Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

Acura TLX7 MIN

Japanese Luxury Sedans Ranked by Long-Term Repair and Maintenance Cost

RepairPal's annual estimates put the Acura TLX lowest among the covered Japanese luxury sedans, while CarEdge's separate 10-year model puts the Lexus IS lowest among listed Lexus sedans. See the figures, limitations and 2026 ES context.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

On RepairPal’s annual estimate, the Acura TLX is the least expensive of the covered Japanese luxury sedans at $440 per year, followed by the Lexus ES 350 at $468. The Infiniti Q50 is highest among the models with a published annual figure at $648, but that still sits below RepairPal’s $739 luxury-midsize average. A separate CarEdge model puts the Lexus IS lowest among five listed Lexus sedans over 10 years, at $5,782.

Those are two different measurements, not one combined score. RepairPal estimates annual repair and maintenance for a historical vehicle pool, while CarEdge models scheduled maintenance over a decade. The tables below keep the lenses separate and explain what they do—and do not—tell you about long-term ownership.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What this ranking actually measures

This is a U.S.-oriented comparison of repair and maintenance cost, not a complete calculation of total cost to own. The available figures do not establish a consistent, model-by-model comparison of depreciation, financing, insurance, fuel or electricity, purchase price, taxes, tires, or every scheduled service. A sedan with a low repair estimate can still cost more overall if it depreciates faster, uses more fuel, carries higher insurance premiums, or costs substantially more to buy.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Two publishers use different time frames and methods:

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
  • RepairPal annual estimates: an annual repair-and-maintenance figure based on cost, repair frequency, and severity. Its luxury-midsize category page states that the underlying vehicle coverage spans 2010–2019 model years. The page reports a $739 average annual repair cost for luxury-midsize cars.
  • CarEdge ten-year estimates: a modeled total for maintenance over 10 years. These values are not interchangeable with RepairPal’s annual repair figures and should not be divided or added to them.

Because the model-year ranges, data inputs, and definitions differ, there is no defensible single ranking for every Japanese luxury sedan. The rankings that follow are bounded to the models and measures each source publishes.

RepairPal annual-cost ranking

The following order uses RepairPal’s published annual repair-and-maintenance estimate, from lowest to highest. All figures are from RepairPal pages accessed in 2026; the category coverage is stated as 2010–2019 model years.

Rank by annual estimate Model and powertrain Annual repair and maintenance Unscheduled shop visits per year Probability of a severe repair
1 Acura TLX $440 0.24 6%
2 Lexus ES 350 $468 Not stated on the cited category entry Not stated on the cited category entry
3 Lexus IS 250 $487 Not stated on the cited category entry Not stated on the cited category entry
4 Lexus ES 300h $524 Not stated on the cited category entry Not stated on the cited category entry
5 Lexus IS 350 $543 Not stated on the cited category entry Not stated on the cited category entry
6 Infiniti Q50 $648 0.58 8%

The TLX is $299 below the $739 segment average, while the Q50 is $91 below it. The spread between the lowest and highest listed estimates is $208 per year. That is useful for budgeting, but it is not a prediction of the bill for a particular car: mileage, maintenance history, location, parts pricing, previous accidents, and the condition of the individual vehicle can move actual costs considerably.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why the TLX ranks first on this measure

RepairPal lists the Acura TLX at $440 annually, with an average of 0.24 unscheduled shop visits per year and a 6% probability of a severe repair. Those frequency and severity figures add context that the dollar estimate alone cannot provide. A car that usually needs no unscheduled visit may still produce an expensive occasional repair, and a lower-severity car can accumulate costs through frequent smaller visits.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Car and Driver reported on July 23, 2025, that TLX production would end in July and that 2025 was its final model year. Consequently, a shopper considering a TLX today is generally evaluating used inventory, not ordering a new sedan. Used-car pricing, warranty status, and the remaining life of wear items deserve more attention than the annual average alone.

How to read the ES 350 and ES 300h gap

RepairPal lists the gasoline Lexus ES 350 at $468 per year and the ES 300h hybrid at $524. The $56 difference is a historical estimate for the covered vehicles, not proof that every hybrid will cost more. Battery age, hybrid-system warranty coverage, mileage, and the condition of a specific used example can dominate an individual ownership budget.

The Lexus ES is one of the sedan nameplates that Kelley Blue Book identifies as currently manufactured in the United States, alongside the IS and LS. KBB’s listing gives the 2026 ES a starting price of $48,795; that is a dated, volatile price and should be checked again when you shop.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Where the IS 250 and IS 350 fit

The IS 250’s $487 annual estimate places it just above the ES 350, while the IS 350’s $543 estimate is $56 higher than the IS 250. RepairPal’s category listing does not provide comparable shop-visit or severe-repair percentages for these two entries, so the dollar figures should not be presented as a complete reliability ranking.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

For shoppers choosing between these used IS powertrains, obtain service records and inspect brakes, tires, suspension components, cooling systems, and electronics. Those vehicle-specific checks are outside the published averages but often determine the first years of ownership after purchase.

Why the Q50 is last in the annual table

RepairPal’s $648 annual estimate makes the Infiniti Q50 the highest-cost model in this six-car annual comparison, although it remains below the $739 luxury-midsize average. RepairPal reports 0.58 unscheduled visits per year and an 8% probability of a severe repair—both higher than the TLX figures.

