DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
Get listed

electric SUVs11 MIN

Kia EV9 vs. Rivian R1S: Which Electric SUV Fits Your Family and Driving Needs?

The Kia EV9 wins on listed starting price, behind-third-row cargo and the cited fast-charging test; the Rivian R1S leads in range choices, towing, clearance and folded cargo. Match the exact trim to your family and driving needs.

By CarCody Team

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: The 2026 Kia EV9 is the better fit for most families that want a lower entry price, a little more luggage space with all three rows occupied, and quick road-trip charging in the cited test. The Rivian R1S is the more capable choice when long-range versions, heavy towing, high ground clearance, or serious dirt-road travel matter more than purchase price. Both can be configured for six passengers with second-row captain’s chairs, while exact seating, battery, wheels, and equipment depend on trim. Confirm the vehicle on a dealer lot and current inventory before ordering.

This comparison uses Kia’s 2026 U.S. EV9 specifications, Rivian’s current R1S comparison page, and an Edmunds fast-charging comparison republished by the Associated Press. Prices and trim availability can change, so treat the figures below as the listed values at the cited sources, not a guaranteed transaction price.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

At a glance: EV9 or R1S?

Family priority Better starting point Reason
Lower purchase price Kia EV9 Kia lists the EV9 Light RWD from $54,900 and Light Long Range RWD from $63,900, before destination and other charges. Rivian lists the R1S Premium from $83,990.
Six seats with captain’s chairs Either, depending on trim Kia offers bench or captain’s-chair second rows by configuration; Rivian lists the R1S as a seven-seat SUV with captain’s chairs optional on its comparison page. Verify the exact build.
Carry-on bags with all three rows up Kia EV9 Kia lists 20.2 cubic feet behind the third row, compared with Rivian’s 17.6 cubic feet.
Maximum cargo after folding the third row Rivian R1S Rivian lists 48.6 cubic feet with the third row folded; Kia lists 43.5 cubic feet.
Longest EPA-estimated range choices Rivian R1S Listed R1S configurations span 329 to 374 miles, with a Max-battery entry showing 410 miles. EV9 figures span 230 to 305 miles.
Fast charging in the cited comparison Kia EV9 Edmunds reported an average of 11 minutes to add 100 miles for the EV9 and 19 minutes for the tested R1S under its high-powered DC fast-charging conditions.
Heavy trailer or rough terrain Rivian R1S Rivian lists 7,700 pounds of towing capacity and up to 14.7 inches of ground clearance; Kia lists up to 5,000 pounds and up to 7.8 inches on certain EV9 models.

Use the table as a screening tool, not a substitute for a trim-level quote. Range, seating, wheels, battery, towing equipment, and price can change together.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Passenger layout: six or seven seats

Kia EV9 seating

Kia’s 2026 U.S. model information lists both six- and seven-passenger arrangements. Depending on trim and configuration, the second row is either a three-person bench or two captain’s chairs. Captain’s chairs create a walk-through and give second-row passengers separate armrests, but they remove the center seating position. A family that sometimes carries four children, a carpool, or an adult between two child seats may prefer the bench.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
EVIQO Level 2 EV Charger J1772 48A - Hardwired 240V Wall Charging Station | up to 50 mph, 25ft Cable, Enhanced WiFi (2.4GHz), Smart App, Weatherproof Indoor/Outdoor (IP66, NEMA 4), UL & ETL Certified
  • WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
  • HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? You can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
  • CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
  • SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
  • GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.

Rivian R1S seating

Rivian’s current comparison page lists the R1S as a seven-seat SUV and shows captain’s chairs as an available configuration. That means the advertised seating count does not identify every interior layout. Ask for the seating diagram and confirm whether the vehicle in stock has a second-row bench or separate chairs.

What the published counts cannot tell you

Passenger volume does not answer the practical questions for a family. Before signing, install the child seats you actually use and check rear-facing-seat clearance, front-seat adjustment, buckle access, and the path to the third row. Try entering the third row with a child seat installed in the second row. A six-seat layout can be easier for children to reach but less flexible when you need a seventh place; a bench can carry more people but may make the center position less comfortable.

