Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

car buying10 MIN

How Used-Car Depreciation Works—and Which Cars Hold Their Value Best in 2026

A practical guide to five-year used-car depreciation, retained value, trade-in factors and the 2026 vehicle categories and models that hold value best.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Used-car depreciation is the difference between what you pay for a vehicle and what the market will pay for it later. The largest losses usually come from the change from new to used status, then from age, mileage, condition, title history, redesigns and changing demand.

The best way to protect your money is to compare five-year retained value within the same price and vehicle class, calculate the expected dollar loss from your actual purchase price, and confirm the result with a VIN-specific valuation, history report and inspection. National rankings are useful starting points, not guarantees for one car in one ZIP code.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What used-car depreciation means

Depreciation is the market value a vehicle loses as it ages and accumulates miles. Retained value is the percentage of the original transaction price that remains. If you buy a car for $30,000 and it is worth $18,000 five years later, it has lost $12,000, or 40%, and retained 60% of its starting value.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Use a consistent starting price. MSRP is easy to find, but incentives, dealer discounts, taxes and fees can make the amount you actually paid materially different. For a purchase decision, calculate from the negotiated transaction price; for a published industry ranking, use the methodology specified by that ranking.

The two basic formulas

  • Depreciation percentage: (original price − current value) ÷ original price × 100.
  • Retained-value percentage: current value ÷ original price × 100.
  • Dollar depreciation: original price − current value.

Depreciation is not a straight annual charge. A vehicle can lose a large amount immediately after first registration, then decline more gradually. A sudden redesign, recall, fuel-price change, supply glut or shift in consumer preferences can change the curve.

How much value does a car lose after five years?

Five years is a useful comparison point because it captures the first owner’s steepest ownership period while leaving enough used-market transactions for a meaningful sample. The 2026 iSeeCars analysis covered more than 950,000 five-year-old vehicles sold in the United States from March 2025 through February 2026.

Vehicle category Average five-year depreciation Implied retained value
All vehicles 41.8% 58.2%
Trucks 34.2% 65.8%
Hybrids 35.4% 64.6%
SUVs 44.9% 55.1%
Electric vehicles 57.2% 42.8%

These are U.S. averages for vehicles sold during that specific 12-month period, not promises for every trim or region. On a $40,000 transaction price, the all-vehicle average would imply about $16,720 in lost value and $23,280 remaining after five years. A truck at the segment average would lose about $13,680; an EV at its average would lose about $22,880. Actual outcomes depend on the vehicle and the market when you sell.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iSeeCars reported that the recent reduction in five-year depreciation rates suggested stronger used-vehicle demand and/or insufficient supply during the measured year. That condition can reverse if inventories rise, financing becomes more expensive or buyer preferences change.

Why some cars hold value better than others

Supply and demand

Resale value is ultimately set by what buyers will pay for the available supply. A model with many buyers and limited used inventory can command a premium. A heavily discounted new model can weaken used prices because shoppers compare a nearly new example with a discounted replacement.

Reliability and repair costs

Used shoppers price in expected repairs, parts availability and downtime. A strong reliability record, affordable maintenance and a long-lived powertrain can support demand. A model with expensive failure points or uncertain parts supply can depreciate faster even when its initial price is attractive.

Mileage and use

Mileage is a shorthand for wear, but it is not the whole story. Highway miles, documented maintenance and gentle use can make a higher-mileage car more appealing than a neglected low-mileage example. Commercial use, towing, harsh weather and repeated short trips may matter more than the odometer alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
Used Car Buying Guide: Guide to Inspecting and Buying a Used Car (Haynes Techbook)
  • Step-by-step procedures written from a complete teardown and rebuild, giving you the confidence to tackle repairs at any skill level.
  • Over 700+ clear photos and diagrams that simplify complex systems, helping you complete jobs faster and with fewer mistakes.
  • Comprehensive troubleshooting and fault-finding guides to quickly diagnose problems and reduce costly downtime.

Condition, title and history

Paint damage, worn interiors, missing keys, neglected tires and warning lights reduce offers. An accident record, flood history, salvage or rebuilt title usually creates a larger discount because buyers and lenders face more uncertainty. A complete maintenance file and a clean vehicle history report reduce that uncertainty.

Safety, equipment and consumer interest

Safety ratings, driver-assistance features, practical cargo space and desirable equipment can expand the buyer pool. Unpopular colors, rare configurations, heavily modified vehicles and discontinued features can narrow it. More equipment does not automatically mean more retained value; some options cost more new than they add later.

