The Volvo EX90 is the stronger starting point for shoppers who need a clearly published six- or seven-seat layout, a lower entry MSRP, and an EPA-estimated range specification. The Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV is the better fit for buyers who prefer its MBUX-based technology and available comfort hardware and are willing to move into higher-priced trims. Neither choice can be named the universal winner from manufacturer specifications alone. Confirm the exact seat count, wheel size, equipment, charging setup, and dealer quote for the vehicle you would actually buy.
Which is better, the Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV or Volvo EX90?
Start with the requirement that cannot be changed after delivery: passenger capacity. Volvo lists the EX90 Single Motor with seven seats and the Twin Motor with six to seven seats, depending on configuration. Mercedes-Benz describes an optional third row for the EQS SUV rather than making every vehicle a seven-seater. If you regularly carry six or seven people, compare the exact vehicles on a dealer lot and sit in every row with the passengers who will use them.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Price is the next major divider. Volvo Cars USA currently lists the EX90 Single Motor from $78,090 and the Twin Motor from $81,390. Mercedes-Benz USA lists the EQS 400 4MATIC SUV from $89,950 and the EQS 550 4MATIC SUV from $112,450. These are manufacturer-listed starting MSRPs, not guaranteed transaction prices, and they can change. The lower EX90 starting point does not automatically mean a similarly equipped EX90 will cost less than every EQS SUV; compare equipment, options, destination charges, taxes, incentives, and financing on actual quotes.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteRange and charging require more care. The EX90 page publishes EPA-estimated figures that vary by drivetrain and wheel size, plus a conditional 10–80 percent charging time. The current information available here does not establish a comparable, model-specific EQS SUV EPA range or charging-time figure, so there is no defensible numerical range or charging winner. Use your own routes and charging access to decide.
#1 Best Overall
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
- HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? You can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
- CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
| Decision point | Volvo EX90 | Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV | What to verify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP shown by the manufacturer | Single Motor: $78,090; Twin Motor: $81,390 | EQS 400 4MATIC: $89,950; EQS 550 4MATIC: $112,450 | Current MSRP, destination charge, options, incentives, and dealer transaction price |
| Passenger capacity | Single Motor: seven; Twin Motor: six to seven | Optional third-row seating is described on the product page | Exact trim and seat configuration; third-row access with your passengers |
| Published range information | AWD up to 305 miles with 21-inch wheels; 298 with 20- or 22-inch wheels. RWD up to 291 with 21-inch wheels; 276 with 20- or 22-inch wheels | No comparable current EQS SUV figure established in the available manufacturer results | Drivetrain, wheel size, weather, speed, payload, and your route |
| Fast-charging statement | Volvo says 10–80 percent can take as little as 22 minutes at an appropriate 350-kilowatt DC station with the battery preconditioned | No comparable current model-specific figure established here | Charger power, battery temperature, state of charge, queueing, and network availability |
| Power figures listed | Single- and Twin-Motor specifications vary by configuration | EQS 400: 355 hp and 5.9 seconds from 0–60 mph; EQS 550: 536 hp and 4.6 seconds | Like-for-like trim, drivetrain, and equipment |
How many seats does the EX90 have?
Single Motor: seven seats
The US EX90 listing identifies the Single Motor version as a seven-seat SUV. That makes it the straightforward choice if your minimum requirement is a factory-listed seven-passenger layout, subject to the specific vehicle’s equipment and availability.
Twin Motor: six or seven seats
The Twin Motor EX90 is listed with six-to-seven-seat availability. Do not assume every Twin Motor vehicle has the same second-row arrangement. Ask for the seating diagram and the vehicle identification number or build sheet before placing a deposit.
Check access, not just the number
A published seat count does not tell you whether the third row works for your family. Bring the child seats, booster seats, adults, sports equipment, or mobility aids that normally travel in the vehicle. Check the path to the third row, the space left when the second row is slid or folded, buckle access, and whether a rear-facing child seat blocks entry. Perform this check in the exact trim because a six-seat and seven-seat arrangement can change how people move through the cabin.
Does the EQS SUV have a third row?
Yes, Mercedes-Benz describes third-row seating as an option for the EQS SUV. The product information also describes a flexible second row with a 40/20/40 split-folding arrangement. That configuration can help when you need to carry a long item while retaining some rear seating, but the description alone does not establish how comfortable or accessible the third row will be.
