Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Get listed

Automotive Engineering13 MIN

Koenigsegg TFG vs. a Conventional V8: Power, Torque, Weight, and Complexity

Koenigsegg’s TFG makes 600 bhp and 600 Nm from a 70-kg, 2.0-liter three-cylinder. The CCR V8 makes 806 bhp and 920 Nm at 215 kg. Here is what those figures—and the engines’ very different hardware—actually mean.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Koenigsegg’s 2.0-liter TFG (Tiny Friendly Giant) is dramatically lighter and unusually power-dense, but it is not simply a smaller, simpler V8. The announced twin-turbo three-cylinder uses camless Freevalve valve control, dry-sump lubrication and extensive electronic management. Koenigsegg lists it at 600 bhp, 600 Nm and 70 kg. For a bounded comparison, the company’s 4.7-liter CCR V8 is listed at 806 bhp, 920 Nm and 215 kg. Those figures come from different cars and eras, so they describe two engine designs rather than the result of a controlled test.

What is being compared?

“A conventional V8” is not one fixed specification. A naturally aspirated American V8, a modern turbocharged V8 and a supercharged hypercar V8 can differ greatly in displacement, mass, boost, rpm and output. To make the question measurable, this comparison uses Koenigsegg’s own CCR engine as the V8 reference: a 4.7-liter, cast-aluminium V8 with four valves per cylinder, double overhead camshafts and twin superchargers.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The other engine is the TFG announced for the Gemera. It is a 2.0-liter, three-cylinder, twin-turbocharged engine using Koenigsegg/Freevalve camless valve actuation. The published numbers are manufacturer specifications for different vehicle applications, not independent measurements made on the same dynamometer or under identical test conditions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Gemera’s complete powertrain also includes electric motors and Koenigsegg Direct Drive. The figures in this article for the TFG are engine-only ratings; they should not be confused with the car’s combined system output.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

TFG and CCR V8 specifications at a glance

Measure Koenigsegg TFG Koenigsegg CCR V8 What the number means
Basic architecture 2.0-liter, three-cylinder, twin-turbo, Freevalve camless valve control 4.7-liter cast-aluminium V8, four valves per cylinder, DOHC, twin superchargers They use different cylinder counts, displacement and forced-induction systems.
Published engine weight 70 kg 215 kg The listed difference is 145 kg, but the sources do not establish that the weight definitions are perfectly identical.
Peak power 600 bhp at 7,500 rpm 806 bhp at 6,900 rpm The CCR has the higher absolute peak in these specifications.
Torque 600 Nm from 2,000 to 7,000 rpm 920 Nm at 5,700 rpm The TFG figure is a stated range; the CCR figure is a peak value at a stated engine speed.
Displacement 2.0 liters 4.7 liters The TFG has less than half the CCR’s displacement.

Simple arithmetic puts the TFG at 300 bhp per liter (600 divided by 2.0) and the CCR at about 171 bhp per liter (806 divided by 4.7). That is a comparison of published ratings, not proof that one engine will outperform the other in every operating condition.

Power: the V8 makes more, but the TFG extracts more from each liter

Absolute output

At its stated peak, the CCR V8 produces 806 bhp at 6,900 rpm, 206 bhp more than the TFG’s 600 bhp peak at 7,500 rpm. If the question is simply “which engine has the larger peak horsepower number?”, the CCR wins.

The TFG’s significance is how much power comes from a 2.0-liter three-cylinder. Its 600-bhp rating is enabled by turbocharging, high specific output and the control possibilities of its valve system. The rating does not make the TFG a 600-bhp replacement for every V8: vehicle gearing, traction, electric assistance, cooling and calibration determine how that power reaches the road.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Power density and rpm

Power density helps explain the engineering contrast. On the published figures, the TFG delivers 300 bhp per liter, while the CCR delivers approximately 171 bhp per liter. The TFG reaches its peak 600 bhp at 7,500 rpm; the CCR reaches 806 bhp at 6,900 rpm. A higher power-per-liter figure usually means the smaller engine is operating with more boost and more aggressive thermal and mechanical demands, but these specifications alone do not quantify durability, fuel consumption or service life.

The per-cylinder arithmetic is also revealing, although it is only a descriptive calculation. Dividing the TFG’s rated power among three cylinders gives about 200 bhp per cylinder; dividing the CCR’s rating among eight gives roughly 101 bhp per cylinder. That does not mean each cylinder operates independently or that the figures predict component life. It simply shows why cylinder count, displacement and total power should be reported together.

Horsepower is a rate derived from torque and rotational speed, so rpm belongs beside every peak-power claim. The TFG’s peak occurs 600 rpm higher than the CCR’s listed peak. Without those speeds, a reader could mistake the two numbers for directly interchangeable operating points.

