DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Get listed

electric car charging9 MIN

How to Calculate the Real Running Cost of a VinFast VF6 in Sangli

A practical Sangli worksheet for estimating VinFast VF6 charging cost, with rated-energy math, MSEDCL tariff slabs, home/public charging and worked examples.

By CarCody Team

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The real running cost of a VinFast VF6 in Sangli is the cost of the electricity that reaches the car, not a single published “per month” number. Calculate your kilometres, use the VF6’s energy consumption, add a clearly stated charging-loss allowance, and then apply the marginal rate on your MSEDCL bill or the all-in price at the public charger you actually use.

For a transparent starting point, the Earth trim’s ARAI-rated figures imply about 0.127 kWh per kilometre at the battery. At 1,000 km, that is approximately 127 kWh before charging losses. Your rupee total depends on whether those units fall into a higher household tariff slab, how much charging is done publicly, and how Sangli traffic, air-conditioning, speed, terrain and payload affect consumption.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What you need before calculating

Collect these inputs for the same billing period:

  • Distance (D): kilometres driven in the month. Use the odometer or a route log rather than an assumed daily distance.
  • Energy use (e): battery-side kWh per kilometre from your car’s trip computer or charging records. If you have no owner data, use the rated baseline below and label it as an estimate.
  • Charging loss (L): the fraction of electricity that does not become stored battery energy. Unless you have measured your own car and charger, treat any percentage as an assumption, not a VF6 specification.
  • Charging price (T): the incremental MSEDCL rate for additional home units, or the public station’s displayed all-in price, including session or service fees.
  • Charging mix: the share of energy supplied at home and in public. Keep the two rates separate if you use both.

Do not mix running electricity with the vehicle’s purchase price, a fixed electricity connection charge, insurance, finance interest or depreciation. Those are ownership costs, but they are not the marginal cost of driving another kilometre.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

VF6 battery, range and the rated-efficiency baseline

VinFast lists a 59.6 kWh usable battery and a CCS2 charge port. Maximum charging rates are listed as up to 7.2 kW on AC and up to 100 kW on DC. The India launch announcement states ARAI-certified ranges of up to 468 km for the Earth trim and 463 km for Wind. Those are rated figures, not a Sangli road test, and the manufacturer notes that region-specific models can differ from global specifications.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

Using Earth’s stated figures:

e = 59.6 kWh ÷ 468 km = approximately 0.127 kWh/km

That is about 12.7 kWh per 100 km at the battery. It is arithmetic from the quoted battery and range, not a measured real-world consumption result. For Wind, the 463 km rating implies a slightly higher arithmetic baseline:

59.6 kWh ÷ 463 km = approximately 0.129 kWh/km

Use the trim you own. If your trip computer or a full-charge log shows a different average, replace the rated baseline with that observed figure.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The formula for real charging cost

Let D be monthly kilometres, e battery energy per kilometre, L the assumed loss fraction, and T the price per kWh. The electricity drawn from the wall is:

Wall energy = D × e ÷ (1 − L)

The charging cost is:

Charging cost = wall energy × T

For example, with Earth’s rated baseline and a clearly labelled 10% loss assumption:

Wall energy per km = 0.127 ÷ 0.90 = approximately 0.141 kWh/km

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

This 10% is only an illustration of how to account for losses. It is not a measured VF6 or Sangli value. If you have measured energy at the meter and energy added to the battery, calculate your own loss percentage instead.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Separate home and public charging

If you charge from both sources, calculate each portion independently:

Total cost = (home wall kWh × home marginal rate) + (public wall kWh × public all-in rate)

For instance, if 70% of wall energy is supplied at home and 30% at public stations, multiply each share by its own rate. Do not average prices first unless the shares are known and fixed.

Which MSEDCL rate applies at home in Sangli?

The Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Limited (MSEDCL) FY 2026–27 residential schedule, effective 1 April 2026 under the tariff order dated 25 March 2026, lists these variable charges by monthly consumption:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Monthly household consumption Variable charge How to use it
1–100 units ₹5.56/kWh Applies to units in this slab under the schedule
101–300 units ₹12.40/kWh Use for incremental units that fall in this slab
301–500 units ₹16.64/kWh Use for incremental units that fall in this slab
Above 500 units ₹19.13/kWh Use for incremental units above 500

These are variable charges, not necessarily the complete marginal amount on your bill. Your account may also show other components, and the applicable calculation depends on the bill and tariff category. If your household already uses 280 units before charging, adding VF6 energy can push some units into the 301–500 slab. Multiplying every EV unit by ₹5.56 would then understate the incremental cost.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Read the consumption units and tariff details on your latest bill. For a precise estimate, add the vehicle’s expected wall energy to your normal household usage and apply the relevant slab treatment shown for your account. Keep fixed charges separate unless you are specifically calculating the cost of adding an EV connection.

