Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFor a new electric passenger car ordered in France from 1 July 2025, check the prime Coup de pouce véhicules particuliers électriques rather than the former ecological bonus. Eligibility depends on the exact vehicle version, environmental score, price, weight, transaction date, applicant and lease or retention conditions.
Use ADEME’s live eligibility list to identify the version, then obtain a current offer from a CEE charter signatory before signing. The premium is not a single regulated amount. If you meet a stricter income and mobility test, compare 2026 social leasing separately; it cannot be combined with Coup de pouce.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which French incentive applies to your transaction?
Orders from 1 July 2025: Coup de pouce
The former bonus écologique for new passenger cars was discontinued for orders from 1 July 2025. It was replaced by the CEE-funded prime Coup de pouce véhicules particuliers électriques. Older articles may still use “bonus écologique”, but that label does not describe the current route for a new order made from this date.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →If you placed an order before 1 July 2025, do not apply the current rules automatically. Transition provisions can depend on the order date and on when the vehicle was invoiced, delivered or first rented. Check the rules that applied to your own documents with the provider handling the claim.
#1 Best Overall
- Flex Level 1 EV Charger - The EVDANCE Level 1 electric car charger is compatible with J1772 electric vehicles and plug-in hybrid vehicles (North American Standard). *Tesla requires a SAE J1772 adapter.
- Convenient to Use - This charger has both NEMA 6-20 plug for 16A 240V charging (3.68kW, 10-12 mi/h) and a NEMA 6-20 to 5-15 plug adapter for 12A 120V charging (1.44kW, 2-5 mi/h). The included bag makes it easier to carry on the go. It also has a 25ft cable length, you can use it flexibly from anywhere in the garage or driveway.
- Check Your Outlet Type -This charger works with standard 120V NEMA 5-15/5-20 outlets (2-5 mph charging speed) and 240V NEMA 6-20 outlets (10-12 mph) . It's not compatible with NEMA 6-15/10-30/14-30/14-50/6-50 outlets – you'll need a NEMA 14-50/14-30/10-30/6-50 to 6-20 adapter (sold separately) to connect.
- Compatible EV Models -This EV charger works with most major electric vehicles, including Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Audi, Nissan Ariya, Rivian R1S, Kia, and others. However, it's not compatible with Mini Cooper Electric Hardtop,Toyota Prus Prime/Z4X/RAV4Prime, Porsche Taycan Base/4S/Turbo/Turbo S or Tesla models (Tesla requires a J1772 to Tesla Adapter, sold separately). For a full list of compatible models, check out the Full Compatibility List on our product page.
- Indication Displays - LED display that can tell you the status as well as indicate errors while charging your electric vehicle.
Social leasing is a separate route
France’s 2026 social-leasing programme is a subsidised long-term lease for qualifying households. It is not an extra Coup de pouce payment. You must choose the route that fits your circumstances because the two forms of aid cannot be combined.
The five-minute eligibility screen
Before comparing dealers or signing a lease, run these checks on the exact car and your own transaction:
- Transaction: Is this a new M1 passenger car being purchased or leased by an individual resident in France?
- Powertrain: Is it exclusively electric?
- Price: Is the Coup de pouce vehicle price no more than €47,000, including the relevant battery cost or rental?
- Mass: Is its running order weight under 2,400 kg, with a gross vehicle weight no higher than 3.5 tonnes?
- Environmental score: Does the exact version score at least 60 on ADEME’s current list?
- Commitment: Will a buyer keep the car for at least two years, or will a lease run for at least two years?
- Provider: Have you secured a written offer through a CEE charter signatory, or a dealer or lessor partnered with one, before signing?
Passing this screen does not guarantee a payment. The provider still has to validate your documents and the offer’s own deadlines.
Check the exact vehicle version in ADEME’s list
Why the model name is not enough
Eligibility is assessed at version level, not simply by a manufacturer or model family. Battery size, body configuration, equipment and production details can cause two versions carrying the same model name to have different results. Ask the seller for the precise commercial designation, battery variant and configuration shown on the quote.
How to use the live list
- Open ADEME’s current list of vehicles eligible for the environmental-score scheme.
- Search the exact make, model, body style, battery and version supplied on your quote.
- Check that the entry is valid on the date you intend to order or sign the lease.
- Save or print the result with the lookup date and the vehicle’s full designation.
- Confirm the result against the current legal list if the vehicle is close to a programme change or transition date.
ADEME describes the list as live: it reflects vehicles eligible at the time of lookup. The current legal list remains authoritative, including during transitional periods. Recheck the entry immediately before commitment if your order, delivery or lease signing is delayed.
