Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
Get listed

Ather Energy4 MIN

Is Ather Energy an EV stock to buy? BOBCAPS sets ₹1,680 target; the 134% return claim needs correction

BOBCAPS’s reported ₹1,680 target implies about 17.4% upside from Mint’s cited 11 October 2026 BSE close—not a guaranteed return. Mint’s body reports 129.44% for one year, not 134%.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

BOB Capital Markets (BOBCAPS) has a Buy rating on Ather Energy and a reported target price of ₹1,680 per share. But the “134% returns in a year” in the supplied headline is inconsistent with the underlying article: Mint’s 11 October 2026 report gives a one-year return of 129.44%, or about 130%. The target is a brokerage estimate, not a promised return, and the dated share-price comparison implies less upside than the report’s “nearly 19%” wording.

What is BOBCAPS’s Ather Energy target price?

Mint reported on 11 October 2026 that BOBCAPS assigned Ather Energy a Buy rating and a target price of ₹1,680 per share. Mint cited a BSE closing price of ₹1,431.25. Comparing those two figures gives an implied gain of about 17.4%: (₹1,680 − ₹1,431.25) ÷ ₹1,431.25. That calculation uses the cited close, not an intraday price or a live quote. Mint’s description of nearly 19% upside may use a different reference price or rounding; the available report does not resolve the difference. Mint’s 11 October 2026 report attributes the rating and target to the brokerage, whose underlying note is not available here.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Why does the headline say 134% returns?

The 134% figure is not supported by the article’s body. Mint reports a one-year return of 129.44% and characterizes it as nearly 130%; its headline block and quick read also round the figure to about 130%. The headline figure of 134% therefore conflicts with the article’s own account. The exact return depends on the share-price observation dates and reference prices, which are not established by the reported figures. Treat 129.44% as the figure Mint reported in the body on 11 October 2026, not as a current return or a verified calculation for every possible one-year period. Mint’s report also notes that its analyst recommendations are those of individual analysts or brokerages, not Mint’s, and advises readers to consult certified financial experts.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What assumptions support the ₹1,680 target?

As quoted by Mint, BOBCAPS values Ather at 16 times its September 2028 market capitalization to gross block, applying a 20% discount to the average valuation of TVS Motor and Bajaj Auto. It says this produces the ₹1,680 target and Buy rating. This is a forward-looking valuation method: the target rests on projected business and valuation conditions in September 2028, not simply on Ather’s current share price. The full BOBCAPS note and its detailed assumptions are not available in the cited account, so the rationale should not be read as a complete model or a consensus view.

#1 Best Overall
WAWSCOTE Electric Scooter, 500W Electric Scooter Adults & Teens
  • 【500W Motor & 21 MPH Top Speed】 This electric scooter powered by a 500W rated motor, reaches up to 21 MPH, perfect for city commuting, outdoor travel & campus cycling
  • 【21 Miles Max Range】 This electric scooter for adults and teens rides up to 18–21 miles per charge with the high-capacity 36V 7.8AH battery. Fully recharges in 4 hours, giving you long rides with less waiting time
  • 【8.5" Honeycomb Solid Tires & 20° Hill Climb】 8.5-inch honeycomb tires provide maintenance-free riding, solid grip, and smooth shock absorption, while easily conquering slopes up to 20°
  • 【Dual Braking System + Bright Lights + IPX4】 This escooter features both electronic and rear drum brakes for reliable stopping power. Equipped with a bright headlight, rear taillight, and IPX4 waterproof rating for safe riding day or night in light rain
  • 【Portable, Foldable & Lightweight】 This foldable electric scooter weighs only 35.1 lbs and supports riders up to 264 lbs. When folded, it measures 44.1"×16.7"×16.1", making it easy to carry or store in offices, subways, or car trunks

What is the bull case—and what has Ather delivered?

Growth and lower-cost products

Mint says BOBCAPS’s bullish case includes planned capacity expansion, a lower-cost vehicle architecture, and battery-related bill-of-material savings that could support gross margins. It also points to Ather’s move into the ₹1–1.25 lakh segment with Konarc/EL, and to the possibility that its premium technology reputation and more convenience-oriented products could widen its appeal. These are expectations about future execution and customer demand, not established outcomes.