Do not add the Gemera’s electric power to the TFG rating

Koenigsegg’s Gemera architecture combines the TFG with electric motors and a Direct Drive transmission. Therefore, a vehicle-level horsepower figure, where published for the complete car, would represent a hybrid system rather than the three-cylinder engine alone. For an engine-to-engine comparison, keep the 600-bhp TFG rating separate from any electric contribution.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Torque: a broad TFG plateau versus the V8’s higher peak

What the published figures actually say

Koenigsegg lists the TFG at 600 Nm from 2,000 through 7,000 rpm. That is a wide stated band: the engine is specified to produce the same headline torque value across 5,000 rpm of engine speed. The CCR V8 is listed at 920 Nm at 5,700 rpm. Its peak is therefore 320 Nm higher, but the published CCR specification does not provide a matching plateau range.

Comparing “600 Nm versus 920 Nm” without the rpm conditions hides an important difference. One is a range, the other a point value. Torque at the crankshaft is also multiplied or reduced by gearing before it reaches the wheels, so these figures do not by themselves predict acceleration, launch performance or top speed.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Why the TFG range matters technically

A broad torque specification indicates that Koenigsegg designed the TFG’s boost, valve events and engine controls to sustain its rated torque over a large speed window. That can reduce the need to operate at one narrow rpm point for strong engine output. It does not establish a particular driving sensation or fuel-economy result, because those depend on calibration, gearing, vehicle mass and the electric system in the Gemera.

The torque figures also illustrate why “peak torque” is not a complete description of flexibility. The TFG’s listed 600 Nm begins at 2,000 rpm and continues to 7,000 rpm, while the CCR number identifies only 5,700 rpm. A complete torque curve would be needed to know what either engine produces below, above or between those cited points. The available figures support a careful statement about the published range, not a reconstructed curve.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Weight: the TFG is 145 kg lighter on the published numbers

Koenigsegg lists the TFG engine at 70 kg and the CCR V8 at 215 kg. The arithmetic difference is 145 kg, making the TFG approximately 67 percent lighter than the CCR figure (145 divided by 215). This is the clearest numerical advantage in the comparison.

Weight figures need a qualification: manufacturers do not always define “engine weight” identically. Accessories, fluids, exhaust components, turbochargers, superchargers, wiring, pumps and other attached hardware may be treated differently. The available specifications do not document a common weighing protocol, so 145 kg should be presented as the difference between two published figures, not as a laboratory-controlled mass delta.

The TFG’s lower mass comes from having three cylinders and a much smaller displacement, but cylinder count is only part of the explanation. A compact block, crankshaft, cylinder heads and associated rotating parts remove material. Conversely, the TFG adds twin turbochargers, camless valve actuators, control hardware and dry-sump equipment. Some of those systems may be included or excluded differently in a manufacturer’s quoted engine mass.

It is therefore safer to say “the listed TFG engine is 145 kg lighter” than “the TFG saves exactly 145 kg in a vehicle.” Engine mounts, intake and exhaust plumbing, cooling systems, transmissions, batteries and electric motors are outside this engine-only arithmetic. In the Gemera especially, the complete hybrid installation cannot be inferred from the 70-kg figure.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Complexity: fewer cylinders do not automatically mean a simpler engine

What is unusual about the TFG

A conventional piston engine normally uses camshafts, cam lobes and fixed mechanical relationships to open and close its valves. The TFG uses Koenigsegg/Freevalve camless control, allowing individual valve events to be commanded rather than dictated by a shared camshaft profile. This is a major architectural change: valve timing, lift and duration can be managed at the cylinder-valve level by electronically controlled actuators.

That flexibility is part of the TFG’s design proposition, but it also means more actuators, sensors, software and calibration than a traditional camshaft valvetrain. The engine still has to manage combustion, boost, temperatures and fault detection across three cylinders. A reduced cylinder count therefore does not reduce every form of complexity.

Camless control changes the nature of the timing system rather than eliminating timing work. A mechanical camshaft provides a fixed relationship through gears or a chain; the Freevalve approach must coordinate valve events electronically and respond to operating conditions. The result may offer more freedom in calibration, but it demands dependable actuators, accurate sensing and control logic. Those are architectural observations, not evidence of a particular failure rate.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Forced induction and lubrication systems

The TFG uses two turbochargers. Turbocharging requires exhaust-energy management, charge-air cooling, boost control and additional thermal shielding or cooling provisions. Its technical specification also identifies dry-sump lubrication, which uses a separate oil reservoir and scavenge pumps instead of relying solely on an oil pan beneath the crankcase. Dry-sump systems can support high-load operation and flexible engine placement, but they add pumps, plumbing and control requirements.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The CCR uses twin superchargers rather than turbochargers. That removes the need to route exhaust energy through turbine housings, but it still requires drive hardware, intake plumbing, charge management and heat control. Comparing “two turbos” with “two superchargers” is therefore not a simple count of which engine has more parts. The systems use different energy sources and impose different packaging and thermal-management tasks.