  • Bring one rear-facing and one forward-facing seat if your children use both types.
  • Check whether a child can reach a third-row buckle without climbing over a seat.
  • Measure the doorway and seat opening if you use a mobility aid, booster, or unusually wide child seat.
  • Have every regular passenger sit in the intended row for at least a few minutes.

Cargo space for strollers, groceries, and luggage

The two SUVs trade places depending on whether the third row is occupied. Kia lists 20.2 cubic feet behind the EV9’s third row. Rivian lists 17.6 cubic feet behind the R1S third row. That 2.6-cubic-foot difference can be useful for a stroller, school bags, or a week’s groceries when all seats are in use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Fold the third row and the ranking reverses: Rivian lists 48.6 cubic feet, while Kia lists 43.5 cubic feet. The R1S therefore gives more published room for large boxes, camping equipment, or a dog when only the first two rows are needed. These are manufacturer cargo figures measured under each company’s stated method; they do not show how many bags fit around a stroller or a cooler.

Match the measurement to your routine

  • Three rows occupied most days: Start with the EV9’s larger published behind-third-row volume.
  • Third row folded for sports or travel: Start with the R1S’s larger folded-third-row figure.
  • Frequent bulky loads: Take your stroller, folding wagon, or largest suitcase to the dealership and load it with the seats in both positions.
  • Pets: Check the floor height, hatch opening, and whether a cargo barrier or cover leaves enough usable width.

Do not infer cargo capacity from exterior length or passenger count. A test load is more informative than a brochure number for a family with a fixed stroller or luggage set.

Rank #2
ChargePoint HomeFlex Level 2 EV Fast Charger, J1772, Smart, Hardwired, 50A | For Electric Cars, Adds Up to 37 Mi/Hr, WiFi App Control, 23-Ft Cable, Adjustable 16-50A, Indoor/Outdoor Rated, Energy Star
  • Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
  • Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
  • Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
  • Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
  • Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.

Range: EV9 trims versus R1S battery choices

2026 Kia EV9 listed range

EV9 configuration EPA-estimated range
Light RWD 230 miles
Light Long Range RWD 305 miles
Wind AWD 283 miles
Land AWD 283 miles
GT-Line AWD 280 miles

These are Kia’s listed figures for the 2026 U.S. EV9 model page. The range disclaimer says actual distance varies with options, driving conditions, driving habits, maintenance, charging practice, battery age, weather, temperature, and vehicle condition; battery capacity declines with time and use. Wheel choice, speed, cold weather, roof loads, and a full passenger load can all reduce the distance available on a trip.

Current Rivian R1S listed range

R1S configuration EPA-estimated range shown by Rivian
Dual Motor Large 329 miles
Tri Motor Max 371 miles
Quad Motor Max 374 miles
Max battery upgrade entry 410 miles shown; verify the exact motor and configuration before purchase

Rivian’s comparison page displays these values for its current configurations. The 410-mile figure is presented as a Max-battery upgrade entry rather than a single universally applicable R1S trim, so obtain a build-specific window sticker and EPA estimate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to use the numbers for a real route

Compare the exact trim, motor, battery, and wheel package rather than comparing the highest number in one lineup with the base number in the other. For a 250-mile highway journey, an EV9 Light RWD’s 230-mile estimate is not a comfortable no-stop plan, while the Light Long Range’s 305-mile estimate provides more margin. An R1S Dual Motor Large’s 329-mile estimate gives additional buffer, but towing, winter temperatures, high speed, and roof cargo can erase much of that advantage.

Use the EPA estimate to plan charging stops, not to promise a fixed arrival percentage. Leave a weather and traffic buffer, and identify a backup charger on routes where the next station is far apart.

Charging and road-trip time

EV9 hardware and connector

Kia identifies an 800-volt architecture and NACS charging for the 2026 EV9. The architecture supports the vehicle’s fast-charging strategy, but the time you experience depends on the station’s power, battery temperature, starting state of charge, and how the vehicle manages its charging curve.