Model-year timing and redesigns

Consumer Reports notes that vehicle generations commonly last five to seven years. A car near a full redesign can lose appeal when the replacement brings a newer platform, safety technology or more efficient powertrain. Model year also affects warranty coverage, recall exposure, equipment and perceived reliability. Check whether the car you are considering is at the end of a generation before paying a premium.

Which cars hold their value best?

Porsche 718 Cayman: an enthusiast-car exception

The Porsche 718 Cayman had the strongest five-year retention in the cited 2026 iSeeCars ranking, with only 9.6% depreciation. That result reflects a particular enthusiast model, its supply, buyer demand and transaction mix. It should not be generalized to every luxury or sports car. Insurance, maintenance and purchase price can still make total ownership expensive even when resale is strong.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Toyota’s broad representation

Toyota models accounted for 10 of iSeeCars’ 25 highest-retaining vehicles in the 2026 list. This indicates broad representation across the ranking, not a guarantee that every Toyota model or trim will outperform its rivals. Compare the exact powertrain, body style, mileage and local supply.

Trucks and hybrids

Trucks and hybrids were the strongest average categories in the 2026 data, at 34.2% and 35.4% depreciation respectively. Demand for useful hauling and towing capability supports many trucks, while hybrids can appeal to buyers seeking lower fuel use without depending entirely on charging access. A truck with expensive options, high commercial mileage or poor condition can still lose value quickly, and hybrid demand varies by model and region.

Kelley Blue Book 2026 award winners

Kelley Blue Book’s 2026 Best Resale Value Award projections put every vehicle in its top 10 at about 55% or more of MSRP after five years. These are projections for specified 2026 model-year vehicles, not observed resale prices for every used example. Compare the projected percentage with the expected dollar loss and with the actual transaction price after incentives.

Why luxury badges are not enough

Luxury vehicles appeared frequently among the worst depreciators in the iSeeCars study because high original prices, rapid technology changes and costly out-of-warranty repairs can limit used demand. An enthusiast model can be an exception, so evaluate individual models rather than assuming a badge determines resale value.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Trucks, hybrids, SUVs or EVs: which is better for resale?

Choice 2026 average five-year depreciation What supports or weakens resale
Trucks 34.2% Strong demand for utility; towing equipment, work use, high mileage and fleet history can reduce offers.
Hybrids 35.4% Fuel-saving appeal and broad buyer access; battery condition, warranty terms and regional fuel prices matter.
SUVs 44.9% Large buyer base, but abundant supply, trim proliferation and expensive options can increase depreciation.
EVs 57.2% Fast technology changes, price cuts on new vehicles, charging concerns and battery uncertainty affected the measured average.

The figures describe segment averages, not a verdict on a specific model. A popular EV with a strong warranty and efficient range can outperform the category average, while an unpopular truck can underperform it. Local charging infrastructure, fuel prices, incentives and used inventory can move the result.

Compare dollar loss, not just percentages

Percentages can hide the amount of money at risk. A 40% loss on a $60,000 vehicle is $24,000. A 45% loss on a $25,000 vehicle is $11,250. The second car has the worse percentage but costs less in absolute depreciation.

Purchase price Depreciation rate Five-year dollar loss Five-year value
$60,000 40% $24,000 $36,000
$25,000 45% $11,250 $13,750

Also account for financing interest, insurance, taxes, maintenance, fuel or electricity and expected repairs. Depreciation is only one part of total cost of ownership, but it is often the largest non-financing expense on a newer vehicle.

What affects a used car’s trade-in value?

A dealer’s trade-in offer is based on the expected wholesale or retail value after reconditioning, carrying costs and profit. It may be lower than a private-party estimate because the dealer must absorb inspection, warranty risk and resale costs. The same vehicle can receive different offers from different dealers depending on inventory needs.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Exact identity: VIN, model year, trim, engine, drivetrain and factory options.
  • Usage: odometer reading, ownership pattern, towing, rideshare or commercial use.
  • Condition: mechanical operation, tires, glass, paint, interior and warning lights.
  • History: accidents, title brands, flood exposure, recalls and service documentation.
  • Market: local listings, days on market, seasonal demand and competing new-car incentives.
  • Timing: redesign announcements, lease returns, tax-credit changes, fuel prices and interest rates.

Use a Kelley Blue Book trade-in value or another used-car resale calculator with the exact ZIP code, mileage, condition and equipment. Treat the result as a range. A physical inspection and a current vehicle history report are necessary before relying on an offer.