How to verify the Mercedes configuration
- Ask the salesperson to identify whether the vehicle has the optional third-row package, not merely whether the model line offers it.
- Open and operate the second-row mechanism from both sides. Check whether a child or older passenger can enter without assistance.
- Measure the cargo opening and floor length with the third row in use and folded. Use your own stroller, luggage, or equipment rather than relying on a brochure illustration.
- Confirm that the seat belts, head restraints, climate controls, and USB or charging outlets you need are present in that exact vehicle.
If seven seats are a frequent requirement rather than an occasional emergency option, compare a seven-seat EX90 directly with a third-row-equipped EQS SUV. A two-row EQS SUV should not be treated as equivalent simply because the model range offers a third row.
How much does the EQS SUV cost?
| Model listed by Mercedes-Benz USA | Starting MSRP | Published output and acceleration |
|---|---|---|
| EQS 400 4MATIC SUV | $89,950 | 355 hp; 0–60 mph in 5.9 seconds |
| EQS 550 4MATIC SUV | $112,450 | 536 hp; 0–60 mph in 4.6 seconds |
These are starting MSRPs shown by Mercedes-Benz USA. They are not a promise that a vehicle with the listed price is available in your area, nor are they an estimate of the final amount financed. Ask for a written buyer’s order showing destination, installed options, registration, taxes, dealer fees, and any incentive eligibility.
Rank #2
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.
EX90 prices for context
| EX90 version listed by Volvo Cars USA | Starting MSRP | Seat listing |
|---|---|---|
| Single Motor | $78,090 | Seven seats |
| Twin Motor | $81,390 | Six to seven seats |
The EX90 Twin Motor starts $3,300 above the listed Single Motor price, while the EQS 550 starts substantially above the EQS 400. That is only a headline comparison: drivetrain, wheel choice, seating, software, comfort equipment, and dealer-installed items can alter the value equation. Compare similarly equipped builds instead of matching the least expensive EX90 with the most expensive EQS feature set or vice versa.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWhat is the Volvo EX90’s range?
Volvo’s US specification page labels the figures as EPA-estimated and ties them to both drivetrain and wheel size.
| EX90 drivetrain | 21-inch wheels | 20- or 22-inch wheels |
|---|---|---|
| All-wheel drive | Up to 305 miles | Up to 298 miles |
| Rear-wheel drive | Up to 291 miles | Up to 276 miles |
“Up to” is important. The figure is a laboratory estimate for a specified configuration, not a guarantee of the distance you will see on every trip. Temperature, speed, elevation, wind, tire pressure, payload, climate-control use, traffic, and battery condition all affect consumption. Wheel size is part of the published specification, so do not compare a 21-inch-wheel estimate with a different build and assume the same result.
What about EQS SUV range?
The current Mercedes-Benz results used for this comparison do not provide a comparable model-specific EQS SUV EPA range figure. Do not fill that gap with a sedan, Maybach, European WLTP, or older model number. Request the window sticker or current US specification for the exact EQS SUV trim you are considering, then compare the resulting figure with your route requirements.
Turn the number into a route decision
- List your longest regular day, including winter or summer conditions that matter where you live.
- Estimate the energy needed for that route with passengers and cargo, not an empty-vehicle assumption.
- Identify dependable charging stops along intercity routes and the backup location if the first station is busy or offline.
- Leave a reserve that fits your comfort level rather than planning to arrive at zero percent.
- Ask the dealer to show the range and wheel-size specification on the exact vehicle order.
How fast does each SUV charge?
EX90’s 22-minute statement is conditional
Volvo says an EX90 can charge from 10 to 80 percent in as little as 22 minutes at an appropriate 350-kilowatt DC fast-charging station when the battery is preconditioned. The wording describes an ideal, conditional result. It does not mean every 350-kilowatt station will deliver that rate, or that every stop will take 22 minutes.
Charging speed can be limited by the vehicle’s state of charge, battery temperature, charger performance, site power sharing, weather, and whether navigation has had time to precondition the battery. A station advertised at 350 kilowatts is a maximum site rating; the vehicle and the live station determine the power actually delivered. Ask how the vehicle initiates preconditioning and whether a route must be entered in the navigation system.
Rank #3
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
- PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
- CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
Can the Volvo EX90 use Tesla Superchargers?
