DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Get listed

auto insurance9 MIN

Hyundai Accent Ownership Costs: Fuel, Maintenance, Insurance and Parts

A 2022 U.S. Edmunds estimate totals $33,728 over five years at 15,000 miles annually. Learn what that includes and how to calculate costs for your Accent.

By CarCody Team

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A realistic Hyundai Accent budget depends on the exact year, mileage, location and driver. As a clearly defined U.S. benchmark, Edmunds estimated $33,728 over five years for a 2022 Accent Sedan SE with 15,000 miles driven annually. That model estimate includes $7,084 for fuel, $6,695 for insurance, $4,705 for maintenance and $2,073 for repairs, plus depreciation, taxes, fees and financing. It is a comparison model, not a guaranteed bill for every Accent owner.

What the five-year Hyundai Accent estimate includes

Edmunds’ model-year-specific estimate, accessed in 2026, is the most useful single benchmark when its assumptions are kept attached. It applies to a 2022 Hyundai Accent Sedan SE with a 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine and continuously variable transmission (CVT), driven 15,000 miles per year in the United States. Edmunds says actual ownership costs vary with personal circumstances.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Cost category Five-year estimate What it represents
Depreciation $9,031 Estimated loss in vehicle value over the period
Taxes and fees $1,190 Modelled government and transaction charges
Financing $2,950 Estimated borrowing cost under Edmunds’ assumptions
Fuel $7,084 Fuel for 15,000 miles per year using Edmunds’ pricing and driving assumptions
Insurance $6,695 Modelled premiums for defined driver profiles and state data
Repairs $2,073 Work outside the manufacturer warranty, estimated with Edmunds’ method
Maintenance $4,705 Scheduled and unscheduled service over five years
Total $33,728 Comparative five-year ownership model

Dividing the total by five gives an average of about $6,746 per year, but that average conceals uneven bills. Insurance and fuel recur throughout the year, while tires, batteries, brakes, major scheduled services and repairs arrive irregularly. The figure also includes depreciation and financing, which do not appear on a repair-shop invoice but can dominate the cost of owning a newer car.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Fuel or petrol: the cost depends on your use

Edmunds’ $7,084 fuel estimate covers the same 2022 Accent SE and 75,000 miles over five years. Its calculation uses revised EPA mileage ratings, a 45% highway/55% city driving mix, the standard transmission, and a one-year moving average of self-service fuel prices in the relevant state. It is therefore not a universal fuel bill.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

The accessible information does not establish a current Accent-specific EPA rating that can safely be applied to every model year or transmission. For an exact rating, look up the vehicle’s year, engine and transmission at the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s fueleconomy.gov database. A rating for a different year, body style or gearbox can produce a materially different result.

How to calculate your own fuel budget

  1. Record your expected annual mileage. Include commuting, school runs, errands and trips rather than relying on a round number.
  2. Use the EPA combined, city or highway rating that matches your Accent’s model year and transmission, or use your own verified fuel-economy log.
  3. Estimate annual fuel consumption by dividing miles driven by miles per gallon.
  4. Multiply gallons (or litres, if you use metric units) by the current local pump price.
  5. Run separate scenarios for mostly-city driving, mostly-highway driving and a mixed commute. Traffic, cold weather, short trips, tire pressure and driving style can all move real consumption away from the label figure.

The Edmunds benchmark works out to roughly $1,417 per year in fuel under its assumptions. That number should be treated as a reference point, not a promise: driving 8,000 miles instead of 15,000, or paying a different local fuel price, changes the result directly.

Maintenance: scheduled service and wear items are different

Maintenance is the work required to keep the car operating as intended, including routine service and predictable replacement of consumable parts. Edmunds assigns $4,705 to maintenance over five years for the benchmark Accent. Its methodology includes both scheduled and unscheduled items, so the category is broader than oil changes alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Scheduled maintenance

Scheduled work follows the maintenance schedule for the specific model year and market. Typical schedule-driven tasks can include fluid and filter changes, inspections and other services at defined mileage or time intervals. The exact intervals and specifications were not established in the available information, so use the owner’s manual for your car rather than copying a schedule from another Accent year.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Keep dated invoices and receipts. A maintenance record helps you track what is due, supports warranty discussions and gives a future buyer evidence that the car was cared for.