Rank #2
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.
What the environmental score measures
The score represents the footprint associated with manufacturing and transporting the vehicle. A score of at least 60 is one necessary condition for Coup de pouce, not a substitute for the price, mass, transaction and applicant checks. A car can appear on an environmental-score list and still fail another requirement.
Vehicle and transaction conditions for Coup de pouce
| Condition | Current requirement | How to verify |
|---|---|---|
| Applicant and use | Individual resident in France; new M1 passenger car | Check the buyer or lessee details and the vehicle category on the contract |
| Powertrain | Exclusively electric | Confirm the homologation and powertrain on the quote or registration paperwork |
| Price | Up to €47,000, including relevant battery cost or rental | Use the qualifying price, not a headline price that omits the battery arrangement |
| Running-order mass | Under 2,400 kg | Check the technical specification or certificate for the exact version |
| Gross vehicle weight | No more than 3.5 tonnes | Check the vehicle’s technical data |
| Environmental score | At least 60 points | Find the exact version in ADEME’s live list |
| Purchase retention | Buyer keeps the vehicle at least two years | Plan not to sell or transfer it before the minimum period |
| Lease term | At least two years | Read the contractual duration, not just a promotional monthly payment |
The €47,000 ceiling is not a general “starting from” price test. Include the battery cost or rental where the arrangement makes it relevant. Ask the signatory to show which figures it used in its calculation.
Recommended Free Tools
How much is the Coup de pouce premium?
There is no single amount fixed by regulation. Service-Public states: “Le montant précis de la prime n’est pas fixé par la réglementation.” The value of the CEE certificates and each provider’s commercial policy determine the offer you receive.
Two eligible buyers can therefore receive different amounts for the same car. When requesting quotes, compare all of these elements:
- the provider’s actual euro amount;
- whether the premium is deducted from the invoice or paid after the transaction;
- the household-income category used;
- whether the vehicle and battery were produced at qualifying sites in the European Economic Area (EEA);
- whether a professional-driving uplift applies;
- the engagement and completion dates attached to the offer.
A dealer may advertise a discount, but do not assume it is the CEE premium or that the dealer advances it. Ask whether the dealer or lessor is partnered with a charter signatory and obtain the signatory’s terms in writing.
Rank #3
- ✅【Fast and Efficient Charging】 The eTimxon level 2 EV charger is equipped with NEMA 6-20 Plug, supports 240V, 16A, 3.84kW output current, approximately 4x faster than 8A level 1 ev chargers, shorten the electric vehicle charging time,so you can quickly get back on the road. Perfect for those early morning commutes, last-minute errands, or spontaneous weekend getaways—your car will be charged and ready to go when you are.
- ✅【Charge anywhere & anytime】Designed for maximum flexibility, eTimxon Level 1 & 2 EV charger features both NEMA 5-15 and 6-20 plug compatibility. Whether you're charging in your garage, at a friend's house, or at a roadside motel. NEMA 6-20 plug for Level 2 ev charging (240V, 16A, 3.84kW) and a NEMA 5-15 adapter for Level 1 ev charging (120V, 12A, 1.44kW) NOTE: In compliance with North American electrical safety standards, when use NEMA 5-15 Plug, you need to adjust the Current to 12A by manual to protecting both your vehicle and your home’s electrical system
- ✅【Dual-Level Charging】This portable J1772 ev charger offers true dual-level compatibility. For Level 2 fast charging (240V), it comes with a fixed NEMA 6-20 plug which must be used with a dedicated NEMA 6-20 outlet. For Level 1 charging (120V), it includes a NEMA 5-15 adapter that plugs into a standard 3-prong household outlet (NEMA 5-15 receptacle).Before You Order: Please verify you have the correct outlet
- ✅【Before Make Order】 1. This Mobile charging cable includes a fixed NEMA 6-20 plug and a NEMA 5-15 adapter. You must have access to the corresponding outlet type for the charger to work. Please confirm your outlet type before purchasing 2. You can set the current and delay time before plug in the charger into your car . 3. For an 87kWh battery pack, using the NEMA 6-20 plug (240V, Level 2) delivers a full charge in approximately 22.4 hours, while using the NEMA 5-15 adapter (120V, Level 1) takes over 60 hours for a full charge. Actual charging speed depends on your vehicle and circuit
- ✅【Multiple protection】 When the charging temperature exceeds 158°F, our EV charging station will activate the protection function and reduce the charging power. If the temperature remains too high, charging will be temporarily suspended. once the temperature back to normal, charging will automatically resume. perfect to protect your device and car at any time.
Work out the household income category
Which tax figure is used in 2026?
