The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Choose the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross if a hybrid powertrain and lower published starting price matter most. Choose the 2026 Honda HR-V if you want a conventional gasoline SUV with a documented 24.4-cubic-foot cargo area behind the rear seats and 55.1 cubic feet with them folded. The Corolla Cross has the stronger published fuel-economy numbers, while the HR-V gives you a clearly stated cargo specification. The right answer depends on the exact trim, drivetrain, local price and the equipment you actually need.
The figures below are U.S.-market 2026 manufacturer specifications available in October 2026. MSRP excludes taxes, registration, dealer fees and any local incentives; Toyota notes that configurations and offers can vary. Use the links to confirm a vehicle on a dealer’s lot before signing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Honda HR-V vs. Toyota Corolla Cross at a glance
| Question | Honda HR-V | Toyota Corolla Cross |
|---|---|---|
| Powertrain choice | One 158-hp 2.0-liter four-cylinder gasoline engine with a continuously variable transmission (CVT); front-wheel drive (FWD) or available Real Time all-wheel drive (AWD). | Gasoline L, LE and XLE trims, plus Hybrid S, SE and XSE trims. Gasoline models are offered with FWD or AWD; the listed hybrid trims are AWD. |
| Lowest listed starting price | $26,500 for LX. | $25,335 for gasoline L. |
| Best published combined fuel economy | 28 mpg FWD; 27 mpg AWD. | 32 mpg gasoline FWD; projected 30 mpg gasoline AWD; projected 42 mpg hybrid AWD. |
| Cargo figure supplied by the manufacturer | 24.4 cu. ft. seats up; 55.1 cu. ft. seats folded. | Comparable cargo volume was not stated in the cited Toyota materials. |
| Driver-assistance system | Honda Sensing is listed across the lineup; blind-spot information with cross-traffic monitor is listed on Sport and EX-L. | Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 is identified for the model; verify the exact trim’s equipment. |
| Towing information | A towing capacity was not stated in the cited 2026 specifications. | Toyota lists a 1,500-pound towing capacity; confirm the configuration and required equipment. |
These are not equivalent trims or laboratory comparisons. EPA figures are estimates, and Toyota labels some ratings as projected. A like-for-like quote with the same drivetrain and comparable equipment is more useful than comparing the two base MSRPs alone.
2026 Honda HR-V: what you get
Three gasoline trims, one engine
Honda’s U.S. 2026 specifications list the HR-V in LX, Sport and EX-L form. Every trim uses a 158-horsepower 2.0-liter four-cylinder and CVT. FWD is standard in the cited specifications, with Real Time AWD available. There is no hybrid HR-V listed in these U.S. model-year specifications.
#1 Best Overall
- Custom Fit: Compatible with 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 Honda HR-V LX/Sport/EX-L(Hybrid & Gasoline). Please confirm your vehicle model before purchasing
- Full Coverage: High edge floor mats prevent most dirt and overturned water bottles from staining the vehicle's felt. This full set of all season floor liners and cargo mat provides long-lasting full coverage protection from daily wear and tear on your SUV's floor. Considering the actual needs, JOULARISE added door sill protectors to the set to protect paint from being damaged
- All Weather Protection: The floor mats set are made of durable all weather TPE material which is no smell, no matter in hot or cold weather, protecting SUV's floor from dirt, scratches, and other damages, maintaining its original appearance. Waterproof material to handle every accidental drink spill and wet umbrella. Non-slip surface prevents cargo movement in trunk area. These mats can be cleaned by wiping with a damp towel or rinsing directly with water, easily deal with pet hair
- Double Fixation: The backrest mats are equipped with hook and loop fasteners, fixing elastic ropes, two ways allow backrest mats to be firmly attached to the seat back and prevent displacement, also not affect the seats fold down
- JOULARISE Excellent Service: Crafted with precision 3D laser scanning, JOULARISE ensures a custom fit for your 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 HRV with these full mats set. If items have any problems, please let us know, and we will provide you a satisfactory solution. Notes: The full set car mats are folded during shipping, after receiving leave full mats in sunlight for a while to help restore their original appearance
Honda publishes starting prices of $26,500 for LX, $28,300 for Sport and $30,350 for EX-L. Those are model-year starting figures, not an out-the-door quote. Destination charges, taxes, registration, dealer-installed accessories, financing and regional incentives can change the amount you pay. The manufacturer specification page is the appropriate place to verify the current trim description: Honda’s 2026 HR-V specifications.