Unscheduled maintenance and wear

Edmunds gives examples such as air filters, batteries, brake components, headlamps, hoses, exhaust parts, bulbs, tires and wiper blades. These are not evidence that every Accent will need each item during the five-year period; they are cost categories Edmunds may model as mileage, age or use requires. Tire choice, climate, road conditions and driving habits can change both timing and price.

Plan a reserve instead of assuming the monthly average will match every month. A battery or tire replacement can consume several months of an otherwise modest maintenance budget, even when the car has no underlying fault.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Repairs outside warranty

Edmunds estimates $2,073 in repairs over five years for this 2022 example. It treats repairs as work outside the manufacturer warranty and uses an extended-warranty-based estimation method. Repairs are therefore separate from the $4,705 maintenance figure: replacing worn tires is maintenance, while diagnosing and fixing a failed component is a repair.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

What changes repair exposure

  • Vehicle age and mileage: a higher-mileage or older Accent generally has more opportunities for component failure than a newer, lower-mileage example.
  • History and condition: accident damage, neglected service, corrosion and previous modifications can create costs that a generic model cannot predict.
  • Warranty status: a covered failure may cost less than the same failure after coverage ends, subject to the written warranty terms and exclusions.
  • Shop and region: labor rates, diagnostic charges and parts availability differ by location.

Before authorizing a large repair, ask for the diagnostic finding, labor hours, parts pricing, warranty on the repair and a written total. Comparing a dealer quote with an independent shop can be useful, but the cheapest estimate is not automatically equivalent if it uses different parts or omits required work.

Insurance: the model is not your personal quote

Edmunds’ five-year insurance estimate is $6,695, or about $1,339 per year in that model. It derives the figure from state premium data for defined driver profiles. Edmunds specifically notes that age, marital status, credit history, driving record and garaging address can significantly change an individual premium.

Get a usable Accent insurance number

  1. Provide the insurer with the exact model year, trim, vehicle identification number (VIN) when available, annual mileage and primary use.
  2. Use the actual garaging address and list every regular driver.
  3. Choose liability limits, collision and comprehensive coverage, deductibles and optional protections deliberately; changing them changes the quote.
  4. Obtain multiple current quotes around the same date and compare the limits and deductibles, not only the headline premium.
  5. Requote after moving, changing mileage, adding a driver or changing the vehicle’s financing status.

An older Accent may be cheaper to insure for physical damage because its replacement value is lower, but liability pricing can still be driven mainly by the driver and location. Do not substitute the Edmunds average for a local quote.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Parts, fitment and warranty protection

Parts prices cannot be stated accurately without the model year, trim, engine, transmission and VIN. An air filter, brake pad, battery or lamp listed for one Accent may not fit another, and catalog descriptions can overlook mid-year changes. Confirm fitment with a reputable parts catalog or the supplying shop before ordering.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Hyundai’s 2025 U.S. owner handbook and warranty information says owners should follow the written maintenance instructions and retain receipts. It allows the use of non-genuine parts, while advising that parts affecting emissions-control systems should provide equivalent performance and durability. The warranty provisions apply to U.S.-specification vehicles and their stated covered terms; other markets can differ.

Questions to ask before buying a replacement part

  • Does the listing identify your exact year, trim, engine, transmission and VIN range?
  • Is the part new, remanufactured or used, and what warranty does it carry?
  • Does installation require one-time hardware, programming, calibration or a related gasket or fluid?
  • Could the part affect an emissions system or another component covered by the vehicle warranty?
  • Will the installer document the part number and retain the receipt?

