Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

Car Buying Guide9 MIN

How to choose the right Cupra Raval battery and trim

A practical guide to choosing the Cupra Raval battery and trim. Compare 37 kWh LFP and 52 kWh versions, charging, range factors, Endurance versus VZ, and market-specific specifications.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the Cupra Raval by matching the battery to your regular trips and charging access, then decide whether the VZ’s chassis and equipment justify its configuration-specific range trade-offs. CUPRA’s launch material identifies a 37 kWh LFP battery for the Raval and Raval Plus, and a 52 kWh battery for Endurance and VZ versions. The smaller battery is quoted at up to 300 km, while 52 kWh versions are quoted at up to 446 km. Those are manufacturer figures, not guarantees of the distance your car will achieve.

Start with the battery, not the trim badge

The most useful first question is not “Which Raval looks best?” It is “How far do I need to drive between convenient charging sessions?” A car that can be charged at home every night may suit a different battery from one that relies on public chargers or regularly travels long motorway distances.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

CUPRA lists two battery families in its launch-era material:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Battery and versions Motor information Manufacturer range figure Charging specification Best fit
37 kWh LFP — Raval and Raval Plus Raval Plus: 99 kW (135 PS) Up to 300 km 11 kW AC; up to 88 kW DC; approximately 23 minutes for 10–80% DC charging Drivers whose daily mileage fits the local specification and who have dependable charging access
52 kWh — Endurance and VZ Endurance: 155 kW; VZ: 166 kW in launch-edition material Up to 446 km Up to 105 kW DC; UK listing gives 24 minutes for 10–80% Drivers needing more distance between charges or more performance headroom

The 37 kWh LFP option is not automatically “enough” for every urban driver. Your result depends on annual mileage, weather, traffic, speed, passengers, luggage and whether a charger is available where you park. Conversely, paying for 52 kWh does not guarantee that every journey will use its extra capacity efficiently.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

What the 37 kWh LFP Raval and Raval Plus are for

Raval Plus specification

CUPRA describes the Raval Plus with a 37 kWh lithium-iron-phosphate (LFP) battery, a 99 kW (135 PS) motor, up to 300 km of stated range, 11 kW AC charging and up to 88 kW DC charging. CUPRA quotes approximately 23 minutes for a 10–80% DC session. The time is a manufacturer specification under suitable charging conditions; it is not a promise that every public charger will deliver that result.

When this battery can make sense

  • Your normal work, school or shopping routine is comfortably inside the local, exact-configuration range figure.
  • You can charge at home, at work or at a dependable destination charger instead of depending on rapid charging.
  • You prefer the lower-cost or lighter configuration and do not need the acceleration and hardware associated with the 52 kWh cars.
  • Most longer trips have practical charging stops and you are comfortable planning them.

When to be cautious

A 300 km headline figure can shrink substantially on a fast motorway run in cold weather or with a full load. If your parking situation offers no reliable overnight charging, the smaller battery may create more frequent public-charging stops than you expect. Treat the 300 km number as a comparison point, not as a daily operating promise.

What the 52 kWh Endurance and VZ add

More usable travel margin

CUPRA’s launch-edition presskit places the Endurance and VZ on a 52 kWh battery, with up to 446 km of stated range and DC charging up to 105 kW. The UK 2026 price list identifies 51.5 kWh net and 55 kWh gross for its 52 kWh versions, and quotes 24 minutes for a 10–80% DC charge at 105 kW.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That larger pack is the clearer choice when you regularly travel beyond the smaller car’s comfortable buffer, cannot charge every night, or want fewer charging stops on long journeys. It still does not remove the need to check charging locations: the quoted time assumes a compatible high-power charger, suitable battery temperature and a charge curve that may vary during the session.

