Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

DC fast charging10 MIN

How to Compare Electric GT Range, Charging Speed, and Real-World Efficiency

A practical framework for comparing electric GT range, efficiency and charging speed without mixing test cycles, trims or measurement methods.

By CarCody Team

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The fairest way to compare an electric grand tourer (GT) is to match the same model year, trim, wheel and tyre configuration, market and test cycle, then read range, energy consumption and charging time together. A headline range figure cannot tell you how efficiently the car uses its battery or how long a road-trip stop will take. Use EPA figures for US-market cars and WLTP figures where WLTP is the official local standard; never treat an EPA number and a WLTP number as equivalent test results.

What range and efficiency actually measure

Rated range is the distance a vehicle covers in a prescribed laboratory procedure. It is a standardized estimate, not a promise for a particular driver. Speed, temperature, rain, wind, traffic, hills, payload, cabin heating or cooling and wheel-and-tyre choice can all change the result.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Energy consumption tells you how much electricity the vehicle uses to travel a distance. In Europe it is normally shown as kWh/100 km; in the US, mi/kWh is intuitive because a higher number means better efficiency. MPGe converts electricity to a gasoline-equivalent energy amount, so it is useful for broad comparisons with combustion cars but it is not the unit you will see on an EV charging bill.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The US Department of Energy defines one gallon of gasoline equivalent as 33.7 kWh. Its review of model-year 2024 electric vehicles found EPA combined-cycle consumption from 1.49 to 4.17 mi/kWh, reported by the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection Agency. See the DOE efficiency report.

#1 Best Overall
ChargePoint HomeFlex Level 2 EV Fast Charger, J1772, Smart, Hardwired, 50A | For Electric Cars, Adds Up to 37 Mi/Hr, WiFi App Control, 23-Ft Cable, Adjustable 16-50A, Indoor/Outdoor Rated, Energy Star
  • Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
  • Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
  • Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
  • Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
  • Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.

EPA and WLTP are different test bases

EPA estimates use multiple test cycles and adjustment factors. The Department of Energy explains that five cycles are used to determine fuel economy and that the final label value is an adjusted standardized estimate. Read the DOE explanation of the EPA process.

WLTP is the official test system in many other markets. It generally produces a higher advertised range than EPA for the same vehicle, but the difference is not a fixed conversion factor. If two cars are listed under different cycles, keep the cycle visible instead of ranking the numbers directly.

Comparison item What to record Why it matters
Test cycle EPA or WLTP, with market The procedures and adjustments differ.
Vehicle configuration Model year, trim, drive system, wheels and tyres Configuration changes mass, aerodynamics and rolling resistance.
Range Official distance in miles or kilometres Shows the standardized travel result, not energy use by itself.
Consumption kWh/100 km, mi/kWh or MPGe Shows how much energy is required to cover distance.
Measurement boundary Vehicle display, battery energy or wall-side electricity AC charging losses can make wall energy higher than the car’s trip computer reports.

A repeatable method for comparing electric GTs

1. Freeze the scope before looking at numbers

Write down the market, model year, trim, drivetrain and wheel-and-tyre package you are comparing. A rear-wheel-drive GT and an all-wheel-drive performance version may carry different batteries, tyres and software even when their names look similar. If a manufacturer gives a range spread, retain the entire spread and identify the configuration behind each end.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

2. Keep the test cycle and units together

Do not place a WLTP range beside an EPA range in one ranking column. Either compare EPA with EPA or WLTP with WLTP. Convert units only for readability, not to imply that the underlying test is the same. For energy use, use one system throughout: kWh/100 km for a metric comparison or mi/kWh for a US comparison.

3. Pair distance with energy

A large battery can produce a long range while using more energy per kilometre than a lighter, more aerodynamic car. Conversely, an efficient car may have a shorter range because its battery is smaller. Record range and consumption side by side. If a source reports only MPGe, remember that it is a conversion based on 33.7 kWh per gasoline-equivalent gallon, not a direct measurement of electricity drawn from a wall socket.

Rank #2
Sale
EVIQO Level 2 EV Charger J1772 40A NEMA 14-50 - 240V Wall Charging Station | Plug in, up to 40 mph, 25ft Cable, WiFi (2.4GHz), Smart App, Weatherproof Indoor/Outdoor (IP66, NEMA 4), UL & ETL Certified
  • WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
  • PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
  • CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
  • SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
  • GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.

4. Define the charging window

Use the same state-of-charge interval for every car, preferably 10–80% for road-trip comparisons. A 0–100% result is rarely representative of a useful highway stop because charging tapers sharply near a full battery. State the starting percentage, ending percentage, charger rating and whether the battery was preconditioned.

