Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For the current 2026 U.S. models, a top-trim Honda HR-V is $570 cheaper than a base CR-V—not $470—when you compare the front-drive versions on Honda’s published MSRP. The HR-V EX-L is listed at $30,350, while the CR-V LX 2WD is $30,920. Adding Honda’s $1,450 destination charge to both vehicles leaves the same $570 gap.
The $470 figure may come from another model year, market, drivetrain, or pricing snapshot, but the available official information does not identify which. More importantly, this is not a like-for-like trim comparison: the HR-V is the range-topping EX-L, while the CR-V is the least expensive LX.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The verified 2026 price comparison
Honda’s current U.S. pricing puts the 2026 HR-V EX-L at $30,350 MSRP and the 2026 CR-V LX 2WD at $30,920 MSRP. The arithmetic is straightforward:
$30,920 − $30,350 = $570
Honda’s January 6, 2026 pricing releases list the following configurations:
#1 Best Overall
- Custom Fit: Compatible with 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 Honda HR-V LX/Sport/EX-L(Hybrid & Gasoline). Please confirm your vehicle model before purchasing
- Full Coverage: High edge floor mats prevent most dirt and overturned water bottles from staining the vehicle's felt. This full set of all season floor liners and cargo mat provides long-lasting full coverage protection from daily wear and tear on your SUV's floor. Considering the actual needs, JOULARISE added door sill protectors to the set to protect paint from being damaged
- All Weather Protection: The floor mats set are made of durable all weather TPE material which is no smell, no matter in hot or cold weather, protecting SUV's floor from dirt, scratches, and other damages, maintaining its original appearance. Waterproof material to handle every accidental drink spill and wet umbrella. Non-slip surface prevents cargo movement in trunk area. These mats can be cleaned by wiping with a damp towel or rinsing directly with water, easily deal with pet hair
- Double Fixation: The backrest mats are equipped with hook and loop fasteners, fixing elastic ropes, two ways allow backrest mats to be firmly attached to the seat back and prevent displacement, also not affect the seats fold down
- JOULARISE Excellent Service: Crafted with precision 3D laser scanning, JOULARISE ensures a custom fit for your 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 HRV with these full mats set. If items have any problems, please let us know, and we will provide you a satisfactory solution. Notes: The full set car mats are folded during shipping, after receiving leave full mats in sunlight for a while to help restore their original appearance
| Vehicle and configuration | MSRP | Destination-inclusive price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 HR-V EX-L FWD | $30,350 | $31,800 |
| 2026 HR-V EX-L AWD | $31,850 | $33,300 |
| 2026 CR-V LX 2WD | $30,920 | $32,370 |
| 2026 CR-V LX AWD | $32,420 | $33,870 |
The front-drive comparison is therefore $570 before destination and $570 after destination. The all-wheel-drive comparison is also $570: $32,420 for the CR-V LX AWD minus $31,850 for the HR-V EX-L AWD. Honda uses the same $1,450 destination charge in the cited releases, so it does not change the difference.
These are manufacturer’s suggested retail prices, not out-the-door prices. Honda says MSRP excludes taxes, license and registration fees, destination, options and color upgrades, and dealer prices may vary. A dealer quote can therefore be higher or lower than these figures depending on inventory, installed equipment, market conditions and negotiation.
Why the headline’s $470 number is not confirmed
The stated $470 gap does not match Honda’s published 2026 U.S. MSRP figures for the apparent comparison. Nothing in the available official pricing material establishes whether the original number used an earlier model year, a different country, a different drivetrain, a dealer price or another date.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThat distinction matters because vehicle prices are snapshots. Honda can revise pricing by model year, destination charges can change, and a comparison that mixes front-wheel drive with all-wheel drive can produce a different result. A current article should not present $470 as a verified 2026 figure without identifying the original comparison’s model years and pricing basis.
For a buyer shopping now, the defensible reference point is the $570 difference shown in Honda’s 2026 releases. Confirm the number again when requesting a quote because MSRP and dealer pricing can change after publication.