Volvo says its electric vehicles support the North American Charging Standard, enabling access to Tesla’s Supercharger network. Access still depends on the vehicle’s model year and charging setup, any required adapter or software, the specific station, account or payment method, and current network conditions. Confirm the connector supplied with the vehicle and the stations available on your regular routes before relying on that network as your only backup.
Comparable EQS SUV charging evidence
A current, model-specific EQS SUV charge-time figure was not established in the manufacturer information used here. Ask the Mercedes-Benz dealer for the exact US trim’s AC and DC charging specifications, connector details, preconditioning behavior, and any network access included with the vehicle. Make the comparison using the same battery state-of-charge window and the same type of charger; a peak-power number by itself is not a fair test.
Plan home charging before choosing a vehicle
Both SUVs are large battery-electric vehicles, so home charging may determine daily convenience more than a single fast-charge stop. Treat a home Level 2 charger as an electrical-installation project, not simply an accessory purchase.
Recommended Free Tools
- Confirm the connector and vehicle year. Verify whether the exact EX90 or EQS SUV uses the connector and charging equipment you already own or plan to install.
- Inspect the electrical service. Have a qualified electrician check panel capacity, circuit length, outdoor exposure, conduit routing, and local permit requirements.
- Choose charging power around your schedule. A higher-rated circuit is not automatically useful if the vehicle, utility service, or parking location cannot support it.
- Ask about software and scheduling. Confirm whether the vehicle or charger can schedule charging for off-peak hours and whether remote control requires an account.
- Keep public charging in the plan. Even a home charger does not eliminate the need for a reliable route network during travel or when your home charger is unavailable.
Mercedes-Benz directs shoppers to ask a dealer about its Home Wallbox, while Volvo publishes EX90 charging specifications and conditions. Those statements support discussing a home-charging solution, not choosing a particular third-party charger without checking compatibility and installation requirements.
Power, acceleration and drivetrain choices
EX90 Single Motor and Twin Motor
The Volvo information identifies both Single Motor and Twin Motor versions, with specifications that depend on configuration. The Twin Motor is the all-wheel-drive version in the US listing. The available material does not provide one like-for-like output and acceleration figure that can be applied to every EX90, so obtain the build-specific specification rather than assuming all versions perform identically.
EQS 400 and EQS 550
Mercedes-Benz lists 355 horsepower and a 5.9-second 0–60 mph time for the EQS 400 4MATIC SUV. The EQS 550 4MATIC SUV is listed at 536 horsepower and 4.6 seconds. Those figures describe the two Mercedes trims shown, not an independent comparison against a particular EX90.
Rank #4
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and plugs into a 240V outlet with a 14-50 receptacle, requiring a 40A or 50A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter
Use performance figures correctly
Acceleration can matter when merging or carrying a full cabin, but it should not substitute for a test drive. Drive both vehicles on the roads you use, evaluate pedal response at ordinary speeds, and check whether the steering, braking, seating position, and visibility suit you. Do not infer ride quality, handling, or towing behavior from horsepower or a published 0–60 time.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Cabin technology and comfort equipment
What Mercedes-Benz emphasizes
The EQS SUV page emphasizes the MBUX system with route planning, an optional third row, a 40/20/40-folding second row, AIRMATIC, and rear-axle steering. These are feature descriptions from Mercedes-Benz, not independent evidence that the system is easier to use or that the ride is more comfortable than the EX90’s.
During a visit, enter a destination, add a charging stop, change the route, and adjust climate settings while parked. Check whether the controls you use most are reachable without hunting through menus. Operate the second-row split, third-row access, liftgate, and seat adjustments yourself. Confirm which items are standard on the trim you priced and which require a package.
What Volvo emphasizes
Volvo highlights EX90 NACS support and the resulting ability to access Tesla’s Supercharger network, subject to the charging conditions described above. The EX90’s available six- and seven-seat formats and its published drivetrain-and-wheel range figures are equally important to a buyer comparing practical use.
Do not choose based solely on screen size, a demonstration mode, or a salesperson’s description. Bring the phone, child-seat installation, navigation destination, and audio source you use every day. Verify wireless-phone support, physical controls, charging ports, driver-profile behavior, and over-the-air update terms on the exact vehicle. The available manufacturer material does not establish a comparative winner for interface usability, noise, seat comfort, or long-distance fatigue.