How to estimate depreciation before buying

  1. Record the real purchase price. Start with the negotiated price after incentives, not a neighboring trim’s MSRP. Keep taxes and financing separate so the comparison is consistent.
  2. Choose a comparable benchmark. Compare five-year retained value with vehicles in the same body style, price class and powertrain type.
  3. Check model-year timing. Look for a recent redesign, announced replacement, major recall or discontinued engine.
  4. Adjust for your expected use. Estimate annual miles, towing, weather exposure and whether you will keep maintenance records.
  5. Check local supply. Search comparable used listings in your ZIP code and note asking prices, mileage and how long vehicles remain listed. Asking prices are not completed sales, so use them directionally.
  6. Run a VIN-specific valuation. Enter year, trim, options, mileage, ZIP code and condition in a reputable valuation tool.
  7. Calculate both outcomes. Multiply the purchase price by the expected depreciation percentage, then subtract the estimated loss from the price. Compare that dollar loss with other candidates.
  8. Stress-test the estimate. Recalculate with a slower market, an extra 20,000 miles and one major cosmetic repair. If the purchase only works under optimistic assumptions, choose a less risky alternative.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Is buying used better than buying new if depreciation matters?

Buying used can avoid the steepest new-to-used drop, but it does not make depreciation disappear. You may pay a higher interest rate, receive less warranty coverage, face deferred maintenance or buy a vehicle with an accident history. A lightly used, popular model with documented service can offer a good balance; an old luxury vehicle with low purchase price can carry high repair and insurance costs.

Buying new makes more sense when

  • New-car incentives bring the transaction price close to comparable used examples.
  • You need the full factory warranty, current safety equipment or a specific configuration.
  • You plan to keep the vehicle well beyond five years, spreading the initial depreciation over a longer ownership period.
  • You can document your use and maintenance to protect future resale value.

Buying used makes more sense when

  • The first owner has already absorbed a large portion of depreciation.
  • A reliable model has abundant parts, strong service records and predictable repair costs.
  • You can verify the VIN, title, accident history, battery or powertrain warranty and inspection results.
  • Your priority is minimizing dollar depreciation rather than having the newest equipment.

Compare the total five-year cost of each option, including purchase price, financing, insurance, maintenance, energy and expected resale value. A higher retained-value percentage does not automatically produce the lowest ownership cost if the vehicle starts much more expensive.

Common depreciation traps and how to avoid them

Using MSRP when you paid a discount

If a car sold for $4,000 below MSRP, calculating depreciation from MSRP overstates the loss you personally experienced. Keep the ranking’s published methodology separate from your household calculation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Treating a national ranking as a local price

Regional demand can differ sharply. Four-wheel-drive trucks may command more in one market, while hybrids or compact cars may move faster in another. Check local completed-sale data when available and obtain several real offers.

Ignoring condition and documentation

A clean, maintained, unmodified vehicle can outperform a category average. Save invoices, complete recalls, repair chips and dents before appraisal when the cost is justified, and bring every key and service record.

Overpaying for options that do not retain value

Large wheels, premium audio, cosmetic packages and aftermarket modifications may improve your enjoyment but rarely return their full cost. Price them as ownership choices, not guaranteed investments.

Assuming an EV’s battery is the only factor

Battery warranty and state of health matter, but software support, charging speed, range, new-model price cuts, incentives and local charging access also affect demand. Verify the remaining battery warranty and obtain a diagnostic report where available.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A practical resale-value checklist

  • Compare at least three vehicles in the same price and body-style class.
  • Write down the actual transaction price after incentives.
  • Check whether a redesign or replacement is imminent.
  • Estimate annual mileage and keep all maintenance records.
  • Review reliability, safety, recall and warranty information for the exact model year.
  • Inspect title, accident and flood history before negotiating.
  • Use a VIN-specific valuation with your ZIP code and condition.
  • Compare expected dollar loss, not only retained-value percentage.
  • Get more than one trade-in or purchase offer.
  • Recheck the calculation if fuel prices, incentives or used inventory change materially.

What the current evidence can—and cannot—tell you

The 2026 iSeeCars results provide a large, recent U.S. snapshot, while Kelley Blue Book’s 2026 awards provide projections for specified new vehicles. Neither source guarantees the price of a particular car. Consumer Reports’ guidance on generations, safety and reliability helps explain why model year and condition matter, and Kelley Blue Book’s used-car guidance supports using exact vehicle details rather than a generic average.

A well-maintained, higher-mileage example can beat a neglected low-mileage car. Unusual colors, modifications, title problems, accident repairs and regional demand can change the sale price substantially. Use rankings to narrow the search, then let the vehicle’s VIN, condition and local market determine your decision.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

car buyingelectric vehicleshybridsresale valueretained valuetrade-in valuetrucksused-car depreciationvehicle valuation

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.