What the CCR V8 has instead

The CCR engine has eight cylinders, four valves per cylinder, double overhead camshafts and twin superchargers. Its valvetrain is mechanically conventional in layout compared with the TFG’s camless system, but it has twice as many cylinders, more pistons and connecting rods, two cylinder banks, and a larger crankcase and cylinder-head assembly. Twin superchargers bring their own drive, intake and thermal-management hardware.

In other words, the CCR is not a simple engine merely because its valve actuation is familiar. It is a large, highly boosted hypercar V8 with substantial mechanical hardware. The TFG is smaller and lighter but substitutes advanced valve control and turbo-system integration for some of the V8’s mechanical scale.

Architecture is not the same as ownership cost

Neither set of specifications proves that the TFG is more reliable, easier to service, cheaper to repair or less expensive to own. No comparable fleet data, repair-cost survey, service schedule or lifecycle study is established here. “More complex” should mean more interacting hardware and control functions, not an unsupported prediction about maintenance bills.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The same caution applies to noise, vibration and driving character. Three cylinders and eight cylinders necessarily arrange their reciprocating hardware differently, but the cited specifications do not provide sound measurements, vibration data or an instrumented road comparison. Those characteristics should not be inferred from horsepower and weight alone.

Why “a conventional V8” is a poor single baseline

Koenigsegg’s own V8 specifications show how widely the label can vary. The company lists the CC850’s twin-turbo 5.0-liter V8 at 185 kg and 1,385 Nm at 4,800 rpm. Its engine overview lists the Jesko V8 at 1,280 hp on gasoline, 1,600 hp on E85, 1,500 Nm and an 8,500-rpm limit.

Koenigsegg V8 example Displacement and induction Published weight Published output detail
CCR 4.7-liter, twin-supercharged V8 215 kg 806 bhp at 6,900 rpm; 920 Nm at 5,700 rpm
CC850 5.0-liter, twin-turbo V8 185 kg 1,385 Nm at 4,800 rpm
Jesko V8; engine overview lists twin-turbo output Not stated in the cited engine overview 1,280 hp on gasoline; 1,600 hp on E85; 1,500 Nm; 8,500-rpm limit

The CC850 is listed as 30 kg lighter than the CCR despite having greater displacement, illustrating why cylinder count and displacement cannot predict mass on their own. Turbo pressure, materials, accessories and the manufacturer’s weight definition matter. The Jesko’s fuel-dependent ratings also show why a power number needs its fuel and operating condition attached.

The V8 examples also prevent a misleading “V8 versus three-cylinder” conclusion. The CCR’s 806 bhp is higher than the TFG’s 600 bhp, but the CC850 and Jesko demonstrate that even within one manufacturer, displacement, induction, fuel and era can produce very different outputs and masses. A generic V8 baseline would conceal those variables.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

For that reason, the CCR is useful as a clearly identified Koenigsegg V8 reference, not as an average family-car or truck V8. Applying its numbers to every eight-cylinder engine would be misleading.

Efficiency and emissions claims: separate intent from evidence

In Koenigsegg press information distributed on March 3, 2020, CEO and founder Christian von Koenigsegg described the intended goals of the TFG: “The Koenigsegg TFG motor is designed to be super-efficient, CO2-neutral, give exceptionally low emissions and be able to be packaged in super small spaces.”

That quotation states the manufacturer’s design intent. It is not an independent measurement of real-world fuel economy, lifecycle carbon emissions, tailpipe results in every market, service cost or reliability. The published power, torque and weight figures likewise do not establish those outcomes. A fair article can report the stated ambition without turning it into a verified operating result.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to make a fair TFG-versus-V8 comparison

When comparing the TFG with another engine, align the following items before drawing a conclusion:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Displacement and cylinder count: state both in liters and cylinders rather than calling one engine “normal.”
  • Aspiration: identify naturally aspirated, turbocharged or supercharged systems, including the number of turbochargers or superchargers.
  • Fuel and rating standard: attach gasoline, E85 or another fuel to every power figure when the source differentiates them.
  • Power and engine speed: report peak horsepower together with the rpm at which it occurs.
  • Torque and engine speed: distinguish a single peak value from a stated plateau or range.
  • Weight definition: check whether fluids, induction hardware, accessories and exhaust parts are included.
  • Valvetrain and controls: note camshafts, camless actuators, sensors and software, not just cylinder number.
  • Lubrication: identify wet-sump or dry-sump arrangements and the additional pumps or reservoirs involved.
  • Vehicle role: keep engine output separate from electric motors, transmissions and complete hybrid-system ratings.
  • Evidence quality: label manufacturer specifications as specifications, and reserve claims about reliability, economy or emissions for comparable independent data.

