At home in Nagpur, a nominal full charge is about ₹328–₹1,128 for the Mahindra BE 6 with a 59 kWh battery, or ₹440–₹1,512 with the 79 kWh battery. Those ranges use Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company (MSEDCL) FY 2026–27 residential variable rates, effective 1 April 2026. Your actual bill can be higher because charging losses mean the meter may record more energy than the battery stores, and your household’s consumption determines the applicable marginal slab.
Public charging is different: you pay the station operator’s posted retail price and any session or service fees. The regulated ₹9.26/kVAh EV-station tariff is a utility tariff category, not a confirmed driver-facing price at a Nagpur charger.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The quick calculation
Mahindra lists two BE 6 battery capacities: 59 kWh and 79 kWh. To estimate the energy cost, multiply the nominal pack capacity by the marginal electricity rate that applies to the next units your home consumes:
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesEstimated energy cost = battery capacity (kWh) × marginal tariff (₹/kWh)
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
The result below is an energy-only estimate. It excludes fixed monthly charges, installation, charger hardware, and the extra electricity lost as heat or conversion overhead while charging.
| BE 6 battery | ₹5.56/kWh | ₹12.40/kWh | ₹16.64/kWh | ₹19.13/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59 kWh | ₹328 | ₹732 | ₹982 | ₹1,128 |
| 79 kWh | ₹440 | ₹980 | ₹1,315 | ₹1,512 |
For example, 59 × ₹12.40 gives ₹731.60, rounded to ₹732. A 79 kWh pack at ₹19.13 gives ₹1,511.27, rounded to ₹1,512.
Which MSEDCL rate should a Nagpur household use?
MSEDCL and the Maharashtra Electricity Regulatory Commission list these FY 2026–27 LT residential variable charges:
| Household consumption band | Variable charge |
|---|---|
| 1–100 units | ₹5.56/kWh |
| 101–300 units | ₹12.40/kWh |
| 301–500 units | ₹16.64/kWh |
| Above 500 units | ₹19.13/kWh |
These are marginal slab rates, not one universal Maharashtra price. Look at your latest MSEDCL bill and estimate where your total monthly consumption will land after adding the BE 6 session. The calculation is most useful when you apply the rate for the additional units your household is likely to consume, rather than assuming every unit on the bill has the highest rate.
Why the same car can cost different amounts
Two Nagpur owners can charge identical BE 6 variants and pay different amounts because their homes may be in different consumption bands. A household already above 500 units may face the ₹19.13 marginal rate for additional charging energy, while a lower-use household may be adding units at a lower rate. Fixed charges and other bill components also remain separate from this calculation.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Cost of a 20–80% charging session
Many owners will not charge from empty to full. A 20–80% session represents 60% of nominal capacity: 35.4 kWh for the 59 kWh pack and 47.4 kWh for the 79 kWh pack.
| Battery | Energy for 20–80% | ₹5.56/kWh | ₹12.40/kWh | ₹16.64/kWh | ₹19.13/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59 kWh | 35.4 kWh | ₹197 | ₹439 | ₹589 | ₹677 |
| 79 kWh | 47.4 kWh | ₹264 | ₹588 | ₹789 | ₹907 |
These figures are the same nominal-capacity arithmetic as the full-charge table. They are not measurements from a Nagpur charging session. Real meter energy can be higher because of charging losses, and the usable energy shown by the vehicle may not equal the pack’s full nominal rating.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11What a full charge will add to your electricity use
A full nominal 59 kWh charge adds 59 units of stored battery energy; the 79 kWh version adds 79 units. The electricity meter can register more than those numbers because energy is lost between the supply, charger and battery. Consequently, adding a BE 6 charge can move a household into a higher marginal band or increase the number of units billed in its existing band.
A practical way to estimate your own bill
- Read the total units on your latest MSEDCL bill and note the billing-period length.
- Estimate how many BE 6 charging sessions you expect during the next period.
- Use 59 kWh or 79 kWh for each nominal full charge, or 35.4 kWh and 47.4 kWh for a nominal 20–80% session.
- Add those units to your household estimate, allowing extra headroom for charging losses.
- Apply the marginal rate shown for the additional consumption, then add the result to the rest of your expected bill components.
This method produces a planning figure, not a guaranteed bill. The final amount depends on the actual meter reading, billing period, tariff treatment and charging efficiency.
Home charger hardware is a separate cost
Mahindra’s 2025 product information listed two home-charger options: a 7.2 kW charger for ₹50,000 and an 11.2 kW charger for ₹75,000. Both prices exclude installation.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
| Charger option | Listed equipment price | Included in that figure |
|---|---|---|
| 7.2 kW | ₹50,000 | Charger equipment; installation excluded |
| 11.2 kW | ₹75,000 | Charger equipment; installation excluded |
Do not add either equipment price to a per-session electricity estimate unless you are calculating total ownership cost. Installation, electrical work and any required upgrades are separate expenses and vary by property. Before buying a third-party unit, confirm the connector, electrical supply, installation requirements and BE 6 variant compatibility with Mahindra or the authorised installer.