Rank #3
Sale
EVIQO Level 2 EV Charger J1772 40A NEMA 14-50 - 240V Wall Charging Station | Plug in, up to 40 mph, 25ft Cable, WiFi (2.4GHz), Smart App, Weatherproof Indoor/Outdoor (IP66, NEMA 4), UL & ETL Certified
  • WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
  • PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
  • CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
  • SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
  • GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.

R1S connector and compatibility

Rivian’s current listed R1S trims have NACS ports. Verify the port and any adapter requirements on the exact vehicle, especially if you intend to use a particular public charging network or an existing home installation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the Edmunds test actually found

In a high-powered DC fast-charging comparison republished by the Associated Press, Edmunds reported that the EV9 added 100 miles in an average of 11 minutes and the tested R1S took 19 minutes. The comparison was published September 13, 2024 and includes earlier model-year context in some passages. Treat the result as a test under those conditions, not a universal promise for every 2026 trim, station, temperature, or battery state. Read the Associated Press reproduction of Edmunds’ comparison for the test context.

Home charging decision

Both vehicles can be part of a home-charging plan, but the right installation depends on your electrical service, parking location, daily mileage, and local permit requirements. Have an electrician confirm circuit capacity and connector compatibility before buying hardware. A Level 2 setup is most useful when the vehicle can be plugged in overnight; renters or households without a dedicated parking space should map reliable public charging before choosing a long-range or short-range trim.

Towing, clearance, and bad-road capability

R1S advantages

Rivian lists 7,700 pounds of towing capacity across the listed R1S configurations and up to 14.7 inches of ground clearance. Those figures make the R1S the stronger candidate for a large boat, utility trailer, steep approach, deep ruts, or frequent unpaved travel. Match the rating to the exact hitch equipment, trailer brakes, tongue weight, passengers, and local limits; a maximum rating is not a recommendation to load every trip to that number.

EV9 limits and use case

Kia says certain EV9 models tow up to 5,000 pounds and lists up to 7.8 inches of clearance. That is sufficient for many small campers, bikes, and utility trailers, but it leaves less margin for heavy trailers or rough terrain than the R1S figures. Confirm which EV9 trim has the towing equipment and rating you need.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
ChargePoint HomeFlex Level 2 EV Charger J1772 - NEMA 14-50 Plug | Fast Smart Battery Power Charging at Home for Electric Automobile Vehicles - for Electric Car
  • Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations
  • Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features
  • Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations
  • Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable
  • Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and plugs into a 240V outlet with a 14-50 receptacle, requiring a 40A or 50A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter

Plan for the range penalty

A trailer adds aerodynamic drag and weight, so towing can materially reduce EV range. Before choosing either SUV for a long trailer trip, identify charging stations that can accommodate the vehicle and trailer without requiring a difficult unhitch. Calculate the loaded trailer weight, not its empty brochure weight, and check the vehicle’s payload after passengers and cargo are counted.

Price and budget reality

Vehicle and listed configuration Starting price Qualification
Kia EV9 Light RWD $54,900 Kia U.S. model-page starting MSRP; excludes destination and other charges.
Kia EV9 Light Long Range RWD $63,900 Kia U.S. model-page starting MSRP; excludes destination and other charges.
Rivian R1S Premium $83,990 Rivian’s current comparison-page starting price, subject to the company’s price disclosures.
Rivian R1S Performance $106,990 Rivian’s current comparison-page starting price, subject to the company’s price disclosures.
Rivian R1S Quad $121,990 Rivian’s current comparison-page starting price, subject to the company’s price disclosures.

The listed starting prices put the EV9 in a substantially lower purchase-price bracket. The comparison is not perfectly like-for-like: battery size, motors, equipment, destination charges, taxes, incentives, financing, and options can change the out-the-door total. Ask for a written quote for the exact battery, drivetrain, seating, wheels, hitch, and destination charge.

Budget for ownership, not only the sticker

  • Charging installation: Get an electrical assessment and permit estimate before assuming a home charger can be added cheaply.
  • Road-trip charging: Estimate the cost of the stations you will actually use, including idle or parking fees where applicable.
  • Towing equipment: Include the hitch, wiring, brake controller, and any trailer upgrades required for your load.
  • Tires and wheels: Larger wheels or off-road-oriented equipment can affect replacement cost and efficiency.
  • Depreciation and insurance: Obtain quotes for the exact trim; a higher-priced or higher-performance configuration can carry different premiums.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which vehicle fits common family scenarios?