Endurance versus VZ power

In launch-edition material, Endurance is rated at 155 kW and VZ at 166 kW. The difference matters most to buyers who value stronger acceleration and the VZ’s additional chassis hardware. For a driver primarily seeking range and routine usability, compare the locally available 52 kWh non-VZ specification before paying for performance equipment.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Understand why one 52 kWh VZ can have a different range from another

The UK list gives the 52 kWh, 225 PS VZ a 440–384 km WLTP range span rather than one universal number. Wheel and tyre selection, optional equipment and the exact market configuration account for part of that spread. A VZ product page quotes 226 hp and up to 440 km, alongside 19-inch wheels and other equipment; those figures are configuration-sensitive.

CUPRA states: “The accurate range for your vehicle will vary according to a number of different factors which include the route, weather conditions, vehicle load (occupants + luggage), battery age and condition, optional equipment (alloys, tyres, etc.), the use of peripheral energy consumption systems such as heating, air conditioning and heated seats, as well as your driving style.” Use the exact figure shown for the car you are ordering, not the highest number found in a general brochure.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why wheel and tyre checks matter

Larger wheels and performance-oriented tyres can change efficiency, ride comfort and the certified range. The UK price list includes range-optimised tyres for specified 19-inch wheels, but that option should not be assumed to exist in every country or with every wheel package. Ask the retailer to identify the precise wheel, tyre and range entry on the order form.

What makes the VZ different

The VZ is more than a larger battery. CUPRA’s current VZ product information lists:

  • 226 hp (market and document dependent)
  • Up to 440 km stated range
  • 19-inch wheels
  • Dinamica bucket seats
  • 12.9-inch central display
  • Matrix LED headlamps
  • DCC Sport adaptive chassis control
  • Electronic limited-slip differential (eLSD)

DCC Sport and the eLSD are relevant if you want sharper cornering responses or intend to use the Raval enthusiastically. Bucket seats, Matrix LED lighting and the larger display are equipment decisions rather than battery decisions. They may also be tied to wheel and tyre combinations that alter the certified range. Confirm what is standard, optional or unavailable in your country.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Choose Endurance instead of VZ when

  • Your priority is the 52 kWh battery and longer-distance flexibility rather than maximum chassis specification.
  • You would rather avoid the VZ’s wheel, tyre or seat configuration.
  • The local Endurance price leaves budget for a home charger or other equipment you will use every day.

Choose VZ when

  • You specifically want DCC Sport, eLSD, the VZ appearance or its performance output.
  • You accept that the exact wheel and equipment combination may produce a lower certified range than the headline maximum.
  • You have checked the local specification and the resulting range still meets your trips.

Do not transfer trim names between countries

CUPRA says, “Our global range of cars and product specifications varies from country to country.” That warning is important for the Raval because names, batteries, power outputs, equipment and availability are not global constants.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For example, the UK 2026 price list identifies Origin, V1, V2, V2 Launch Edition, VZ and VZ Extreme. CUPRA Italy’s September 2026 announcement instead lists two battery sizes, three power levels and four configurations named Edge, Edge Plus, VZ Century and VZ Century Manganese. A trim name from one market cannot be used to infer the equipment or battery of a similarly named car elsewhere.

Verify the national specification before ordering

  1. Open the CUPRA configurator for the country where the car will be registered.
  2. Record the battery capacity, motor output and stated range for the exact vehicle, not just the model family.
  3. Check whether the quoted range changes with wheel, tyre, seat, lighting or technology options.
  4. Confirm AC and DC charging limits and whether the quoted rapid-charge time applies to that battery.
  5. Ask for the dated national price list or order specification showing standard and optional equipment.
  6. Verify that the chosen configuration is orderable and has a realistic delivery date in your market.

A practical decision process

Step 1: Measure your real routine

Write down the longest normal day, not just the average commute. Include school runs, errands, detours and winter traffic. Then list the longest trip you make several times a year. Compare those distances with the local exact-configuration range figure while leaving a reserve for weather and unexpected delays.

Step 2: Map charging access

  • Home charging: identify whether your property can support an 11 kW AC connection and whether your electrical installation needs upgrading.
  • Work or destination charging: check opening hours, access rules and whether the charger is reliably available.
  • Public rapid charging: note the chargers on your regular routes, their payment systems and their actual power sharing.

