Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallFor frequent intercity driving, the Hyundai Creta Electric Long Range is the safer choice. Its 51.4 kWh battery has a 510 km MIDC claim and covered 406.06 km in Autocar India’s 2026 road test, versus 339.0 km for the MG ZS EV in the same testing. The MG remains attractive if you prioritise stronger torque, a lower listed entry price or a battery-rental (BaaS) plan.
The right decision depends on more than the brochure range. Compare tested range, charging time, the battery-rental arithmetic, warranty paperwork, local service support and the exact trim available in your city before paying a booking amount.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance: which one suits which buyer?
| Buyer priority | Better fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Longest published and tested range | Hyundai Creta Electric Long Range | 510 km MIDC claim; 406.06 km in Autocar India’s 2026 test |
| More torque | MG ZS EV | 280 Nm versus 255 Nm for the Creta Electric |
| Lower listed outright price | MG ZS EV Executive | ₹17,99,000 ex-showroom |
| Lower listed BaaS starting price | Hyundai Creta Electric | Launch price of ₹10.99 lakh plus battery charges from ₹3.9/km |
| Clearly published battery warranty | Hyundai Creta Electric | Eight years or 160,000 km, whichever comes first |
| Fast-charge time with a stated figure | MG ZS EV | About 60 minutes to 80% on a 50 kW DC charger |
These are directional comparisons, not promises of identical equipment or ownership cost. Hyundai’s prices and BaaS terms are launch or starting figures, MG’s outright figure is ex-showroom, and on-road prices vary by city, registration and incentives.
Range: the most important difference on longer trips
Certified range versus road-test range
Hyundai offers two battery sizes. The 42 kWh version is rated at 420 km under the MIDC test cycle, while the 51.4 kWh version is rated at 510 km. The 51.4 kWh Long Range model produces 171 hp and 255 Nm.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
The MG ZS EV uses a 50.3 kWh battery, with 176.75 hp, 280 Nm and a 461 km claimed range. In Autocar India’s 2026 comparison test, the Creta Electric Long Range travelled 406.06 km and the ZS EV travelled 339.0 km. The test figures are more useful for planning than the certification numbers because they reflect an actual route, though traffic, temperature, speed and driving style still affect the result.
| Model and battery | Claimed range | Independent test result | Power | Torque |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creta Electric 42 kWh | 420 km MIDC | Not covered by the cited Autocar comparison | Not stated in the cited specification | Not stated in the cited specification |
| Creta Electric Long Range 51.4 kWh | 510 km MIDC | 406.06 km, Autocar India 2026 | 171 hp | 255 Nm |
| MG ZS EV 50.3 kWh | 461 km | 339.0 km, Autocar India 2026 | 176.75 hp | 280 Nm |
What those numbers mean in daily use
A claimed 510 km does not mean you should plan a 510 km highway leg without a charging stop. The MIDC figure is a certification result. Real consumption changes with cruising speed, air-conditioning use, headwinds, gradients, payload, tyre pressures and battery temperature. Leave a reserve for an unexpected diversion and identify a compatible charger before setting out.
The Autocar results show a meaningful practical advantage for the Long Range Creta Electric in that test: its tested distance was 67.06 km greater than the ZS EV’s. That does not establish a universal gap for every route, but it is strong evidence for buyers who regularly travel outside the city and want fewer charging stops.
Recommended Free Tools
Charging: home convenience and highway stops
AC charging specifications
| Vehicle | AC connector | 7.4 kW AC charge time |
|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Creta Electric 42 kWh | CCS2 | Approximately 6 hours |
| Hyundai Creta Electric 51.4 kWh | CCS2 | Approximately 7 hours 15 minutes |
| MG ZS EV | Type 2 for AC and CCS for DC | Approximately 8.5–9 hours |
Those are manufacturer-stated times on a 7.4 kW supply. A home installation with lower available power, voltage fluctuation or other appliances sharing the circuit can take longer. Conversely, the car may finish earlier when the battery is only partly depleted. The practical routine for either vehicle is to plug in after arriving home and start the next day with a predictable state of charge.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
DC fast charging
MG specifies approximately 60 minutes to reach 80% on a 50 kW DC charger. Hyundai highlights fast charging but the cited specification does not provide a comparable charging-time figure, so do not assume the two vehicles have identical highway-stop times. DC charging also slows as the battery approaches a high state of charge; stopping at the percentage needed to reach the next reliable charger is usually more time-efficient than waiting for 100%.