Worked monthly examples

The table below uses Earth’s 0.127 kWh/km rated baseline and an illustrative 10% charging-loss allowance. It shows energy at the wall, not a promise of real-world range. The rupee examples use one rate at a time to make the arithmetic visible; your bill may span multiple slabs.

Distance in month Battery energy at 0.127 kWh/km Wall energy with 10% assumed loss Cost at ₹5.56/kWh Cost at ₹12.40/kWh Cost at ₹19.13/kWh
500 km 63.5 kWh 70.6 kWh ₹393 ₹875 ₹1,350
1,000 km 127.0 kWh 141.1 kWh ₹785 ₹1,750 ₹2,699
1,500 km 190.5 kWh 211.7 kWh ₹1,177 ₹2,625 ₹4,049
2,000 km 254.0 kWh 282.2 kWh ₹1,569 ₹3,499 ₹5,398

Rounded figures can differ by a rupee from multiplying the unrounded values. The table is a planning tool: replace the distance, loss assumption and tariff with your own figures. If your household crosses more than one MSEDCL slab, split the wall kWh across the slabs instead of selecting one column.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to calculate a mixed home-and-public month

  1. Record monthly kilometres. Note the odometer at the beginning and end of the billing period.
  2. Estimate battery energy. Multiply kilometres by your observed kWh/km. If unavailable, use 0.127 kWh/km for an Earth-rated baseline or 0.129 kWh/km for the equivalent Wind arithmetic.
  3. Add the loss allowance. Divide by 1 − L. Write the assumed percentage beside the result.
  4. Split wall energy by source. Apply your actual home/public percentages. A simple 80/20 split is only valid if it reflects your charging history.
  5. Price home energy. Use the incremental MSEDCL slab rates shown on your bill, not an automatically selected lowest rate.
  6. Price public energy. Use the station or operator’s current displayed ₹/kWh and add any session, parking or service charge.
  7. Add the two totals. The result is the month’s estimated charging spend. Divide by kilometres for a running-cost figure in ₹/km, or multiply by 100 for ₹/100 km.

Example with a hypothetical charging mix

Suppose an Earth owner drives 1,000 km, uses the 10% illustrative loss allowance, and charges 75% at home and 25% publicly. Wall energy is about 141.1 kWh, so home energy is about 105.8 kWh and public energy about 35.3 kWh. If the applicable home marginal rate is ₹12.40/kWh and the selected public station displays ₹20/kWh all-in, the estimate is:

(105.8 × ₹12.40) + (35.3 × ₹20) = approximately ₹2,010

The public price in this example is hypothetical. MSEDCL’s published material confirms regulatory circulars for incentivised EV charging stations, but it does not establish a current price at a particular Sangli station. Check the station’s live rate before relying on it.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Why your actual Sangli consumption can differ

The 468 km and 463 km values are certification results under specified test conditions. Actual kilometres per kWh can be lower or higher because of:

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • stop-and-go traffic and idling accessories in urban Sangli driving;
  • highway speed, which generally increases aerodynamic energy demand;
  • ambient temperature and use of air-conditioning or heating;
  • hills, gradients and route elevation;
  • passengers, luggage and other payload;
  • tyre pressure, alignment and driving style;
  • pre-conditioning while the car is plugged in or running climate control from the battery.

After several normal trips, use the car’s displayed average as a better planning input than the rated baseline. For the cleanest measurement, record energy delivered at the charger over multiple charge cycles and compare it with kilometres travelled. A single short trip can be distorted by battery-temperature management or accessory use.

Home AC charging: what the specification tells you

The VF6 is listed with a CCS2 port and AC charging up to 7.2 kW. A compatible 7.2 kW home AC charger is therefore the relevant equipment category, but connector fit, electrical protection, earthing, sanctioned load and installation location must be confirmed for your car and premises. The charging-power limit describes the maximum accepted by the vehicle; it does not change the rupees per kWh on your bill.

