Choose the KTM if your priority is a big-twin roadster with a broad, torque-led character; choose the BMW if you want a superbike-derived four-cylinder engine, higher stated peak power and a more explicitly road-to-track electronics package. The published specifications do not establish that either motorcycle is faster in real-world road riding. The most important distinction is engine concept: KTM uses a 1,350 cc 75-degree V-twin, while BMW uses a 999 cc inline-four with BMW ShiftCam.
This comparison uses 2026 US information available on October 13, 2026. KTM pricing and several technical figures cited below are for the 1390 Super Duke R EVO, not a verified US price or complete specification for the standard R. BMW’s figures are for the 2026 US M 1000 R.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance: what separates the two roadsters
| Category | KTM 1390 Super Duke R / R EVO | BMW M 1000 R (2026 US) |
|---|---|---|
| Engine layout | 1,350 cc, 75-degree V-twin | 999 cc inline-four with BMW ShiftCam |
| Published peak output | 190 PS (about 187 hp), from KTM’s 2026 R EVO specification | 205 hp at 13,000 rpm |
| Published peak torque | 145 Nm (about 107 lb-ft), from KTM’s 2026 R EVO specification | 83 lb-ft at 11,100 rpm |
| US model-year price information | R EVO: $22,149 MSRP plus $800 freight; standard R price not shown in the surfaced US configurator result | $22,695 MSRP plus destination, for production from February 1, 2026 |
| Published road-ready weight | 212 kg fully fueled (R EVO source) | 438.7 lb (BMW US technical data) |
| Published seat height | 834 mm (R EVO source) | 32.6 inches |
| Published fuel capacity | 17.5 liters (R EVO source) | 4.3 gallons |
| Suspension highlight | R EVO page describes semi-active WP suspension | Electronic controls and M-specific chassis equipment; consult the US build sheet for exact suspension configuration |
The table is useful for orientation, not for declaring a winner. The KTM numbers come from an EVO specification page, whereas the unresolved US base-R price and a complete base-R technical sheet are separate questions. The motorcycles also publish output in different units, so direct numerical comparisons should retain the original units and their stated source.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Engine architecture and the way each bike is intended to respond
KTM: a 1,350 cc 75-degree V-twin
The Super Duke’s defining hardware is its large-displacement 75-degree V-twin. KTM lists 190 PS and 145 Nm for the 2026 1390 Super Duke R EVO. Those figures indicate a torque-focused roadster concept: two large cylinders, substantial displacement and a strong headline torque number. They do not, by themselves, predict acceleration on a particular road, because gearing, rider input, traction, temperature, fuel load and test conditions all matter.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
For a road rider, the practical appeal of this layout is the possibility of strong drive without needing to keep the engine near its upper rev range. That is an interpretation of the engine configuration and published torque figure, not an independent road-test result. A test ride is still the right way to determine whether the throttle response, vibration and engine braking suit you.
BMW: a 999 cc inline-four with ShiftCam
BMW Motorrad USA lists 205 hp at 13,000 rpm and 83 lb-ft at 11,100 rpm for the M 1000 R. Its 999 cc inline-four uses BMW ShiftCam, the manufacturer’s variable valve-timing and lift system. The architecture and output point toward a high-revving character with a broad usable range, while the four-cylinder layout generally delivers a different pulse, sound and throttle sensation from a large twin.
BMW project manager Ralf Möllleken described the intended balance this way: “For super-sporty country road use, a pleasant power characteristic with plenty of torque in the low and medium rev range is available, while high peak power is provided for riding on the track.” That is BMW’s design intent, not independent evidence of comfort, speed or lap-time advantage.
Why the output numbers are not a simple contest
PS and horsepower are closely related but not identical units: 190 PS is approximately 187 hp. Torque conversions are similarly approximate: 145 Nm is about 107 lb-ft, while 83 lb-ft is about 112.5 Nm. The converted values help with context, but the manufacturer’s original units should be used when checking a quote or specification sheet.
The KTM publishes more torque in its source specification, while BMW publishes the higher peak power figure. Neither statistic tells you which motorcycle will be easier to ride quickly on your local roads. The meaningful questions are where each engine delivers response, how controllable the throttle feels at partial opening, and whether the riding position lets you use that performance without fatigue.
2026 US price and trim: avoid an unfair comparison
BMW M 1000 R price
BMW’s 2026 US MSRP for the M 1000 R is $22,695 plus destination. BMW states that this production pricing applies from February 1, 2026. Destination is additional, and a dealer’s final transaction price can also reflect setup, registration, taxes and accessories.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
KTM 1390 Super Duke R EVO price
KTM’s sourced 2026 US figure is for the 1390 Super Duke R EVO: $22,149 base MSRP plus $800 freight. That is not a verified price for the standard 1390 Super Duke R. The US configurator lists the base R, but the surfaced official result did not show a base MSRP. Do not substitute an overseas price, an older model-year price or the EVO figure for the standard R.
