Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

Kawasaki Versys 90011 MIN

Kawasaki Versys 900 vs Yamaha Tracer 9: Which Sport-Touring Bike Is Better?

The Yamaha Tracer 9 is lighter, cheaper and fully documented. Kawasaki’s new Versys 900 SE LT brings a four-cylinder engine and more standard touring equipment, but key specifications are still pending.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For most buyers shopping in the United States right now, the 2026 Yamaha Tracer 9 is the safer sport-touring choice: it costs $12,599, weighs 483 lb wet, and has a complete published specification. The newly announced 2027 Kawasaki Versys 900 SE LT ABS costs $13,599 before destination and dealer fees and includes more touring equipment, but Kawasaki has not yet published its full specifications. Choose the Tracer for a known, lighter and less expensive motorcycle; consider the Versys if a four-cylinder engine, standard luggage and Kawasaki’s broader assistance package matter more than having all the numbers today.

At a glance: the important differences

This comparison covers the U.S.-market 2026 Yamaha Tracer 9 and the newly announced U.S.-market 2027 Kawasaki Versys 900 SE LT ABS. Kawasaki describes the Versys as new for 2027 and says detailed model specifications are still coming soon, so some apparent advantages remain provisional rather than measured facts.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specification or feature 2026 Yamaha Tracer 9 2027 Kawasaki Versys 900 SE LT ABS
U.S. MSRP $12,599 $13,599 base MSRP, before destination and dealer fees
Engine 890cc liquid-cooled DOHC inline-three 948cc liquid-cooled inline-four
Wet weight 483 lb Not stated by Kawasaki
Seat height 33.3 or 33.9 in, depending on configuration Height-adjustable seat; complete dimensions not yet stated
Fuel capacity 5.0 gal 5.3 gal
Standard luggage No standard hard-saddlebag package listed; touring accessories are available 32-liter hard saddlebags
Top case Accessory availability varies Optional 47-liter top case
Touring equipment Touring windshield, heated grips and comfort seat available as options/accessories Adjustable windscreen, hand guards, grip heaters, fog lights and center stand listed
Rider aids Six-axis-IMU traction, slide, lift and lean-sensitive braking systems IMU-equipped KCMF/KTRC, integrated modes, quickshifter, adaptive-cruise-lite, forward-collision warning and blind-spot detection listed
Availability certainty Current model with a complete 2026 specification page 2027 announcement; full production specifications pending

The $1,000 MSRP gap is the clearest price difference. It is not a final out-the-door comparison because both motorcycles can incur destination, freight, setup, registration and dealer charges, and Kawasaki’s figure is specifically a base MSRP before those fees.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Price and availability: what you can buy with confidence

Tracer 9: lower price and published numbers

Yamaha lists the 2026 Tracer 9 at $12,599 U.S. MSRP and publishes a complete current specification page. That gives a buyer a firm starting point for budgeting, insurance estimates and garage-fit planning. Yamaha also lists a one-year limited warranty. Equipment such as a touring windshield, heated grips and comfort seat is available as an option or accessory rather than being included in the base motorcycle.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

Versys 900 SE LT: higher base MSRP, more equipment included

Kawasaki announced the 2027 Versys 900 SE LT ABS at a $13,599 U.S. base MSRP. The price is $1,000 above the Tracer 9 before destination and dealer fees. In exchange, the Kawasaki lists 32-liter hard saddlebags as standard, along with an adjustable windscreen, hand guards, grip heaters, fog lights and a center stand. A 47-liter top case is optional.

The Versys is a new announcement, not a motorcycle with a complete public specification sheet. Kawasaki’s model information says detailed specifications are still coming soon. That means you should confirm final curb weight, suspension travel, dimensions, payload, warranty terms, accessory pricing and delivery timing with a dealer when production information is released.

Which price is better?