Fuel economy and AWD penalty
For FWD, Honda lists 26 mpg city, 32 mpg highway and 28 mpg combined. With AWD, the figures are 25 city, 30 highway and 27 combined. Because the engine and transmission remain the same, the practical choice is whether the additional traction capability is worth the price and one-mpg combined reduction shown in the specifications.
Cargo space you can plan around
Honda gives the HR-V a measurable advantage in planning: 24.4 cubic feet with the rear seats up and 55.1 cubic feet with them folded. The figures do not tell you whether a particular stroller, dog crate or bicycle will fit, so bring the item or its measurements to a test drive. Check the seat-folding arrangement as well; a published maximum does not guarantee a flat load floor or clearance for tall objects.
Recommended Free Tools
Safety and convenience equipment
Honda lists Honda Sensing driver-assistance features throughout the HR-V range. The specification sheet identifies blind-spot information and a cross-traffic monitor on Sport and EX-L. If those functions are important, confirm that the vehicle you are considering is one of those trims and that the feature is present on the window sticker. A branded assistance suite is not a crash-test result, so it cannot by itself establish that the HR-V is safer than the Corolla Cross.
2026 Toyota Corolla Cross: what you get
Gasoline and hybrid lineups
Toyota’s 2026 Corolla Cross range includes gasoline L, LE and XLE trims and Hybrid S, SE and XSE trims. The model page lists gasoline starting prices of $25,335, $27,665 and $30,260, respectively. Hybrid starting prices are $29,795 for S, $31,115 for SE and $33,830 for XSE. These are published starting MSRPs; Toyota says configurations and offers can vary, so check the local vehicle’s equipment and selling price.
Rank #2
- 【Perfect Fit】YQAUTEC 4PCS Out-Channel/Outside Adhensive Window Visors Rain Guards Shield fit for 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 Honda HRV HR-V, Side Window Vent Wind Deflectors Visors Shades.
- 【Premium Quality】Made from high-quality and durable anti-shatter material, these Rain Guards have great performance in UV & scratch resistance test. And those 3M-graded tape helps stick firmly.
- 【Fully Functional】You could enjoy the fresh air and keep the rain drops out after installing the vent visors and keeping the window cracked open, no foggy worries.
- 【Easy STICK-ON style】Outside Mount Style/ NOT In-channel. No drilling or special hardwares required. Test fit the visors first to make sure it's the right model before you tape them on.[NOTE: Don't wash your car 24 hours after installation.]
- 【Warranty& Support】1-YEAR WARRANTY. LIFETIME SUPPORT. If you have any questions, just let us know and we will reply ASAP.
The hybrid availability is the Corolla Cross’s defining difference in this comparison. All three listed hybrid trims are AWD, so a buyer seeking electrified power and all-weather traction does not have to choose between those two features. The cited HR-V specifications do not list a hybrid alternative.
Gasoline and hybrid fuel ratings
Toyota’s model page displays 31 mpg city and 33 mpg highway for the gasoline lineup with FWD. The 2026 brochure supplies the combined figures: 32 mpg for gasoline FWD and a projected 29 city, 31 highway and 30 combined mpg for gasoline AWD. For the hybrid AWD models, the brochure lists projected 46 city, 39 highway and 42 combined mpg.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors“Projected” matters: it means the brochure’s rating is not presented in the same way as a final EPA figure for every configuration. Compare the label on the specific vehicle and use the combined rating for a broad estimate, while recognizing that traffic, temperature, speed, tires, cargo and driving style can move real-world consumption away from any EPA estimate. The source documents are the Toyota Corolla Cross model page and Toyota’s 2026 Corolla Cross brochure.
Safety technology and towing
Toyota identifies Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 for the Corolla Cross. The name tells you the system family, not necessarily every feature or its availability on each trim, so review the window sticker and the owner’s materials for the exact vehicle.
Toyota’s model information lists a 1,500-pound towing capacity. Confirm whether the vehicle needs a particular hitch, wiring or accessory and whether the rating applies to the drivetrain you select. The cited HR-V specifications do not provide a towing capacity, so do not infer that it matches Toyota’s number.
Rank #3
- 【Upgrade Material】-1:Holthly heavy duty car cover adopt 10 Layers of composite material. 2:The thickened polyethylene surface makes the cover 100% waterproof and breathable, while enhancing UV resistance to ensure durability in extreme weather conditions such as intense sun, rain, and snow. 3:The interior’s thickened cotton enhances the cover’s strength, improving its tear-resistance and scratch-resistance.
