The strongest documented recent factory diesel pickup/manual combination is the 2016–2017 Ram 2500 and 3500 with the 6.7-liter Cummins Turbo Diesel, rated at 350 horsepower and 660 lb-ft of torque with a six-speed manual. Ram’s own model-year materials identify that calibration as manual-only for those pickups. That makes it the best-supported answer to “What diesel truck has the most torque with a manual transmission?” It does not, however, prove an exhaustive worldwide, all-era record for every diesel pickup ever sold.
The answer, with the necessary qualification
Ram’s 2016 model-year commercial pocket guide and 2017 commercial specification insert both document a 6.7L Cummins pickup calibration producing 350 hp and 660 lb-ft. In each case, that output is paired with a six-speed manual in Ram 2500 and 3500 pickups.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The careful wording is “highest documented recent factory manual pickup rating,” rather than an unqualified “highest ever.” The available manufacturer documents establish the Ram’s model-year specification, but they do not create a complete archive of every diesel pickup sold in every country and decade. A modified truck, a chassis-cab configuration, a different market, or an older model could change an all-time ranking.
Recommended Free Tools
What Ram actually sold with the manual
2016 model year
Ram’s 2016 commercial guide describes the 6.7L Cummins version rated at 350 hp and 660 lb-ft as “mated only” to a six-speed manual. The application is specifically the Ram 2500/3500 pickup line. That “only” matters: it separates the manual calibration from the higher-output Cummins versions that used automatic transmissions.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
2017 model year
The 2017 specification insert repeats the same 350-hp, 660-lb-ft manual pickup combination. It lists the more powerful Cummins calibrations separately, with automatic gearboxes, rather than presenting them as alternatives for the manual truck.
| Model-year evidence | Engine output | Transmission | Application |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 Ram commercial guide | 350 hp; 660 lb-ft | Six-speed manual | Ram 2500 and 3500 pickups |
| 2017 Ram specification insert | 350 hp; 660 lb-ft | Six-speed manual | Ram pickup configuration |
These are factory engine ratings, not estimates of what a tuned engine, aftermarket clutch, or rebuilt transmission might withstand. They also describe peak torque as certified for the engine/transmission combination, not the mechanical capacity of every component in the driveline.
Why the bigger Cummins torque numbers do not answer the manual question
Ram increased torque in later configurations, but those gains came with automatic transmissions. Treating the largest number in a brochure as the answer would mix different drivetrains.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
| Configuration | Rated output | Transmission | Does it qualify as a factory manual pickup? |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 Cummins pickup calibration | 370 hp; 800 lb-ft | 68RFE six-speed automatic | No |
| 2017 Ram 3500 High Output | 385 hp; 900 lb-ft | Aisin six-speed automatic | No |
| 2018 Ram 3500 High Output | 930 lb-ft | Aisin six-speed automatic | No |
| 2027 Ram 2500 diesel configuration | 1,075 lb-ft | TorqueFlite HD eight-speed automatic | No |
The 2017 figures show the dividing line especially clearly: the 800-lb-ft and 900-lb-ft versions were automatic-only configurations, while the 660-lb-ft calibration was the one associated with the manual. Ram’s 2018 catalog then documented 930 lb-ft for a High Output Cummins pickup with the Aisin automatic.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Current Ram material describes a 1,075-lb-ft diesel pickup with an eight-speed automatic. That is a dramatic increase over the manual-era rating, but it is not evidence of a manual option.
How Ford’s current diesel compares
Ford’s 2026 Super Duty specifications list up to 1,200 lb-ft for the High Output 6.7L Power Stroke diesel. The cited specification does not establish a manual-transmission option for that output. It is therefore useful context for how pickup torque has risen, not a challenger to the Ram’s documented factory-manual figure.
| Manufacturer and model year | Published diesel torque | Manual option established in the cited material? |
|---|---|---|
| Ram 2016–2017 manual pickup | 660 lb-ft | Yes; six-speed manual |
| Ram 2027 diesel pickup | 1,075 lb-ft | No; eight-speed automatic listed |
| Ford 2026 Super Duty High Output | 1,200 lb-ft | Not established; cited specification does not list a manual |
Comparing these numbers without the transmission column produces the wrong conclusion. The question is not “Which diesel pickup has the most torque?” It is “Which factory diesel pickup made the most torque while offering that engine rating with a manual transmission?”
Why manual versions generally received lower torque calibrations
A manual transmission changes the loads and operating conditions the manufacturer must certify. The clutch has to transmit engine torque during launches, gear changes, hill starts, and towing. Unlike a torque-converter automatic, it cannot multiply torque during initial vehicle movement or absorb slip in the same way. The driver controls clutch engagement directly, so repeated aggressive launches can create heat and wear that an automatic calibration manages differently.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Gear ratios, shift protection, driveline shock, emissions certification, cooling capacity, and warranty durability all influence an engine calibration. Manufacturers can assign a higher torque rating to an automatic package when its converter, clutch packs, control software, cooling system, and axle combination are validated for that load. That does not mean the manual engine is weak; it means the published rating belongs to a complete, certified powertrain.
