Short answer: Published specifications show the Jetour T1 has a larger exterior footprint than the Toyota RAV4 figures cited here, and it may offer more luggage space. However, the cargo measurements come from different markets and methods, and the available prices, service schedules, insurance rates and resale data are not matched. You cannot honestly declare the T1 cheaper to own from these figures alone.
This comparison keeps every number tied to its market, model or trim. The most useful buying decision is therefore two-part: determine which vehicle fits your space and load requirements, then obtain like-for-like local ownership quotes before signing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is being compared?
The Jetour T1 and Toyota RAV4 are both five-seat SUVs, but the published specifications available for them describe different regional versions. Jetour’s global page and Saudi Arabian page show different luggage capacities for the T1. Toyota’s UK page shows a plug-in-hybrid RAV4 Icon, while Toyota Saudi Arabia lists petrol and hybrid grades. These are not identical configurations or a controlled same-market test.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The figures below are useful for establishing scale and identifying questions to ask a dealer. They are not a substitute for a local build sheet, test drive or written ownership quote.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Exterior size: the T1 occupies more road and parking space
| Published vehicle and source | Length | Width | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jetour T1, JETOUR Global specification | 4,705 mm | 1,967 mm | 1,843 mm | 2,800 mm | 190 mm | 5 |
| Jetour T1, Jetour Saudi Arabia page | 4,705 mm | 1,967 mm | 1,843 mm | Not stated on the cited Saudi page | Not stated on the cited Saudi page | 5 |
| Toyota RAV4 Icon, Toyota UK current displayed specification | 4,600 mm | 1,855 mm | 1,685 mm | 2,690 mm | Not stated on the cited UK page | 5 |
Against the displayed Toyota UK Icon figures, the global T1 is 105 mm longer, 112 mm wider, 158 mm taller and has a 110 mm longer wheelbase. That arithmetic compares the cited pages; it is not a same-market controlled measurement. Toyota USA states that its specifications apply to mainland USA and may change or differ by region, reinforcing the need to check the exact vehicle offered in your country.
What the extra dimensions mean in daily use
- Parking: The T1’s additional width is the dimension most likely to matter in narrow parking bays and older multi-storey garages. Measure the bay and include mirror clearance, not just the body width.
- Turning and manoeuvring: A longer wheelbase can improve straight-line cabin space and ride stability, but it can also increase the space needed to turn. Published wheelbase alone does not establish turning-circle performance.
- Headroom and loading height: The T1 is substantially taller on the cited figures. That may make access easier for some passengers, but the figures do not establish seat height, step-in height or the actual roof opening.
- Rough-road use: Jetour Global lists 190 mm minimum ground clearance for the T1. A directly comparable RAV4 clearance figure is not established by the cited pages, so do not infer a winner from this comparison.
Luggage space and cabin practicality
| Vehicle and configuration | Published luggage figure | What must be verified |
|---|---|---|
| Jetour T1, JETOUR Global | 574 L | Seat position, floor setting and measurement convention |
| Jetour T1, Jetour Saudi Arabia displayed variants | 600 L | Why this regional figure differs from the global page and whether it uses the same method |
| Toyota RAV4 Icon, Toyota UK displayed plug-in hybrid | 446 L | Exact battery/drivetrain configuration and measurement method |
| Toyota RAV4, separate Toyota UK technical specification for a specified version | 580 L rear-seat-up | The specified model and whether the figure is comparable with the Icon page |
There is no defensible single cargo-space winner from these numbers. Jetour’s two official pages state 574 L and 600 L for the T1, while Toyota’s UK pages show 446 L for the displayed Icon and 580 L in a separate technical document for a specified RAV4. Cargo volume can change with the rear-seat position, adjustable floor, spare-wheel arrangement, battery packaging and the method used to measure the available space.
How to make a meaningful luggage comparison
- Ask each dealer for the exact trim, drivetrain and model year being quoted.
- Request the luggage volume with the rear seats upright and the measurement standard used.
- Check whether the quoted volume includes space below a removable floor or only the main luggage well.
- Take the items you actually carry—stroller, pram, tools, camera cases or sports equipment—to both vehicles.
- Fold the rear seats and check the load-floor length, step, seat-split arrangement and tailgate opening, because litres alone do not describe usability.
Engines, drivetrains and regional versions
The T1 is not one universal mechanical specification. JETOUR Global presents 1.5TD with a seven-speed dual-clutch transmission and 2.0T with an eight-speed automatic. Jetour Saudi Arabia displays 2.0L two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive variants. Jetour South Africa’s 2025 specification sheet also separates 1.5TD and 2.0T versions. Confirm which engine, transmission, drive system and emissions certification apply locally before comparing fuel, servicing or insurance.
