Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Short answer: the Kawasaki Versys 650 is a road-oriented touring crossover, not a small adventure bike. Its upright ergonomics, long-travel suspension and sporty 17-inch wheels favor paved twisties, commuting and light touring. The Yamaha Tracer 7 and Triumph Tiger Sport 660 are the sportier, more powerful alternatives; the Honda NC750X is the practical choice if you want a manual or dual-clutch transmission; and the Suzuki V-Strom 650 is the more rough-road-oriented option when a current example is available in your market.
There is no fair single winner because the published specifications come from different countries and model years. Use the figures below to narrow your shortlist, then verify the local trim, sit on each bike and ride it before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance: which motorcycle fits which rider?
| Motorcycle | Published specification and market | Best fit | Main qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kawasaki Versys 650 | 649 cc; 41.3 kW (56 PS) at 8,000 rpm; 56 Nm at 5,500 rpm. Australian 2025 figures. | Street touring, commuting and twisty paved roads | Equipment and output vary by market and year. |
| Yamaha Tracer 7 | 689 cc; 54 kW (73.4 PS) at 8,750 rpm; 68 Nm at 6,500 rpm; claimed 4.2 L/100 km. European 2025 figures. | Sport touring with stronger peak output | Consumption is a published claim, not observed mileage. |
| Honda NC750X | 745 cc; 43.1 kW at 6,750 rpm; 69 Nm at 4,750 rpm; claimed 3.5 L/100 km. UK 2025 figures. | Economical everyday riding and transmission choice | Manual and DCT availability depends on market and trim. |
| Suzuki V-Strom 650 | 645 cc; 51 kW (69 PS) at 8,800 rpm; 61 Nm at 6,500 rpm; 19-inch front wheel; 212 kg wet. Official 2017 archive figures. | Adventure-touring and poorer road surfaces | The archive entry does not prove current availability or specifications. |
| Triumph Tiger Sport 660 | 660 cc; 95 PS (70 kW) at 11,250 rpm; 68 Nm at 8,250 rpm. Current 2026 figures. | Sportier performance and a high-revving triple | Peak numbers alone do not establish real-world speed or enjoyment. |
Because these numbers are published for different markets and years, they are a guide to engine character rather than a same-day laboratory comparison. Registration rules, emissions equipment, accessories and even available trims can change the specification you can actually buy.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhat the Versys 650 is designed to do
Kawasaki positions the Versys 650 around an upright riding position, long-travel suspension, a low-to-mid-range-oriented parallel twin and 17-inch wheels at both ends. That combination gives it the proportions of a crossover: more suspension travel and weather protection than a conventional naked bike, but a street-biased wheel size and road tires rather than an off-road setup.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Kawasaki Motors Pty Ltd.’s Australian product description says the motorcycle is “Designed to maximise rider enjoyment on the street – especially when the roads get twisty.” That is a manufacturer positioning statement, not an independent test result, but it accurately explains the Versys’s intended use. It is built for paved bends, daily traffic and touring roads, with occasional graded-road use rather than technical trails.
The Australian 2025 specification lists a 649 cc parallel twin producing 41.3 kW (56 PS) at 8,000 rpm and 56 Nm at 5,500 rpm. Those figures place it below the Tracer 7 and Tiger Sport 660 in peak power, while the NC750X has a similar output with its torque arriving lower in the rev range. Engine displacement alone does not predict roll-on response, vibration, gearing or heat, so a test ride remains important.
Engine output and character
| Model and source year | Displacement | Peak power and engine speed | Peak torque and engine speed | What the figures suggest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Versys 650 — Australia, 2025 | 649 cc | 41.3 kW (56 PS) at 8,000 rpm | 56 Nm at 5,500 rpm | Moderate output with a mid-range emphasis suited to road touring. |
| Tracer 7 — Europe, 2025 | 689 cc | 54 kW (73.4 PS) at 8,750 rpm | 68 Nm at 6,500 rpm | Higher peak output and torque for faster sport-touring riding. |
| NC750X — UK, 2025 | 745 cc | 43.1 kW at 6,750 rpm | 69 Nm at 4,750 rpm | Torque arrives earlier on the published curve, consistent with relaxed everyday use. |
| V-Strom 650 — archive, 2017 | 645 cc | 51 kW (69 PS) at 8,800 rpm | 61 Nm at 6,500 rpm | Older archived figures show more peak power than the Australian Versys figure, but they are not current-market proof. |
| Tiger Sport 660 — 2026 | 660 cc | 95 PS (70 kW) at 11,250 rpm | 68 Nm at 8,250 rpm | Highest peak-power class here, with a power peak high in the rev range. |
The Tracer 7 and Tiger Sport 660 are the obvious choices if your priority is stronger acceleration at high rpm. The NC750X’s published torque peak arrives at the lowest engine speed in this group, a useful clue for riders who prefer low-rev response and relaxed shifting. The Versys sits in the middle of the practical road-touring range. None of those conclusions proves a difference in overtaking, fuel economy or enjoyment without equivalent testing, rider load and gearing.