Two adults, two or three children, mostly suburban driving

Start with the EV9 Light Long Range RWD if its 305-mile EPA estimate and seating configuration meet your needs. It combines the lower listed price with more behind-third-row cargo than the R1S. Choose an AWD EV9 when traction or the specific equipment package matters more than the 22-mile difference between the listed 280-mile GT-Line AWD estimate and 283-mile Wind or Land AWD estimates.

Large family that regularly uses all three rows

Compare a bench-seat EV9 and the R1S’s available seating layouts in person. The EV9’s 20.2 cubic feet behind the third row gives it the published luggage advantage, but the deciding factor may be child-seat access and whether six or seven seats are required on a particular day.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Long-distance traveler with limited charging stops

Favor an R1S configuration with the range you can afford and verify the route’s charging network. The listed 329- to 374-mile R1S estimates, and the 410-mile Max-battery entry, exceed the EV9’s 230- to 305-mile range figures. If charging speed matters more than total range, the EV9’s 800-volt system and the cited Edmunds result deserve a test drive at a compatible station.

Best Value
Sale
Tesla Level 2 Charger NACS 48A - Hardwired 240V Wall Level 2 EV Charger
  • WORKS WITH EVERY TESLA + OTHER EVs: Built-in Tesla-style plug (NACS standard) connects directly to Tesla Model S, 3, X and Y - and any EV with a NACS port - no adapter needed. The plug even has a button to pop open your Tesla’s charge port. Non-Tesla J1772 vehicles can charge with a NACS-to-J1772 adapter (not included). The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
  • HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? Your can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car’s port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
  • CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
  • SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
  • GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.

Boat, camper, or heavy utility trailer owner

Begin with the R1S because its listed 7,700-pound rating is higher than the EV9’s up-to-5,000-pound rating on certain models. Confirm loaded trailer weight, tongue weight, hitch equipment, and the expected range reduction before selecting a motor and battery.

Frequent gravel roads, snow, or trails

The R1S’s listed 14.7 inches of clearance provides more underbody margin than the EV9’s listed 7.8 inches. Select the R1S only if that capability is worth its higher price and greater size or complexity for your use. For paved roads and occasional maintained gravel, an EV9 may provide the value you need.

A dealership test-drive and purchase checklist

  1. Confirm the build sheet: Record model year, trim, drivetrain, battery, wheels, seating, hitch, and NACS hardware.
  2. Recreate your family seating: Install your child seats, place adults in the second and third rows, and test access with seats installed.
  3. Load your real cargo: Bring the stroller, sports bags, cooler, or largest suitcase and check the hatch closing with all rows up.
  4. Check the route plan: For your longest regular trip, identify charging locations and a backup. Include winter, highway-speed, and trailer contingencies.
  5. Verify towing details: Get the exact tow rating, payload, hitch hardware, trailer-brake requirements, and any restrictions in writing.
  6. Request an itemized price: Separate MSRP, destination, options, taxes, registration, incentives, financing, and dealer-installed accessories.
  7. Review charging at home: Confirm that your parking space, electrical panel, cable path, and local permissions support the intended charger.

Bottom-line decision

Choose the Kia EV9 when your priorities are family value, a usable three-row cabin, more published luggage room with every seat occupied, and the quickest 100-mile addition in the cited Edmunds test. The Light Long Range RWD is the logical range-focused starting point; compare AWD trims when traction or equipment requires them.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the Rivian R1S when you need the longest listed range choices, substantially more towing capacity, much greater ground clearance, or more cargo room after folding the third row. Its starting prices are far higher, so the extra capability should solve a real requirement rather than simply look attractive on a specification sheet.

For either SUV, the correct answer is the exact trim that fits your passengers, child seats, cargo, route, trailer, charging access, and written out-the-door budget. Check Kia’s current 2026 EV9 page and Rivian’s current comparison page immediately before purchase because prices, inventory, and trim offerings can change.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

electric SUVsEV comparisonfamily carsKia EV9Rivian R1SThree-row SUVs

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.