The Tracer is the value choice if you would otherwise buy a mostly unaccessorized motorcycle and want a confirmed price. The Versys can narrow its effective equipment gap if you would purchase hard saddlebags, heated grips, auxiliary lighting and a center stand for the Yamaha, but accessory prices and installation costs are not established here. Do not assume that the Kawasaki’s $1,000 premium automatically buys better suspension, comfort or performance; those claims require final specifications and independent road testing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Engine character: crossplane triple versus inline-four

Yamaha’s 890cc CP3 triple

The Tracer 9 uses Yamaha’s 890cc liquid-cooled DOHC inline-three, commonly identified by Yamaha as its CP3 engine. Yamaha describes the motorcycle as combining “thrilling CP3 power and sportbike agility with the capability to cover long distances with ease.” The published engine layout is meaningful for buyers who want a strong, distinctive pulse without the width and cylinder count of a four-cylinder engine.

Three-cylinder engines generally occupy a middle ground: more closely spaced firing events and top-end smoothness than a twin, with a narrower and often more characterful delivery than an inline-four. The Tracer’s official specification confirms the engine size and layout, but the supplied figures do not establish a direct horsepower, torque or acceleration comparison with the Versys.

Kawasaki’s 948cc inline-four

The Versys 900 SE LT uses a 948cc liquid-cooled inline-four. That cylinder count gives it a fundamentally different engine identity from the Yamaha. Buyers who associate four-cylinder motorcycles with smoothness, a rising high-rpm rush and a refined touring feel may find the Kawasaki concept especially appealing.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Kawasaki has not yet published the Versys’s final horsepower, torque curve, redline, transmission details or tested acceleration in the material available for this comparison. It is therefore not accurate to say that the Kawasaki is faster, stronger, smoother or more economical than the Yamaha. The displacement advantage—948cc versus 890cc—does not by itself prove a performance advantage.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Engine decision

  • Choose the Tracer’s triple if you want a documented engine package with a compact, characterful sport-touring identity.
  • Choose the Versys provisionally if the inline-four configuration is a primary reason for buying and you are comfortable waiting for final figures and road tests.
  • Do not choose either solely on displacement; the missing Kawasaki output and gearing data prevent a fair numerical performance verdict.

Weight and maneuverability: the Yamaha has the confirmed advantage

Yamaha lists the Tracer 9 at 483 lb wet. That is a confirmed, ready-to-ride mass and an important number when you are pushing the bike out of a garage, making a tight parking-lot turn, loading luggage or catching a slow-speed wobble.

Kawasaki has not stated the Versys 900 SE LT’s wet or curb weight in the available announcement. Its standard saddlebags, additional equipment and four-cylinder engine could produce a substantial touring-ready motorcycle, but that is an inference, not a published measurement. The Versys could ultimately be close to the Yamaha, heavier, or—less predictably—lighter. Until Kawasaki posts the number, the Tracer is the only motorcycle in this comparison with a confirmed weight advantage.

For riders who regularly ride alone on narrow roads, maneuver in urban traffic or have limited strength for parking moves, the known 483-lb figure is a practical reason to favor the Yamaha. Riders who prioritize equipment and engine configuration should wait to see whether the Kawasaki’s final mass changes that calculation.

Touring equipment and luggage

Versys 900: the more complete factory touring package

The Versys 900 SE LT is designed to arrive ready for a trip. Kawasaki lists 32-liter hard saddlebags as standard, so the motorcycle does not require a separate luggage purchase for basic two-sided storage. The optional 47-liter top case adds substantial capacity for a passenger’s gear, rain layers or a helmet, subject to the final accessory and load limits.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

An adjustable windscreen, hand guards, grip heaters, fog lights and a center stand are also listed. Those items address common touring needs: wind protection, cold-weather comfort, visibility in poor conditions and easier chain or tire maintenance. The standard-equipment list is the Versys’s clearest paper advantage over the base Tracer.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Tracer 9: lighter base bike with touring items available separately

Yamaha lists a touring windshield, heated grips and comfort seat among the Tracer’s options or accessories. The base motorcycle therefore lets you choose how much touring equipment to add, but a comparably equipped bike will cost more than the $12,599 starting MSRP and may have a different delivery timetable depending on accessory stock.