Rank #2
- 【Perfect Fit】YQAUTEC 4PCS Out-Channel/Outside Adhensive Window Visors Rain Guards Shield fit for 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 Honda HRV HR-V, Side Window Vent Wind Deflectors Visors Shades.
- 【Premium Quality】Made from high-quality and durable anti-shatter material, these Rain Guards have great performance in UV & scratch resistance test. And those 3M-graded tape helps stick firmly.
- 【Fully Functional】You could enjoy the fresh air and keep the rain drops out after installing the vent visors and keeping the window cracked open, no foggy worries.
- 【Easy STICK-ON style】Outside Mount Style/ NOT In-channel. No drilling or special hardwares required. Test fit the visors first to make sure it's the right model before you tape them on.[NOTE: Don't wash your car 24 hours after installation.]
- 【Warranty& Support】1-YEAR WARRANTY. LIFETIME SUPPORT. If you have any questions, just let us know and we will reply ASAP.
This is a top-trim-versus-base-trim comparison
The near-price result can be surprising because the two vehicles occupy different trim positions in their respective lineups. The HR-V EX-L is the highest HR-V trim. The CR-V LX is the lowest-priced CR-V configuration in Honda’s cited pricing table.
What the HR-V EX-L includes
Honda lists the HR-V EX-L with leather-trimmed seats, an eight-way power driver’s seat, dual-zone automatic climate control, parking sensors and a moonroof. Real Time AWD is available. Those features explain why the EX-L carries a substantial premium over lower HR-V trims, even though its price remains just below the entry CR-V.
What the CR-V LX represents
The CR-V LX is an entry configuration rather than a high-equipment model. Honda’s pricing table identifies it with a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine and continuously variable transmission. Hybrid CR-V trims are listed separately, so their pricing and fuel-economy figures should not be folded into the LX comparison.
Consequently, the $570 difference does not mean the two vehicles have equivalent equipment. It means a buyer can reach the best-equipped HR-V for roughly the same starting money as the least expensive CR-V. The CR-V’s larger-model positioning and available higher trims are separate considerations from the equipment shown on the LX.
Keep the drivetrain comparison consistent
Honda lists both front-drive and all-wheel-drive versions. For a clean price comparison, match FWD with 2WD and AWD with AWD. Calling every CR-V “$30,920” would be inaccurate because the $30,920 figure applies specifically to the LX 2WD.
Rank #3
- 【Upgrade Material】-1:Holthly heavy duty car cover adopt 10 Layers of composite material. 2:The thickened polyethylene surface makes the cover 100% waterproof and breathable, while enhancing UV resistance to ensure durability in extreme weather conditions such as intense sun, rain, and snow. 3:The interior’s thickened cotton enhances the cover’s strength, improving its tear-resistance and scratch-resistance.
- 【Perfect Fit】— Holthly has conducted experiments to obtain a customized car cover specifically designed for Honda HR-V HRV (1995-2026) . The custom-like fit of the full cover not only enhances the -aesthetics of your vehicle but also provides superior wind resistance, thereby prolonging the lifespan of the hood. It offers enhanced and long-lasting protection for your car.
- 【Product Details】 -1.The Holthly car cover features three pairs of reinforced windproof straps to keep it securely in place, even in high winds.2.A spacious storage bag is included for easy folding and transport in your trunk.3.Double stitching along the edges ensures greater durability.4.Six reflective strips are added to enhance visibility and help prevent accidental collisions at night.
- 【All Seasons Protection】- Holthly thick weatherproof car cover provide overall protection of vehicle from all-weather elements in spring, summer, autumn and winter four seasons: dust, snow, industrial contamination, bird droppings, leaves, pollens, acid rain, uv light, hot sun, rainstorm,etc.