Cargo, towing and everyday practicality
The evidence available for this comparison does not establish cargo-volume or towing figures for both vehicles under the same conditions. If you tow, carry bicycles, use a roof box, or load bulky equipment, ask each dealer for the exact rating and the required equipment for the selected trim. Confirm whether the rating changes with wheel, seating, or package choices.
Best Value
- WORKS WITH EVERY TESLA + OTHER EVs: Built-in Tesla-style plug (NACS standard) connects directly to Tesla Model S, 3, X and Y - and any EV with a NACS port - no adapter needed. The plug even has a button to pop open your Tesla’s charge port. Non-Tesla J1772 vehicles can charge with a NACS-to-J1772 adapter (not included). The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
- HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? Your can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car’s port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
- CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
- Measure the height and width of the liftgate opening with the seats in the positions you actually use.
- Check whether a third row leaves enough floor space for your normal luggage.
- Confirm the location and rating of the tow hitch, trailer-brake provisions, and any required wiring.
- Ask how payload is calculated when all seats are occupied, because passengers and cargo share the vehicle’s permitted load.
- Test loading your largest item rather than relying on published volume measured with seats folded.
Choose by priority instead of by badge
Choose the EX90 first if seating and entry price lead your decision
The EX90 deserves priority on your shortlist if you want a manufacturer-listed seven-seat Single Motor, need the possibility of six or seven seats in a Twin Motor, and value a lower published starting MSRP. Its range figures are unusually specific about drivetrain and wheel size, and Volvo publishes a conditional fast-charging claim plus NACS access. You still need to verify the exact build and charging setup.
Choose the EQS SUV first if its cabin package is the reason you are shopping
The EQS SUV deserves priority if MBUX route planning, Mercedes-Benz comfort equipment, AIRMATIC, rear-axle steering, and the available third row match how you want to use the vehicle. Be prepared for higher listed starting prices and verify the equipment and seat configuration rather than assuming the model name includes every feature.
If you are undecided on range
Do not resolve the uncertainty by selecting whichever brochure has the larger-sounding number. Obtain the current US EPA figure for the exact EQS SUV trim, compare both vehicles on your longest routes, and include seasonal conditions and charging stops. The available information does not support a numeric range winner.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
If you are undecided on charging
Map your home installation and public network first. The EX90’s 22-minute statement depends on preconditioning and an appropriate 350-kilowatt station, while a comparable EQS SUV figure is not established here. A nearby, dependable charger that fits your routine is more useful than a peak rating you rarely encounter.
A dealership checklist before you sign
- Write down the exact vehicle. Record model year, trim, drivetrain, wheel diameter, seat count, packages, and stock or order number.
- Recheck the price. Request the current MSRP and a complete out-the-door quote. Separate manufacturer incentives, dealer discounts, taxes, registration, destination, and add-ons.
- Verify seating in person. Test every row with the people and child seats who will use it. For the EQS SUV, confirm the optional third row is installed.
- Confirm range evidence. Ask for the current US EPA label or specification for that exact build. For the EX90, ensure the quoted range corresponds to the chosen drivetrain and wheels.
- Test charging access. Inspect the supplied cable, connector, adapter requirements, charging-app setup, and the public stations on your normal routes.
- Ask about preconditioning. Have the salesperson demonstrate how a DC fast-charge stop is planned and how the battery is prepared before arrival.
- Drive both vehicles. Include city streets, highway speeds, parking maneuvers, reversing, and a full-cabin test if possible.
- Check practical equipment. Operate the second-row fold, third-row entry, liftgate, seat adjustments, climate controls, navigation, and phone connection.
- Get written answers. Save the build sheet, charging specifications, towing information, warranty terms, and promised delivery equipment with your quote.
Bottom line
The EX90 is the more straightforward recommendation for a buyer who prioritizes a lower listed starting price, a clearly specified six- or seven-seat choice, and published range figures tied to wheel size and drivetrain. The EQS SUV is the more compelling alternative when its MBUX, comfort hardware, flexible second row, and optional third row fit your priorities and budget. Because the available manufacturer information does not establish comparable EQS SUV range or charging figures—and does not prove differences in safety, reliability, comfort, or real-world efficiency—make the final decision only after matching trims, checking your charging plan, and driving the exact vehicles.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