Because the Yamaha’s listed equipment is not an all-included luggage package, compare complete build sheets rather than only base prices. Include both side cases, mounting hardware, heated grips, windscreen, comfort seat, lighting and labor if you want an apples-to-apples touring setup. The available information does not establish the final luggage volume, payload rating or passenger comfort of either motorcycle.

Best choice for carrying a passenger

The Versys is the more obvious two-up touring candidate on paper because its hard saddlebags are standard and it supports a 47-liter top case. That equipment can reduce the number of purchases before a long trip. It does not prove that the Kawasaki has a better passenger seat, lower vibration, stronger engine under load or superior suspension control; those are road-test questions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Tracer may suit two-up riders who value lower confirmed mass and are willing to select the appropriate Yamaha luggage and comfort accessories. Before buying, sit on both motorcycles with the intended passenger, check knee angle and grab-handle reach, and verify the final payload and accessory limits.

Electronics and rider assistance

Tracer 9 electronic controls

Yamaha documents six-axis inertial-measurement-unit control for traction, slide and lift management, plus lean-sensitive braking. These systems can adjust intervention as the motorcycle accelerates, decelerates and corners, helping the rider manage changing grip without treating electronics as a substitute for smooth inputs.

The Tracer’s system description establishes the functions, but the supplied information does not list every riding mode, display layout, cruise-control specification or accessory integration detail. Confirm those items on the current Yamaha equipment sheet if a particular interface or control strategy matters to you.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Versys 900 assistance suite

Kawasaki lists an IMU-equipped Kawasaki Cornering Management Function (KCMF) and Kawasaki Traction Control (KTRC), integrated riding modes and a quickshifter. It also advertises adaptive-cruise-lite, forward-collision warning and blind-spot detection. Those features give the Versys a broader assistance emphasis, especially for highway touring and traffic awareness.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The “adaptive-cruise-lite” wording matters: it is not a promise of a particular level of automated driving or a substitute for maintaining a safe following distance. Ask Kawasaki or a dealer how the system operates, which conditions disable it, what sensor maintenance is required and whether the functions are standard on every U.S. version.

Which bike has better electronics?

Rider priority More compelling package Why
Cornering traction and braking control with confirmed documentation Tracer 9 Yamaha publishes six-axis-IMU traction, slide, lift and lean-sensitive braking functions.
Integrated modes and quickshifter Versys 900, provisionally Kawasaki lists these features, while complete operating details remain pending.
Highway assistance and traffic awareness Versys 900, provisionally Forward-collision warning, blind-spot detection and adaptive-cruise-lite are listed.
Known operation and final specifications today Tracer 9 It has a complete current model specification page; the Versys announcement is incomplete.

Neither system removes the need to watch traffic, choose an appropriate speed or keep both hands and attention ready. Electronics are most valuable when they support good riding technique rather than encourage overconfidence.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Seat height, fuel capacity and range

Ergonomics

The Tracer 9 has a published seat-height choice of 33.3 or 33.9 inches, depending on configuration. That gives shorter and taller riders a concrete starting point when checking reach to the ground. Yamaha’s published wet weight also helps you anticipate how the bike will feel when stopped.

Kawasaki confirms a height-adjustable seat for the Versys but has not posted all dimensions. The adjustment may help riders tailor leg reach, but the available information does not state the exact low and high positions, bar reach, peg position or total width with the standard saddlebags attached. Sit on the actual motorcycle before placing a deposit if fit is a deciding factor.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Fuel capacity and realistic range

The Tracer carries 5.0 gallons and has an estimated 48 mpg figure. Using those two published values as a simple planning calculation gives approximately 240 miles before allowing for reserve, riding conditions, luggage, passenger weight, wind and the need to refuel before the tank is completely empty.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

The Versys carries 5.3 gallons. Kawasaki has not supplied a fuel-economy estimate here, so its usable range cannot be calculated responsibly. The larger tank may support longer legs between stops, but it does not guarantee greater range than the Yamaha. Wait for an official economy figure or independent testing.