The income category is based on reference taxable income (RFR) per household tax share. For a quote accepted in 2026, Service-Public says the 2024 RFR is used; the 2025 RFR may also be used when it is available. Give the provider the tax notice it requests rather than estimating from salary or net income.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
2026 RFR decile thresholds per share
| Decile boundary | RFR per share |
|---|---|
| Decile 1 | €1,970 |
| Decile 2 | €7,640 |
| Decile 3 | €11,250 |
| Decile 4 | €14,130 |
| Decile 5 | €16,880 |
| Decile 6 | €19,600 |
| Decile 7 | €22,770 |
| Decile 8 | €27,310 |
| Decile 9 | €35,880 |
| Decile 10 | Above €35,880 |
These are classification thresholds, not premium amounts. A threshold does not tell you how many euros a provider will pay.
Households with more than one tax household
When several tax households live together, current guidance explains that the calculation uses the sum of each household’s RFR divided by its tax shares. Give the signatory the relevant tax notices and the household composition so it can perform the calculation rather than combining incomes informally.
Special uplifts and deadlines
Professional-driving uplift
An uplift is described for households in deciles 6 to 8 whose personal vehicle is used exclusively for professional activity for more than 12,000 kilometres a year. The engagement must occur before 1 January 2027 and the transaction must be completed before 1 July 2027. Keep evidence of the professional mileage and ask the signatory what it accepts before relying on the uplift.
European production
Both the vehicle manufacturing site and the battery production site being in the EEA qualify for a higher coefficient in the CEE calculation. This affects the provider’s offer; it does not remove the €47,000, mass or environmental-score tests. Request confirmation of the production information used for your specific version.
Rank #4
- SAE J1772 Standard Charger: Compatible with all North American electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids, including Ford, Chevrolet, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Hyundai, Kia, Audi, Mercedes-Benz, Rivian, Porsche, Toyota, Honda, Jeep, and GMC. Tesla vehicles can be charged with a separate SAE J1772 adapter (sold separately).
- Adjustable Current: Choose from 8A, 10A, 13A, or 16A to match your vehicle’s charging needs.Dual Plug Compatibility,NEMA 6-20 Plug (220/240V): Delivers up to 3.84 kW/h, providing approximately 15.36 MPH charging speed at 16A.NEMA 5-15 Plug (110/120V): Supports 10A charging at 120V, offering 1.2 kW/h (around 4.4 MPH). Customizable Charging: Easily adjust current to suit different charging scenarios, giving you maximum flexibility at home or on the go
- Hassle-Free Installation: Forget complicated setups—just plug in and go. Equipped with NEMA 5-15 and NEMA 6-20 (220V/240V) connectors, it works with any standard 110V–240V outlet. The 25-foot cable gives you the freedom to reach vehicles parked at a distance, making charging convenient anywhere.
- Intelligent Charging: Featuring a 2.8-inch touch display, you can easily select the charging current (8A / 10A / 13A / 16A) and schedule charging with a 1–12 hour delayed start. Perfect for maximizing off-peak hours and cutting electricity costs. (Example: Set a 2-hour delay, and charging begins automatically after 2 hours.)
- Comprehensive Safety: Designed to meet CE and FCC safety standards, this charger offers multiple layers of protection, including overvoltage, overload, short-circuit, grounding, and leakage safeguards. The durable IP65-rated waterproof housing and reinforced cable ensure reliable charging in all weather conditions, keeping your vehicle safe year-round.
Overall programme deadline
The current Coup de pouce guidance sets 31 August 2029 as the latest engagement date. A provider can impose an earlier offer expiry or completion deadline, so treat the programme date as an outer limit, not a promise that an application made on that day will be accepted.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Apply through the correct signatory route
- Collect the vehicle identity: obtain the exact version, battery arrangement, price breakdown, mass and ADEME listing.
- Request competing offers: use the Ministry’s current list of CEE charter signatories and ask your dealer or lessor which signatory supports its offer.
- Send documents before commitment: providers may request identity documents, the tax notice, a quote or order/lease document and a sworn statement. Ask for the complete checklist.
- Read the payment method: confirm whether the premium is deducted from the invoice, credited by the lessor or paid after purchase, and identify the payment trigger.
- Check dates: verify the signatory’s engagement and completion deadlines against your order, delivery and first-rent dates.
- Sign only after written confirmation: the 2025 Service-Public explanation says a direct application must contact the provider before signing the order form. Confirm the current signatory’s procedure before you become contractually committed.
- Retain the file: keep the offer, tax documents, ADEME result, contract, invoices and payment evidence for the period specified by the provider.