- 【Warm Reminder】- 1. Please clean the car surface before you use the cover to prevent scratches. 2. In order to better adapt to your car, some models do not have a mirror pocket, please observe the first image shown. 3. Holthly is committed to providing perfect after-sales service. If you have any problems, please reach us at any time, and we will make our best to solve them at the first time.
- Front-drive pair: HR-V EX-L FWD at $30,350 versus CR-V LX 2WD at $30,920.
- All-wheel-drive pair: HR-V EX-L AWD at $31,850 versus CR-V LX AWD at $32,420.
- Destination: Honda’s listed $1,450 charge is added to each configuration in the cited releases, preserving the $570 gap.
AWD adds $1,500 to the HR-V EX-L and $1,500 to the CR-V LX in Honda’s listed prices. If you need winter traction or regularly drive unpaved roads, compare the AWD versions rather than using a cheaper front-drive figure as a proxy.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Fuel economy: the CR-V LX has the higher EPA rating
Honda’s 2026 EPA mileage ratings favor the base CR-V in both drivetrain configurations. These are laboratory ratings, not guarantees of what every driver will achieve; Honda says actual mileage varies with driving conditions, maintenance and other factors.
| Vehicle | City | Highway | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 HR-V FWD | 26 mpg | 32 mpg | 28 mpg |
| 2026 HR-V AWD | 25 mpg | 30 mpg | 27 mpg |
| 2026 CR-V LX 2WD | 28 mpg | 33 mpg | 30 mpg |
| 2026 CR-V LX AWD | 27 mpg | 31 mpg | 29 mpg |
On the matched front-drive comparison, the CR-V LX is rated 2 mpg higher in the city, 1 mpg higher on the highway and 2 mpg higher combined than the HR-V FWD. The AWD CR-V LX is rated 2 mpg higher in the city, 1 mpg higher on the highway and 2 mpg higher combined than the AWD HR-V. Fuel costs depend on fuel prices, annual mileage and actual consumption, so the EPA figures are best used as a consistent comparison rather than a promise of savings.
What the $570 buys—and what it does not
Viewed strictly as equipment per dollar, the HR-V EX-L gives you a more heavily equipped vehicle at a lower published starting price than the base CR-V. Leather-trimmed seating, a power driver’s seat, dual-zone climate control, parking sensors and a moonroof are included on the EX-L according to Honda’s model information.
The CR-V LX’s lower price position within its lineup does not make it a higher-trim vehicle. You are paying for entry into the CR-V range and its 1.5-liter turbo/CVT configuration, not for the EX-L’s listed comfort and convenience equipment. If you compare a higher CR-V trim with the HR-V EX-L, the price relationship will change substantially.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Rank #4
- Custom Fitment: Precisely designed with 3D laser scanning technology for 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 Honda HR-V LX/Sport/EX-L/Touring(Hybrid & Gasoline). Includes 1st & 2nd row floor mats, cargo liner, seat back protectors and 4PCS door sill guards – 30% more components than standard sets
- Extra Protection: Unique backrest mats for Honda HRV prevent dog fur from sticking to original seats, while scratch-resistant door sill guards protect paint from shoe scuffs – ideal for families and pet owners
- Non-Slip Defense: Engineered raised edge trap spills, mud, snow and debris, while reinforced textured patterns reduce foot slippage. Custom clips in car floor mats lock onto original car anchors for zero movement
- All-weather TPE Material: 100% odorless and BPA Free, providing complete safety for your family while minimizing environmental impact. These flexible car mats full set feature waterproof performance backed by marine-grade durability that withstands heavy daily use
- Quick Installation & Cleaning: Scan the QR code in the installation instructions for video guide. While getting dirty, just rinse with water hose in seconds and air dry - no chemical cleaners required
The available information does not establish cargo volume, passenger-room measurements or other space specifications for this comparison. Do not infer a space advantage from the price table alone. If interior capacity is decisive, inspect both vehicles and check the specification sheet for the exact model and drivetrain you are considering.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to compare real purchase prices
Use the published MSRP as a starting point, then build an apples-to-apples quote. The following process prevents the most common errors.