- 【Perfect Fit】— Holthly has conducted experiments to obtain a customized car cover specifically designed for Honda HR-V HRV (1995-2026) . The custom-like fit of the full cover not only enhances the -aesthetics of your vehicle but also provides superior wind resistance, thereby prolonging the lifespan of the hood. It offers enhanced and long-lasting protection for your car.
- 【Product Details】 -1.The Holthly car cover features three pairs of reinforced windproof straps to keep it securely in place, even in high winds.2.A spacious storage bag is included for easy folding and transport in your trunk.3.Double stitching along the edges ensures greater durability.4.Six reflective strips are added to enhance visibility and help prevent accidental collisions at night.
- 【All Seasons Protection】- Holthly thick weatherproof car cover provide overall protection of vehicle from all-weather elements in spring, summer, autumn and winter four seasons: dust, snow, industrial contamination, bird droppings, leaves, pollens, acid rain, uv light, hot sun, rainstorm,etc.
- 【Warm Reminder】- 1. Please clean the car surface before you use the cover to prevent scratches. 2. In order to better adapt to your car, some models do not have a mirror pocket, please observe the first image shown. 3. Holthly is committed to providing perfect after-sales service. If you have any problems, please reach us at any time, and we will make our best to solve them at the first time.
Price: compare equipment, not just the first number
| Model and trim | Published starting price | Powertrain/drivetrain context |
|---|---|---|
| Honda HR-V LX | $26,500 | 2.0-liter gasoline, CVT; FWD standard, AWD available. |
| Honda HR-V Sport | $28,300 | Same gasoline powertrain; AWD available; blind-spot information and cross-traffic monitor listed. |
| Honda HR-V EX-L | $30,350 | Same gasoline powertrain; AWD available; blind-spot information and cross-traffic monitor listed. |
| Toyota Corolla Cross L | $25,335 | Gasoline FWD starting configuration. |
| Toyota Corolla Cross LE | $27,665 | Gasoline trim; FWD or AWD in the range. |
| Toyota Corolla Cross XLE | $30,260 | Gasoline trim; FWD or AWD in the range. |
| Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid S | $29,795 | Hybrid AWD. |
| Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid SE | $31,115 | Hybrid AWD. |
| Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid XSE | $33,830 | Hybrid AWD. |
The Corolla Cross L starts $1,165 below the HR-V LX on the published figures, but that is not an apples-to-apples value judgment. Equipment, destination, dealer charges and drivetrain can erase or widen the difference. The Corolla Cross Hybrid S starts $3,295 above the HR-V LX, placing the hybrid decision in a different budget tier before options and fees.
Fuel economy: how to interpret the numbers
| Vehicle configuration | City mpg | Highway mpg | Combined mpg | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR-V FWD | 26 | 32 | 28 | Honda-listed EPA estimate |
| HR-V AWD | 25 | 30 | 27 | Honda-listed EPA estimate |
| Corolla Cross gasoline FWD | 31 | 33 | 32 | Toyota-listed rating; combined figure in brochure |
| Corolla Cross gasoline AWD | 29 | 31 | 30 | Projected figures in Toyota brochure |
| Corolla Cross hybrid AWD | 46 | 39 | 42 | Projected figures in Toyota brochure |
For a fair comparison, match drivetrain first. The most direct gasoline comparison is HR-V FWD at 28 combined versus Corolla Cross gasoline FWD at 32 combined. If you need AWD, compare 27 combined for the HR-V with the Corolla Cross’s projected 30 combined. The hybrid Corolla Cross has a larger published advantage, but its higher starting price and AWD-only configuration should be included in your budget calculation.
AWD: when the trade-off makes sense
AWD can help maintain traction on snow, loose gravel, wet ramps or steep unpaved roads, but it does not replace winter tires, sensible speed or adequate ground clearance. The cited specifications do not establish a superior off-road capability for either vehicle.
- Choose HR-V FWD when your driving is mostly paved and you prefer the lowest listed HR-V price and its 28-mpg combined estimate.
- Choose HR-V AWD when you specifically want Honda’s available Real Time AWD and accept the 27-mpg combined estimate and any added vehicle cost.
- Choose Corolla Cross gasoline FWD when maximum published gasoline efficiency and the lowest entry price are priorities.
- Choose Corolla Cross gasoline AWD when you want AWD without moving to the hybrid price band; Toyota’s brochure lists projected 30-mpg combined.
- Choose Corolla Cross hybrid AWD when fuel economy and electrified driving outweigh the higher starting price and the lack of a FWD hybrid option.
