended mileage.
  7. Compare complete purchase quotes. Include taxes, registration, destination fees, options, finance, insurance assumptions and delivery charges. Ask how long the quoted price remains valid.
  8. Plan an equivalent test drive. Drive both cars on similar roads, with comparable tyre pressures and warm-up time. Assess visibility, ride, seat position, brake feel, hybrid transitions, luggage access and infotainment rather than relying only on acceleration claims.
  9. Keep the documents. Save the local brochure, certificate of conformity, warranty booklet, order form and service schedule. They are the reference if the delivered car differs from the verbal description.

Verdict

The Lamborghini Temerario wins the published specification contest for outright output, acceleration and top speed. Its 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 and three-motor system deliver the more aggressive headline numbers, while its aluminium frame and body and LDVI 2.0 define a distinctly Lamborghini approach.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The McLaren Artura is not a lesser version of the same idea. Its 3.0-litre V6 hybrid, carbon-fibre architecture, proactive damping and compact battery form a separate lightweight strategy. It gives up some quoted straight-line performance but supplies more detailed published acceleration data, a stated European electric-range figure and a five-year manufacturer warranty for Artura on McLaren’s ownership page, subject to regional terms.

For a buying decision, use the performance figures as a starting point, then compare the exact local cars. Written warranty conditions, authorized service access, complete on-road pricing and delivery timing remain the decisive ownership facts that the available manufacturer material does not settle.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

car ownershiphybrid performance carsLamborghini TemerarioMcLaren Arturasupercars

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.