For that reason, an aftermarket tune that raises a manual Cummins above its factory rating should not be described as a factory specification. It may also require a different clutch, flywheel, driveshaft, or transmission strategy, and the result can vary substantially between trucks.
Do not confuse engine torque with transmission capacity or towing ability
“Highest torque” can refer to several different measurements:
- Engine peak torque: the manufacturer’s rated crankshaft output for a specified engine and calibration.
- Transmission capacity: a design or marketing limit for the gearbox, clutch packs, bearings, or related hardware. It is not automatically the engine’s certified torque rating.
- Wheel torque: torque after gear reduction and axle multiplication, which changes with gear selection and final-drive ratio.
- Towing capacity: a vehicle rating that also depends on axle ratio, cooling, brakes, suspension, tires, cab and bed configuration, and regulatory testing.
- Modified output: power produced after tuning or hardware changes, which is not comparable with an untouched factory rating.
The 660-lb-ft figure answers the engine-rating question. It does not claim that every stock clutch will tolerate unlimited abuse, that the truck has the greatest towing rating, or that a modified example cannot produce more torque.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
How to identify an original manual Cummins pickup
Used listings often combine “manual,” “six-speed,” “Cummins,” and a large torque number without proving that the truck left the factory that way. Verify the configuration before treating one as the highest-torque example.
- Confirm the model year and body type. The documented manual combination is tied to the 2016 and 2017 Ram 2500/3500 pickup materials. Do not assume a chassis cab, export-market truck, or different year used the same calibration.
- Check the build documentation. Use the vehicle identification number, factory build sheet, original window sticker, or dealer records to establish that the truck was delivered with a six-speed manual and the 6.7L Cummins.
- Inspect the transmission and controls. A genuine manual should have the correct clutch pedal, hydraulic components, shift tower, transfer-case controls, and transmission identification. A conversion can look factory from outside but will not share the original certification.
- Verify the engine calibration. Ask whether the engine computer is stock and whether injectors, turbocharger, intake, exhaust, or tuning software have been changed. Dyno claims are not substitutes for the factory rating.
- Separate replacement parts from performance claims. A heavy-duty clutch or a G56 replacement kit may improve service life, but it does not turn an aftermarket setup into a higher-rated factory powertrain. Confirm the exact year, engine, transmission, clutch design, and flywheel before ordering parts.
- Check the drivetrain as a system. Inspect the clutch, dual-mass or solid flywheel arrangement, driveshafts, universal joints, differentials, cooling system, and service records. A truck can retain its original engine rating while having substantial wear elsewhere.
What ownership is like with the manual combination
Clutch wear is usage-dependent
Towing heavy loads, maneuvering on grades, slipping the clutch in traffic, and repeated high-rpm launches generate heat. A manual diesel can be durable, but the clutch is a wear component. A slipping clutch under load, shudder during engagement, difficult gear selection, or a pedal that changes feel warrants diagnosis before towing.
Driver technique matters
Use the correct gear instead of lugging the engine at low speed, avoid holding the truck on a hill with clutch slip, and allow the clutch to engage decisively. Downshift early on grades rather than forcing the engine to recover from an unnecessarily low rpm. The objective is controlled engagement and stable temperatures, not maximum torque at every opportunity.
Parts must match the exact truck
Manual Cummins trucks can differ by model year, clutch arrangement, transmission specification, four-wheel-drive configuration, and prior modifications. Confirm fitment through the vehicle identification number and transmission code. Do not select a clutch solely because a seller lists “Cummins six-speed”; the engine, gearbox, flywheel, release system, and intended torque level all matter.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
How the answer fits into diesel-pickup history
The documented progression is straightforward: the manual-era pickup calibration delivered 660 lb-ft; automatic-equipped Cummins versions then moved to 800, 900, and 930 lb-ft in the cited 2017 and 2018 materials; current Ram and Ford diesel pickups list 1,075 and 1,200 lb-ft respectively, with automatic transmissions in the cited specifications.
That progression explains why the 2016–2017 manual Ram remains significant. It is not the most powerful diesel pickup in absolute terms, and it is not claimed to be the strongest modified manual truck. It is the highest recent factory manual pickup configuration that the cited manufacturer documents directly support.
Bottom line for buyers and historians
If you want the best-supported answer to the manual-transmission question, look for a factory 2016 or 2017 Ram 2500/3500 with the 6.7L Cummins rated at 350 hp and 660 lb-ft and equipped with the six-speed manual. The 800-, 900-, 930-, 1,075-, and 1,200-lb-ft figures belong to automatic configurations in the cited material and should not be presented as manual-truck ratings.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Calling the Ram the “highest ever” without qualification goes beyond the evidence. Calling it the strongest documented recent factory diesel pickup/manual combination is accurate, useful, and verifiable from Ram’s model-year specifications.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




