Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Get listed

Jetour T110 MIN

Jetour T1 vs T2: Dimensions, Off-Road Ability and Which SUV Suits You

The T1 is narrower, while the petrol T2 lists more clearance. Compare their dimensions, regional off-road figures and the right SUV for your use.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: The Jetour T1 is the narrower, shorter SUV on Jetour’s Global specification pages, while the petrol T2 is wider and lists substantially more ground clearance. Both have a 2,800 mm wheelbase. The T2 i-DM is a separate plug-in hybrid with different height, clearance and approach/departure figures. Choose the T1 if easier urban packaging matters most; choose a T2 version if its extra width, published clearance or plug-in-hybrid drivetrain fits your local roads and charging routine.

These are manufacturer specifications, not a like-for-like trail test. Jetour warns that equipment and measurements vary by region, and its regional T1 pages do not agree on every off-road figure. Confirm the exact trim with a local dealer before comparing prices or placing an order.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Dimensions at a glance

The table uses the figures published on Jetour’s Global T1, T2 petrol and T2 i-DM specification pages. Where Jetour lists two body-length measurements for the T2, both are shown: one includes the exterior spare-wheel cover and one excludes it. Publication years for the Global pages were not stated.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Published specification Jetour T1 Jetour T2 petrol Jetour T2 i-DM
Length 4,705 mm 4,785 mm with spare-wheel cover; 4,612 mm without 4,785 mm with cover; 4,612 mm without
Width 1,967 mm 2,006 mm 2,006 mm
Height 1,843 mm 1,870 mm (1.5TD); 1,880 mm (2.0TD) 1,875 mm
Wheelbase 2,800 mm 2,800 mm 2,800 mm
Minimum ground clearance 190 mm 220 mm 205 mm
Listed powertrain 1.5TD/7DCT or 2.0T/8AT 1.5TD/7DCT or 2.0TD/7DCT 1.5TD plug-in hybrid/3DHT
Luggage capacity 574 L Not stated on the reviewed Global page Not stated on the reviewed Global page

On the Global measurements, the petrol T2 is 39 mm wider than the T1. With its spare-wheel cover fitted, it is 80 mm longer; with the cover excluded, Jetour’s listed T2 body length is actually 93 mm shorter than the T1’s listed length. That apparent contradiction is a measurement convention, not evidence of two different T2 bodies. Treat the cover-inclusive and cover-exclusive numbers as separate reference points.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

What the T1’s footprint tells you

The T1’s 1,967 mm width and 4,705 mm listed length make it the less bulky choice of the two conventional measurements used by Jetour. Its 2,800 mm wheelbase is long relative to its overall length, which can help provide stable road manners and usable cabin space, but the specification alone does not establish rear-seat room. The Global page lists 574 litres of luggage capacity; check whether that figure is measured to the window line, with a particular seat position, or under a local-market standard before comparing it with another vehicle’s boot volume.

Why T2 length needs careful reading

The T2 has a rear-mounted spare-wheel arrangement represented by the cover-inclusive measurement. A parking space, ferry booking or garage assessment may be affected by the cover even though the cover-free figure appears shorter than the T1. Measure the vehicle in the configuration you will actually drive, including mirrors, roof equipment and the spare-wheel cover. Jetour’s table does not provide separate mirror-to-mirror width, so allow additional clearance beyond the 2,006 mm body width.

The T2 i-DM is not just a badge change

The i-DM is a plug-in hybrid variant, not a petrol T2 with identical geometry. Jetour lists it at 1,875 mm high with 205 mm minimum clearance, compared with the petrol T2’s two listed heights and 220 mm clearance. Its published off-road angles also differ, so do not transfer the i-DM numbers to a petrol T2 or assume that every T2 carries the same underbody protection.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How the size difference affects daily driving

Parking and narrow streets

Width is usually the dimension drivers feel first in multi-storey car parks, older urban streets and tight driveway gates. The T2’s 2,006 mm body is 39 mm wider than the T1 before mirrors or door clearance are considered. That difference is modest on paper but can determine whether you can open a door beside a pillar. Use a tape measure at your home, workplace and regular car park rather than relying on a brochure’s category label.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Length is more complicated because the T2’s spare-wheel cover changes the published total. If a parking bay has a hard stop or a short garage, check the cover-inclusive figure and the actual rear overhang of the local vehicle. A dealer demonstration vehicle is the quickest way to verify tailgate and spare-cover clearance.