Cargo and everyday practicality
Use the HR-V’s figures as a starting point, not a guarantee
The HR-V’s 24.4 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 55.1 cubic feet with them folded are the only comparable cargo measurements supplied here. Take a tape measure to the dealership and check the width between wheel wells, lift-over height, seat-folding operation and the space needed for passengers in front. A family carrying a stroller every day should test that exact stroller with the rear seats in their normal position.
Do not assume the Corolla Cross cargo area
The cited Toyota model page and brochure do not state a cargo-volume figure that can be compared directly with Honda’s numbers. That is an evidence limit, not proof that the Toyota has more or less room. Measure your own load in the vehicle you intend to buy, and ask the salesperson to demonstrate the rear-seat configuration, under-floor storage and cargo-cover arrangement.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Rank #4
- Custom Fitment: Precisely designed with 3D laser scanning technology for 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 Honda HR-V LX/Sport/EX-L/Touring(Hybrid & Gasoline). Includes 1st & 2nd row floor mats, cargo liner, seat back protectors and 4PCS door sill guards – 30% more components than standard sets
- Extra Protection: Unique backrest mats for Honda HRV prevent dog fur from sticking to original seats, while scratch-resistant door sill guards protect paint from shoe scuffs – ideal for families and pet owners
- Non-Slip Defense: Engineered raised edge trap spills, mud, snow and debris, while reinforced textured patterns reduce foot slippage. Custom clips in car floor mats lock onto original car anchors for zero movement
- All-weather TPE Material: 100% odorless and BPA Free, providing complete safety for your family while minimizing environmental impact. These flexible car mats full set feature waterproof performance backed by marine-grade durability that withstands heavy daily use
- Quick Installation & Cleaning: Scan the QR code in the installation instructions for video guide. While getting dirty, just rinse with water hose in seconds and air dry - no chemical cleaners required
Match the vehicle to your load pattern
- Child seats and a stroller: Install the child seat during the visit, place the stroller behind it and check whether an adult can still sit comfortably in front.
- Pets: Bring the crate or record its exterior dimensions; verify hatch opening width and seat-back protection.
- Sports equipment: Test the longest item with the seats folded and confirm that it does not interfere with the driver’s view or hatch closing.
- Frequent passengers: Keep the rear seats upright during your cargo test. Maximum folded capacity is irrelevant if you rarely fold the seats.
Safety features: compare the exact window stickers
Both manufacturers advertise a named driver-assistance suite. Honda lists Honda Sensing across the HR-V trims and specifically identifies blind-spot information with cross-traffic monitor on Sport and EX-L. Toyota identifies Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 for the Corolla Cross. Those statements establish feature families, not identical functions, operating limits or crash protection.
Before purchase, ask the dealer to demonstrate the systems on the exact stock number. Confirm whether blind-spot alerts, rear cross-traffic alerts, adaptive cruise control, lane-support functions and parking sensors are standard, optional or unavailable on the trim you are pricing. Read the system descriptions in the owner’s manual, because assistance features require driver attention and can be affected by weather, road markings, sensors and speed.
No independent 2026 comparative crash-test result was established for this matchup in the cited material. Therefore, it would be inaccurate to call one model safer solely because its package has a different name or a longer feature list.
Which SUV fits common buyer priorities?
You want the most efficient option
Start with the Corolla Cross Hybrid S, SE or XSE. Toyota’s brochure lists projected 42 mpg combined, substantially above the HR-V’s 28-mpg FWD estimate, but the hybrid starts at $29,795 and is AWD-only. If the hybrid price does not fit, the gasoline Corolla Cross FWD’s listed 32-mpg combined rating still exceeds the HR-V FWD’s 28 mpg.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
You want the lowest published entry price
The Corolla Cross L is listed at $25,335 versus $26,500 for the HR-V LX. Obtain written out-the-door quotes before deciding: destination, taxes, registration, dealer fees, accessories and incentives are not represented by those starting figures.
Best Value
- Compatibility: The Front Bumper Radiator Grille is compatible with 2019-2022 Honda HR-V HRV and replacement for HO1200240 HO1200251 HO1210163 HO1210164 HO1210165
- Premium Material: The strong ABS plastic makes our grille have better durability, wear resistance, impact resistance, and better performance. Surface Finish: Chrome+Painted.
- Effective Protection: This grille can prevent stone debris from entering the vehicle, and provide airflow for the radiator to ensure the normal operation of the vehicle and drive safety at the same time.