The Toyota figures are similarly market-specific. The Toyota UK vehicle displayed in the cited specification is a plug-in hybrid Icon. Toyota Saudi Arabia lists petrol 2.0L LE 4X2 and 4X4 grades as well as separate hybrid grades. A UK plug-in hybrid should not be treated as equivalent to a Saudi petrol RAV4 when estimating fuel or maintenance.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Fuel consumption: useful indications, not a real-world contest
| Market and vehicle | Published figure | Simple arithmetic equivalent | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jetour T1 2.0L 2WD, Saudi Arabia | 15.3 km/L | About 6.5 L/100 km | Manufacturer/dealer-published; test basis is not shown as identical to Toyota’s |
| Jetour T1 2.0L 4WD, Saudi Arabia | 14.6 km/L | About 6.8 L/100 km | Manufacturer/dealer-published; four-wheel drive and configuration-specific |
| Toyota RAV4 2.0L LE 4X2, Saudi Arabia | 16.8 km/L | About 6.0 L/100 km | Published by Toyota Saudi Arabia; not an observed road result |
| Toyota RAV4 2.0L 4X4, Saudi Arabia | 16.3 km/L | About 6.1 L/100 km | Published by Toyota Saudi Arabia; not an observed road result |
| Jetour T1 1.5TD, South Africa 2025 sheet | 7.6 L/100 km combined | About 13.2 km/L | Separate market and variant; not directly matched to the Saudi figures |
| Jetour T1 2.0T, South Africa 2025 sheet | 9.0 L/100 km combined | About 11.1 km/L | Separate market and variant; not directly matched to the Saudi figures |
The conversions are arithmetic only: km/L divided into 100 gives L/100 km. They do not harmonise the underlying test cycles. Traffic, temperature, air-conditioning use, tyre pressure, load, speed and four-wheel-drive operation can materially change consumption. Treat the Saudi figures as catalog indications and ask the local seller which regulatory test produced them.
Saudi Arabian pricing and availability
Toyota Saudi Arabia’s 2025 RAV4 grade page lists, among other examples, SAR 99,935 for the 2.0L LE 4X2 and SAR 117,070 for the 2.5L hybrid LE 4X2. Those are listed grade prices on that page, not necessarily a final on-road transaction price; taxes, registration, accessories, finance and dealer charges may alter the amount you pay.
The cited Jetour Saudi Arabia page invites customers to request a quote and does not show a directly comparable T1 list price in the extracted content. Therefore no honest price difference can be calculated from these sources. Confirm current stock, model year, drivetrain, included equipment, warranty and all fees in writing. Prices and availability can change after a page is published.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Questions to put on the Saudi quote
- Is the amount a cash price, finance price or promotional price?
- Does it include value-added tax, registration, delivery and mandatory insurance?
- Which model year and factory specification are being supplied?
- Are options, tint, paint protection or service packages included or optional?
- What is the delivery date and what happens if the quoted vehicle is unavailable?
Ownership costs: what is known and what is not
The available figures do not establish a lower total cost of ownership for either SUV. There is no matched local dataset covering transaction price, scheduled servicing, warranty coverage, insurance premiums, repair costs, fuel under one test cycle and resale value over the same age and mileage. A cheaper purchase price, if confirmed, would not by itself prove cheaper ownership.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Purchase and financing
Use the same assumptions for both vehicles: cash price or deposit, loan term, annual percentage rate, balloon payment, registration and dealer fees. Compare the total amount paid, not only the monthly instalment. Keep trim and drivetrain equivalent; a petrol two-wheel-drive SUV and a hybrid or four-wheel-drive SUV can have very different equipment and running costs.
Scheduled servicing
Request the manufacturer schedule and a written price for every scheduled visit through your intended ownership period. Record the interval in kilometres and months, required fluids, filters, spark plugs, transmission service, four-wheel-drive fluids and any inspection charges. Ask whether the quoted amount is fixed, recommended or subject to parts and labour changes.
Warranty and roadside support
Compare the duration and distance limit, battery coverage where applicable, exclusions, wear items, roadside assistance and transferability to a subsequent owner. A warranty is not equivalent to free maintenance: check whether scheduled services are included and whether servicing must be performed within a specified dealer network.
Insurance
Obtain quotations for the same driver age, location, annual mileage, deductible, comprehensive cover and named drivers. Ask insurers how they classify each trim and whether repairer choice, replacement-car cover, agency repair and off-road use alter the premium. Do not use a generic online estimate as a substitute for a quote on the exact vehicle identification and specification.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Fuel
Build a personal estimate from your annual distance and local pump prices, then apply a conservative real-world range rather than assuming the brochure figure. Keep the calculation separate for two-wheel drive, four-wheel drive, petrol and hybrid versions. The published values above are not measured under one confirmed procedure.