Connector and installation checks
Before delivery, confirm that your intended home unit and public stations match the car’s connector. The Creta Electric specification identifies CCS2; the ZS EV uses Type 2 for AC and CCS for DC. Ask the installer to verify sanctioned load, earthing, cable routing, weather protection, parking-bay access and whether the charger can be isolated safely. A 7.4 kW installation is a substantial electrical load, so it should be commissioned by a qualified electrician rather than connected to an ordinary household socket.
Purchase price, BaaS and the cost per kilometre
Published prices
| Offer | Published starting amount | Additional battery charge | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| MG ZS EV Executive | ₹17,99,000 ex-showroom | None in the listed outright price | Ex-showroom; registration, insurance, taxes and optional accessories are extra |
| MG ZS EV BaaS | ₹13 lakh | ₹4.5/km | Lower upfront amount with a usage-linked battery rental |
| Hyundai Creta Electric BaaS launch offer | ₹10.99 lakh | Battery EMI from ₹3.9/km | Launch pricing; confirm current eligibility, term and city-specific on-road amount |
There is no conventional Creta Electric ex-showroom price in the cited material, so the MG Executive figure cannot be treated as a like-for-like purchase-price comparison. Ask each dealer for an itemised quote for the same ownership structure: outright purchase against outright purchase, or BaaS against BaaS.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteCalculate the battery-rental commitment
For a BaaS plan, multiply the quoted per-kilometre charge by the kilometres covered under the contract. The following arithmetic uses the published starting rates and excludes electricity, financing, insurance, maintenance, taxes and resale value.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
| Annual driving | Hyundai battery charge at ₹3.9/km | MG battery charge at ₹4.5/km | Hyundai three-year total | MG three-year total | Hyundai five-year total | MG five-year total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10,000 km | ₹39,000 per year | ₹45,000 per year | ₹1,17,000 | ₹1,35,000 | ₹1,95,000 | ₹2,25,000 |
| 15,000 km | ₹58,500 per year | ₹67,500 per year | ₹1,75,500 | ₹2,02,500 | ₹2,92,500 | ₹3,37,500 |
| 20,000 km | ₹78,000 per year | ₹90,000 per year | ₹2,34,000 | ₹2,70,000 | ₹3,90,000 | ₹4,50,000 |
These totals illustrate why annual mileage matters. A low-mileage owner may value the reduced upfront payment, while a high-mileage owner should compare the accumulated per-kilometre fees with the additional upfront amount of an outright purchase. Read the contract for minimum kilometres, billing frequency, excess-use rules, transfer on resale, early termination, accident treatment and what happens if the car is off the road.
Battery warranty and ownership risk
Hyundai’s published coverage
Hyundai states an eight-year or 160,000-km battery warranty on the Creta Electric. The limit is a time-or-distance condition, so ask the retailer which event ends coverage first and obtain the exclusions, degradation threshold, roadside-assistance terms and transfer conditions in writing.
MG warranty information to verify
The captured MG product-page text confirms the vehicle and BaaS offers but does not state the current battery-warranty duration. That is not evidence that coverage is absent; it means the term cannot be responsibly compared from the published page alone. Request MG’s written battery warranty schedule, including capacity-retention criteria, warranty start date, charging-related exclusions, transferability and the procedure for a diagnostic claim.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For either vehicle, keep charging invoices and scheduled-service records, use approved equipment and report warning lights promptly. A battery warranty is only as useful as the documentation and service process behind it.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Performance and everyday drivability
The ZS EV has the higher headline output: 176.75 hp and 280 Nm compared with 171 hp and 255 Nm for the Creta Electric Long Range. That extra torque can make the MG feel more immediate when joining traffic or climbing a grade. The available evidence does not establish a controlled acceleration winner, braking distance or handling advantage, so do not infer those results from power figures alone.