Do not infer an Accent oil grade from a generic Hyundai lubricant table. The available lubricant result was not established as Accent-specific. Use the owner’s manual for the exact vehicle, including oil viscosity, capacity and approval requirements.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Other ownership costs people overlook

Depreciation

Depreciation is the largest single category in Edmunds’ example at $9,031 over five years. It is not a cash payment each month, but it is real economic cost: selling or trading the car later returns less than you paid. Actual depreciation depends on purchase price, condition, mileage, accident history, market demand and timing.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Taxes, registration and fees

Edmunds models $1,190 over five years for taxes and fees. Your amount can differ with purchase price, state or country, registration rules, annual property taxes, inspection charges and local surcharges. Separate one-time purchase charges from recurring registration costs when building a budget.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Financing

The benchmark includes $2,950 in financing cost. Your interest depends on amount borrowed, term, annual percentage rate, down payment and when the loan is paid off. Compare the total of payments, not only the monthly payment, and include any lender-required insurance.

Parking, roadside help and downtime

Parking, tolls, roadside-assistance memberships, inspection appointments, rental-car costs and lost time are not included in the cited Edmunds total. Add them if they are part of your normal use. They can matter more than a small difference in oil-change pricing, especially for urban commuters or households that cannot tolerate downtime.

Build a personal five-year Accent budget

A useful estimate keeps every assumption visible. Collect the following before doing the arithmetic:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Model year, trim, engine, transmission and purchase price
  • Expected annual mileage and the city/highway split
  • Local fuel price and the matching EPA rating or a measured fuel-economy average
  • Current insurance quotes for the actual drivers and address
  • Vehicle history, condition, tires, brakes and remaining warranty
  • Local dealer and independent-shop labor rates
  • Registration, inspection, tax and financing terms
  1. Estimate annual fuel from your mileage, economy and local price, then multiply by the ownership period.
  2. Price the maintenance schedule for the mileage you will reach, adding a separate reserve for tires, brakes, battery and other wear items.
  3. Request insurance quotes using identical limits and deductibles so the comparison is meaningful.
  4. Ask a shop to inspect a used car and identify near-term work before purchase.
  5. Calculate financing from the actual amount borrowed and rate; do not use the Edmunds financing figure unless its assumptions match your loan.
  6. Estimate depreciation using comparable local listings or trade-in information, clearly labelling it as an estimate.
  7. Add taxes, registration, parking and other recurring charges, then divide the total by months or miles to create a cash-flow target.

Keep a spreadsheet with separate columns for fuel, scheduled maintenance, unscheduled wear, repairs, insurance, depreciation, taxes/fees and financing. This prevents an apparently cheap maintenance year from masking a large insurance or depreciation cost.

Common budgeting mistakes and how to avoid them

  • Applying the 2022 figure to every Accent: recalculate for the actual year, trim, mileage and market.
  • Calling every workshop visit a repair: separate scheduled service, wear items and fault repairs so your reserve is realistic.
  • Using an online insurance average as a quote: obtain current, driver-specific offers with matching coverage.
  • Ordering by name alone: verify VIN-level fitment and required accessories.
  • Ignoring records: retain receipts, dates, mileage and part numbers.
  • Forgetting irregular bills: reserve monthly for tires, batteries, brakes, registration and deductibles even when no bill is due today.

Bottom line for a prospective Accent owner

The 2022 U.S. Edmunds example puts five-year ownership at $33,728 for 75,000 miles, with fuel, insurance and maintenance accounting for $18,484 before repairs, depreciation, taxes, fees and financing. Treat that total as a transparent starting benchmark. Your decisive numbers will come from the exact Accent, annual mileage, local fuel and insurance markets, vehicle condition, warranty coverage and shop prices. Verify fuel economy at fueleconomy.gov, follow the vehicle’s owner’s manual, and obtain local quotes before committing to a purchase.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

auto insurancecar maintenancecar ownership costsfuel costsHyundai Accentreplacement parts

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.