Cabin and cargo expectations

All three specifications show a 2,800 mm wheelbase. That common measurement means the T2 is not automatically a longer-wheelbase family SUV, even when its cover-inclusive overall length is greater. Width can create more shoulder room, but only a seat measurement or a physical inspection can confirm how much usable space the interior packaging delivers. Jetour publishes 574 litres for the T1 on the reviewed Global page; equivalent T2 and T2 i-DM luggage figures were not stated there, so do not infer a cargo-volume winner from exterior dimensions.

Height, roof access and loading

The T2 petrol is listed at either 1,870 mm or 1,880 mm depending on the engine, while the i-DM is 1,875 mm and the T1 is 1,843 mm. The taller T2 body may make roof-rack loading or low-clearance garages more challenging. Confirm the height with the exact wheel, roof-rail and antenna specification sold in your market.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Powertrains and transmissions

Version Engine or system listed by Jetour Transmission listed What that means for a buyer
T1 1.5TD or 2.0T 7DCT with 1.5TD; 8AT with 2.0T There are at least two petrol configurations; equipment and availability are market-dependent.
T2 petrol 1.5TD or 2.0TD 7DCT for both listed engines The engine choice can alter the published body height; verify the local trim’s full specification.
T2 i-DM 1.5TD plug-in-hybrid system 3DHT It has a distinct electrified drivetrain and its own clearance and angle figures.

Jetour’s pages do not provide enough information here to rank acceleration, fuel economy, towing or electric-only range. Those outcomes depend on engine calibration, battery capacity, local emissions equipment, tyre specification and test method. A 2.0-litre badge is not, by itself, proof that one vehicle is faster or more capable on a trail.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

When the T1 powertrain mix makes sense

The T1’s listed 1.5TD/7DCT and 2.0T/8AT combinations give buyers a choice between two petrol configurations. Ask the dealer which engine, transmission, drive system and safety equipment are bundled in the local grade. Do not assume that the transmission shown on Jetour’s Global page is available in every country.

When the T2 i-DM deserves separate consideration

The i-DM’s plug-in-hybrid layout changes the buying decision beyond body size. It is most relevant when you can charge at home or work, have a driving pattern that benefits from regular electric assistance, and can obtain local information about battery warranty, charging hardware and service support. None of those ownership details were stated in the reviewed specifications, so obtain them in writing before treating the i-DM as a cost-saving choice.

Off-road ability: what is published and what is not

Ground clearance and approach/departure angles are useful screening figures, but they are not a substitute for a controlled comparison on the same trail. Tyres, wheel articulation, electronic calibration, vehicle load, driver technique and underbody protection can matter as much as a single angle number.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Vehicle and source Approach angle Departure angle Minimum clearance Wading depth Important qualification
T1, Jetour Oman brochure (2025) 28° 28° 190 mm 600 mm Regional brochure specification.
T1, Jetour UAE page 28° 29° 200 mm 600 mm Different regional figures from the Oman brochure.
T2 i-DM, Jetour Global page 28° unladen 30° unladen 205 mm Not stated Plug-in-hybrid version; angles are explicitly unladen.
T2 petrol, Jetour Global page Not stated in the reviewed material Not stated in the reviewed material 220 mm Not stated Do not substitute the i-DM’s angles.

Reading the T1’s conflicting regional figures

The Oman brochure, dated 2025, describes the T1 with a 28° approach angle, 28° departure angle, 190 mm clearance and 600 mm wading depth. Jetour’s UAE page lists 28° approach, 29° departure, 200 mm clearance and the same 600 mm wading depth. Both sets should be reported with their market attribution. The difference could reflect tyres, suspension, loading assumptions or a regional configuration; the available material does not identify the cause.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

What the T2 figures establish

The petrol T2 has the highest published clearance in this comparison at 220 mm, but the reviewed Global page did not provide a directly comparable petrol approach-and-departure set. The i-DM lists 205 mm clearance, a 28° unladen approach angle and a 30° unladen departure angle. Because the i-DM carries a different powertrain and possibly different mass distribution, those angles cannot be assigned to every T2.

Four-wheel drive and drive modes

Jetour Oman describes the T1 with XWD intelligent four-wheel drive, a sixth-generation BorgWarner torque-management system and seven driving modes. These are the manufacturer’s descriptions of the Oman-market vehicle. They do not constitute an independent performance test, and they do not prove that the T1 will handle every difficult trail, deep rut or water crossing. Confirm whether the exact T1 or T2 grade you can buy has the same drive system and modes.