What is still unknown about the Versys 900

Kawasaki’s announcement supports a clear equipment and engine-layout comparison, but not a complete performance verdict. Before treating the Versys as the better motorcycle, verify these points:

  • Wet or curb weight, including standard saddlebags and required hardware.
  • Horsepower, torque, gearing and final-drive specifications.
  • Seat-height range, wheelbase, width and ground clearance.
  • Suspension components, adjustment range, travel and braking hardware.
  • Payload and maximum permissible luggage loads.
  • Fuel-economy certification and a realistic touring range.
  • Exact operation, availability and standard status of adaptive-cruise-lite, forward-collision warning and blind-spot detection.
  • Final warranty terms, destination charge, accessory prices and delivery timing.

These omissions are not minor when comparing a new motorcycle with an established model. They are the reason the Versys recommendation must remain conditional until production bikes and independent tests are available.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which motorcycle fits each type of buyer?

Buy the Tracer 9 if you want a known quantity

  • You want the lower published MSRP and a motorcycle you can evaluate from complete current specifications.
  • You frequently maneuver in tight spaces and value the confirmed 483-lb wet weight.
  • You prefer Yamaha’s documented CP3 triple and six-axis-IMU control strategy.
  • You are willing to choose luggage, wind protection and comfort accessories to match your trips.
  • You need to make a purchase before Kawasaki releases final Versys specifications and inventory information.

Wait for, or provisionally choose, the Versys 900 if equipment comes first

  • You specifically want a 948cc inline-four rather than a three-cylinder engine.
  • Standard 32-liter hard saddlebags, factory grip heaters, fog lights and a center stand are worth paying for.
  • You expect to use a 47-liter top case for regular passenger or extended-touring duty.
  • Forward-collision warning, blind-spot detection, adaptive-cruise-lite and a quickshifter are high priorities.
  • You can wait for the final weight, dimensions, pricing details and road tests before committing.

Choose neither solely from a brochure

If your decision depends on passenger comfort, heat management, wind noise, vibration, suspension quality or highway stability, arrange a test ride when both motorcycles are available. Those characteristics cannot be established from the confirmed figures in this comparison, and the Versys has not yet reached the stage where production-bike impressions can settle them.

A practical buying checklist

  1. Set the complete budget. Start with $12,599 for the Tracer or $13,599 for the Versys base MSRP, then add destination, dealer fees, tax, registration, luggage and installation.
  2. Specify your luggage requirement. Compare the Versys’s standard 32-liter saddlebags and optional 47-liter top case with the exact Yamaha cases and mounting hardware you would buy.
  3. Check fit in riding gear. Confirm reach to the ground, handlebar comfort, knee bend and passenger accommodations on the actual motorcycles.
  4. Ask for the missing Versys specifications. Obtain final weight, payload, dimensions, suspension data, fuel economy, warranty and delivery date in writing.
  5. Test the electronics. Learn how each bike changes modes, adjusts traction or braking intervention, operates cruise control and displays warnings.
  6. Ride the route you actually use. Include low-speed turns, rough pavement, highway wind and, if possible, a passenger and luggage load.
  7. Price ownership over your first trip. Include scheduled service, tires, accessory installation and any luggage or comfort upgrades rather than comparing base MSRP alone.

Final verdict

The Yamaha Tracer 9 is the better recommendation for most buyers today. At $12,599, it undercuts the announced Versys by $1,000, has a confirmed 483-lb wet weight, publishes its seat-height and fuel-capacity figures, and gives you a fully documented 890cc triple with sophisticated IMU-based controls.

The Kawasaki Versys 900 SE LT is the more compelling concept for a rider who values a 948cc inline-four and wants touring equipment included from the factory. Standard 32-liter saddlebags, a possible 47-liter top case, heated grips, fog lights, a center stand and expanded assistance technology make its $13,599 starting price understandable. They do not yet prove that it is faster, lighter, more comfortable or more economical.

Until Kawasaki publishes the remaining specifications and independent tests examine suspension, passenger comfort, heat, vibration, handling and real-world fuel economy, treat the Versys as a promising equipment-led alternative rather than a confirmed overall winner.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Kawasaki Versys 900motorcycle comparisonsport touring motorcyclestouring motorcyclesYamaha Tracer 9

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.