Kawasaki Versys 650 vs Yamaha Tracer 7
Why they overlap
Both motorcycles are street-focused middleweights with upright ergonomics, weather protection and a sporting brief. They make sense for a rider who commutes during the week and tours on weekends, rather than someone shopping for a dedicated enduro machine.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Where the Tracer 7 has the numerical advantage
Yamaha Motor Europe’s 2025 specification gives the Tracer 7 54 kW (73.4 PS) and 68 Nm, both above the Australian Versys figures in the table. That extra peak output can matter when carrying luggage, riding two-up or accelerating on fast roads. Yamaha also publishes claimed fuel consumption of 4.2 L/100 km; treat it as a homologated figure for that market, not a promise of your actual tank range.
Where the Versys may be the more sensible fit
The Versys’s 17-inch wheel format and Kawasaki’s street-touring emphasis suit riders who spend nearly all their time on asphalt and value predictable turn-in. The right choice depends on bar reach, seat-to-peg distance, wind protection and suspension setup for your weight. Those fit and comfort questions are not settled by the power table, so compare the bikes in riding gear and with the luggage you expect to use.
Kawasaki Versys 650 vs Honda NC750X
The transmission decision comes first
The NC750X is the only motorcycle in this group with a clearly documented manual-versus-dual-clutch transmission choice. Honda UK’s 2025 variant information lists both versions. A conventional manual gives you direct clutch and gear control; Honda’s DCT automates clutch operation and shifts, which can reduce workload in traffic. Exact DCT availability, equipment and pricing vary by country, so confirm the local trim rather than assuming both versions are offered.
Recommended Free Tools
Power delivery and economy claims
Honda’s UK figures list 43.1 kW at 6,750 rpm and 69 Nm at 4,750 rpm, along with claimed consumption of 3.5 L/100 km. The torque figure is higher than the Versys number and arrives at a lower engine speed, while peak power is close. The consumption value is a published specification under test conditions, not observed mileage; luggage, speed, temperature and DCT calibration will change real use.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Which riding brief suits each bike?
Choose the NC750X when low-stress commuting, storage practicality and the option of automated shifting matter more than sporty engine character. Choose the Versys when you want a more overtly road-sporting chassis concept and prefer to make your own transmission choice. A passenger, steep hills and stop-start traffic are good reasons to test both versions back to back.
Kawasaki Versys 650 vs Suzuki V-Strom 650
Wheel size signals a different priority
The cited Suzuki specification is an official 2017 archive entry with a 19-inch front tire and a 212 kg wet weight. The Versys is described by Kawasaki with sporty 17-inch wheels. A 19-inch front wheel can roll over broken surfaces and ruts more calmly, while a 17-inch front generally supports quick paved-road steering. Wheel diameter is a design distinction, not proof that either motorcycle is capable of a particular trail.
Do not treat the archive as a current buying guide
The archived V-Strom figures—51 kW (69 PS) at 8,800 rpm and 61 Nm at 6,500 rpm—belong to the 2017 version. They do not establish current availability, emissions compliance, equipment or price in your country. Before considering a V-Strom against a new Versys, locate a current local model-year page or dealer stock record and verify the exact specification.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsWhen the V-Strom concept makes sense
If your routes include gravel, damaged pavement or long stretches where a 19-inch front wheel is useful, the V-Strom layout deserves attention. If nearly every mile is paved and you want a sharper road response, the Versys’s wheel format is more aligned with that use. Suspension adjustment, tire choice and rider skill can outweigh wheel diameter on moderate surfaces.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Kawasaki Versys 650 vs Triumph Tiger Sport 660
A higher-output sport-touring option
Triumph’s current 2026 page lists the Tiger Sport 660’s 660 cc triple at 95 PS (70 kW) and 68 Nm. It is the highest peak-power entry in this comparison and reaches both peaks at relatively high engine speeds. That specification suggests more top-end performance potential than the Versys, especially on open roads.
What the figures cannot tell you
A three-cylinder engine’s firing character, throttle calibration, gearing, vibration and heat management all affect how it feels. Peak horsepower does not prove a quicker overtaking maneuver in every gear, a better two-up experience or greater reliability. Compare low-speed smoothness, clutch take-up, wind management and seat comfort during a ride, not just the headline number.