How to get an apples-to-apples quote
- Decide whether the KTM you want is the standard R or the R EVO before comparing equipment or price.
- Ask a KTM dealer for a written 2026 US base-R MSRP and a separate out-the-door quote. Request freight, setup, documentation, tax and registration as individual lines.
- Ask a BMW Motorrad dealer for the M 1000 R’s destination charge and the same out-the-door breakdown.
- Compare the equipment on the actual vehicle identification or build sheet, not only the model name. An EVO suspension package or dealer-installed accessory should not be treated as standard R equipment.
On the published numbers alone, the BMW MSRP and KTM EVO MSRP sit close together, but they represent different trim designations and different fee disclosures. The data do not support a definitive price-value verdict until the KTM standard-R quote is known.
Size, seating position and trip planning
Seat height and reach
BMW’s US technical data lists a 32.6-inch seat height. KTM’s R EVO specification lists 834 mm, approximately 32.8 inches. The nominal difference is small enough that inseam, seat shape, suspension sag and boot choice can matter more than the converted numbers. Sit on both motorcycles with your normal riding gear and check whether you can place one or both feet securely at a stop.
Do not assume the R EVO seat figure is a confirmed measurement for every standard-R configuration. KTM’s cited figure belongs to the EVO page, and equipment or market specification can change the measured result.
Mass and low-speed handling
BMW lists 438.7 lb in road-ready condition. KTM lists 212 kg fully fueled for the R EVO, roughly 467.4 lb. The measurement methods are not necessarily identical, so the figures should not be treated as a laboratory-controlled comparison. A fully fueled motorcycle can feel different from one weighed with another fuel level, luggage or accessories.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →At parking-lot speed, steering lock, bar position, clutch calibration and where the mass sits often matter more than a paper difference. During a test ride, include U-turns, an uneven stop and a slow uphill maneuver rather than judging only the first acceleration.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Fuel capacity and range planning
BMW’s tank is listed at 4.3 US gallons. KTM’s R EVO page lists 17.5 liters, about 4.6 US gallons. Tank size is not range: consumption, riding pace, weather, traffic and the reserve strategy determine how often you stop. Riders planning long rural loops should map fuel points rather than infer range from capacity alone.
Suspension, braking and electronic equipment
BMW’s 2026 updates and control package
For the 2026 M 1000 R, BMW highlights new M Winglets and an M Quick-Action Throttle. The BMW technical page also lists ABS Pro, Shift Assistant Pro and an extensive set of riding modes and electronic controls. These features are relevant to a road rider because they can change how the motorcycle behaves as grip, weather and rider confidence change.
ABS Pro is a cornering-aware braking aid, not permission to exceed the road’s sight distance or available grip. Shift Assistant Pro can reduce clutch use during acceleration and deceleration, but the smoothest operation still depends on correct load, gear and throttle technique. Treat the electronic aids as adjustable tools; learn their settings in a safe environment before relying on a more aggressive mode.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
KTM R versus R EVO suspension
The KTM source that supplies the 190 PS, 145 Nm and chassis figures is the 1390 Super Duke R EVO page. It describes semi-active WP suspension. That description must not be extended to the standard R without checking the exact 2026 US specification. The distinction matters: semi-active damping can alter setup electronically as conditions change, while a conventional setup requires manual adjustment and has different maintenance and tuning considerations.
When comparing dealer motorcycles, identify the fork, shock, damping controls and riding modes fitted to that specific VIN. Ask whether an item is factory standard, part of an EVO package or an accessory. This avoids paying for a feature you expected to be included or assuming that a base-R setting menu works like the EVO’s.
Track-day implications
Both motorcycles have more performance than a public road can safely use. The BMW’s stated design brief explicitly covers sporty country roads and track riding, and its M equipment is aligned with that dual role. The KTM’s R EVO semi-active suspension can also be attractive to riders who alternate between road settings and track preparation, but the cited material does not establish a lap-time advantage or confirm that the same equipment is standard on the base R.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
For occasional track use, budget for consumables, protective equipment, suspension setup and instruction before chasing engine output. Street-legal tires, brake-pad temperature range, rider skill and circuit noise limits can dominate the experience.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsWhich motorcycle fits common road-riding scenarios?