5. Prefer charging curves to peak power

Peak DC power is the highest momentary input, not the session average. A car that briefly reaches 320 kW but tapers quickly can take longer from 10–80% than one that holds a lower output for more of the session. A credible comparison includes time to the same state of charge and, when available, the power curve or a timed energy-added result.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

6. Separate laboratory, independent-test and owner data

Label each figure by its origin. An official cycle is useful for controlled comparisons; an independent road test reveals how one vehicle behaved on one route and in one set of conditions; an owner’s trip report is useful context but is not a controlled benchmark. Never present a single road test as a guarantee for every climate or driver.

7. Match the metric to the use case

  • Daily commuting: prioritize consumption, usable range in your climate and convenient home AC charging.
  • Long-distance travel: prioritize 10–80% time, sustained charging power, route-planner accuracy and access to reliable high-power stations.
  • Cold-weather use: look for evidence of battery preconditioning and winter testing; a warm laboratory result cannot establish cold-weather performance.

How to judge charging speed

Peak kW is only one part of the result

Charging time depends on state of charge, battery size and chemistry, battery temperature, preconditioning, the vehicle’s charge limit, the station’s available output and whether the site is sharing power. The US Department of Energy’s Alternative Fuels Data Center lists these variables, along with onboard-charger capacity and electrical service, as factors that affect charging time. See the DOE charging guidance.

When a specification says 320 kW, read it as a maximum under compatible conditions. It does not mean the battery accepts 320 kW from 10% to 80%. A useful road-trip table should contain:

Rank #3
Sale
EVDANCE Level 2 EV Charger 40Amp, 240V 9.6KW Portable Electric Vehicle Charging Stations with NEMA 14-50P, 25FT Cable Adjustable Current/Timing Delay Home Electric Car Charger for J1772 BEVs/PHEVs
  • ⚡ Fast, Flexible Charging You Control- Equipped with a NEMA 14-50 plug and adjustable current (10A to 40A), the EVDANCE EV Charger gives you total control over your charging speed. Whether you're topping off at work or doing an overnight charge at home, simply tap the control button to select your ideal amperage. It’s precision charging, made easy NOTE: It is necessary to use a J1772 to Tesla adapter(not including) when charging your Tesla vehicles
  • 8X Faster Charging: The EVDANCE ev charger level 2 comes with a NEMA 14-50 plug, charging at 240V and the maximum current can reach 40A, which can provide maximum 9.6kWh charging power. Experience unparalleled speed at approximately 8x faster than level 1 ev chargers
  • Adjustable Charging Current: EVDANCE Level 2 charger supports adjustable currents settings ranging from 10A to 40A (10A/16A/20A/24A/32A/40A). Just touch the "A" button, you can easily select the appropriate charging speed to suit your specific needs
  • Delayed Charging Function: With the delay start feature, you can set your charging time(delay 1-12 hrs), staggering the peak usage period and reducing your energy costs
  • Intelligent 2.4"" TFT Display & & LED Indicators: Our 40A electric car charger equipped with a large 2.4"" TFT screen, it provides clear and real-time charging information, including charging current/voltage/power kWh, charging time and work status, etc.The LED indicator on the control box provides real-time charging status
  • the tested or stated state-of-charge window;
  • elapsed time to the end percentage;
  • charger rating and, if known, actual delivered power;
  • battery temperature and preconditioning status;
  • energy or estimated range added during the stop.

Charging curve versus a single time

The curve explains what happens between the headline points. Sustained power through the middle of the battery can matter more than a spectacular first-minute peak. If only a 10–80% time is available, use it, but keep the conditions beside the number and avoid inferring the curve.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Public DC and home AC are different comparisons

Public DC fast charging bypasses most of the car’s onboard AC conversion hardware, while home charging uses the onboard AC charger and your household circuit. Compare a car’s onboard AC limit with your home’s electrical service for overnight use. A higher public DC rating does not make a home installation charge faster, and a powerful home wall unit cannot improve the vehicle’s public DC curve.

Worked example: the Audi e-tron GT

The current e-tron GT family shows why every number needs a qualifier. Audi describes a 105 kWh gross battery with 97 kWh net capacity and up to 609 km of range under ideal conditions. Its published WLTP consumption varies by version and configuration.