Do not assume that a manufacturer’s eligibility statement, a dealer’s discount or a finance illustration is approval. The charter signatory submitting the CEE claim decides whether your evidence satisfies its process.
When social leasing may be the better route
Applicant and mobility tests
For the 2026 programme, you must be an adult resident in France, with RFR no higher than €16,880 per tax share. You must also meet one of these work-mobility conditions:
- more than 10 kilometres of the home-to-work journey is travelled using your personal vehicle; or
- you drive more than 8,000 professional kilometres per year in your personal vehicle.
Vehicle and lease limits
| Social-leasing condition | 2026 requirement |
|---|---|
| Vehicle | New, M1, exclusively electric |
| Environmental score | At least 60 |
| Price | Up to €47,000 excluding options |
| Weight | Under 1,800 kg |
| Lease signature | From 16 July 2026 |
| Lease duration | At least three years |
| Monthly rent | Up to €200, excluding mandatory insurance, options and extras |
| Included mileage | At least 15,000 km per year without additional mileage fees |
At least one offered model must have rent no higher than €140, except in overseas territories. Compare the contract’s included services and end-of-lease conditions, not only the advertised rent.
Social-leasing aid amount
The aid equals 29% of the purchase cost excluding options, capped at €6,500. The cap rises to €9,000 when both vehicle and battery production qualify as European, with an additional €500 when the motor is also made in Europe. These are programme caps, not a guaranteed cash payment to the lessee.
The professional advances the first rent and reduces it to zero, excluding options and ancillary services. The official programme description includes a 14-day withdrawal period and required provisions for certain cancellation and payment-difficulty situations. Read the actual contract for the applicable procedure.
Comparing the two routes
| Question | Coup de pouce | 2026 social leasing |
|---|---|---|
| Purpose | CEE premium for buying or leasing a new electric passenger car | Subsidised long-term lease for qualifying households |
| Income test | Provider uses RFR decile category; offer varies | RFR no higher than €16,880 per share |
| Vehicle price | Up to €47,000 including relevant battery cost or rental | Up to €47,000 excluding options |
| Weight | Under 2,400 kg running order | Under 1,800 kg |
| Lease minimum | Two years | Three years |
| Environmental score | At least 60 | At least 60 |
| Amount | Not regulated; depends on CEE value and provider policy | 29%, capped at €6,500 or €9,000 in the specified European-production case, plus possible €500 motor uplift |
| Can they be combined? | No | |
Common mistakes that cause a claim to fail
- Checking only the badge: the model name does not prove that your battery and equipment version is listed.
- Using the wrong price: omitting battery rental or counting options incorrectly can change the qualifying total.
- Signing too early: a provider may require contact and approval before the order form is signed.
- Treating the environmental score as the whole test: score, price, mass, transaction and applicant rules are cumulative.
- Assuming a regulated premium: two signatories can quote different values.
- Using an old income notice: in 2026, ask which RFR year the provider accepts and supply the corresponding notice.
- Missing a deadline: distinguish the programme’s 31 August 2029 outer date from the earlier deadline on your offer.
- Confusing social leasing with a purchase discount: it has its own income, mobility, weight, rent and contract rules and cannot be stacked with Coup de pouce.
A document checklist before you commit
- Exact make, model, battery and version from the quote.
- ADEME listing or lookup record showing a score of at least 60.
- Price calculation showing how the battery cost or rental is treated.
- Running-order mass and gross vehicle weight.
- Proof that the car is new, M1 and exclusively electric.
- French residence and identity documents.
- Applicable RFR tax notice and household-share information.
- Lease duration or buyer-retention commitment.
- Professional-mileage evidence if seeking the deciles 6–8 uplift.
- Written signatory offer stating amount, payment timing and deadlines.
Final decision sequence
- Classify the transaction by its order or lease date; do not apply post-1 July 2025 rules to an earlier order without checking transition provisions.
- Identify the exact vehicle version and verify it in ADEME’s live list.
- Confirm the cumulative Coup de pouce vehicle, price, mass and transaction conditions.
- Calculate the household’s RFR per share using the tax notice accepted for the 2026 quote.
- Ask several charter signatories or partnered professionals for written offers.
- Check whether European production or professional driving changes the offer and whether all deadlines can be met.
- If your RFR and work travel qualify, price social leasing separately and compare its three-year contract, rent, mileage and end-of-lease terms.
- Submit the documents and obtain confirmation before signing.
This process answers the practical question—“Does this particular electric car qualify?”—without treating a manufacturer name, an online advertisement or an old bonus article as proof. Eligibility is established by the exact version, your evidence and the route administered by the signatory or social-leasing professional.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