FY26 operating results

Ather Energy Limited’s FY26 release reports 262,942 vehicles sold and total income of ₹3,823 crore. It reports adjusted gross margin of ₹925 crore, an EBITDA loss of ₹257 crore, and a loss for the period of ₹517 crore. The release says geographic expansion, the retail network, and Rizta demand contributed to growth. These company-reported figures show expansion and narrower losses alongside a full-year loss; they do not establish that the business has reached profitability. Ather Energy’s FY26 release quotes co-founder and CEO Tarun Mehta calling it “a fantastic year” across volumes, market share, and financial performance; that is management’s assessment.

Rank #2
HopCycle Electric Scooters - Electric Scooter Adults, 1200W/1000W/500W Motor, 10''/8.5'' Tires, 28/25/23/21Miles, APP Control E Scooter for Teens Black
  • POWERFUL MOTOR & 20 MPH TOP SPEED: Electric scooters is equipped with a powerful 500W peak motor, reaches speeds of up to 18 MPH for a smooth and efficient ride. making it perfect for daily commutes and city travel.
  • LONG BATTERY LIFE: Foldable Scooter uses a 36V 7.8AH powerful battery built for short trips to school, work, or around the neighborhood without the worry of running out of battery
  • SMART APP CONTROL: Connect your electric scooter to the mobile app for convenient operation and real-time monitoring. Use the app to activate the electronic lock, view real-time speed, switch speed units, adjust riding modes, control the headlight, and enable cruise control for a smarter and more customizable riding experience.
  • 8.5" PNEUMATIC TIRES & IPX4 WATER RESISTANCE: This fast electric scooter has 8.5-inch air-filled tires that provide shock absorption and grip, which easily climb 20° slopes. With an IP65 waterproof rating, it can withstand splashes and light rain, making it a reliable choice for commuters and adventure seekers alike.
  • PORTABLE & FOLDABLE: ONE-STEP FOLDING: To collapse the scooter in just 3 seconds and hold up to 220lb, which is easy to carry and store, ideal for commutes, subways, offices, or car trunks, making it ideal for adults and teens alike.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What could undermine the investment case?

The valuation case depends on Ather turning expansion, new products, and lower costs into sustained volumes and improved margins. Capacity and product launches do not guarantee that customers will buy enough vehicles or that savings will translate into profits. Competition may pressure demand or pricing, and slower EV adoption could make growth assumptions harder to meet.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Reuters material reproduced on Zerodha identifies scale-up execution, competitive response, slower EV adoption, and crude-price shocks as risks cited in separate Bank of America coverage. Those risks are not attributed here to BOBCAPS; the accessible Mint account does not provide the brokerage’s full risk analysis. They are relevant uncertainties for assessing the sector and Ather’s execution, not predictions that any one outcome will occur. The Zerodha-hosted Reuters material provides that separate risk context.

Rank #3
WERHY Electric Scooter,500W/350W Motor, 8.5''/10'' Solid Tires, 21-28Miles
  • 350W Powerful Electric Scooter:This adult electric scooter is equipped with a powerful 350W strong motor, making it easy to drive. Under specific conditions, the max speed can reach 19 mph and can easily conquer max slopes angle of 15%, the scooter max load 264lbs.
  • Large Battery Capacity:Powered by a reliable lithium-ion battery, this scooter for adults can provide an impressive range of up to 12-15 miles on a full charge. Suitable for daily short distance commuting, quick errands, or leisure rides etc.
  • Smart LCD Display & App Control: By using a dedicated mobile app to control your e scooter, you can keep track of real-time speed, riding mode, and battery level at any time. You can also choose different modes, adjust speed, cruise control, light system, and enable secure locking to create a safe and personalized riding journey.
  • Safer Riding Design: From a safety perspective, our electric scooter for commute are equipped with bright LED headlights and rear warning lights to ensure clear visibility even at night. The front electronic brake and rear drum brake provide reliable braking force, providing a safer and more stable braking. Let you not worry about night riding.
  • Portable & Lightweight:The commute scooter features a 3-second folding design and weighs only 30lbs, making it easy to carry and store. You can easily take it on public transport, place it under office desk, or store it at home.

Is Ather Energy a stock to buy?

The reported Buy rating is BOBCAPS’s opinion, not an objective consensus or a guarantee. The case may interest investors who believe Ather can grow sales, scale production, improve margins, and justify the forward valuation despite competition and adoption risks. The counterpoint is material: Ather’s FY26 release still shows a ₹517 crore loss, while the ₹1,680 target depends on assumptions about future performance and valuation. Whether the shares suit an investor depends on their risk tolerance, time horizon, and independent assessment of those assumptions; the reported target alone is not a sufficient reason to buy.

Quick Recap

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Ather Energyelectric vehiclesEV stocksIndian stocksshare price target

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.