Questions readers often ask

How much does the Koenigsegg TFG weigh?

Koenigsegg lists the TFG engine at 70 kg. That is an engine specification, not the mass of the Gemera’s complete powertrain. The published figure should also be compared cautiously with other engines because manufacturers may count accessories, fluids and induction hardware differently.

Does the TFG make more horsepower than the CCR V8?

No, not in the cited peak ratings. The TFG is listed at 600 bhp at 7,500 rpm, while the CCR V8 is listed at 806 bhp at 6,900 rpm. The TFG does produce more horsepower per liter: 300 bhp/L versus approximately 171 bhp/L.

Which engine has more torque?

The CCR has the higher published peak: 920 Nm at 5,700 rpm, compared with the TFG’s 600 Nm. However, Koenigsegg states the TFG’s 600 Nm from 2,000 to 7,000 rpm, whereas the cited CCR specification gives a single peak speed rather than a matching range.

Is a three-cylinder engine simpler than a V8?

It has fewer cylinders and less reciprocating hardware, but the TFG is not conventionally simple. Freevalve camless actuation, twin turbochargers, dry-sump lubrication and electronic controls add systems that a cylinder-count comparison leaves out. The CCR has a more familiar camshaft valvetrain, yet its eight cylinders and twin superchargers are substantial mechanical systems.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is the TFG automatically more reliable or cheaper to maintain?

No conclusion like that follows from the published specifications. The cited material does not provide comparable fleet reliability, repair-cost, service-interval or lifecycle data. Architecture can be described; ownership outcomes require separate evidence.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Why use the CCR as the V8 comparison?

The CCR is a named Koenigsegg V8 with published displacement, weight, power and torque figures, so it creates a defined reference rather than an imaginary average V8. It is still a supercharged hypercar engine and should not be treated as representative of all V8s.

Bottom line

The TFG wins the weight and specific-output arguments: its published 70-kg mass is 145 kg below the CCR V8’s 215 kg, and 600 bhp from 2.0 liters works out to 300 bhp per liter. The CCR wins the absolute-output comparison with 806 bhp and 920 Nm. The more important engineering lesson is complexity: three cylinders do not make the TFG a basic engine. Freevalve camless actuation, twin turbochargers, dry-sump lubrication and software control create a different—and in several respects more sophisticated—system than the CCR’s large DOHC, twin-supercharged V8. These are manufacturer-published specifications for different applications, so they explain design trade-offs rather than proving a universal winner.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Koenigsegg TFG weigh?

Koenigsegg lists the 2.0-liter TFG engine at 70 kg. That figure should not be treated as the mass of the Gemera’s complete hybrid powertrain, and weight definitions may not match those used for other engines.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much horsepower does the TFG make?

The TFG is rated at 600 bhp at 7,500 rpm. The CCR’s 4.7-liter V8 is listed at 806 bhp at 6,900 rpm, so the V8 has the higher absolute peak while the TFG has higher power per liter.

Which has more torque, the TFG or the CCR V8?

The CCR is listed at 920 Nm at 5,700 rpm. The TFG is listed at 600 Nm from 2,000 to 7,000 rpm, giving it a broad stated range but a lower published peak.

Is the TFG simpler because it has only three cylinders?

Not necessarily. Its three-cylinder layout reduces some mechanical hardware, but Freevalve camless actuation, twin turbochargers, dry-sump lubrication and electronic control add substantial systems complexity.

Is the CCR a typical V8?

No. It is a 4.7-liter, twin-supercharged hypercar V8. It is a clearly defined comparison engine, not a representative specification for ordinary passenger-car or truck V8s.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Bottom Line

The 70-kg TFG is 145 kg lighter and delivers 300 bhp per liter, while the CCR V8 produces the higher absolute figures at 806 bhp and 920 Nm. The TFG’s camless valve control, twin turbos, dry sump and software make it an advanced alternative, not merely a simpler three-cylinder. These manufacturer specifications show contrasting design priorities, not a controlled test or a prediction of ownership cost.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Automotive EngineeringCCR V8Engine ComparisonFreevalveKoenigsegg GemeraKoenigsegg TFG

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.