Repairs, parts and downtime
Ask the dealer for prices and lead times for common wear items, windscreen glass, tyres, brake components and a 12-volt battery. Confirm where major repairs are performed and whether replacement parts are stocked locally. These questions can matter more than a small difference in brochure fuel consumption.
Resale value
No verified depreciation series or resale study is established for this comparison. Obtain written buy-back or trade-in estimates from more than one local source for the same ownership age, mileage, condition and service history. Treat a dealer’s estimate as an indicative quote, not a guaranteed future value.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →A like-for-like comparison worksheet
Complete this table using the two exact vehicles you can actually buy. If a dealer cannot provide an item, mark it “not stated” and treat that uncertainty as a cost risk rather than filling in a guess.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
| Decision item | Jetour T1 quote | Toyota RAV4 quote |
|---|---|---|
| Market, model year and trim | Fill from written quote | Fill from written quote |
| Engine, transmission and drive system | Fill from build sheet | Fill from build sheet |
| On-road purchase total | Price plus all fees | Price plus all fees |
| Scheduled service total to your target mileage | Dealer schedule and prices | Dealer schedule and prices |
| Warranty duration, distance and exclusions | Written terms | Written terms |
| Annual insurance premium | Matched quotation | Matched quotation |
| Fuel cost at your annual distance | Use local price and stated assumption | Use local price and stated assumption |
| Expected resale or trade-in estimate | Same age and mileage | Same age and mileage |
Which SUV is likely to fit your use?
Choose the T1 when physical capacity is the priority
The T1 is the more compelling starting point if you need the larger published exterior envelope, the listed 190 mm clearance, or a tall cargo area. Verify garage width, tailgate clearance and the actual local luggage configuration before ordering. The 574 L and 600 L claims should be treated as regional figures until a dealer demonstrates the measurement on the exact trim.
Choose the RAV4 when a smaller footprint or an established local package matters
The cited UK RAV4 is shorter, narrower and lower than the cited T1, which can make it easier to place in tight urban spaces. Saudi buyers should still inspect the exact local grade because the UK plug-in-hybrid specification is not the same vehicle as a Saudi petrol grade. A familiar dealer network, warranty package or resale expectation may influence the decision, but those benefits must be verified locally rather than assumed.
Do not choose on fuel figures alone
The Saudi pages show higher published km/L figures for the listed 2.0L RAV4 grades than for the listed T1 variants, while the South African T1 sheet reports different L/100 km values for different engines. These are variant- and market-specific catalog numbers, not proof of a universal fuel-cost advantage.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Buying process: a practical sequence
- Define the market and year. Write down the country, model year and registration target before comparing specifications.
- Match the mechanical configuration. Compare petrol with petrol, hybrid with hybrid, and two-wheel drive with two-wheel drive where possible.
- Measure your constraints. Record garage width, ramp angle, parking-bay length, child-seat needs and the largest item you carry.
- Inspect both vehicles. Test rear-seat legroom with your normal driver position, load the boot, check the floor height and operate the tailgate.
- Collect written ownership data. Obtain the service schedule, warranty booklet, insurance quotations and parts lead times.
- Calculate total cash outlay. Add purchase fees, scheduled servicing, insurance and estimated fuel for your planned ownership period.
- Stress-test the assumptions. Recalculate with a higher annual mileage, a fuel-price increase and a lower resale estimate.
- Keep the quote and specification together. This prevents a low headline price or a different drivetrain from being compared with the wrong vehicle.
Common comparison mistakes
- Mixing markets: A UK plug-in-hybrid RAV4, a Saudi petrol RAV4 and a global T1 are not interchangeable data points.
- Combining cargo figures: 574 L, 600 L, 446 L and 580 L come from different pages and configurations. They do not form one ranked laboratory test.
- Treating brochure economy as observed economy: Published test figures omit the driving conditions that determine your bill.
- Comparing list price with transaction price: Fees, finance, accessories and model-year discounts can reverse the apparent gap.
- Assuming warranty equals low repair cost: Coverage limits and exclusions matter, and routine servicing may remain fully chargeable.
- Using a generic resale claim: Future value depends on local demand, supply, mileage, condition, accident history and service records.
Verdict
The Jetour T1 is the larger vehicle on the cited dimensions and is the logical first inspection for buyers who value a bigger footprint, tall body or stated ground clearance. Its luggage advantage is plausible but not proven across the conflicting official capacities. The Toyota RAV4 figures shown here describe a smaller UK Icon in one source and different Saudi grades in another, so local trim selection is decisive.
For ownership cost, the responsible answer is “not determined.” Get matched Saudi or local-market quotes for the exact trims, then compare the complete five-part bill: purchase and finance, scheduled service, warranty exposure, insurance and fuel, with resale treated as an estimate. That process will tell you which SUV is cheaper for your circumstances; the published specification pages alone cannot.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