The 37 kWh Plus is specified for 11 kW AC and up to 88 kW DC. The 52 kWh versions are specified for up to 105 kW DC. A charger’s advertised power is a ceiling; the car’s battery state, temperature and the station’s available capacity determine the power you actually receive.

Step 3: Decide how much performance you will use

If you want the 52 kWh battery mainly for range, compare Endurance with the locally available non-VZ alternatives before selecting VZ. If the VZ’s DCC Sport, eLSD, seats and lighting are central to your decision, treat the resulting range and tyre specification as part of the package rather than as an afterthought.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Step 4: Calculate ownership practicality

Do not compare an advertised price from one country with a trim from another. Use the current local price list and include any home-charging installation, cable, wheel, tyre or technology option needed to obtain the specification you actually want. The available evidence does not establish one universal Raval price or a globally valid value ranking.

Step 5: Confirm the order sheet

Before signing, make the seller write down the battery’s net and gross capacity where provided, motor output, certified range, wheel and tyre size, charging limits, included cable and every option that affects efficiency. Keep that dated document with the order.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Charging equipment and V2L compatibility

The UK price list specifies a Type 2/3, 32 A Mode 3 cable and lists a charging cable as an accessory. CUPRA’s global catalogue also lists a Type 2 V2L adapter. Availability and inclusion can vary by market and trim, so check what is supplied with your car before buying another cable.

  • Confirm that the cable connector matches the socket used by your home or public AC charger.
  • Check whether the selected trim supports the V2L function before purchasing an adapter.
  • Verify cable length, current rating and local electrical requirements with the installer.
  • Do not assume a Type 2 cable, a V2L adapter or a home-charging package is included in every national offer.

Common mistakes and how to avoid them

Using the maximum WLTP number as a guarantee

WLTP and manufacturer range figures are useful for comparing configurations under a standard test. They do not predict every season, route or driving style. Use the exact local figure and keep a practical reserve.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Assuming “52 kWh” always means the same battery

The UK documentation distinguishes 51.5 kWh net from 55 kWh gross. Other markets may present capacity differently. Ask whether a quoted capacity is net usable energy or gross pack capacity.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Buying VZ equipment without checking its efficiency effect

Wheels, tyres and optional equipment can change the certified range. Obtain the range for the final wheel and tyre combination, not the base VZ figure.

Assuming a launch presskit is the current local lineup

The later Raval Plus announcement adds the 37 kWh LFP option to the earlier launch-edition lineup. National lists can change again. Use a dated local configurator and price list at the time you order.

Planning around a rapid charger’s headline power

An 88 kW or 105 kW maximum does not mean the car will hold that rate for the whole 10–80% session. Battery temperature, state of charge and station conditions affect the result. Build a time margin into long-trip plans.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Assuming an independent real-world test supports the figures

No independent named study or third-party statistical comparison of Raval battery performance is established here. The quoted distances and charging times are CUPRA’s manufacturer or market-list figures and should be treated accordingly.

Which Raval should you choose?

Your priority Most logical starting point What to verify
Lowest practical battery size with home charging and modest daily mileage 37 kWh Raval or Raval Plus Local range, winter reserve, 11 kW AC installation and 88 kW DC availability
More distance between charges 52 kWh Endurance or equivalent local trim Net capacity, exact WLTP figure, 105 kW charging and delivery availability
Performance chassis and distinctive equipment 52 kWh VZ Wheel and tyre range, DCC Sport, eLSD, seat and lighting specification
Uncertain market naming or imported vehicle None until the local specification is confirmed Country, model year, battery, motor, options, connector and warranty documentation

The sensible default for a buyer who can charge reliably and whose routine fits the local range is the 37 kWh Raval Plus. Choose a 52 kWh Endurance when extra range is the main reason for upgrading. Choose VZ only when its performance and equipment are worth accepting the exact configuration’s range, wheel and tyre compromises. In every case, base the order on the national, dated specification rather than a global headline.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Car Buying GuideCUPRA RavalElectric CarsEV batteriesEV charging

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.