Version or specification Published value Qualification
S e-tron GT 19.7–18.0 kWh/100 km WLTP Range and consumption vary by version and configuration.
RS e-tron GT 21.1–18.4 kWh/100 km WLTP Range and consumption vary by version and configuration.
RS e-tron GT performance 20.8–18.7 kWh/100 km WLTP Range and consumption vary by version and configuration.
Battery 105 kWh gross / 97 kWh net Manufacturer family specification.
Maximum DC charging Up to 320 kW Maximum rating, not a session average.
10–80% DC charging 18 minutes Audi says this is under ideal conditions at a high-power charging station.
Energy added in 10 minutes Up to 280 km of range Manufacturer claim under ideal conditions.

Audi’s release states: “Under ideal conditions, the e-tron GT family’s HV battery can charge from 10 to 80 percent in only 18 minutes at a high-power charging (HPC) station.” The same release explains that the cockpit can show battery temperature, predicted charging performance and preconditioning status, all of which affect whether the ideal result is available. Read Audi’s specification release.

What an independent test adds

ADAC tested an Audi S e-tron GT quattro and recorded 526 km of range and 20.8 kWh/100 km, compared with the stated 605 km WLTP range and 18.2 kWh/100 km consumption for the tested specification. ADAC’s figures come from its own route and procedure, so they should not be merged with Audi’s ideal-condition claim as though they were one universal result.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
EVIQO Level 2 EV Charger J1772 48A - Hardwired 240V Wall Charging Station | up to 50 mph, 25ft Cable, Enhanced WiFi (2.4GHz), Smart App, Weatherproof Indoor/Outdoor (IP66, NEMA 4), UL & ETL Certified
  • WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
  • HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? You can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
  • CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
  • SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
  • GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
ADAC observation Measured result How to read it
Road-test range 526 km One independent test, not a guarantee for every route or temperature.
Road-test consumption 20.8 kWh/100 km ADAC test result; its charging-loss treatment differs from the in-car display.
Charging power 296 kW from 10% to above 60% Sustained power observed in that session.
At 80% state of charge More than 100 kW Shows why a curve is more informative than a peak.
After 20 minutes Energy for a further 382 km according to the test Result of ADAC’s tested configuration and procedure.

ADAC notes that its S e-tron GT range and consumption figures include AC charging losses, while the in-car trip-computer values do not. That boundary explains why two apparently similar consumption figures can differ. Read the ADAC test.

A separate UK-market specification

Audi UK lists an official-test range of 374–384 miles for the e-tron GT quattro, combined consumption of 178.6–181.9 Wh/km, maximum AC/DC charging of 11/320 kW and 10–80% charging in 18 minutes at a stated 260 kW public ultra-rapid charger. This is a separate market snapshot: its wording and charger-power condition are not interchangeable with the other figures. See Audi UK’s technical page.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to interpret real-world efficiency

Understand the measurement boundary

Vehicle displays commonly report energy that reaches the drive system or is calculated by the car. Wall-side measurement also includes conversion and battery-charging losses. If one test reports wall energy and another reports the trip computer, the wall-side number will normally be higher. Record the boundary in your notes rather than treating the difference as a mechanical fault.

Account for conditions without overcorrecting

Cold air increases aerodynamic and rolling losses, while heating can add a substantial electrical load. High motorway speeds, wet roads, strong headwinds, roof loads, passengers and stop-start traffic also move consumption away from a laboratory result. These effects vary by route, so there is no single universal percentage to subtract from an official range.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Use range as a planning input, not a promise

For a trip, reserve a margin for weather, traffic and the next charging site’s reliability. A simple planning relationship is:

Best Value
EVDANCE Level 2 EV Charger (32Amp, 240V, NEMA 14-50P), 7.68kW Fast Portable & Home Electric Car Charger with 25ft Cable, Adjustable Current/Delay Chargin for J1772 EVs
  • ✅【Fast & Adjustable Charging Power – Up to 7.68kWh, 16A–32A Output】This Level 2 portable EV charger delivers up to 32A and 7.68kWh for fast, efficient charging. Easily adjust current based on your home circuit: 32A for 40A, 24A for 30A, or 16A for 20A breakers. Simply long-press the “A” button to change amperage when pluged in,You can easily adjust the current (16A/24A/32A) to match your home circuit — no electrician required.
  • ✅【Wide Compatibility – J1772 Connector for All Non-Tesla EVs】Equipped with a standard SAE J1772 plug, this EV charger works with most North American electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids, including models from Ford, GM, Nissan, Kia, Hyundai, BMW, and more. Tesla vehicles require a J1772-to-Tesla adapter (not included).
  • ✅【Smart LED Screen】You Can View real-time charging data on the LED screen: amperage, voltage, speed, and delay settings. Stay fully informed with the built-in LED display that shows real-time charging data, including amperage, voltage, charging speed, and delay settings,Easily schedule your charging sessions during off-peak hours to save on electricity bills, set custom delays, It’s all about charging smarter, not just faster
  • ✅ 【Smart Charging for Long-Term EV Care】: EVDANCE Level 2 EV charger offers flexible amperage settings ranging from 10A to 32A (10A/16A/20A/24A/32A). With a simple touch of the "A" button, you can easily select the appropriate charging speed to suit your specific needs. Lower amperage charging can reduce heat and extend battery health over time. Choose the current that suits your car and charging scenario — fast when you need it, gentle when you don’t.
  • ✅【Built for Safety & Durability 】The EV charger is designed to handle tough environments with NEMA Type 4/IP66-grade protection against dust and water. While it’s not recommended for installation in direct sunlight or heavy rain, it performs reliably in garages, carports, and covered outdoor areas. The 25-foot military-grade charging cable features a drop-resistant plug tested to withstand over 10,000 insertions — built to last, wherever you charge.

energy needed (kWh) = distance (km) × consumption (kWh/100 km) ÷ 100

Then add a practical reserve and confirm that the route planner’s predicted state of charge is based on the same vehicle configuration. Do not substitute a WLTP consumption figure into an EPA route estimate or assume the car will deliver its laboratory range at motorway speed.

Choosing the right comparison for your driving

If most charging happens at home

  • Compare kWh/100 km or mi/kWh first, because efficiency determines recurring electricity use.
  • Check the car’s onboard AC limit and whether your electrical service can support it.
  • Size the installation for your daily mileage rather than buying a public-DC-style power rating.
  • Remember that a home charger changes where energy is delivered, not the vehicle’s DC fast-charging behavior.

If you make frequent highway trips

  • Compare 10–80% time under the same charger and temperature assumptions.
  • Look for a charging curve or independent timed session, not only peak kW.
  • Check how preconditioning is triggered and whether the navigation system can prepare the battery for a planned stop.
  • Value the amount of usable range added per minute, while keeping the source’s route and conditions visible.

If you are choosing between performance trims

Keep drivetrain, wheel size and tyre specification aligned. A faster or heavier trim may have higher consumption and a shorter range despite sharing the same battery family. Compare the exact configuration you can buy in your market, not the best number from a different trim.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Common mistakes and how to correct them

Mistake Why it misleads Correction
Ranking EPA and WLTP ranges together They use different procedures and adjustments. Compare within one test cycle and market.
Using peak kW as charging time Power usually tapers as state of charge rises. Use a matched 10–80% time and charging curve when available.
Comparing different trims Wheels, tyres, mass and software can change results. Match model year, drivetrain and configuration.
Mixing wall and display consumption Charging losses are counted differently. Label the measurement boundary.
Treating one road test as universal Weather, speed and route are specific to that test. Report the test conditions and use it as one data point.
Assuming a 0–100% time predicts a road stop The final portion is slower and rarely needed on a trip. Compare the same practical state-of-charge window.

A buyer’s comparison checklist

  1. Write down the market, model year, trim, drivetrain and wheel-and-tyre configuration.
  2. Record EPA or WLTP range without mixing cycles.
  3. Record consumption in one unit and identify whether it is vehicle-side or wall-side.
  4. Compare battery capacity on the same basis, noting gross versus usable or net capacity.
  5. Use a common DC charging window, such as 10–80%.
  6. Capture peak power, elapsed time, charger rating and any stated preconditioning conditions.
  7. Look for sustained power or a charging curve rather than relying on the peak figure.
  8. Separate manufacturer claims, official-cycle data and independent road tests.
  9. Apply the result to your route, climate, speed and access to home charging.
  10. Keep a reserve for weather, traffic and charger availability instead of planning to the last rated kilometre.

Bottom line

The strongest electric-GT comparison is a matched set of measurements: the same test cycle and configuration, range paired with energy consumption, and charging time measured over the same state-of-charge window. Audi’s e-tron GT figures illustrate the difference between an ideal-condition manufacturer claim and an independent road test: both are useful when their boundaries remain visible. There is no defensible universal “best” electric GT without a defined market, model-year set and same-procedure test; the best choice depends on whether your priority is efficient daily driving, dependable highway charging or a balance of both.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

DC fast chargingelectric GTEPA rangeEV efficiencyEV rangeWLTP

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.