Why charger power does not change the tariff calculation
The 7.2 kW and 11.2 kW labels describe charging power, not the price per unit of electricity. A higher-power unit may deliver the required energy in less time when the vehicle and home’s electrical supply support it, but the energy charge still depends on the kWh recorded and the applicable tariff. The 2025 listed prices also do not include installation, so they should not be presented as the complete cost of setting up home charging.
Public charging in Nagpur: why there is no single rupee answer
At a public station, the operator sets the customer-facing retail price. The amount may be shown as a per-kWh rate, a time-based rate, a minimum session charge, or a combination with taxes and service fees. You need the price displayed in the operator’s app, website or charger interface at the time of use.
The MSEDCL/MERC FY 2026–27 tariff order lists ₹9.26/kVAh as the total variable charge for LT VIII Electric Vehicle Charging Stations. That is the electricity tariff charged to the station category. It is not a verified Nagpur retail price for drivers, and kVAh is not interchangeable with a station’s customer-facing ₹/kWh rate without the operator’s billing method and power-factor treatment. Multiplying ₹9.26 by 59 or 79 and calling the result your public-charging bill would therefore be misleading.
What to check before starting a public session
- Confirm the station is currently operational and accepts your BE 6 connector.
- Read the displayed energy price and look for session, parking, tax or payment fees.
- Check whether the price differs between slow and rapid chargers or between peak and off-peak periods.
- Save the session receipt so the billed energy can be compared with the vehicle’s state-of-charge change.
- Stop the session through the operator’s required app, RFID method or on-screen control to avoid an additional idle or parking fee where one applies.
Because a current station-level Nagpur price was not established, any public-cost number should be treated as operator-specific and time-sensitive rather than as a citywide BE 6 rate.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
What is known about Charge_iN coverage
Mahindra announced on 24 September 2026 that Charge_iN had expanded to 50 live locations nationally and described 180 kW dual-gun chargers. That announcement does not confirm that a Charge_iN site is operating in Nagpur, nor does it publish a Nagpur retail tariff. Verify location availability and the price in the live network listing before planning a trip around it.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Home versus public charging
| Question | Home charging | Public charging |
|---|---|---|
| What determines the energy price? | MSEDCL marginal residential slab | Operator’s posted retail rate and fees |
| Useful published figures | ₹5.56, ₹12.40, ₹16.64 or ₹19.13 per kWh for FY 2026–27 residential bands | Station-specific price must be checked at use |
| Does the estimate include losses? | No; tables use nominal battery capacity | Depends on how the operator meters and bills the session |
| Additional setup cost | Mahindra-listed charger equipment: ₹50,000 or ₹75,000, installation extra | Usually no home hardware, but station fees may apply |
| Best source for the final amount | Your MSEDCL bill and meter reading | The operator’s current receipt |
Common mistakes when estimating BE 6 charging cost
Using one statewide rate
Quoting only ₹5.56 or only ₹19.13 hides the effect of household consumption. Use the marginal band that matches your expected additional units and state that it is an estimate.
Treating nominal kWh as metered kWh
Battery capacity is not the same as electricity drawn from the wall. Losses mean a nominal 59 kWh or 79 kWh calculation can understate the meter’s reading.
Calling ₹9.26/kVAh a public charging price
That figure belongs to the utility’s EV-station tariff category. A driver needs the station operator’s retail schedule, including any fees.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Including the charger in every session’s cost
The ₹50,000 and ₹75,000 figures are upfront equipment prices, not electricity rates. Keep capital cost and running cost separate when comparing home and public charging.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Assuming every BE 6 has the same battery
Mahindra lists both 59 kWh and 79 kWh versions. Identify the vehicle’s battery before multiplying by a tariff.
A reusable formula for any future tariff
If MSEDCL changes its schedule or your operator changes a public price, replace the rate in the same calculation:
Battery cost = nominal battery kWh × applicable ₹/kWh rate
For a partial session:
Session energy = battery kWh × (target state of charge − starting state of charge)
Use percentages as decimals: a 20–80% session is 0.60 of the nominal pack. Then add a separate allowance for charging losses rather than presenting the nominal result as an exact receipt total.
Bottom line for a Nagpur BE 6 owner
Using MSEDCL’s FY 2026–27 residential variable charges, plan on roughly ₹328–₹1,128 for a nominal full 59 kWh charge and ₹440–₹1,512 for a nominal full 79 kWh charge. A nominal 20–80% session works out to ₹197–₹677 or ₹264–₹907 respectively. Your actual home cost depends on the marginal slab, meter consumption and charging losses. For public charging, ignore the utility’s ₹9.26/kVAh station tariff as a driver price and use the operator’s current Nagpur rate and receipt instead.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.