Daily commuting and urban riding
The better commuter is the one whose throttle, clutch, heat management, steering effort and seat suit your traffic pattern. The KTM’s twin-cylinder concept may appeal if you prefer immediate, low- and mid-range drive, while the BMW’s four-cylinder delivery and electronic aids may appeal if you value smoothness and a wide rev range. Neither choice can be settled from peak-output figures.
Check mirror position, steering lock, fueling at walking pace and the ease of selecting a calm riding mode. A motorcycle that is exciting for ten minutes but tiring in stop-and-go traffic is a poor commuter regardless of its specification sheet.
Fast country roads
On open, legal roads, chassis confidence and controllable response matter more than a top-speed claim. BMW’s project-manager statement specifically targets sporty country-road use with torque in the lower and middle range plus high-rpm power. KTM’s larger twin and published torque figure suggest a different route to the same broad objective, but only a ride on your preferred roads can reveal which engine character you find more natural.
Use sight lines, leave a margin for oncoming traffic and avoid treating public roads as test tracks. The right comparison is how accurately each bike lets you choose a safe speed, not which one produces the most dramatic pass.
Two-up riding and luggage
The supplied specifications do not establish passenger comfort, payload ratings, wind protection or luggage capacity for either motorcycle. If those are essential, verify the owner’s manual and US accessory catalog for the exact model. Sit with a passenger, inspect grab points and check whether the combined payload remains within the manufacturer’s limit.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Occasional track days
BMW’s explicit road-and-track design target and its M-specific controls make it the more straightforward fit for a buyer who puts track use high on the brief. KTM’s EVO can also make sense when electronically managed suspension and a big-twin feel are the priorities. This is a use-case judgment, not a claim that one will produce faster lap times.
Decision guide: choose by priorities, not badges
| Your priority | More logical starting point | What to verify before buying |
|---|---|---|
| Large-displacement twin character and strong stated torque | KTM 1390 Super Duke R family | Whether the US motorcycle is the standard R or R EVO, plus the exact riding-mode and suspension specification |
| Higher published peak power and high-revving four-cylinder delivery | BMW M 1000 R | Destination charge, final equipment list and a test ride at partial throttle |
| One bike for sporty roads and occasional track days | Either, depending on engine preference; BMW has an explicit manufacturer road/track design brief | Track-day rules, tire and brake setup, suspension adjustment range and rider fit |
| Lowest confirmed purchase figure | Not determinable from the cited US data | Obtain the KTM standard-R quote; the published KTM price is for the EVO and BMW’s figure excludes destination |
| Easy comparison of published US technical data | BMW has the clearer US data set in the cited material | Confirm KTM base-R specifications because the quoted KTM figures are from the EVO page |
Questions to ask during a dealer visit
- What exact trim and model year is this motorcycle, and is it the standard R or R EVO?
- Which suspension hardware and electronic functions are factory-fitted to this VIN?
- What are freight, destination, setup, documentation, tax and registration as separate charges?
- Can I ride both motorcycles in a low-power or rain setting, then in the standard road setting?
- What seat, passenger, luggage and accessory options are approved for this model?
- What are the recommended service intervals, fluid specifications and warranty terms for my market?
Ownership details worth planning for
Chain and consumables
KTM identifies a 525 X-ring chain in its specification material. Chain condition has a direct effect on smooth drive, adjustment stability and long-term wear. Plan routine cleaning, lubrication and slack checks according to the owner’s manual, and inspect after wet or dirty rides. A chain brush is a generic maintenance tool; compatibility with a particular cleaner or lubricant still depends on the product instructions.
Electronics familiarization
Performance roadsters can offer more menus than a casual test ride reveals. Before a long trip, learn how to change riding modes, adjust intervention levels and identify warning messages while stationary. Keep the factory baseline until you understand how each setting affects throttle response, engine braking and braking assistance.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallDealer support and software
Ask how diagnostic updates, electronic suspension calibration and warranty work are handled locally. Availability of trained technicians and replacement parts can be more important to ownership satisfaction than a small difference in headline output.
Bottom-line choice for a road rider
Select the KTM 1390 Super Duke R family when the appeal is a large 75-degree V-twin, a torque-led response and the option of EVO equipment such as semi-active WP suspension. Select the BMW M 1000 R when you prefer a 999 cc ShiftCam inline-four, the higher published peak-power figure, BMW’s updated 2026 M hardware and a clearly stated road-to-track development target.
Before signing, make the comparison precise: confirm the KTM trim, obtain the missing standard-R US price, separate freight or destination from MSRP, and ride both motorcycles at low speed as well as on a flowing road. The specifications explain the design philosophies; your fit, local roads and preferred engine response decide which one belongs in your garage.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.