For city use, smooth pedal calibration, visibility, turning space and the ability to charge at home often matter more than a small output difference. During a test drive, check low-speed modulation, regenerative-braking settings, steering effort, ride over broken surfaces and how easily passengers can enter the rear seats. Repeat the drive with the family members and luggage you normally carry.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Cabin, technology and trim questions
Creta Electric highlights
Hyundai highlights advanced driver-assistance systems (ADAS), connected features, fast charging and practical SUV versatility. Confirm which ADAS functions are standard on the exact trim you are buying, how they behave on your usual roads and whether the feature can be adjusted without disabling basic safety alerts.
ZS EV highlights
The captured MG product information lists rear-drive-assist features, a six-way power-adjustable driver’s seat and connected infotainment. MG’s exact standard equipment varies by trim, so compare the written equipment list rather than assuming the Executive version includes every feature shown in advertising. Check the number and type of airbags, camera view, charging cables, climate controls, seat adjustment, smartphone integration and software-update process.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Questions to put on the quotation
- Which battery size and software version does the vehicle have?
- Is the 7.4 kW AC charger included, and what installation work is chargeable?
- Are both AC and DC cables supplied?
- Which ADAS, connected and comfort features are standard on this VIN’s trim?
- What is the waiting period, and is the quoted price locked until registration?
Dealer reach, service and local support
No national dealer-count or service-coverage comparison is established by the cited figures. Your local network therefore deserves a direct check. Identify the nearest authorised workshop, its distance from home, high-voltage technician availability, expected parts lead times and the process for a tow after a charging or battery fault.
Ask for a written escalation route for software faults, charger failures and warranty claims. If you live outside a major city, call the service centre before booking and confirm that it can diagnose the high-voltage system rather than only perform routine mechanical work. A slightly better specification is less useful if a fault requires an impractical trip to another city.
State incentives and the on-road quote
Electric-vehicle incentives, road-tax treatment, registration fees and charger subsidies can change by state and sometimes by fiscal year. Neither vehicle’s final on-road price can be calculated from the ex-showroom or launch figures alone. Request a dated, itemised quote showing ex-showroom price, insurance, registration, taxes, any state incentive, charger and installation, warranty extensions and mandatory accessories. Compare both vehicles in the same city and on the same date.
Which version should you choose?
Choose the Creta Electric Long Range when
- You regularly drive beyond the city and want the strongest published and tested range evidence.
- You prefer a clearly published eight-year/160,000-km battery warranty.
- You want Hyundai’s stated ADAS and connected-feature package and can confirm those items on your chosen trim.
- The BaaS launch price and ₹3.9/km starting battery charge produce a lower total cost for your mileage and contract terms.
Choose the MG ZS EV when
- You value the ZS EV’s higher 280 Nm torque.
- The ₹17,99,000 Executive ex-showroom price fits your budget better than the comparable Creta Electric quote.
- The MG BaaS structure suits your cash flow after you calculate the ₹4.5/km charge over your expected ownership period.
- Your local MG dealer can provide the service capacity and written battery-warranty terms you require.
Pause the purchase when
- You cannot install reliable overnight charging where the car is parked.
- The dealer will not provide a written warranty schedule or an itemised on-road quotation.
- Your normal routes lack dependable CCS-compatible DC chargers and you have no practical contingency.
- A BaaS contract’s mileage, resale or early-termination clauses are unclear.
A buyer’s final checklist
- Drive both vehicles on your normal roads with the air-conditioning operating and the usual passengers.
- Verify the battery size, trim, connector type and included cables on the quotation.
- Test your home parking bay and obtain a 7.4 kW installation assessment.
- Plan a representative long trip using the Autocar-tested distances as a conservative reference, not as a guaranteed range.
- Calculate three- and five-year BaaS charges from your actual annual kilometres.
- Collect Hyundai’s warranty booklet or MG’s written schedule before signing.
- Check the nearest authorised workshop and the emergency-towing process.
- Re-price the deal with current state incentives and a same-day on-road quote.
The practical decision
The Creta Electric Long Range is the more convincing all-rounder for a driver who travels often, because its 510 km MIDC claim and 406.06 km independent test result provide a wider operating margin and Hyundai publishes a specific eight-year/160,000-km battery warranty. The MG ZS EV makes a rational alternative when its stronger torque, ₹17,99,000 Executive price or BaaS structure aligns better with your budget. In either case, the final choice should follow a written local quote, a confirmed warranty and a charging plan that works every day.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