- Package includes: 1x Front Bumper Radiator Grille. Installation accessories and instructions are not included.
- Installation: Bolt on installation, simple and quick. We recommend you to choose professional installation.
You want a documented cargo target
The HR-V is easier to screen remotely because Honda publishes both seats-up and seats-folded capacity. If your load must fit a particular item, however, the final decision should still come from a physical test. Toyota’s cited material does not provide a matching cargo number.
You prefer a conventional gasoline SUV
The HR-V lineup is straightforward: one gasoline engine, CVT and a choice of FWD or available AWD. The Corolla Cross also has gasoline versions, so you can compare those directly without paying for a hybrid, but its trim and drivetrain combinations should be verified locally.
You need AWD but want to control fuel use
Compare HR-V AWD’s 27-mpg combined estimate with the Corolla Cross gasoline AWD’s projected 30 mpg combined. The Corolla Cross hybrid also has AWD and a projected 42 mpg combined, but its higher starting price may change the payback period. Use your annual miles and local fuel prices to estimate your own break-even rather than assuming the rating alone determines value.
You plan to tow
The Corolla Cross has a manufacturer-listed 1,500-pound towing capacity. The cited HR-V specifications do not state a capacity, so request written confirmation from Honda or the dealer before planning a trailer. Check tongue weight, hitch requirements and the trailer’s loaded weight, not just its empty number.
How to make an apples-to-apples dealership comparison
- Choose the use case first. Write down whether you need a hybrid, AWD, a specific cargo item, towing capability or a particular driver-assistance feature.
- Select comparable drivetrains. Do not compare HR-V AWD with Corolla Cross FWD and then attribute every price or mileage difference to the model itself.
- Print the window stickers. Confirm engine, drivetrain, destination charge, installed options, safety equipment and the exact vehicle identification number.
- Request two out-the-door quotes. Ask each dealer to itemize selling price, destination, documentation fee, taxes, registration, accessories, rebates and financing conditions.
- Test your real cargo. Bring the stroller, luggage, sports gear or crate you use. Photograph the fit if you are comparing several vehicles over multiple visits.
- Drive the same route. Spend time in city traffic, on a highway and over the roads where you expect to use AWD. Record comfort, visibility, seat position and system behavior without treating the drive as an independent performance test.
- Verify availability. Toyota notes that configurations and offers may vary. Confirm that the advertised trim and drivetrain are physically available in your area rather than relying on a generic webpage.
- Recalculate ownership assumptions. Use your annual mileage, local gasoline price and, for the hybrid, the price difference from the comparable gasoline vehicle. EPA or projected ratings are planning tools, not guarantees.
Questions to ask before signing
- Is this vehicle FWD or AWD, and is the listed fuel rating for that exact drivetrain?
- Which blind-spot and cross-traffic functions are installed on this stock number?
- Does the quoted price include destination, dealer documentation fees, accessories and any required packages?
- For a Corolla Cross hybrid, is the quoted vehicle an S, SE or XSE, and what equipment changes with that trim?
- For an HR-V, is the cargo measurement you need possible with the rear seats in their normal position?
- If towing, what hitch and wiring are required, and does the rating apply to this engine and drivetrain?
- Which rebates require financing, trade-in or residency eligibility, and when do they expire?
Bottom line by buyer type
- Hybrid shopper: Corolla Cross. It is the only model in this comparison with a listed hybrid range, and Toyota’s brochure gives the hybrid a projected 42 mpg combined.
- Gasoline efficiency shopper: Corolla Cross. Its listed 32 mpg combined for gasoline FWD is higher than the HR-V FWD’s 28 mpg estimate.
- Lowest published starting price: Corolla Cross L at $25,335, before local charges and incentives.
- Cargo-planning shopper: HR-V, because Honda publishes 24.4 cubic feet seats-up and 55.1 cubic feet seats-folded; verify the fit of your actual gear.
- Conventional lineup shopper: HR-V, with one gasoline engine and FWD or available AWD across its three trims.
- Buyer focused on a stated tow rating: Corolla Cross, with Toyota’s listed 1,500-pound capacity; confirm equipment and configuration before towing.
Neither vehicle wins every category. Pick the Corolla Cross when its hybrid or higher published efficiency justifies the price and its cargo fit works for you. Pick the HR-V when its documented space, gasoline-only simplicity and Honda trim equipment align better with your daily use. In either case, base the final decision on a same-day, same-drivetrain, out-the-door comparison of the exact vehicles available near you.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