Why clearance is only a starting point

Minimum clearance is normally measured at the lowest point beneath the vehicle and may change with payload, tyre pressure and suspension movement. Approach angle indicates how steep an obstacle the front can meet before the bumper touches; departure angle performs the same job at the rear. A vehicle can have generous static numbers yet struggle if its tyres lack grip, its electronics cannot manage wheel slip or its underbody is exposed. For a serious trail itinerary, inspect the recovery points, tyre sidewalls, spare-wheel arrangement and documented wading procedure.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which SUV suits which type of driver?

Choose the T1 when urban packaging is the priority

  • You regularly use narrow parking bays, older garages or tight residential streets.
  • You prefer the smaller published width and the shorter cover-inclusive footprint.
  • You want a petrol SUV and the local T1 grade supplies the equipment you need.
  • The T1’s 574-litre published luggage figure is sufficient for your normal loads, subject to the local measurement standard.

The T1 is not automatically the better off-road vehicle. Its Oman and UAE specifications differ, and no independent head-to-head trail result establishes a winner.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Choose a petrol T2 when clearance and a wider body fit your use

  • You frequently travel on rutted tracks where the Global specification’s 220 mm clearance is relevant.
  • Your parking space can accommodate a 2,006 mm-wide body and the spare-wheel cover.
  • You have confirmed whether the 1.5TD or 2.0TD version is sold locally and how its height, tyres and drive system are configured.
  • You value the T2’s equipment or seating layout after inspecting the actual vehicle, rather than assuming exterior width equals more cabin or cargo room.

Choose the T2 i-DM when charging is practical

  • You can charge consistently at home or work and your local electricity and fuel costs make the arrangement worthwhile.
  • You accept that its 205 mm clearance and unladen angle figures are different from the petrol T2’s published numbers.
  • You have written confirmation of battery warranty, charging equipment, service capability and parts availability in your country.

The i-DM should be evaluated as a plug-in-hybrid ownership decision first and an off-road package second. The available specifications do not establish electric range, consumption or trail performance.

How to verify the version sold in your country

Jetour places the same warning on its Global T1, T2 and T2 i-DM pages: “Global website information is subject to regional variations, please confirm specifications with your local dealer.” Use that warning as a buying checklist rather than treating the Global table as a universal equipment sheet.

  1. Identify the exact market and grade. Record the country, model year, engine designation, transmission and drive system on the quotation.
  2. Measure the real vehicle. Ask for body length with the spare-wheel cover installed, width including mirrors if available, height with roof rails, and turning-circle data.
  3. Confirm off-road hardware. Request the local ground-clearance method, approach and departure assumptions, tyre size, recovery points, underbody protection and any stated wading procedure.
  4. Check the powertrain details. For petrol models, verify whether the vehicle is 1.5TD or 2.0T/2.0TD and which transmission is paired with it. For the i-DM, obtain battery capacity, charging time, warranty terms and service requirements.
  5. Inspect practical capacity. Load your child seats, luggage, work equipment or camping kit into the demonstrator. The only luggage figure established here is the T1’s 574 litres on the Global page.
  6. Get ownership terms in writing. Ask for the local price, warranty duration and exclusions, service intervals, roadside assistance, parts lead times and dealer locations. These details were not supplied in the reviewed specifications.

Common comparison mistakes

  • Comparing unlike lengths: the T2’s cover-inclusive and cover-exclusive measurements describe different configurations.
  • Calling regional figures universal: the Oman and UAE T1 pages publish different clearance and departure values.
  • Transferring i-DM angles to the petrol T2: the hybrid’s 28°/30° unladen figures are not a complete petrol-T2 specification.
  • Using clearance as a trail guarantee: no independent, like-for-like test in the available material proves either SUV is superior on difficult terrain.
  • Assuming a wider body means a larger cabin: both model lines share the published 2,800 mm wheelbase, and T2 interior dimensions were not stated.
  • Buying from a Global sheet alone: Jetour explicitly requires local dealer confirmation because specifications vary by region.

Verdict

The T1 is the more manageable choice on paper for city use because it is narrower and, when compared with the T2’s spare-cover measurement, shorter. The petrol T2 offers the strongest published clearance figure and a wider body, but its extra width and rear spare cover need to fit your parking space. The T2 i-DM is a distinct plug-in hybrid with 205 mm clearance and its own unladen geometry, so it should not be judged by petrol-T2 assumptions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no evidence here for a universal off-road winner. Select the model by matching the exact local trim to your roads, parking constraints, charging access and service network, then verify every measurement and ownership term with the dealer.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Jetour T1Jetour T2off-road SUVsplug-in hybrid SUVSUV comparison

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.