Who should shortlist it
The Tiger Sport 660 is a logical candidate for riders who want a sportier engine and expect to use the upper half of the rev range. The Versys remains the more conservative choice if upright all-day ergonomics, a moderate power delivery and Kawasaki’s touring-oriented equipment package are your priorities.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Road touring, rough roads and wheel choice
Use the following decision rule:
- Mostly paved roads and tight bends: start with the Versys 650 or Tracer 7. Their street-oriented wheel formats and sport-touring positions match this environment.
- Traffic, errands and relaxed low-rpm riding: add the NC750X, especially if DCT appeals to you.
- Mixed pavement and regular gravel: investigate a current V-Strom 650 or another model with a 19-inch front wheel, while checking tire and ground-clearance specifications.
- Fast solo touring and spirited acceleration: include the Tiger Sport 660 and Tracer 7, then test wind protection and seat comfort at your normal highway speed.
None of these motorcycles should be labeled an off-road bike solely from wheel size or suspension travel. Surface, tires, rider technique, luggage and crash protection determine what is sensible beyond pavement.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Touring equipment and luggage
Kawasaki’s current U.S. product page identifies factory touring editions and lists integrated saddlebags with a capacity of 7.3 U.S. gallons. Confirm whether that capacity and the touring-edition hardware apply to the exact model year and country you are buying; Kawasaki’s Australian and U.S. specifications are not interchangeable.
For every candidate, check the actual package rather than assuming that a photograph represents standard equipment:
- Are panniers, top boxes, mounting racks and locks included or optional?
- Does the windscreen adjust, and can it be set without tools?
- Is passenger grab equipment standard, and is the pillion broad enough for your intended trips?
- What is the permitted luggage and payload weight once rider and passenger are counted?
- Can accessory cases be removed without leaving exposed brackets?
Compare these details at the same time as seat height and handlebar reach. A motorcycle that looks ideal on paper can become tiring if the screen creates buffeting or the loaded panniers interfere with your passenger.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Fit, comfort and ownership questions the specifications do not answer
The supplied manufacturer pages do not establish seat reach, wind buffeting, passenger comfort, reliability, dealer quality, insurance premiums or service costs. Those variables are often more important to a touring owner than a few kilowatts.
Before you buy, check locally
- Find the exact local model year and trim, including emissions equipment and standard accessories.
- Measure or sit on the bike in your riding boots. Check that you can support it at a stop and reach the controls without stretching.
- Ask the dealer for the loaded payload limit and accessory fitment for the same year.
- Obtain insurance and scheduled-service estimates using your address and riding history.
- Take a test ride long enough to assess low-speed balance, clutch or DCT behavior, wind noise, vibration and passenger space.
- Confirm parts and service support in the places where you plan to tour.
Do not use a promotional price, an old archive listing or another country’s equipment sheet as proof of what is available locally. Prices and inventory were not established by the cited specifications.
Which Versys 650 alternative should you choose?
Choose the Versys 650 when
- Your riding is predominantly paved and includes twisty roads, commuting and weekend touring.
- You want an upright crossover with a moderate parallel-twin output rather than a high-revving performance focus.
- Kawasaki’s local touring edition, luggage and dealer support meet your needs.
Choose the Tracer 7 when
- You want stronger published peak power and torque in a similar sport-touring role.
- You are comfortable evaluating European specifications against your local trim and treating the fuel figure as a claim.
Choose the NC750X when
- You value low-rpm torque, everyday practicality and a choice between manual and DCT transmissions.
- You can confirm which transmission and equipment package your market actually receives.
Choose a current V-Strom 650 when
- Your routes regularly include rough pavement or gravel and a 19-inch front wheel suits your priorities.
- You have verified a current local model rather than relying on the archived 2017 specification.
Choose the Tiger Sport 660 when
- You want the highest published peak-power output in this group and enjoy using a higher-revving engine.
- You have tested its ergonomics and wind protection with the luggage and passenger load you expect.
Buying checklist for a fair comparison
- Same-market data: place the local brochures side by side; do not mix a U.S. accessory package with Australian engine data.
- Model year: record the year beside every price, specification and accessory quote.
- Transmission: decide whether manual control or DCT convenience is essential before comparing engine figures.
- Use case: estimate the percentage of paved touring, commuting, gravel and two-up riding you actually do.
- Fit: test seat, bars, pegs, screen and passenger position in full gear.
- Load: verify payload, pannier capacity and accessory compatibility.
- Ownership: check local dealer coverage, service intervals, insurance and parts lead times.
- Ride: test low-speed control, highway stability, braking feel, shifting and wind noise; none of these are proven by the published engine tables.
For most riders asking “What is similar to a Kawasaki Versys 650?”, the Tracer 7 is the closest sport-touring comparison, the NC750X is the most distinctive practical alternative, the Tiger Sport 660 is the power-oriented step up, and the V-Strom 650 is the mixed-surface candidate only after its current local status is confirmed. The Versys itself is the balanced road-crossover baseline.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