Infiniti has dropped the Q50 from its lineup, according to the July 23, 2025 Car and Driver report. Like the TLX, it remains a used-car proposition. Parts availability, dealer coverage in your area, and the service history of turbocharged or all-wheel-drive examples are practical considerations when comparing two otherwise similar listings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

CarEdge’s separate 10-year maintenance model

CarEdge’s current luxury-car table, accessed in October 2026, supplies a different lens: modeled maintenance totals over 10 years. It lists five Lexus sedans as follows.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Order within the listed Lexus models Model CarEdge modeled maintenance over 10 years
1 Lexus IS $5,782
2 Lexus ES 250 $5,920
3 Lexus ES 350 $5,925
4 Lexus ES 300h $5,952
5 Lexus LS 500 $6,660

On this modeled measure, the listed Lexus IS is lowest and the LS 500 highest. CarEdge does not provide comparable ten-year figures across all Acura and Infiniti sedans in the material used here, so this table cannot be merged with the RepairPal table or expanded into a universal Japanese-sedan ranking.

What the two Lexus tables can—and cannot—say

The RepairPal entries distinguish IS 250 and IS 350 annual estimates, whereas CarEdge presents “Lexus IS” as one 10-year line. The labels and time spans are therefore not equivalent. Similarly, the ES 250 appears in the CarEdge table but not in the listed RepairPal annual entries. A model’s position can change when the metric changes without either source being contradictory.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

The 2026 ES changes the comparison

Lexus announced on April 22, 2025, that the 2026 ES is the eighth generation and that the global lineup will include hybrid and battery-electric versions, with front- and all-wheel-drive options. That announcement establishes the new powertrain strategy, but it does not establish U.S. trim availability for every version or a matched 10-year ownership estimate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do not transfer the older ES 350 or ES 300h figures to a redesigned 2026 ES. The battery-electric and new-generation hybrid versions may have different maintenance schedules, tire requirements, battery warranties, energy costs, and depreciation patterns. Until comparable long-term estimates are published, treat the 2026 ES as a separate, unranked entry rather than assuming it inherits the historical ES position.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

How to use these figures when shopping

  1. Choose the cost lens first. Use the RepairPal table when you want an annual repair-and-maintenance benchmark for covered historical vehicles. Use the CarEdge table when you want a modeled 10-year maintenance total for the listed Lexus models.
  2. Match the estimate to the car’s age. Confirm the model year, mileage, engine, drivetrain, and service history. RepairPal’s stated 2010–2019 coverage does not describe every newer model or every used example.
  3. Get a pre-purchase inspection. Ask the inspector to document leaks, warning lights, accident repairs, tire and brake life, suspension wear, cooling-system condition, and electronic faults. Price those immediate needs separately from the annual average.
  4. Check local service economics. Compare labor rates, independent specialist availability, dealer distance, parts lead times, and warranty coverage in your area. The same sedan can have different real-world costs in different regions.
  5. Build a non-maintenance budget. Add insurance, registration and taxes, financing, depreciation, fuel or electricity, tires, and purchase price. Those categories are not consistently measured in the two published tables.
  6. Keep a repair reserve. Use the annual estimate as a planning baseline, not a cap. A severe repair is an infrequent but potentially large event, and the probability figures are only explicitly published for the TLX and Q50 in this comparison.
  7. Recheck current-model claims. The KBB ES starting price and the current Lexus lineup can change. Verify pricing, availability, warranty terms, and exact 2026 powertrains before signing a contract.

Which sedan fits which ownership-cost priority?

Lowest published annual estimate

Choose the Acura TLX if your decision is limited to RepairPal’s annual figure and you are comfortable shopping used inventory after its 2025 production ending. Its $440 estimate, 0.24 annual visits, and 6% severe-repair probability are the strongest cost-and-frequency combination among the models with those statistics.

Lowest listed 10-year Lexus maintenance model

The Lexus IS leads CarEdge’s displayed Lexus list at $5,782 over 10 years. That result does not identify a specific IS engine or model-year range in the table, so confirm the exact vehicle before applying it to a listing.

Roomier current-sedan consideration

The Lexus ES remains identified by KBB as a current U.S. sedan, and its ES 350 and ES 300h have closely spaced historical estimates in both cost context and the CarEdge table. Buyers should separate the established older-model data from the redesigned 2026 ES lineup, especially the announced battery-electric version.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

When the higher estimate may still be acceptable

The Infiniti Q50’s $648 annual estimate is highest in the RepairPal group, but it is still below the category average. A well-documented Q50 bought at a substantially lower price can make financial sense if you budget for its higher visit frequency and confirm access to qualified service, particularly now that it is discontinued.

Bottom line

There is no evidence here for one all-in ranking of every Japanese luxury sedan. For the comparable RepairPal annual figures, the Acura TLX ranks lowest at $440, followed by the Lexus ES 350, Lexus IS 250, Lexus ES 300h, Lexus IS 350, and Infiniti Q50 at $648. In CarEdge’s separate 10-year Lexus maintenance model, the IS is lowest at $5,782 and the LS 500 highest at $6,660. Treat both as decision aids, then adjust for the specific car’s condition and for ownership costs these tables do not measure.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Acura TLXcar maintenance costsInfiniti Q50Japanese luxury sedansLexus ESLexus ISLexus LSlong-term ownership cost

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.