At 7.2 kW, a theoretical 10 kWh transfer takes about 1 hour 23 minutes before tapering and losses. Actual elapsed time depends on the charger, supply and the car’s charging curve. Avoid calculating cost from charging time alone: a 7.2 kW session can deliver different energy if it is interrupted or throttled.

Practical home setup checks

  • Confirm the charger uses the connector and electrical rating required by the VF6’s CCS2/AC inlet.
  • Ask a qualified installer to check cable sizing, protective devices, earthing and available sanctioned load.
  • Place the charger where the cable can reach the parking position without extension-cable improvisation.
  • Use the electricity meter or charger’s energy reading, where available, to improve your loss estimate over time.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Public charging in Sangli

Public charging is priced by the specific operator and location. Before starting a session, check the current ₹/kWh, minimum billing increment, parking charge, taxes and any session or service fee shown in the app or at the station. Availability and queue time matter as much as price if a public charger is your regular route option.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

MSEDCL’s EV circular index includes material on service charges for incentivised EV charging stations and charging infrastructure. That index does not provide a verified, universal Sangli station tariff. Do not treat the ₹6/kWh input in a third-party Sangli calculator as the local public or household rate.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

The ₹6/kWh calculator example

One Sangli pricing page displays an example using 60 km per day, a ₹6/kWh tariff and a monthly result of ₹1,341. This is the publisher’s output for its displayed inputs. It is not evidence that every Sangli household pays ₹6/kWh, nor that every station charges that amount. Recalculate with your distance, measured efficiency, charging losses and actual rates.

Keeping purchase price separate from running cost

Autocar India’s Sangli listing, updated 2 September 2026, estimates the VF6 ex-showroom range at ₹18.19 lakh–₹20.09 lakh and estimated on-road prices at ₹19.29 lakh–₹21.40 lakh. The figures are estimates; insurance, registration and other charges can change, so obtain a current local quote. They are purchase costs and should not be added to the electricity total when answering “what does it cost to drive this month?”

A full ownership budget can add insurance renewals, servicing, tyres, finance, depreciation and fixed charging-infrastructure costs, but those amounts are not established here. Keep a separate worksheet for them rather than hiding them inside the per-kilometre electricity calculation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Common calculation mistakes

  • Using the ARAI range as guaranteed distance: divide the battery by rated range only to create a baseline; do not present it as Sangli mileage.
  • Ignoring charging losses: battery kWh and wall-meter kWh are different. State the allowance or measure it.
  • Applying ₹5.56 to every unit: MSEDCL’s schedule is slab-based. Identify the incremental units and your account category.
  • Calling ₹6/kWh the Sangli tariff: it is a calculator input, not a universal local price.
  • Mixing home and public rates: calculate each source’s share separately, including station fees.
  • Comparing with petrol or diesel without matching inputs: a fair comparison needs a stated local fuel price, the competing vehicle’s measured or stated mileage and the same kilometres.
  • Counting charging time as energy cost: time helps plan convenience; the bill is based on energy and applicable fees.

A repeatable monthly worksheet

Copy these fields into a spreadsheet and update them each billing cycle:

  1. Monthly kilometres: _____ km
  2. Observed or baseline battery use: _____ kWh/km
  3. Assumed measured loss: _____ %
  4. Wall energy: kilometres × kWh/km ÷ (1 − loss)
  5. Home share and public share: _____ % / _____ %
  6. Home units by MSEDCL slab: _____ kWh
  7. Home marginal cost: ₹_____
  8. Public energy and all-in station rate: _____ kWh × ₹_____
  9. Total charging cost: home total + public total
  10. Running cost: total charging cost ÷ monthly kilometres

Review the worksheet after a few months. Replace the rated baseline when your repeated charging records provide a stable local average, and update tariffs whenever your electricity bill or charging operator changes its rate.

The Bottom Line

For Sangli, calculate the VF6’s real running cost from your own kilometres, observed efficiency, charging losses and actual home/public rates. The 59.6 kWh battery and 468 km Earth rating provide a starting baseline of about 12.7 kWh/100 km, but your MSEDCL slab and charging mix determine the rupees you actually spend.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

electric car chargingEV running costMSEDCL tariffSangliVinFast VF6

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.