- Choose the exact configuration. Write down model year, trim and drivetrain: for example, 2026 HR-V EX-L FWD and 2026 CR-V LX 2WD. Do not compare a front-drive HR-V with an AWD CR-V unless that is an intentional choice.
- Start with the correct MSRP. Use $30,350 for the HR-V EX-L FWD or $31,850 for AWD; use $30,920 for the CR-V LX 2WD or $32,420 for AWD.
- Add destination separately. Honda’s cited 2026 releases use a $1,450 destination charge, producing $31,800 for the HR-V EX-L FWD and $32,370 for the CR-V LX 2WD.
- Check equipment and color. Honda notes that options and color upgrades are excluded from MSRP. The HR-V model page identifies a $455 premium-color charge. Ask whether the vehicle has that charge or dealer-installed accessories.
- Request itemized dealer quotes. Compare selling price, destination, documentation or other dealer fees, accessories, taxes, title, registration and any financing conditions. A monthly payment alone can hide differences in term length, interest rate and down payment.
- Verify local availability. Honda’s vehicle-shopping pages provide inventory and quote actions, but an inventory listing is not proof that a dealer will sell at MSRP. Confirm the vehicle identification number, equipment and final written price.
Common mistakes that produce the wrong gap
Mixing model years
A prior-year MSRP can be mistaken for a 2026 figure. Put the model year beside every number before doing the subtraction.
Using different drivetrains
The CR-V LX 2WD and LX AWD have different prices, as do the HR-V EX-L FWD and AWD. Match the systems or clearly label the mismatch.
Recommended Free Tools
Leaving destination out of only one vehicle
Destination is a charge on each vehicle. Adding it to one price but not the other creates an artificial gap. In this case, adding the same $1,450 to both leaves the $570 difference unchanged.
Best Value
- Compatibility: The Front Bumper Radiator Grille is compatible with 2019-2022 Honda HR-V HRV and replacement for HO1200240 HO1200251 HO1210163 HO1210164 HO1210165
- Premium Material: The strong ABS plastic makes our grille have better durability, wear resistance, impact resistance, and better performance. Surface Finish: Chrome+Painted.
- Effective Protection: This grille can prevent stone debris from entering the vehicle, and provide airflow for the radiator to ensure the normal operation of the vehicle and drive safety at the same time.
- Package includes: 1x Front Bumper Radiator Grille. Installation accessories and instructions are not included.
- Installation: Bolt on installation, simple and quick. We recommend you to choose professional installation.
Treating MSRP as the final bill
Taxes, registration, license fees, options, color charges and dealer pricing are not included in Honda’s MSRP. The out-the-door price can therefore differ materially from the published number.
Comparing EPA ratings with personal fuel use
EPA ratings provide a standardized baseline. Traffic, weather, speed, payload, tire pressure and maintenance affect real consumption, so do not budget fuel costs as though the combined rating were guaranteed.
Which vehicle makes more sense?
Choose the HR-V EX-L when equipment is the priority
The HR-V EX-L is the logical choice if you want the highest HR-V trim’s listed comfort and convenience features without moving above the CR-V LX’s starting MSRP. Its available AWD also lets you retain the same trim while changing traction capability. The trade-off is the lower EPA rating compared with the matched CR-V versions.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Choose the CR-V LX when efficiency or CR-V entry price matters
The CR-V LX costs $570 more at MSRP but carries the higher EPA rating in both 2WD and AWD forms. It also provides an entry point into the CR-V lineup, which includes separately priced hybrid and higher-trim configurations. The LX’s equipment level is not equivalent to the HR-V EX-L, so inspect the standard-feature list before deciding that the additional $570 is buying more convenience equipment.
Use a dealer quote for the final decision
Local inventory can erase or widen a small MSRP difference through accessories, discounts or dealer-installed charges. Get written, itemized quotes for the exact two vehicles, then compare the final totals rather than relying on the headline gap.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




